Ministry of Electronics & IT
India’s AI Strategy Aims to Democratise Technology, Address Local Challenges, Generate Employment, and Position Nation as Global AI Leader
India’s AI mission aims to build indigenous governance tools and safeguards to address the nation’s vast linguistic diversity
India Strengthens Digital Governance with Legal Provisions and AI Tools to Combat Misinformation, Deepfakes, and Identity Theft
25 JUL 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
India’s AI strategy is based on the Hon’ble Prime Minister's vision to democratize the use of technology. It aims to address India centric challenges, create economic and employment opportunities for all Indians.
AI ecosystem in India at present:
India has a strong information technology ecosystem. It generates annual revenues of more than 250 billion dollars and provides employment to more than 6 million people.
Global rankings such as Stanford AI rankings place India among the top countries in AI skills, capabilities, and policies to use AI. India is also the second-largest contributor to GitHub AI projects, showcasing its vibrant developer community.
India’s AI strategy:
India’s AI strategy aims to position India as a global leader in artificial intelligence. Government launched IndiaAI mission in March 2024. It is a strategic initiative to establish a robust and inclusive AI ecosystem aligned with India's development goals through its seven key pillars.
Hosting open-source AI models:
MeitY is in the process of hosting open-source AI models on the AIRAWAT compute infrastructure managed by CDAC-Pune. At present, three open-source models from the LLAMA family have been deployed and are accessible to the developer community via API on a chargeable basis.
Legal provisions under IT Act, 2000:
• Sections 66C (Punishment for identity theft) deals with misinformation, deepfakes, cheating by personation or identity theft.
• Section 66D of the IT Act criminalizes the use of computer resources for cheating by personation.
• Section 66E prescribes the punishment for capturing and publishing or transmitting the image of a private area of any person without his or her consent.
• Section 67A and 67B make publishing or transmitting obscene material for instance, which could be generated by using deepfake technology a punishable offence.
Legal provisions under Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita, 2023:
• Section 111 of the BNS punishes the commission of any continuing unlawful activity including economic offence, cyber-crimes, by any person or a group of persons, either as a member of an organised crime syndicate or on behalf of such syndicate.
• Several other sections under the BNS also deal with cyber-crimes like cheating or cheating by personation such as sections 318 (Cheating), 319 (cheating by personation), 353 (public mischief), 356 (defamation).
Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023
It casts obligations on Data Fiduciaries to safeguard digital personal data, holding them accountable, while also ensuring the rights and duties of Data Principals.
Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT Rules, 2021”)
• Central Government after extensive public consultations with relevant stakeholders has notified the IT Rules, 2021.
• The IT Rules cast specific legal obligations on intermediaries, including social media intermediaries and platforms, to ensure their accountability towards safe and trusted internet including their expeditious action towards removal of the prohibited misinformation, patently false information and deepfakes.
• In case of failure of the intermediaries to observe the legal obligations, they are liable for consequential action or prosecution as provided under the extant laws.
• Under the IT Rules 2021, there is a provisions grievance redressal mechanism by the intermediaries which inter-alia provides 24 hours of timelines for any grievances relating to morphed or artificially generated images affecting the victim. If not satisfied with the grievance redressal, aggrieved persons can approach Grievance Appellate Committee.
• Ministry of Home Affairs has launched a dedicated portal to report cybercrimes [cybercrime.gov.in] and has also started a toll-free number 1930.
Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) Advisories/Guidelines:
• An advisory on safety measures to be taken to minimize the adversarial threats arising from Artificial Intelligence (AI) based applications was published in May 2023.
• The Certified Security Professional in Artificial Intelligence (CSPAI) program launched by CERT-In and SISA in September 2024.
• An advisory depicting best practices for effective and responsible use of Generative AI solutions was published in March 2025.
• Technical guidelines for Bill of Materials (BOM) for Software, Hardware, Artificial Intelligence and Quantum & Cryptography requirements have been issued for enhancing the security and transparency of software and emerging technologies supply chains in July 2025.
• The CSPAI program equips cybersecurity professionals with the skills to secure AI systems, proactively address AI-related threats, and ensure trustworthy AI deployment in business environments.
Government has constituted an Advisory Group on AI for India-specific regulatory AI framework under the chairmanship of Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) to Prime Minister. It has members from diverse stakeholders from academia, industry and government.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasada, in the Lok Sabha today.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
இந்தியாவின் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு உத்தி தொழில்நுட்பத்தை விரிவாக்குதல், உள்ளூர் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வது, வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குதல் மற்றும் நாட்டை உலகளாவிய செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தலைமையகமாக நிலைநிறுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது
25 JUL 2025 4:36PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு உத்தி, தொழில்நுட்ப பயன்பாட்டை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டது. இது இந்தியாவை மையமாகக் கொண்ட சவால்களை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதையும், அனைத்து இந்தியர்களுக்கும் பொருளாதார மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
தற்போது இந்தியாவில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு சூழல் அமைப்பு:
இந்தியா ஒரு வலுவான தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப சூழல் அமைப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது 250 பில்லியன் டாலர்களுக்கும் அதிகமான ஆண்டு வருவாயை உருவாக்குகிறது மற்றும் 6 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான மக்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது.
ஸ்டான்போர்ட் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தரவரிசை போன்ற உலகளாவிய தரவரிசைகள் இந்தியாவை செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு திறன்கள் மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான கொள்கைகளில் முன்னணி நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக இடம் பெற வைத்துள்ளன.
இந்தியாவின் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு உத்தி:
இந்தியாவின் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு உத்தி, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவில் இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய தலைவராக நிலைநிறுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. அரசாங்கம் மார்ச் 2024 இல் IndiaAI பணியைத் தொடங்கியது. அதன் ஏழு முக்கிய தூண்கள் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளுடன் இணைந்த ஒரு வலுவான மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு சூழல் அமைப்பை நிறுவுவதற்கான ஒரு உத்திசார்ந்த முயற்சி இது.
தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப சட்டம், 2000 இன் கீழ் சட்ட விதிகள்:
• பிரிவுகள் 66C (அடையாளத் திருட்டுக்கான தண்டனை) தவறான தகவல், அசல் போன்று உருவாக்கப்படும் போலித் தோற்றங்கள், ஆள்மாறாட்டம் மூலம் ஏமாற்றுதல் அல்லது அடையாளத் திருட்டு ஆகியவற்றைக் கையாள்கின்றன.
• தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப சட்டத்தின் பிரிவு 66D, ஆள்மாறாட்டம் மூலம் ஏமாற்றுவதற்கு கணினி வளங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதை குற்றமாக்குகிறது.
• எந்தவொரு நபரின் பகுதியின் படத்தையும் அவரது அனுமதியின்றி படம்பிடித்து வெளியிடுவதற்கு அல்லது பரப்புவதற்கு பிரிவு 66E தண்டனையை பரிந்துரைக்கிறது.
• பிரிவு 67A மற்றும் 67B, டீப்ஃபேக் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி உருவாக்கக்கூடிய ஆபாசமான விஷயங்களை வெளியிடுவது அல்லது பரப்புவது தண்டனைக்குரிய குற்றமாக ஆக்குகிறது.
இந்திய நீதிச் சட்டம், 2023 இன் கீழ் சட்ட விதிகள்:
• எந்தவொரு நபரோ அல்லது ஒரு குழுவினரோ, ஒரு ஒழுங்கமைக்கப்பட்ட குற்றக் குழுவின் உறுப்பினராகவோ அல்லது அத்தகைய குழுவின் சார்பாகவோ, பொருளாதாரக் குற்றம், சைபர் குற்றங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட எந்தவொரு தொடர்ச்சியான சட்டவிரோத நடவடிக்கையையும் இந்திய நீதிச் சட்டத்தின் பிரிவு 111 தண்டிக்கிறது.
• இந்திய நீதிச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள பல பிரிவுகள், ஏமாற்றுதல் அல்லது ஆள்மாறாட்டம் போன்ற பிரிவுகள் 318 (மோசடி), 319 (ஆள்மாறாட்டம் மூலம் ஏமாற்றுதல்), 353 (பொது தீங்கு), 356 (அவதூறு) போன்ற சைபர் குற்றங்களையும் கையாள்கின்றன.
டிஜிட்டல் தனிநபர் தரவு பாதுகாப்பு சட்டம், 2023
இது தரவு சேகரிக்கும் அமைப்புகளுக்கு டிஜிட்டல் தனிப்பட்ட தரவைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும், அவர்களைப் பொறுப்பேற்க வைப்பதற்கும், தரவு முதன்மையாளர்களின் உரிமைகள் மற்றும் பொறுப்புகளையும் உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் கடமைகளை விதிக்கிறது.
தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் (இடைநிலை வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் மீடியா நெறிமுறைகள் குறியீடு) விதிகள், 2021 (“ஐடி விதிகள், 2021”)
• தொடர்புடைய பங்குதாரர்களுடன் விரிவான பொது ஆலோசனைகளுக்குப் பிறகு மத்திய அரசு தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப சட்ட விதிகள், 2021 ஐ அறிவித்துள்ளது.
• தடைசெய்யப்பட்ட தவறான தகவல்கள், வெளிப்படையாக தவறான தகவல்கள் மற்றும் ஆழமான போலிகளை அகற்றுவதற்கான அவர்களின் விரைவான நடவடிக்கை உட்பட, பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் நம்பகமான இணையத்திற்கான அவர்களின் பொறுப்புணர்வை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, சமூக ஊடக இடைத்தரகர்கள் மற்றும் தளங்கள் உட்பட இடைத்தரகர்கள் மீது தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப விதிகள் குறிப்பிட்ட சட்டப்பூர்வ கடமைகளை விதிக்கின்றன.
• இடைத்தரகர்கள் சட்டக் கடமைகளைக் கடைப்பிடிக்கத் தவறினால், அவர்கள் தற்போதுள்ள சட்டங்களின் கீழ் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளபடி தொடர்ச்சியான நடவடிக்கை அல்லது வழக்குத் தொடரப்படுவதற்கு பொறுப்பாவார்கள்.
• தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப விதிகள் 2021 இன் கீழ், பாதிக்கப்பட்டவரைப் பாதிக்கும் மார்பிங் செய்யப்பட்ட அல்லது செயற்கையாக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட படங்கள் தொடர்பான எந்தவொரு முறைகேடுகளுக்கும் 24 மணிநேர காலக்கெடுவை வழங்கும் ஒரு குறை தீர்க்கும் வழிமுறை உள்ளது. குறை தீர்க்கும் பணியில் திருப்தி அடையவில்லை என்றால், பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்கள் குறை தீர்க்கும் மேல்முறையீட்டுக் குழுவை அணுகலாம்.
• உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் சைபர் குற்றங்களைப் புகாரளிக்க ஒரு பிரத்யேக வலைதளத்தை தொடங்கியுள்ளது [cybercrime.gov.in] மேலும் 1930 என்ற கட்டணமில்லா எண்ணையும் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
இந்திய கணினி அவசரகால பதிலளிப்பு குழு (CERT-In) ஆலோசனைகள்/வழிகாட்டுதல்கள்:
• செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அடிப்படையிலான பயன்பாடுகளிலிருந்து எழும் எதிர்மறையான அச்சுறுத்தல்களைக் குறைக்க எடுக்க வேண்டிய பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த ஆலோசனை மே 2023 இல் வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதின் பிரசாதா இன்று (25.07.2025) மக்களவையில் சமர்ப்பித்தார்.