National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India intervention ensures payment of Rs 50,000 as relief to a 5-year-old student subjected to inhuman treatment in a private school in Rewa, Madhya Pradesh
The services of an erring attendant terminated and class teacher suspended for six months
The Commission reiterates the prohibition of physical punishment or mental harassment of children under Section 17 of the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act, 2009
25 JUL 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
On the recommendations of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India in a case of inhuman treatment to a 5-year-old student in a private school by the teacher and staff in Rewa, the Government of Madhya Pradesh has paid Rs 50,000/- as relief to the victim. In response to the Commission’s notices followed by the conditional summons to the District Collector on the matter, it was informed that the services of an erring attendant have been terminated and the class teacher has been suspended for six months.
The reports from the district authorities revealed that the class teacher sent the child to an attendant who forced him to wash his soiled clothes and put them on, resulting in his illness. An FIR was also registered under Section 238 BNS read with 75 JJ Act on the matter, which is under investigation.
The Commission had registered the case on 23rd January, 2025 in this regard. Based on the material on record, the Commission observed that evidently the accused attendant and class teacher must have used force, causing the child mental and physical suffering along with humiliation before the entire class.
Section 17 of the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act, 2009, prohibits any child from being subjected to physical punishment or mental harassment.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی انڈیا کی مداخلت سے ریوا، مدھیہ پردیش کے ایک نجی اسکول میں غیر انسانی سلوک کا شکار 5 سالہ طالب علم کو 50,000 روپے بطور راحت ادا کیے گئے
غلطی کرنے والے معاون کی خدمات معطل کر دی گئیں اور کلاس ٹیچر کو چھ ماہ کے لیے معطل کر دیا گیا
کمیشن نے بچوں کو جسمانی سزا یا ذہنی ہراسانی سے منع کرنے کی پختہ ہدایت دہرائی ہے، جو کہ بچوں کے مفت اور لازمی تعلیم کے حق سے متعلق قانون،2009کی دفعہ 17 میں واضح کی گئی ہے
25 JUL 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
ریوا، مدھیہ پردیش کے ایک نجی اسکول میں ایک پانچ سالہ طالب علم کے ساتھ اساتذہ اور عملے کی جانب سے غیر انسانی سلوک کے معاملے میں، بھارت کے قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) کی سفارشات پر مدھیہ پردیش حکومت نے متاثرہ بچے کو 50,000 روپے بطور معاوضہ ادا کیے ہیں۔ کمیشن کی جانب سے جاری کردہ نوٹسز اور بعد ازاں ضلع کلیکٹر کو مشروط سمن بھیجے جانے کے بعد اطلاع دی گئی کہ قصوروار اٹینڈنٹ کی خدمات ختم کر دی گئی ہیں اور متعلقہ کلاس ٹیچر کو چھ ماہ کے لیے معطل کر دیا گیا ہے۔
ضلع حکام کی رپورٹوں سے انکشاف ہوا کہ کلاس ٹیچر نے بچے کو ایک اٹینڈنٹ کے پاس بھیجا، جس نے اسے زبردستی گندے کپڑے دھونے اور دوبارہ پہننے پر مجبور کیا، جس کے نتیجے میں بچہ بیمار ہو گیا۔ اس واقعے پر دفعہ 238 بی این ایس اور دفعہ 75 جووینائل جسٹس ایکٹ کے تحت ایف آئی آر درج کی گئی ہے اور معاملے کی تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔
کمیشن نے اس معاملے میں 23 جنوری 2025 کو مقدمہ درج کیا تھا۔ دستیاب شواہد کی بنیاد پر کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ بظاہر ملزم اٹینڈنٹ اور کلاس ٹیچر نے زبردستی کا استعمال کیا، جس سے بچے کو ذہنی و جسمانی اذیت کے ساتھ پوری جماعت کے سامنے ذلت و رسوائی کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔
بچوں کے مفت اور لازمی تعلیم کے حق سے متعلق قانون 2009 کی دفعہ 17 کے تحت کسی بھی بچے کو جسمانی سزا یا ذہنی ہراسانی کا نشانہ بنانا سختی سے ممنوع ہے۔