Ministry of Rural Development
DAY– NRLM organises two-day regional workshop in Ranchi to strengthen SHG-led Food, Nutrition, Health, and WASH efforts
25 JUL 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, in collaboration with Jharkhand State Livelihood Promotion Society (JSLPS), hosted a two-day Regional Workshop on “Sangathan, Swasthya, Samriddhi: Women Collective’s Action on Food, Nutrition, Health & WASH (FNHW)” from 22nd to 23rdJuly 2025, in Ranchi. The workshop focused on strengthening SHG-led FNHW interventions and cross-learning among states and fostering partnerships with line departments and development agencies.
The workshop was graced by Smt. Dipika Pandey Singh, Hon’ble Minister of Rural Development, Jharkhand,Shri N.N. Sinha, former Secretary, MoRD, Smt. Smriti Sharan, Joint Secretary, MoRD, Dr. Monika, Deputy Secretary, MoRD, Shri K. Srinivasan, Secretary, RDD, Jharkhand, Shri Ananya Mittal, CEO, Jharkhand SRLM and Smt. Harshika Singh, CEO, Madhya Pradesh SRLM. Senior officials, FNHW state in-charges and community cadres from 14States/ UTs namely Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra and Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh participated in the workshop.
On the first day, field visit was organized where community cadre demonstrated key FNHW interventions including planning process, peer learning, community monitoring and interactions with federation leaders, community cadres, block officials and frontline workers of line departments.
The second day featured an inaugural session. Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Dipika Pandey Singh, Minister of Rural Development, Government of Jharkhand, stated that health is wealth and a single health issue derails a household’s financial stability. She applauded the role of SHG women and stressed the need to prioritise mental wellness along with other health and wellness issues.
Shri N.N. Sinha, former Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, delivered the keynote address and stressed that SHGs' can play a catalytic role in driving grassroots transformation and called for an increased investment in FNHW and urged to adopt a preventive approach for better health outcomes and productivity. Smt. Smriti Sharan appreciated the efforts of SRLMs and dedication of community cadre, and highlighted the need for sustained efforts, greater convergence and focus on development of immersion sites.
Shri K. Srinivasan, Secretary, RDD, Jharkhand, emphasised that building a Viksit Bharat must begin with Viksit Districts, Viksit Villages and Viksit Families, Dr. Monika, Deputy Secretary, MoRD, Government of India shared the national perspective, progress and roadmap for FNHW. Smt. Harshika Singh, CEO, Madhya Pradesh SRLM highlighted the need for region-specific training and targeted approach for high burden areas, Shri Ananya Mittal highlighted Jharkhand’s integrated FNHW strategy, linking health with livelihoods to tackle multidimensional poverty. A Health and Poshan Toolkit developed by Madhya Pradeshwas also launched at the workshop.
Two panel discussions explored how health, nutrition, and community-led action are central to women’s empowerment and poverty alleviation. Senior officers from Department of Women and Child Development and Panchayati Raj, Jharkhand shared their experiences of working with SHGs and recognized their role in sensitization and mobilization of the community. In the second panel discussion, state nodal officers from Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Uttarakhand and Gujarat emphasized that FNHW interventions are effective in addressing multidimensionalpoverty. They also shared challenges and identified the need for strengtheningsystem for real time monitoring, capacity building of community institutions, skilled staff for achieving the desired outcomes.
The Community Resource Persons shared their inspiring experiences and journey of transforming their and others members’ life leading to visible improvements and demonstrating the impact of women-led action at the grassroots. A session on elderly care highlighted India's rapidly aging rural population and the urgent need for addressing the emerging situation. HelpAge India presented a community-led pyramid model using Elderly SHGs, mobile health units, and telemedicine to ensure age-specific, dignified care and inclusion.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
ڈی اے وائی ۔ این آر ایل ایم نے خوراک، غذائیت، صحت اور واش سے متعلق اپنی مدد آپ کے طور پر کام کرنے والے گروپ کی کوششوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے رانچی میں دو روزہ علاقائی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
25 JUL 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا-نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہڈ مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) وزارت دیہی ترقی ، حکومت ہند نے جھارکھنڈ اسٹیٹ لائیولی ہڈ پروموشن سوسائٹی (جے ایس ایل پی ایس) کے تعاون سے رانچی میں 22 سے 23 جولائی 2025 تک "سنگٹھن ، سواستھ ، سمردھی: ویمن کلیکٹو ایکشن آن فوڈ ، نیوٹریشن ، ہیلتھ اینڈ واش (ایف این ایچ ڈبلیو)" پر دو روزہ علاقائی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ ورکشاپ میں ایس ایچ جی کی قیادت والی ایف این ایچ ڈبلیو مداخلتوں اور ریاستوں کے درمیان کراس لرننگ کو مضبوط بنانے اور متعلقہ محکموں اور ترقیاتی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
ورکشاپ کی نظامت محترمہ دیپیکا پانڈے سنگھ، عزت مآب وزیر دیہی ترقی، جھارکھنڈ، جناب این این سنہا، سابق سکریٹری، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت، محترمہ۔ اسمرتی شرن، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ایم او آر ڈی، ڈاکٹر مونیکا، ڈپٹی سکریٹری، ایم او آر ڈی، شری کے سری نواسن، سکریٹری، آر ڈی ڈی، جھارکھنڈ، شری اننیا متل، سی ای او، جھارکھنڈ SRLM اور محترمہ ہرشیکا سنگھ، سی ای او، مدھیہ پردیش SRLM نے کی ۔ ورکشاپ میں 14 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں یعنی جھارکھنڈ، اتر پردیش، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، مدھیہ پردیش، پنجاب، راجستھان، اتراکھنڈ، گجرات، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، مہاراشٹر اور جموں و کشمیر، لداخ کے سینئر افسران، ایف این ایچ ڈبلیو اسٹیٹ انچارجز اور کمیونٹی کیڈرز نے شرکت کی۔
پہلے دن ، فیلڈ وزٹ کا انعقاد کیا گیا جہاں کمیونٹی کیڈر نے کلیدی ایف این ایچ ڈبلیو مداخلتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا جن میں منصوبہ بندی کا عمل ، ہم مرتبہ سیکھنا ، کمیونٹی کی نگرانی اور فیڈریشن کے رہنماؤں ، کمیونٹی کیڈرز ، بلاک حکام اور متعلقہ محکموں کے فرنٹ لائن ورکرز کے ساتھ بات چیت شامل ہے ۔
دوسرے دن ایک افتتاحی اجلاس ہوا ۔ اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے محترمہ حکومت جھارکھنڈ کی دیہی ترقی کی وزیر دیپکا پانڈے سنگھ نے کہا کہ صحت دولت ہے اور صحت کا واحد مسئلہ گھر کے مالی استحکام کو پٹری سے اتار دیتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ایس ایچ جی خواتین کے کردار کو سراہا اور صحت اور تندرستی کے دیگر مسائل کے ساتھ ساتھ ذہنی تندرستی کو ترجیح دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے سابق سکریٹری جناب این این سنہا نے کلیدی خطبہ دیا اور زور دے کر کہا کہ ایس ایچ جیز نچلی سطح پر تبدیلی لانے میں ایک اتپریرک کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں اور انہوں نے ایف این ایچ ڈبلیو میں سرمایہ کاری بڑھانے پر زور دیا اور صحت کے بہتر نتائج اور پیداواری صلاحیت کے لیے احتیاطی نقطہ نظر اپنانے پر زور دیا ۔ محترمہ ۔ اسمرتی سرن نے ایس آر ایل ایم کی کوششوں اور کمیونٹی کیڈر کی لگن کو سراہا ، اور مسلسل کوششوں ، زیادہ ہم آہنگی اور وسرجن سائٹس کی ترقی پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
جھارکھنڈ کے آر ڈی ڈی کے سکریٹری جناب کے سری نواسن نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وکسیت بھارت کی تعمیر وکسیت اضلاع ، وکسیت دیہاتوں اور وکسیت خاندانوں سے شروع ہونی چاہیے ۔ ڈاکٹر مونیکا ، ڈپٹی سکریٹری ، ایم او آر ڈی ، حکومت ہند نے ایف این ایچ ڈبلیو کے لیے قومی نقطہ نظر ، پیش رفت اور روڈ میپ شیئر کیا ۔ محترمہ ۔ مدھیہ پردیش ایس آر ایل ایم کی سی ای او ہرشیکا سنگھ نے زیادہ بوجھ والے علاقوں کے لیے خطے کے لیے مخصوص تربیت اور ٹارگٹڈ اپروچ کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی ، جناب اننیا متل نے جھارکھنڈ کی مربوط ایف این ایچ ڈبلیو حکمت عملی پر روشنی ڈالی ، جس میں کثیر جہتی غربت سے نمٹنے کے لیے صحت کو معاش سے جوڑا گیا ہے ۔ ورکشاپ میں مدھیہ پردیش کی طرف سے تیار کردہ ہیلتھ اینڈ پوشن ٹول کٹ کا بھی آغاز کیا گیا ۔
دو پینل مباحثوں میں اس بات کی کھوج کی گئی کہ کس طرح صحت ، غذائیت ، اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی کارروائی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور غربت کے خاتمے کے لیے مرکزی حیثیت رکھتی ہے ۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے محکمے اور پنچایتی راج ، جھارکھنڈ کے سینئر افسران نے ایس ایچ جی کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے اپنے تجربات شیئر کیے اور کمیونٹی کی حساسیت اور متحرک کرنے میں ان کے کردار کو تسلیم کیا ۔ دوسری پینل بحث میں ، اتر پردیش ، بہار ، اتراکھنڈ اور گجرات کے ریاستی نوڈل افسران نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایف این ایچ ڈبلیو کی مداخلت کثیر جہتی غربت سے نمٹنے میں موثر ہے ۔ انہوں نے چیلنجوں کا بھی اشتراک کیا اور مطلوبہ نتائج کے حصول کے لیے حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی ، کمیونٹی اداروں کی صلاحیت سازی ، ہنر مند عملے کے لیے نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت کی نشاندہی کی ۔
کمیونٹی ریسورس پرسنز نے اپنے متاثر کن تجربات اور اپنے اور دیگر اراکین کی زندگی کو تبدیل کرنے کے سفر کا اشتراک کیا جس سے بہتری نظر آتی ہے اور نچلی سطح پر خواتین کی قیادت میں کارروائی کے اثرات کا مظاہرہ ہوتا ہے ۔ بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق ایک اجلاس میں ہندوستان کی تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی دیہی آبادی اور ابھرتی ہوئی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کی فوری ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔ ہیلپ ایج انڈیا نے عمر کے لحاظ سے مخصوص ، باوقار دیکھ بھال اور شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بزرگ ایس ایچ جیز ، موبائل ہیلتھ یونٹس اور ٹیلی میڈیسن کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں اہرام ماڈل پیش کیا ۔