National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India intervention ensures payment of Rs 50,000 as relief to a 5-year-old student subjected to inhuman treatment in a private school in Rewa, Madhya Pradesh
The services of an erring attendant terminated and class teacher suspended for six months
The Commission reiterates the prohibition of physical punishment or mental harassment of children under Section 17 of the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act, 2009
25 JUL 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
On the recommendations of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India in a case of inhuman treatment to a 5-year-old student in a private school by the teacher and staff in Rewa, the Government of Madhya Pradesh has paid Rs 50,000/- as relief to the victim. In response to the Commission’s notices followed by the conditional summons to the District Collector on the matter, it was informed that the services of an erring attendant have been terminated and the class teacher has been suspended for six months.
The reports from the district authorities revealed that the class teacher sent the child to an attendant who forced him to wash his soiled clothes and put them on, resulting in his illness. An FIR was also registered under Section 238 BNS read with 75 JJ Act on the matter, which is under investigation.
The Commission had registered the case on 23rd January, 2025 in this regard. Based on the material on record, the Commission observed that evidently the accused attendant and class teacher must have used force, causing the child mental and physical suffering along with humiliation before the entire class.
Section 17 of the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act, 2009, prohibits any child from being subjected to physical punishment or mental harassment.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் மனிதாபிமானமற்ற முறையில் நடத்தப்பட்ட 5 வயது மாணவனுக்கு நிவாரணமாக ரூ.50,000 வழங்க தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் உத்தரவு
25 JUL 2025 4:41PM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் ரேவாவில் உள்ள ஒரு தனியார் பள்ளியில் 5 வயது மாணவனை ஆசிரியர் மற்றும் ஊழியர்கள் மனிதாபிமானமற்ற முறையில் நடத்திய வழக்கில், தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தின் பரிந்துரைகளின் பேரில், பாதிக்கப்பட்டவருக்கு நிவாரணமாக ரூ.50,000-ஐ மத்தியப் பிரதேச அரசு வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த விவகாரம் தொடர்பாக மாவட்ட ஆட்சியருக்கு நிபந்தனை சம்மன் அனுப்பப்பட்டதைத் தொடர்ந்து, ஆணையத்தின் அறிவிப்புகளுக்கு பதிலளிக்கும் விதமாக, தவறு செய்த ஒரு உதவியாளர் பணிநீக்கம் செய்யப்பட்டதாகவும், வகுப்பு ஆசிரியர் ஆறு மாதங்களுக்கு இடைநீக்கம் செய்யப்பட்டதாகவும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
வகுப்பு ஆசிரியர் அந்த ஐந்து வயது மாணவனை உதவியாளரிடம் அனுப்பினார், அவர் தனது அழுக்கு துணிகளை துவைத்து அணியுமாறு கட்டாயப்படுத்தினார், இதன் விளைவாக அவருக்கு நோய் ஏற்பட்டது. இந்த விவகாரம் தொடர்பாக பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட வழக்கு விசாரணையில் உள்ளது.
இது தொடர்பாக ஆணையம் ஜனவரி 23, 2025 அன்று வழக்கைப் பதிவு செய்தது. பதிவில் உள்ள விஷயங்களின் அடிப்படையில், குற்றம் சாட்டப்பட்ட உதவியாளரும் வகுப்பு ஆசிரியரும் கட்டாயப்படுத்தி, முழு வகுப்பினருக்கும் முன்பாக குழந்தைக்கு மன மற்றும் உடல் ரீதியான துன்பத்தையும் அவமானத்தையும் ஏற்படுத்தியிருக்க வேண்டும் என்று ஆணையம் கண்டறிந்தது.
குழந்தைகளுக்கான இலவச மற்றும் கட்டாயக் கல்வி உரிமைச் சட்டம், 2009 இன் பிரிவு 17, எந்தவொரு குழந்தையும் உடல் ரீதியான தண்டனை அல்லது மன ரீதியான துன்புறுத்தலுக்கு ஆளாகுவதைத் தடை செய்கிறது.