Ministry of Electronics & IT
India’s AI Strategy Aims to Democratise Technology, Address Local Challenges, Generate Employment, and Position Nation as Global AI Leader
India’s AI mission aims to build indigenous governance tools and safeguards to address the nation’s vast linguistic diversity
India Strengthens Digital Governance with Legal Provisions and AI Tools to Combat Misinformation, Deepfakes, and Identity Theft
25 JUL 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
India’s AI strategy is based on the Hon’ble Prime Minister's vision to democratize the use of technology. It aims to address India centric challenges, create economic and employment opportunities for all Indians.
AI ecosystem in India at present:
India has a strong information technology ecosystem. It generates annual revenues of more than 250 billion dollars and provides employment to more than 6 million people.
Global rankings such as Stanford AI rankings place India among the top countries in AI skills, capabilities, and policies to use AI. India is also the second-largest contributor to GitHub AI projects, showcasing its vibrant developer community.
India’s AI strategy:
India’s AI strategy aims to position India as a global leader in artificial intelligence. Government launched IndiaAI mission in March 2024. It is a strategic initiative to establish a robust and inclusive AI ecosystem aligned with India's development goals through its seven key pillars.
Hosting open-source AI models:
MeitY is in the process of hosting open-source AI models on the AIRAWAT compute infrastructure managed by CDAC-Pune. At present, three open-source models from the LLAMA family have been deployed and are accessible to the developer community via API on a chargeable basis.
Legal provisions under IT Act, 2000:
• Sections 66C (Punishment for identity theft) deals with misinformation, deepfakes, cheating by personation or identity theft.
• Section 66D of the IT Act criminalizes the use of computer resources for cheating by personation.
• Section 66E prescribes the punishment for capturing and publishing or transmitting the image of a private area of any person without his or her consent.
• Section 67A and 67B make publishing or transmitting obscene material for instance, which could be generated by using deepfake technology a punishable offence.
Legal provisions under Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita, 2023:
• Section 111 of the BNS punishes the commission of any continuing unlawful activity including economic offence, cyber-crimes, by any person or a group of persons, either as a member of an organised crime syndicate or on behalf of such syndicate.
• Several other sections under the BNS also deal with cyber-crimes like cheating or cheating by personation such as sections 318 (Cheating), 319 (cheating by personation), 353 (public mischief), 356 (defamation).
Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023
It casts obligations on Data Fiduciaries to safeguard digital personal data, holding them accountable, while also ensuring the rights and duties of Data Principals.
Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT Rules, 2021”)
• Central Government after extensive public consultations with relevant stakeholders has notified the IT Rules, 2021.
• The IT Rules cast specific legal obligations on intermediaries, including social media intermediaries and platforms, to ensure their accountability towards safe and trusted internet including their expeditious action towards removal of the prohibited misinformation, patently false information and deepfakes.
• In case of failure of the intermediaries to observe the legal obligations, they are liable for consequential action or prosecution as provided under the extant laws.
• Under the IT Rules 2021, there is a provisions grievance redressal mechanism by the intermediaries which inter-alia provides 24 hours of timelines for any grievances relating to morphed or artificially generated images affecting the victim. If not satisfied with the grievance redressal, aggrieved persons can approach Grievance Appellate Committee.
• Ministry of Home Affairs has launched a dedicated portal to report cybercrimes [cybercrime.gov.in] and has also started a toll-free number 1930.
Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) Advisories/Guidelines:
• An advisory on safety measures to be taken to minimize the adversarial threats arising from Artificial Intelligence (AI) based applications was published in May 2023.
• The Certified Security Professional in Artificial Intelligence (CSPAI) program launched by CERT-In and SISA in September 2024.
• An advisory depicting best practices for effective and responsible use of Generative AI solutions was published in March 2025.
• Technical guidelines for Bill of Materials (BOM) for Software, Hardware, Artificial Intelligence and Quantum & Cryptography requirements have been issued for enhancing the security and transparency of software and emerging technologies supply chains in July 2025.
• The CSPAI program equips cybersecurity professionals with the skills to secure AI systems, proactively address AI-related threats, and ensure trustworthy AI deployment in business environments.
Government has constituted an Advisory Group on AI for India-specific regulatory AI framework under the chairmanship of Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) to Prime Minister. It has members from diverse stakeholders from academia, industry and government.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasada, in the Lok Sabha today.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत की एआई रणनीति का लक्ष्य प्रौद्योगिकी का लोकतंत्रीकरण, स्थानीय चुनौतियों का समाधान, रोजगार सृजन और राष्ट्र को वैश्विक स्तर पर एआई के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित करना है
भारत के एआई मिशन का लक्ष्य देश की विशाल भाषायी विविधता का समाधान करने के लिए स्वदेशी शासन से जुड़े उपायों और सुरक्षा उपायों का निर्माण
भारत गलत सूचना, डीपफेक और पहचान की चोरी से निपटने के लिए कानूनी प्रावधानों और एआई उपकरणों के साथ डिजिटल शासन को मजबूत कर रहा है
25 JUL 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की एआई रणनीति प्रधानमंत्री के प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने के विजन पर आधारित है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत-केंद्रित चुनौतियों का समाधान करना तथा सभी भारतीयों के लिए आर्थिक और रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन करना है।
वर्तमान में भारत में एआई इको-सिस्टम
भारत में सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी का एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम है। यह 50 अरब डॉलर से अधिक का वार्षिक राजस्व अर्जित करता है और 60 लाख से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान करता है।
स्टैनफोर्ड एआई रैंकिंग जैसी वैश्विक रैंकिंग भारत को एआई कौशल, क्षमताओं और एआई इस्तेमाल संबंधी नीतियों के मामले में शीर्ष देशों में रखती है। भारत गिटहब एआई परियोजनाओं में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा योगदानकर्ता भी है, जो इसके जीवंत डेवलपर समुदाय को दर्शाता है।
भारत की एआई रणनीति:
भारत की एआई रणनीति का उद्देश्य भारत को कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक अग्रणी बनाना है। सरकार ने मार्च 2024 में भारत एआई मिशन शुरू किया। यह सात प्रमुख स्तंभों के माध्यम से भारत के विकास के लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप एक मजबूत और समावेशी एआई इको-सिस्टम स्थापित करने की एक रणनीतिक पहल है।
ओपन-सोर्स एआई मॉडल की मेजबानी:
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, सीडीएसी-पुणे द्वारा प्रबंधित ऐरावत कंप्यूट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर ओपन-सोर्स एआई मॉडल होस्ट करने की प्रक्रिया में है। वर्तमान में, एलएलएएमए परिवार के तीन ओपन-सोर्स मॉडल तैनात किए जा चुके हैं और डेवलपर समुदाय के लिए एपीआई के माध्यम से शुल्क का भुगतान करने पर उपलब्ध हैं।
आईटी अधिनियम, 2000 के अंतर्गत कानूनी प्रावधान:
• धारा 66सी (पहचान की चोरी के लिए सजा) गलत सूचना, डीपफेक, छद्मवेश द्वारा धोखाधड़ी या पहचान की चोरी से संबंधित है।
• आईटी अधिनियम की धारा 66डी छद्मवेश से धोखाधड़ी के लिए कंप्यूटर संसाधनों के उपयोग को आपराधिक बनाती है।
• धारा 66ई किसी व्यक्ति की सहमति के बिना उसके निजी क्षेत्र की छवि को कैप्चर करने, प्रकाशित करने या प्रसारित करने के लिए सजा निर्धारित करती है।
• धारा 67ए और 67बी उदाहरण के लिए अश्लील सामग्री को प्रकाशित या प्रसारित करना दंडनीय अपराध बनाती है, जो डीपफेक तकनीक का उपयोग करके उत्पन्न की जा सकती है।
भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023 के तहत कानूनी प्रावधान:
• बीएनएस की धारा 111 किसी व्यक्ति या व्यक्तियों के समूह द्वारा संगठित अपराध सिंडिकेट के सदस्य के रूप में या ऐसे सिंडिकेट की ओर से आर्थिक अपराध, साइबर अपराध सहित किसी भी गैरकानूनी गतिविधि को जारी रखने पर दंड देती है।
• बीएनएस के अंतर्गत कई अन्य धाराएं भी धोखाधड़ी या छद्म रूप में धोखाधड़ी जैसे साइबर अपराधों से निपटती हैं जैसे धारा 318 (धोखाधड़ी), 319 (छद्म रूप में धोखाधड़ी), 353 (सार्वजनिक शरारत), 356 (मानहानि)।
डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2023
यह डेटा फिड्युशरीज़ पर डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा की सुरक्षा करने का दायित्व डालता है, उन्हें जवाबदेह बनाता है, साथ ही डेटा प्रिंसिपल्स के अधिकारों और कर्तव्यों को भी सुनिश्चित करता है।
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यवर्ती दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम, 2021 (“आईटी नियम, 2021”)
• केंद्र सरकार ने संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक सार्वजनिक परामर्श के बाद आईटी नियम, 2021 को अधिसूचित किया है।
• आईटी नियम सोशल मीडिया बिचौलियों और प्लेटफॉर्म सहित बिचौलियों पर विशिष्ट कानूनी दायित्व डालते हैं, ताकि वे सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय इंटरनेट के प्रति अपनी जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित कर सकें, जिसमें निषिद्ध गलत सूचना, स्पष्ट रूप से झूठी सूचना और डीपफेक को हटाने की दिशा में उनकी त्वरित कार्रवाई शामिल है।
• कानूनी दायित्वों का पालन करने में बिचौलियों की विफलता के मामले में, वे मौजूदा कानूनों के तहत परिणामी कार्रवाई या अभियोजन के लिए उत्तरदायी हैं।
• आईटी नियम 2021 के तहत, बिचौलियों द्वारा शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली का प्रावधान है, जो अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ पीड़ित को प्रभावित करने वाली मॉर्फ्ड या कृत्रिम रूप से उत्पन्न छवियों से संबंधित किसी भी शिकायत के लिए 24 घंटे की समयसीमा प्रदान करता है। शिकायत निवारण से संतुष्ट नहीं होने पर, पीड़ित व्यक्ति शिकायत अपीलीय समिति से संपर्क कर सकते हैं।
• गृह मंत्रालय ने साइबर अपराधों की रिपोर्ट करने के लिए एक समर्पित पोर्टल [cybercrime.gov.in] लॉन्च किया है और एक टोल-फ्री नंबर 1930 भी शुरू किया है।
भारतीय कंप्यूटर आपातकालीन कार्रवाई दल (सीईआरटी-इन) की सलाह/दिशानिर्देश:
• आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) आधारित अनुप्रयोगों से उत्पन्न होने वाले प्रतिकूल खतरों को कम करने के लिए सुरक्षा उपायों पर एक सलाह मई 2023 में प्रकाशित की गई थी।
• सितंबर 2024 में सीईआरटी-इन और एसआईएसए द्वारा आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (सीएसपीएआई) कार्यक्रम में प्रमाणित सुरक्षा पेशेवर लॉन्च किया गया।
• जनरेटिव एआई समाधानों के प्रभावी और जिम्मेदार उपयोग के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों को दर्शाने वाली एक सलाह मार्च 2025 में प्रकाशित की गई थी।
• सॉफ्टवेयर, हार्डवेयर, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और क्वांटम और क्रिप्टोग्राफी संबंधी आवश्यकताओं के लिए बिल ऑफ मैटेरियल्स (बीओएम ) के लिए तकनीकी दिशानिर्देश जुलाई 2025 में सॉफ्टवेयर और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं की सुरक्षा और पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के लिए जारी किए गए हैं।
सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) की अध्यक्षता में भारत-विशिष्ट नियामक एआई ढांचे के लिए एआई पर एक सलाहकार समूह का गठन किया है। इसमें शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग और सरकार के विभिन्न हितधारकों के सदस्य शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने आज लोकसभा में यह जानकारी दी।