Ministry of Electronics & IT
India’s Semiconductor Vision Gathers Momentum with 3nm Chip Design and Large-Scale Talent Development Initiatives
Government Pushes for End-to-End Chip Ecosystem with Talent and Industry Support
Enhancing domestic capabilities in critical technologies, creating high-value jobs, enabling indigenous digital infrastructure, and positioning India as a trusted global partner in semiconductors
25 JUL 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
India is home to nearly 20% of the world’s chip design engineers. Building on this strong talent base, the Government is facilitating the development of a complete semiconductor ecosystem in India.
Leading semiconductor companies have established chip design and research centers in India. A 3nm semiconductor chip designed in India was recently unveiled. It showcases the technical capabilities of Indian engineers and importance of Indian design centres in global semiconductor industry.
To foster talent development in the semiconductor chip design, the Government has launched several initiatives, as outlined below:
● New curriculum by All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) for VLSI Design & Technology, Integrated Circuit (IC) manufacturing
● Developing 85,000 skilled manpower in semiconductor design sector & providing EDA tools to design semiconductor chips
○ 45,000+ students from 100 institutions enrolled so far
● Skilled Manpower Advanced Research and Training (SMART) Lab at NIELIT Calicut to train 1 lakh engineers nation-wide with 44,000+ engineers already trained
● Collaboration with industry and universities such as Lam Research, IBM and Purdue University
Leveraging the country's large talent pool, global semiconductor design companies are now rapidly expanding their workforce in India to design cutting-edge chips.
Other initiatives undertaken by Government to promote semiconductor ecosystem:
Semicon India programme
● Approved with a total outlay of Rs 76,000 crore for catalysing semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem in India
● Six (6) semiconductor manufacturing and 22 design-linked incentive (DLI) projects have been approved
● 72 companies are provided chip design infrastructure such as EDA tools & FPGA (Field Programmable Gate Array) boards from Synopsys, Cadence, Siemens, etc.
● Access to the Post Silicon Validation & Testing and Packaging Support is also being provided
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasada, in the Lok Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کا سیمی کنڈکٹر ویژن 3 این ایم چپ ڈیزائن اور بڑے پیمانے پر ٹیلنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اقدامات کے ساتھ تیزرفتار ی سے گامزن
حکومت ٹیلنٹ اور صنعتی تعاون کے ساتھ اینڈ ٹو اینڈ چپ ایکوسسٹم پر زور دے رہی ہے
اہم ٹیکنالوجیز میں گھریلو صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا ، اعلی قدر کی ملازمتیں پیدا کرنا ، مقامی ڈیجیٹل انفرااسٹرکچر کو فعال کرنا اور سیمی کنڈکٹرز میں ہندوستان کو ایک قابل اعتماد عالمی شراکت دار کے طور پر قائم کرنا
25 JUL 2025 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان، دنیا کے تقریبا 20 فیصد چپ ڈیزائن انجینئرز کا گھر ہے ۔ اس مضبوط صلاحیت کی بنیاد پر مبنی حکومت ہندوستان میں ایک مکمل سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کر رہی ہے ۔
سرکردہ سیمی کنڈکٹر کمپنیوں نے ہندوستان میں چپ ڈیزائن اور تحقیقی مراکز قائم کیے ہیں ۔ ہندوستان میں ڈیزائن کی گئی ایک 3 این ایم سیمی کنڈکٹر چپ کی حال ہی میں نقاب کشائی کی گئی ۔ یہ ہندوستانی انجینئروں کی تکنیکی صلاحیتوں اور عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر صنعت میں ہندوستانی ڈیزائن مراکز کی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔
سیمی کنڈکٹر چپ ڈیزائن میں صلاحیت کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت نے کئی اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں ، جیسا کہ ذیل میں بیان کیا گیا ہے:
● وی ایل ایس آئی ڈیزائن اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ، انٹیگریٹڈ سرکٹ (آئی سی) مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن (اے آئی سی ٹی ای) کا نیا نصاب۔
* سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن سیکٹر میں 85,000 ہنر مند افرادی قوت تیار کرنا اور سیمی کنڈکٹر چپس ڈیزائن کرنے کے لیے ای ڈی اے ٹولز فراہم کرنا ۔
* اب تک 100 اداروں کے 45,000 سے زیادہ طلباء نے داخلہ لیا ہے
● این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی کالی کٹ میں ہنر مند افرادی قوت ایڈوانسڈ ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ (ایس ایم اے آر ٹی) لیب ملک بھر میں 1 لاکھ انجینئروں کو تربیت دے گی، جس میں پہلے ہی 44,000 سے زیادہ انجینئروں کو تربیت دی جاچکی ہے۔
● صنعت اور یونیورسٹیوں جیسے لام ریسرچ ، آئی بی ایم اور پرڈیو یونیورسٹی کے ساتھ تعاون
ملک کے بڑے ٹیلنٹ پول کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ، عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن کمپنیاں اب جدید چپس ڈیزائن کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان میں اپنی افرادی قوت کو تیزی سے بڑھا رہی ہیں ۔
سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے کیے گئے دیگر اقدامات:
سیمی کون انڈیا پروگرام:
● ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے کل 76,000 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ منظوری دی گئی۔
● چھ (6) سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ اور 22 ڈیزائن سے منسلک ترغیبات (ڈی ایل آئی) منصوبوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے
● 72 کمپنیوں کو چپ ڈیزائن کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے، جیسے کہ سنپوسس ، کیڈینس ، سیمنز وغیرہ سے ای ڈی اے ٹولز اور ایف پی جی اے (فیلڈ پروگرام ایبل گیٹ ارے) بورڈ ۔
● پوسٹ سلیکن ویلڈیشن اینڈ ٹیسٹنگ اور پیکیجنگ سپورٹ تک رسائی بھی فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
یہ معلومات الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتین پرساد نے آج لوک سبھا میں پیش کیں ۔