Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Under ‘DBT in Fertilizers’ system, 100% subsidy on various fertilizer grades is released to the fertilizer companies, on actual sales to the beneficiaries based on Aadhar authentication through POS devices installed at each retail shop
Urea is provided to the farmers at a statutorily notified Maximum Retail Price (MRP)
25 JUL 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Under ‘DBT in Fertilizers’ system, 100% subsidy on various fertilizer grades is released to the fertilizer companies, on actual sales to the beneficiaries based on Aadhar authentication through POS devices installed at each retail shop. All farmers (including small, medium and large farmers) are being supplied fertilizers at the subsidized rates on no-denial basis. The details of total fertilizer subsidy provided by the Government from 2022-23 to 2025-26 (as on 21.07.2025) are as follows:
(Amount in Crores)
Financial Year
Subsidy Schemes
Grand Total
Imported
P&K
Indigenous
P&K
Indigenous
Urea
Imported
Urea
2022-23
36032.56
50089.67
127311.05
41365.60
254798.88
2023-24
28929.57
36270.00
102027.00
28193.94
195420.51
2024-25
18800.00
34010.00
103319.50
21000.00
177129.50
2025-26
(as on 21.07.2025)
3977.77
10404.59
30940.82
4006.70
49329.88
Grand Total
87739.90
130774.26
363598.37
94566.24
676678.77
With regard to urea fertilizer, urea is provided to the farmers at a statutorily notified Maximum Retail Price (MRP). The MRP of 45 kg bag of urea is Rs. 242 per bag (exclusive of charges towards neem coating and taxes as applicable). The difference between the delivered cost of urea at farm gate and net market realization by the urea units is given as subsidy to the urea manufacturer/importer by the Government of India. Accordingly, all farmers are being supplied urea at subsidized rates.
In respect of P&K Fertilizers, the Government has implemented Nutrient Based Subsidy Policy w.e.f. 01.04.2010 for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) Fertilizers. Under the policy, a fixed amount of subsidy, decided on annual basis, is provided on subsidised P&K fertilizers depending on their nutrient content. Under this policy, MRP is fixed by fertilizer companies as per market dynamics at reasonable level which is monitored by the Government. Accordingly, any farmer who is buying these fertilizers is getting benefits of subsidy.
The DBT system entails payment of subsidy to the Fertilizers manufacturing/importing companies (except imported Urea) on the basis of actual sales through PoS machines by the retailer to the beneficiary. The buyer’s identity is verified through Aadhar based authentication. Sale of fertilizer is being done on a ‘no denial basis’ since there is no defined beneficiary. Any Aadhar authenticated beneficiary can purchase fertilizer on the basis of Aadhaar authentication including poor and marginal farmers.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in a written reply to a question today.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
“உரங்களுக்கு டிபிடி” திட்டத்தின்கீழ், ஒவ்வொரு சில்லறை விற்பனை நிலையங்களிலும் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் பிஓஎஸ் கருவிகள் மூலம் ஆதார் அடிப்படையில் பயனாளிகளுக்கு விற்கப்படும் உண்மையான விற்பனை அளவின்மீது பல்வேறு உரங்களின் தர நிலைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப 100% மானியம் உர நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படுகின்றது
25 JUL 2025 5:18PM by PIB Chennai
“உரங்களுக்கு டிபிடி” திட்டத்தின்கீழ், ஒவ்வொரு சில்லறை விற்பனை நிலையங்களிலும் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் பிஓஎஸ் கருவிகள் மூலம் ஆதார் அடிப்படையில் பயனாளிகளுக்கு விற்கப்படும் உண்மையான் விற்பனை அளவின்மீது பல்வேறு உரங்களின் தர நிலைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப 100% மானியம் உர நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படுகின்றது. மறுப்பேதும் தெரிவிக்காமல் அனைத்து விவசாயிகளுக்கும் (சிறு, நடுத்தர மற்றும் பெரிய விவசாயிகள் உட்பட்) மானிய விலையில் உரங்கள் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. அரசாங்கத்தால் 2022-23 முதல் 2025-26 (21.07.2025 அன்றுள்ளபடி) வரை வழங்கப்பட்ட மொத்த உர மானியங்களின் விவரங்கள் கீழே தரப்படுகின்றன:
(தொகை கோடியில்)
நிதியாண்டு
மானியத் திட்டங்கள் ஒட்டு மொத்தம்
இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட
பி & கே
உள் நாட்டு
பி & கே
உள் நாட்டு யூரியா
இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட யூரியா
2022-23
36032.56
50089.67
127311.05
41365.60
254798.88
2023-24
28929.57
36270.00
102027.00
28193.94
195420.51
2024-25
18800.00
34010.00
103319.50
21000.00
177129.50
2025-26 (21.7.2025 அன்றுள்ளபடி)
3977.77
10404.59
30940.82
4006.70
49329.88
ஒட்டு மொத்தம்
87739.90
363598.37
363598.37
94566.24
676678.77
யூரியா 45 கிலோ அதிகபட்ச சில்லறை விலை ரூ242 என விவசாயிகளுக்கு சட்டப்பூர்வமாக நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட விலையில் வழங்கப்படுகின்றது. விநியோகச் செலவுக்கும் நிகர சந்தை விலைக்கும் உள்ள வித்தியாசம் மானியமாக உர நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அரசு தருகின்றது. பாஸ்பேட் மற்றும் பொட்டாசிய உரங்களுக்கு ஊட்டச்சத்து அடிப்படையிலான மானியத் திட்டம் 1.4.2010 முதல் அரசால் நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றது.
உரத் தயாரிப்பாளர்களுக்கும் இறக்குமதியாளர்களுக்கும் மானியத்தை அரசு நேரடிப் பலன்கள் முறை மூலம் செலுத்திவிடுகின்றது. ஏழை மற்றும் விளிம்பு நிலை விவசாயிகள் உட்பட எந்த ஒரு ஆதார் அங்கீகார பயனாளியும் ஆதார் அடிப்படையில் உரங்களை வாங்க முடியும்.
இத்தகவலை வேதிப்பொருட்கள் மற்றும் உரங்கள் இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்பிரியா படேல் இன்று மக்களவையில் ஒரு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமான பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.