Ministry of Railways
Union Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw and MoS Ravneet Singh Bittu Review Nashik-Trimbakeshwar Simhastha 2027 Rail Plans
₹1,011 Cr Infra Push at 5 Key Stations — Nashik, Devlali, Odha, Kherwadi & Kasbe Sukene for Major Upgrade in Passenger Amenities during Simhastha 2027
Railways to Implement AI-Powered Monitoring and Control for Smooth Pilgrim Movement
Emphasis on Adopting Best Practices From Maha Kumbh 2025
25 JUL 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
As in the case of Prayagraj Maha Kumbh, the Ministry of Railways has started advance preparations for Nashik-Trimbakeshwar Simhastha to be held in 2027.
The Union Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and MoS Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu took an extensive review of the plans. GM Central Railway, DRM Bhusaval division, and other officials briefed the Ministers and the Railway Board on its planning and execution status.
Strengthening connectivity to the Mela area: Railways will undertake comprehensive infrastructure and operational upgrade for Simhastha. It has prepared an integrated plan to expand the capacity of stations across the region. The goal is to ensure streamlined passenger movement during the Nashik Simhastha 2027.
The Railway Minister urged the officials to adopt best practices which emerged from the Maha Kumbh 2025 experience. The Minister advised the officials to develop adequate facilities in all nearby stations of Nashik. He emphasised on the need to have sufficient stabling capacity for seamless transport.
Officials informed that the passenger traffic will be managed at 5 key stations which are within the vicinity of the Mela area. These are Nashik Road, Devlali, Odha, Kherwadi and Kasbe Sukene stations.
Upgrading infrastructure, enhancing passenger amenities: The railway officials shared the details of infrastructure works and passenger amenities proposed at each of the 5 identified stations. The works planned at these stations are projected to cost over ₹1,011 crore.
Nashik Road: Platform-4 will be made bi-directional. Platform-1 will be extended to accommodate 24-coach trains. A 12m wide FOB will be constructed. Goods shed is proposed to be used as a holding area.
Stabling lines are being developed at Nashik Road. The platform surface, boundary wall, and Mela Tower will also be upgraded.
Devlali: Additional platforms will be constructed. Two 6m wide FOBs will be built. Advanced coach and wagon examination facilities (with 3 stabling lines & 2 pit lines) are also planned to be built. A Sewage Treatment Plant is proposed to be set up.
Odha: An island platform with loop lines will be developed. Four 6m wide FOBs will be built. Long-haul loop line and yard remodeling are also planned. 5 stabling lines are proposed to be built.
Kherwadi: A new down platform will be constructed. Two 6m wide FOBs will be built. Yard remodelling is also proposed to be undertaken.
Kasbe-Sukene: Platforms will be extended. Two 6m wide FOBs will be built. A common dispatch facility will be set up.
In addition to the above, various passenger amenities are planned to be developed at all 5 stations. These include Cover Over Platforms, water tanks, new toilets, and water-proof holding areas. The circulating areas, pathways, entry/exit roads, and Passenger Information Systems are also planned to be upgraded.
Railways is on track to execute the above works well within the timeframe of 2 years. Out of the total 65 proposed works, estimates of 33 have already been sanctioned.
Special trains for Simhastha: The anticipated footfall is over 3 crore pilgrims, nearly 50 times that of the Simhastha 2015. With this in mind, Railways is planning to run a significantly higher number of special trains.
Long-distance specials and short-distance MEMU services will be provided to pilgrims travelling from across India. These will connect Nashik to important stations including Kamakhya, Howrah, Patna, Delhi, Jaipur, Bikaner, Mumbai, Pune, Nagpur and Nanded.
A round-trip special circuit train will also run. It will connect the 3 Jyotirlingas - Trimbakeshwar, Grishneshwar, and Omkareshwar.
Ensuring efficient crowd management: Large holding areas are being developed at each major station to ensure smooth movement of pilgrims. A centralized command and control centre is proposed to be set up. It will be equipped with CCTV cameras for effective monitoring and AI tools for predictive scheduling.
Joint meeting with CM Maharastra: Railway officials are continuously in touch with the state government officials. There is close coordination between Railways and Maharashtra state government. In the coming months, a joint review of progress will be held with Maharashtra CM Shri Devendra Fadnavis.

रेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और राज्य मंत्री रवनीत सिंह बिट्टू ने नासिक-त्र्यंबकेश्वर सिंहस्थ 2027 रेल योजनाओं की समीक्षा की
सिंहस्थ 2027 के दौरान यात्री सुविधाओं में व्यापक उन्नयन के लिए 5 प्रमुख स्टेशनों- नासिक, देवलाली, ओढ़ा, खेरवाड़ी और कसबे सुकेणे में 1,011 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से बुनियादी ढांचा विकास पर जोर
रेलवे तीर्थयात्रियों की सुचारू आवाजाही के लिए एआई आधारित निगरानी और नियंत्रण लागू करेगा
महाकुंभ 2025 से सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को अपनाने पर बल
25 JUL 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने प्रयागराज महाकुंभ की तरह ही 2027 में आयोजित होने वाले नासिक-त्र्यंबकेश्वर सिंहस्थ के लिए अग्रिम तैयारियां आरंभ कर दी हैं।
केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह बिट्टू ने योजनाओं की गहन समीक्षा की। मध्य रेलवे के जीएम, भुसावल डिवीजन के डीआरएम और अन्य अधिकारियों ने मंत्रियों तथा रेलवे बोर्ड को इसकी योजना और कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी दी।
मेला क्षेत्र से संपर्क सुदृढ़ बनाना : रेलवे सिंहस्थ के लिए व्यापक बुनियादी ढांचे और प्रचालनगत उन्नयन का कार्य आरंभ करेगा। इसने पूरे क्षेत्र में स्टेशनों की क्षमता विस्तार के लिए एक एकीकृत योजना तैयार की है। इसका लक्ष्य नासिक सिंहस्थ 2027 के दौरान यात्रियों की सुगम आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करना है।
रेल मंत्री ने अधिकारियों से महाकुंभ 2025 के अनुभव से प्राप्त सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को अपनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को नासिक के सभी निकटवर्ती स्टेशनों पर पर्याप्त सुविधाएं विकसित करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने निर्बाध परिवहन के लिए पर्याप्त स्टेब्लिंग क्षमता की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
अधिकारियों ने बताया कि मेला क्षेत्र के आसपास के 5 प्रमुख स्टेशनों पर यात्री यातायात का प्रबंधन किया जाएगा। ये स्टेशन हैं: नासिक रोड, देवलाली, ओढ़ा, खेरवाड़ी और कसबे सुकेणे।
बुनियादी ढांचे का उन्नयन, यात्री सुविधाओं में वृद्धि: रेलवे अधिकारियों ने चिन्हित पांचों स्टेशनों पर प्रस्तावित बुनियादी ढांचे के कार्यों और यात्री सुविधाओं का विवरण साझा किया। इन स्टेशनों पर नियोजित कार्यों की लागत 1,011 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक होने का अनुमान है।
नासिक रोड: प्लेटफ़ॉर्म-4 को दो दिशाओं वाला बनाया जाएगा। प्लेटफ़ॉर्म-1 का विस्तार 24 कोच वाली ट्रेनों के लिए किया जाएगा। 12 मीटर चौड़ा एफओबी बनाया जाएगा। माल शेड को होल्डिंग एरिया के रूप में उपयोग करने का प्रस्ताव है।
नासिक रोड पर स्टेब्लिंग लाइनें विकसित की जा रही हैं। प्लेटफ़ॉर्म की सतह, चारदीवारी और मेला टावर का भी उन्नयन किया जाएगा।
देवलाली: अतिरिक्त प्लेटफ़ॉर्म बनाए जाएंगे। दो 6 मीटर चौड़े पैदल ऊपरी पुल (एफओबी) बनाए जाएंगे। उन्नत कोच और वैगन परीक्षण सुविधा केंद्रों (3 स्टेब्लिंग लाइन और 2 पिट लाइन के साथ) के निर्माण की भी योजना है। एक सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव है।
ओधा: लूप लाइनों वाला एक आइलैंड प्लेटफ़ॉर्म विकसित किया जाएगा। चार 6 मीटर चौड़े एफओबी बनाए जाएंगे। लंबी दूरी की लूप लाइन और यार्ड रीमॉडलिंग की भी योजना है। 5 स्टेब्लिंग लाइनें बनाने का प्रस्ताव है।
खेरवाड़ी: एक नया डाउन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म बनाया जाएगा। दो 6 मीटर चौड़े पैदल ऊपरी पुल (एफओबी) बनाए जाएंगे। यार्ड रीमॉडलिंग का भी प्रस्ताव है।
कसबे-सुकेणे: प्लेटफार्मों का विस्तार किया जाएगा। दो 6 मीटर चौड़े पैदल ऊपरी पुल (एफओबी) बनाए जाएंगे। एक सामान्य डिस्पैच सुविधा केंद्र स्थापित किया जाएगा।
उपरोक्त के अतिरिक्त, सभी पांचों स्टेशनों पर विभिन्न यात्री सुविधाओं के विकास की योजना है। इनमें कवर्ड ओवर प्लेटफॉर्म, पानी की टंकियां, नए शौचालय और वाटरप्रूफ होल्डिंग एरिया शामिल हैं। सर्कुलेटिंग एरिया, रास्ते, प्रवेश/निकास मार्ग और यात्री सूचना प्रणालियों को भी उन्नत करने की योजना है।
रेलवे उपरोक्त कार्यों को 2 वर्षों की समय-सीमा के भीतर पूरा करने के लिए तत्पर है। कुल 65 प्रस्तावित कार्यों में से 33 के आकलनों को पहले ही स्वीकृत दी जा चुकी है।
सिंहस्थ के लिए विशेष रेलगाड़ियां: अनुमानित 3 करोड़ से अधिक तीर्थयात्रियों के आने की संभावना है, जो सिंहस्थ 2015 की तुलना में लगभग 50 गुना अधिक है। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए, रेलवे बहुत अधिक संख्या में विशेष रेलगाड़ियां चलाने की योजना बना रहा है।
देश भर से आने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए लंबी दूरी की विशेष और छोटी दूरी की मेमू ट्रेनें उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी। ये नासिक को कामाख्या, हावड़ा, पटना, दिल्ली, जयपुर, बीकानेर, मुंबई, पुणे, नागपुर और नांदेड़ जैसे महत्वपूर्ण स्टेशनों से जोड़ेंगी।
एक राउंड-ट्रिप विशेष सर्किट ट्रेन भी चलाई जाएगी। यह तीन ज्योतिर्लिंगों- त्र्यंबकेश्वर, घृष्णेश्वर और ओंकारेश्वर को जोड़ेगी।
भीड़ का सुचारु रूप से प्रबंधन करना: तीर्थयात्रियों की सुचारू आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रत्येक प्रमुख स्टेशन पर बड़े होल्डिंग एरिया विकसित किए जा रहे हैं। एक केंद्रीकृत कमान और नियंत्रण केंद्र स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव है। यह प्रभावी निगरानी के लिए सीसीटीवी कैमरों और पूर्वानुमानित समय-निर्धारण के लिए एआई उपकरणों से सुसज्जित होगा।
महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री के साथ संयुक्त बैठक : रेलवे अधिकारी राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों के साथ निरंतर संपर्क में हैं। रेलवे और महाराष्ट्र राज्य सरकार के बीच घनिष्ठ समन्वयन है। आने वाले महीनों में महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस के साथ प्रगति की एक संयुक्त समीक्षा की जाएगी।