AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush supports efforts of the State/UT Governments for Promotion and overall development of Traditional System of Medicines
25 JUL 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush is implementing the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National Ayush Mission (NAM) through State/UT Governments and supporting their efforts for promotion and overall development of Ayush including Ayurveda, Yoga, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy in the country. Under NAM, grant-in-aid is being provided to the State /UT Governments against their proposals received through State Annual Action Plans (SAAPs) as per the provisions of NAM guidelines. The NAM inter-alia makes provision for following activities:
(i) Operationalization of Ayush Health & Wellness Centres (AHWCs) now renamed as Ayushman Arogya Mandir (Ayush).
(ii) Co-location of Ayush facilities at Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs) and District Hospitals (DHs)
(iii) Upgradation of existing standalone Government Ayush Hospitals
(iv) Upgradation of existing Government/Panchayat/Government aided Ayush Dispensaries/ Construction of building for existing Ayush Dispensary (Rented/dilapidated accommodation) /Construction of building to establish new Ayush Dispensary
(v) Setting up of 10/30/50 bedded integrated Ayush Hospitals
(vi) Supply of essential drugs to Government Ayush Hospitals, Government Dispensaries and Government/Government aided Teaching Institutional Ayush Hospitals
(vii) Ayush Public Health Programs (viii)Ayush Gram
(ix) Behavior Change Communication (BCC)
(x) Establishment of new Ayush colleges in the States where availability of AYUSH teaching institutions is inadequate in Government Sector.
(xi) Infrastructural development of Ayush Under-Graduate Institutions and Ayush Post- Graduate Institutions/add on PG/ Pharmacy/Para-Medical Courses.
Ministry of Ayush developed the Central Sector Scheme for Promotion of International Cooperation for Ayush (IC Scheme). Under this scheme, Ministry of Ayush provides support to Indian Ayush drug Manufacturers/ Ayush Service providers to give boost to the export of AYUSH products and services; facilitates the International promotion, development and recognition of AYUSH systems of medicine; foster interaction of stakeholders and market development of AYUSH at international level; promote academics and research through the establishment of AYUSH Academic Chairs in foreign countries and holding training workshop/symposiums for promoting and strengthening awareness and interest about Ayush Systems of Medicine at international level including Ayurveda.
Under the IC Scheme, 25 Country to Country Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs), 15 Ayush Chair MoUs and 52 Institute to Institute level MoUs have been signed. Further, Global Traditional Medicine Centre (GTMC) established at Jamnagar in partnership with the World Health Organization, is a key step in promoting traditional medicine. It will serve as a key knowledge hub for evidence-based Traditional, Complementary and Integrative Medicine (TCIM) on a global scale.
Apart from this, Ministry of Ayush is implementing Central Sector Schemes providing financial assistance for promotion of Ayush systems of medicine in the country namely, Ayush Oushadhi Gunavatta evam Uttpadan Samvardhan Yojana (AOGUSY), Promotion of Information, Education and Communication (IEC), Scheme for Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants (CDSMMP), Ayurswasthaya Yojana and Ayurgyan.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
وزارت آیوش روایتی نظام طب کی ترویج اور مجموعی ترقی کے لیے ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے اقدامات کی حمایت کرتی ہے
25 JUL 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت آیوش ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ذریعے مرکز کی حمایت یافتہ اسکیم قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے اور ملک میں آیوروید، یوگا، یونانی، سدھا اور ہومیوپیتھی سمیت آیوش کی ترویج اور مجموعی ترقی کے لیے ان کے اقدامات کی حمایت کر رہی ہے۔ این اے ایم کے تحت، ریاستی/مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کو ان کے ریاستی سالانہ ایکشن پلانز (ایس اے اے پیز)کے ذریعے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کے خلاف این اے ایم رہنما خطوط کے مطابق گرانٹ کی شکل میں امداد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ این اے ایم درج ذیل سرگرمیوں کے لیے انتظامات کرتا ہے:
(i) آیوش ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنس سینٹرز (اے ایچ ڈبلیو سیز) کی کارکردگی، جن کا نام اب تبدیل کر کے آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر (آیوش) رکھا گیا ہے۔
(ii) پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز (پی ایچ سیز)، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز (سی ایچ سیز) اور ضلع اسپتالوں(ڈی ایچز) میں آیوش سہولیات کا مشترکہ مقام۔
(iii) موجودہ سرکاری صرف آیوش اسپتالوں کی جدید کاری۔
(iv) موجودہ سرکاری/پنچایت/سرکاری امداد یافتہ آیوش ڈسپنسریوں کی جدید کاری/ کرائے کے/خستہ حال رہائش میں موجود آیوش ڈسپنسری کے لیے عمارت کی تعمیر/ نئی آیوش ڈسپنسری قائم کرنے کے لیے عمارت کی تعمیر۔
(v) 10/30/50 بستروں والے مربوط آیوش اسپتالوں کا قیام۔
(vi) سرکاری آیوش اسپتالوں، سرکاری ڈسپنسریوں اور سرکاری/سرکاری امداد یافتہ تدریسی اداروں کے آیوش اسپتالوں کو ضروری ادویات کی فراہمی۔
(vii) آیوش پبلک ہیلتھ پروگرام۔
(viii) آیوش گرام۔
(ix) رویہ تبدیلی مواصلات(بی سی سی )۔
(x) ان ریاستوں میں نئے آیوش کالجوں کا قیام جہاں سرکاری شعبے میں آیوش تدریسی اداروں کی دستیابی ناکافی ہے۔
(xi) آیوش انڈرگریجویٹ اداروں اور آیوش پوسٹ گریجویٹ اداروں/اضافی پی جی/فارمیسی/پیرا میڈیکل کورسز کی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی۔
وزارت آیوش نے آیوش کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون کی ترویج کے لیے مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم (آئی سی اسکیم) تیار کی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، وزارت آیوش بھارتی آیوش ادویات کے مینوفیکچررز/آیوش سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کو آیوش مصنوعات اور خدمات کے برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حمایت فراہم کرتی ہے؛ آیوش نظام طب کی بین الاقوامی ترویج، ترقی اور تسلیم کو آسان بناتی ہے؛ متعلقہ فریقوں کے تعامل اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر آیوش کی مارکیٹ ترقی کو فروغ دیتی ہے؛ غیر ممالک میں آیوش تعلیمی چیئرز کے قیام اور تربیتی ورکشاپس/سیمپوزیمز کے انعقاد کے ذریعے آیوش نظام طب کے بارے میں بیداری اور دلچسپی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے تعلیمی اور تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دیتی ہے، جس میں آیوروید بھی شامل ہے۔
آئی سی اسکیم کے تحت، 25 ملکوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یوز)، 15 آیوش چیئر ایم او یوز اور 52 ادارہ جاتی سطح کے ایم او یوز پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، عالمی ادارہ صحت کے ساتھ شراکت میں جام نگر میں قائم کردہ عالمی روایتی طب مرکز (جی ٹی ایم سی ) روایتی طب کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ عالمی سطح پر ثبوت پر مبنی روایتی، تکمیلی اور مربوط طب( ٹی سی آئی ایم )کے لیے ایک کلیدی علمی مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ، وزارت آیوش ملک میں آیوش نظام طب کی ترویج کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کرنے والی مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، جن میں آیوش اوشدھی گنوتا ایوم اُتپادن سموردھن یوجنا (اے او جی سی)، اطلاعات، تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی) کی ترویج، دواؤں کے پودوں کا تحفظ، ترقی اور پائیدار انتظام کی اسکیم (سی ڈی ایس ایم ایم پی)، آیورسواستھیا یوجنا اور آیورگیان شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں آیوش کے لیے ریاستی امور کے وزیر مملکت (انچارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے تحریری جواب میں دی ہیں۔