AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush supports efforts of the State/UT Governments for Promotion and overall development of Traditional System of Medicines
25 JUL 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush is implementing the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National Ayush Mission (NAM) through State/UT Governments and supporting their efforts for promotion and overall development of Ayush including Ayurveda, Yoga, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy in the country. Under NAM, grant-in-aid is being provided to the State /UT Governments against their proposals received through State Annual Action Plans (SAAPs) as per the provisions of NAM guidelines. The NAM inter-alia makes provision for following activities:
(i) Operationalization of Ayush Health & Wellness Centres (AHWCs) now renamed as Ayushman Arogya Mandir (Ayush).
(ii) Co-location of Ayush facilities at Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs) and District Hospitals (DHs)
(iii) Upgradation of existing standalone Government Ayush Hospitals
(iv) Upgradation of existing Government/Panchayat/Government aided Ayush Dispensaries/ Construction of building for existing Ayush Dispensary (Rented/dilapidated accommodation) /Construction of building to establish new Ayush Dispensary
(v) Setting up of 10/30/50 bedded integrated Ayush Hospitals
(vi) Supply of essential drugs to Government Ayush Hospitals, Government Dispensaries and Government/Government aided Teaching Institutional Ayush Hospitals
(vii) Ayush Public Health Programs (viii)Ayush Gram
(ix) Behavior Change Communication (BCC)
(x) Establishment of new Ayush colleges in the States where availability of AYUSH teaching institutions is inadequate in Government Sector.
(xi) Infrastructural development of Ayush Under-Graduate Institutions and Ayush Post- Graduate Institutions/add on PG/ Pharmacy/Para-Medical Courses.
Ministry of Ayush developed the Central Sector Scheme for Promotion of International Cooperation for Ayush (IC Scheme). Under this scheme, Ministry of Ayush provides support to Indian Ayush drug Manufacturers/ Ayush Service providers to give boost to the export of AYUSH products and services; facilitates the International promotion, development and recognition of AYUSH systems of medicine; foster interaction of stakeholders and market development of AYUSH at international level; promote academics and research through the establishment of AYUSH Academic Chairs in foreign countries and holding training workshop/symposiums for promoting and strengthening awareness and interest about Ayush Systems of Medicine at international level including Ayurveda.
Under the IC Scheme, 25 Country to Country Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs), 15 Ayush Chair MoUs and 52 Institute to Institute level MoUs have been signed. Further, Global Traditional Medicine Centre (GTMC) established at Jamnagar in partnership with the World Health Organization, is a key step in promoting traditional medicine. It will serve as a key knowledge hub for evidence-based Traditional, Complementary and Integrative Medicine (TCIM) on a global scale.
Apart from this, Ministry of Ayush is implementing Central Sector Schemes providing financial assistance for promotion of Ayush systems of medicine in the country namely, Ayush Oushadhi Gunavatta evam Uttpadan Samvardhan Yojana (AOGUSY), Promotion of Information, Education and Communication (IEC), Scheme for Conservation, Development and Sustainable Management of Medicinal Plants (CDSMMP), Ayurswasthaya Yojana and Ayurgyan.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धति के प्रोत्साहन और समग्र विकास के उद्देश्य से राज्य एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारों के प्रयासों में सहायता कर रहा है
25 JUL 2025 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय राज्य एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारों के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) की केंद्र सरकार से प्रायोजित योजना को क्रियान्वित कर रहा है और देश भर में आयुर्वेद, योग, यूनानी, सिद्ध व होम्योपैथी सहित आयुष के प्रचार तथा समग्र विकास के लिए उनके प्रयासों में सहायता दे रहा है। राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन के अंतर्गत, राज्य एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारों का मिशन के दिशानिर्देशों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार सहयोग किया जा रहा है। इसके अंतर्गत वार्षिक कार्य योजनाओं (एसएएपी) के माध्यम से प्राप्त उनके प्रस्तावों के आधार पर अनुदान सहायता उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है। राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन अन्य मुद्दों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित गतिविधियों के लिए प्रावधान करता है:
(i) आयुष स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण केन्द्रों (एएचडब्ल्यूसी) का संचालन अब आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर (आयुष) के रूप में किया जाएगा।
(ii) प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (पीएचसी), सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (सीएचसी) और जिला अस्पतालों (डीएच) में आयुष सुविधाओं का लाभ मिलेगा।
(iii) मौजूदा सरकारी आयुष अस्पतालों का उन्नयन होगा।
(iv) कार्यरत सरकारी/पंचायत/सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त आयुष औषधालयों का उन्नयन/वर्तमान के आयुष औषधालयों के लिए भवन निर्माण (किराए पर/जीर्ण-शीर्ण आवास)होगा/नए आयुष औषधालय की स्थापना के उद्देश्य से नये भवन बनेंगे।
(v) 10/30/50 बिस्तरों वाले एकीकृत आयुष अस्पतालों की स्थापना होगी।
(vi) सरकारी आयुष अस्पतालों, सरकारी औषधालयों और सरकारी/सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त शिक्षण संस्थागत आयुष अस्पतालों को आवश्यक दवाओं की आपूर्ति की जाएगी।
(vii) आयुष जन स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम।
(viii)आयुष ग्राम।
(ix) व्यवहार परिवर्तन संचार (बीसीसी)।
(x) उन राज्यों में नए आयुष महाविद्यालयों की स्थापना करना, जहां पर सरकारी क्षेत्र में आयुष शिक्षण संस्थानों की उपलब्धता अपर्याप्त है।
(xi) आयुष स्नातक और आयुष स्नातकोत्तर संस्थानों का अवसंरचनात्मक विकास होगा/पीजी/फार्मेसी/पैरा-मेडिकल पाठ्यक्रमों को जोड़ा जाएगा।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने आयुष के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने हेतु केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना (आईसी योजना) को विकसित किया है। इसके अंतर्गत, आयुष मंत्रालय आयुष उत्पादों और सेवाओं के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय आयुष दवा निर्माताओं/आयुष सेवा प्रदाताओं को सहायता प्रदान करता है। मंत्रालय आयुष चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रचार, विकास एवं मान्यता को सुगम बनाता है; हितधारकों के बीच संवाद को प्रमुखता देता है और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आयुष के बाजार विकास का विस्तार करता है। यह विदेशों में आयुष अकादमिक पीठों की स्थापना के माध्यम से शिक्षा तथा अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देता है और आयुर्वेद सहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आयुष चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के बारे में जागरूकता एवं रुचि बढ़ाने व इसे सशक्त करने के उद्देश्य से प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला/संगोष्ठी का आयोजन भी करता है।
आईसी योजना के अंतर्गत 25 देशों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू), 15 आयुष चेयर एमओयू और 52 संस्थान-दर-संस्थान समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के साथ साझेदारी के तहत जामनगर में स्थापित वैश्विक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा केंद्र (जीटीएमसी) वास्तव में भारतीय चिकित्सा पद्धति को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह वैश्विक स्तर पर साक्ष्य-आधारित पारंपरिक, पूरक व एकीकृत चिकित्सा (टीसीआईएम) सुविधाओं के लिए एक प्रमुख ज्ञान केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करते हुए अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा।
इसके अलावा, आयुष मंत्रालय देश में आयुष चिकित्सा पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देने के लक्ष्य के साथ वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने वाली केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं को लागू कर रहा है, जिनमें आयुष औषधि गुणवत्ता एवं उत्पादन संवर्धन योजना (एओजीयूएसवाई), सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार संवर्धन (आईईसी), औषधीय पौधों का संरक्षण, विकास व सतत प्रबंधन की योजना (सीडीएसएमएमपी), आयुर्स्वास्थ्य योजना तथा आयुर्ज्ञान शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है।