Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Under ‘DBT in Fertilizers’ system, 100% subsidy on various fertilizer grades is released to the fertilizer companies, on actual sales to the beneficiaries based on Aadhar authentication through POS devices installed at each retail shop
Urea is provided to the farmers at a statutorily notified Maximum Retail Price (MRP)
25 JUL 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Under ‘DBT in Fertilizers’ system, 100% subsidy on various fertilizer grades is released to the fertilizer companies, on actual sales to the beneficiaries based on Aadhar authentication through POS devices installed at each retail shop. All farmers (including small, medium and large farmers) are being supplied fertilizers at the subsidized rates on no-denial basis. The details of total fertilizer subsidy provided by the Government from 2022-23 to 2025-26 (as on 21.07.2025) are as follows:
(Amount in Crores)
Financial Year
Subsidy Schemes
Grand Total
Imported
P&K
Indigenous
P&K
Indigenous
Urea
Imported
Urea
2022-23
36032.56
50089.67
127311.05
41365.60
254798.88
2023-24
28929.57
36270.00
102027.00
28193.94
195420.51
2024-25
18800.00
34010.00
103319.50
21000.00
177129.50
2025-26
(as on 21.07.2025)
3977.77
10404.59
30940.82
4006.70
49329.88
Grand Total
87739.90
130774.26
363598.37
94566.24
676678.77
With regard to urea fertilizer, urea is provided to the farmers at a statutorily notified Maximum Retail Price (MRP). The MRP of 45 kg bag of urea is Rs. 242 per bag (exclusive of charges towards neem coating and taxes as applicable). The difference between the delivered cost of urea at farm gate and net market realization by the urea units is given as subsidy to the urea manufacturer/importer by the Government of India. Accordingly, all farmers are being supplied urea at subsidized rates.
In respect of P&K Fertilizers, the Government has implemented Nutrient Based Subsidy Policy w.e.f. 01.04.2010 for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) Fertilizers. Under the policy, a fixed amount of subsidy, decided on annual basis, is provided on subsidised P&K fertilizers depending on their nutrient content. Under this policy, MRP is fixed by fertilizer companies as per market dynamics at reasonable level which is monitored by the Government. Accordingly, any farmer who is buying these fertilizers is getting benefits of subsidy.
The DBT system entails payment of subsidy to the Fertilizers manufacturing/importing companies (except imported Urea) on the basis of actual sales through PoS machines by the retailer to the beneficiary. The buyer’s identity is verified through Aadhar based authentication. Sale of fertilizer is being done on a ‘no denial basis’ since there is no defined beneficiary. Any Aadhar authenticated beneficiary can purchase fertilizer on the basis of Aadhaar authentication including poor and marginal farmers.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in a written reply to a question today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
براہِ راست فائدہ منتقلی برائے کھادنظام کے تحت، مختلف اقسام کی کھادوں پر 100 فیصد سبسڈی کھاد کمپنیوں کو اسی وقت جاری کی جاتی ہے جب اصل مستحقین کو آدھار کی تصدیق کے بعد کھاد فروخت کی جاتی ہے،یہ تصدیق ہر ریٹیل دکان پر نصب پی او ایس ڈیوائسز کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے
کسانوں کویوریا قانونی طور پر مطلع شدہ زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمت (ایم آرپی) پر فراہم کیا جاتا ہے
25 JUL 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے کیمیکلز اینڈ فرٹیلائزرز محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ’ڈی بی ٹی اِن فرٹیلائزرز‘ نظام کے تحت، مختلف اقسام کی کھادوں پر 100 فیصد سبسڈی کھاد کمپنیوں کو اصل فروخت کی بنیاد پر جاری کی جاتی ہے، جو آدھار تصدیق کے ذریعے ہر ریٹیل دکان پر نصب پی او ایس ڈیوائسز کے ذریعے مستفید افراد کو کی گئی ہو۔ تمام کسانوں (بشمول چھوٹے، درمیانے اور بڑے کسانوں) کو بغیر کسی انکار کے سبسڈی شدہ نرخوں پر کھاد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔سال 2022-23 سے 2025-26 (بمطابق 21.07.2025) تک حکومت کی جانب سے دی گئی کل کھاد سبسڈی کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(رقم کروڑ روپے میں)
مالی سال
سبسڈی اسکیم
گرینڈ
ٹوٹل
درآمد شدہ
پی اینڈ کے
دیسی
پی اینڈ کے
دیسی
یوریا
درآمد شدہ
یوریا
2022-23
36032.56
50089.67
127311.05
41365.60
254798.88
2023-24
28929.57
36270.00
102027.00
28193.94
195420.51
2024-25
18800.00
34010.00
103319.50
21000.00
177129.50
2025-26
(21.07.2025 تک)
3977.77
10404.59
30940.82
4006.70
49329.88
گرینڈ
ٹوٹل
87739.90
130774.26
363598.37
94566.24
676678.77
یوریا کھاد کے حوالے سے، کسانوں کو یوریا ایک قانونی طور پر مقررہ زیادہ سے زیادہ فروخت قیمت (ایم آر پی) پر فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ 45 کلوگرام کے ایک تھیلے کی ایم آر پی 242 روپے ہے (جس میں نیم کوٹنگ اور قابل اطلاق ٹیکسز شامل نہیں ہیں)۔کھیت تک یوریا پہنچانے کی لاگت اور یوریا بنانے والے/درآمد کنندہ اداروں کی خالص مارکیٹ آمدنی کے درمیان فرق کو حکومتِ ہند کی جانب سے سبسڈی کے طور پر ادا کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس طرح، تمام کسانوں کو یوریا سبسڈی شدہ نرخوں پر فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
فاسفیٹک اور پوٹاش (پی اینڈ کے) کھادوں کے سلسلے میں، حکومت نے یکم اپریل 2010 سے غذائی اجزاء پر مبنی سبسڈی پالیسی نافذ کی ہے۔ اس پالیسی کے تحت، پی اینڈ کے کھادوں پر ان میں موجود غذائی اجزاء کی مقدار کے مطابق سالانہ بنیاد پر مقررہ سبسڈی دی جاتی ہے۔اس اسکیم کے تحت کھاد کمپنیوں کو یہ اختیار ہے کہ وہ بازار کی صورتِ حال کے مطابق مناسب سطح پر زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت فروخت (ایم آر پی) مقرر کریں، جس کی نگرانی حکومت کرتی ہے۔ چنانچہ کوئی بھی کسان جو یہ کھادیں خریدتا ہے، اسے سبسڈی کے فائدے حاصل ہو رہے ہیں۔
ڈی بی ٹی نظام کے تحت کھاد بنانے والی یا درآمد کرنے والی کمپنیوں (سوائے درآمد شدہ یوریا کے) کو سبسڈی ان کی اصل فروخت کی بنیاد پر ادا کی جاتی ہے، جو ریٹیلر کی جانب سے پوائنٹ آف سیل (پی او ایس) مشینوں کے ذریعے مستحق کو بیچی جاتی ہے۔ خریدار کی شناخت آدھار کی بنیاد پر تصدیق کی جاتی ہے۔ چونکہ کسی مخصوص مستحق کی وضاحت نہیں ہے، اس لیے کھاد کی فروخت 'کوئی انکار نہیں' کی بنیاد پر کی جا رہی ہے۔ آدھار تصدیق شدہ کوئی بھی مستحق، بشمول غریب اور حاشیہ پر رہنے والے کسان، آدھار تصدیق کی بنیاد پر کھاد خرید سکتے ہیں۔