AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush supports efforts of the State/UT Governments for Promotion and overall development of Traditional System of Medicines
25 JUL 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush is implementing the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National Ayush Mission (NAM) through State/UT Governments and supporting their efforts for promotion and overall development of Ayush including Ayurveda, Yoga, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy in the country. Under NAM, grant-in-aid is being provided to the State /UT Governments against their proposals received through State Annual Action Plans (SAAPs) as per the provisions of NAM guidelines. The NAM inter-alia makes provision for following activities:
(i) Operationalization of Ayush Health & Wellness Centres (AHWCs) now renamed as Ayushman Arogya Mandir (Ayush).
(ii) Co-location of Ayush facilities at Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs) and District Hospitals (DHs)
(iii) Upgradation of existing standalone Government Ayush Hospitals
(iv) Upgradation of existing Government/Panchayat/Government aided Ayush Dispensaries/ Construction of building for existing Ayush Dispensary (Rented/dilapidated accommodation) /Construction of building to establish new Ayush Dispensary
(v) Setting up of 10/30/50 bedded integrated Ayush Hospitals
(vi) Supply of essential drugs to Government Ayush Hospitals, Government Dispensaries and Government/Government aided Teaching Institutional Ayush Hospitals
(vii) Ayush Public Health Programs (viii)Ayush Gram
(ix) Behavior Change Communication (BCC)
(x) Establishment of new Ayush colleges in the States where availability of AYUSH teaching institutions is inadequate in Government Sector.
(xi) Infrastructural development of Ayush Under-Graduate Institutions and Ayush Post- Graduate Institutions/add on PG/ Pharmacy/Para-Medical Courses.
Ministry of Ayush developed the Central Sector Scheme for Promotion of International Cooperation for Ayush (IC Scheme). Under this scheme, Ministry of Ayush provides support to Indian Ayush drug Manufacturers/ Ayush Service providers to give boost to the export of AYUSH products and services; facilitates the International promotion, development and recognition of AYUSH systems of medicine; foster interaction of stakeholders and market development of AYUSH at international level; promote academics and research through the establishment of AYUSH Academic Chairs in foreign countries and holding training workshop/symposiums for promoting and strengthening awareness and interest about Ayush Systems of Medicine at international level including Ayurveda.
Under the IC Scheme, 25 Country to Country Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs), 15 Ayush Chair MoUs and 52 Institute to Institute level MoUs have been signed. Further, Global Traditional Medicine Centre (GTMC) established at Jamnagar in partnership with the World Health Organization, is a key step in promoting traditional medicine. It will serve as a key knowledge hub for evidence-based Traditional, Complementary and Integrative Medicine (TCIM) on a global scale.
Apart from this, Ministry of Ayush is implementing Central Sector Schemes providing financial assistance for promotion of Ayush systems of medicine in the country namely, Ayush Oushadhi Gunavatta evam Uttpadan Samvardhan Yojana (AOGUSY), Promotion of Information, Education and Communication (IEC), Scheme for Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants (CDSMMP), Ayurswasthaya Yojana and Ayurgyan.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ஆயுஷ்
பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறைகளை மேம்படுத்தும் மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் ஆதரவளிக்கிறது
25 JUL 2025 5:16PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகமானது மாநில/ யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளின் மூலம் தேசிய ஆயுஷ் இயக்கம் என்ற மத்திய அரசின் நிதி உதவி திட்டத்தை நடைமுறைப்படுத்தி வருகின்றது. ஆயுர்வேதம், யோகா, யுனானி, சித்தா மற்றும் ஹோமியோபதி உள்ளிட்ட ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவ அமைப்பின் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான மாநில அரசுகளின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
தேசிய ஆயுஷ் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் மாநில/ யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளுக்கு அவர்கள் சமர்ப்பிக்கும் முன்மொழிவுகளுக்கான மானியம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
தேசிய ஆயுஷ் இயக்கமானது கீழ்வரும் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு உதவுகின்றது:
1.இப்போது ஆயுஷ்மான் ஆரோக்கிய மந்திர் (ஆயுஷ்) என மறுபெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ள ஆயுஷ் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு மையங்களை இயக்குதல்
2.ஆரம்ப சுகாதார நிலையங்கள், சமுதாய சுகாதார மையங்கள் மற்றும் மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனைகளில் இணை இருப்பாக ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவ வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்துதல்
3.தற்போது தனித்து இயங்கும் ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவமனைகளின் தரத்தை உயர்த்துதல்
4.10/30/50 படுக்கை வசதியுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவமனைகளை கட்டுதல்
5.அரசு ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு இன்றியமையாத ஆயுஷ் மருந்துகளை விநியோகித்தல்
6.ஆயுஷ் பொது சுகாதார செயல்திட்டம்
7.நடத்தை மாற்ற தகவல் தொடர்பு
8.அரசு தரப்பில் போதுமான ஆயுஷ் கல்வி நிலையங்கள் இல்லாத மாநிலங்களில் புதிய ஆயுஷ் கல்லூரிகளை நிறுவுதல்
இவைதவிர, ஆயுஷ் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுக்கான மத்திய அரசு திட்டத்தை ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் வகுத்து செயல்படுத்தி வருகின்றது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்திய ஆயுஷ் மருந்து தயாரிப்பாளர்களுக்கும் சேவை வழங்குனர்களுக்கும் ஏற்றுமதிக்கான வாய்ப்புகள் ஏற்படுத்தித் தரப்படுகின்றன. ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவ முறைகள் சர்வதேச அளவில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்படவும் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளவும் முயற்சிகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. வெளிநாடுகளில் ஆயுஷ் கல்வி இருக்கைகள் நிறுவ உதவுகின்றது.
சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 25 நாட்டுக்கு நாடு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. 15 ஆயுஷ் இருக்கைகள் அமைப்பதற்கான ஒப்பந்தங்கள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. நிறுவனத்துக்கு நிறுவனம் என்ற நிலையில் 52 புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
உலக சுகாதார அமைப்புடன் சேர்ந்து ஜாம் நகரில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ள சர்வதேச பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ மையமானது பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றது. ஆயுஷ் அவுஷதி குணவட்ட ஏவாம் உத்வாதன் சம்பர்த்தன் திட்டத்தையும் மருத்துவ தாவரங்களை பாதுகாத்தல்- மேம்படுத்துதல்- நிலையான மேலாண்மை என்ற திட்டத்தையும் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
இத்தகவலை ஆயுஷ் இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் இன்று (25.07.2025) மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமான பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.