Ministry of Women and Child Development
REVAMPED MISSION VATSALYA PORTAL LAUNCHED
25 JUL 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has launched the revamped Mission Vatsalya Portal which is an integrated Digital platform for all the stakeholders related to child protection services.
Mission Vatsalya portal is a technologically upgraded secure portal which provides digital working platform for various stakeholders across different levels at State and district. The earlier Khoya-Paya and TrackChild services have been brought under this unified portal.
The key features of Mission Vatsalya Portal include single digital platform for use by the Stakeholders i.e. State Child Protection Society, State Adoption Resource Agency at State level and District Child Protection Unit, Child Welfare Committee, Juvenile Justice Board, Special Juvenile Police Unit at District level and Child Care Institutions. The portal avoids duplication of work at grassroots level. It also ensures better monitoring through various MIS Dashboards and optimum utilization of resources for planning and implementation.
The emergency response and outreach service under Mission Vatsalya is provided through Toll-free Child Helpline (#1098) which is a 24x7x365 service for children in difficult circumstances. It is integrated with the Emergency Response Support System-112 (ERSS-112) Helpline of the Ministry of Home Affairs and Women Helpline (181). Mission Vatsalya portal contains information on cases reported through Child Helpline.
For effective implementation of the portal, Ministry in collaboration with Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development (SPNIWCD) has conducted training of Master trainers for Mission Vatsalya portal for all States/UTs.
Under Mission Vatsalya portal login credentials are provided to all stakeholders including the agencies and NGOs which are related to implementation of Mission Vatsalya scheme in the States/UTs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
संशोधित मिशन वात्सल्य पोर्टल लॉन्च किया गया
25 JUL 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने संशोधित मिशन वात्सल्य पोर्टल शुरु किया है, जो बाल संरक्षण सेवाओं से संबंधित सभी हितधारकों के लिए एकीकृत डिजिटल मंच है।
मिशन वात्सल्य पोर्टल तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत सुरक्षित पोर्टल है जो राज्य एवं ज़िले के विभिन्न स्तरों पर विभिन्न हितधारकों के लिए डिजिटल रूप से कार्य करने का मंच प्रदान करता है। पहले से उपलब्ध खोया-पाया और ट्रैकचाइल्ड सेवाओं को इस एकीकृत पोर्टल के तहत लाया गया है।
मिशन वात्सल्य पोर्टल की प्रमुख विशेषताओं में हितधारकों जैसे राज्य बाल संरक्षण समिति, राज्य स्तर पर राज्य दत्तक ग्रहण संसाधन एजेंसी और जिला बाल संरक्षण इकाई, बाल कल्याण समिति, किशोर न्याय बोर्ड, जिला स्तर पर विशेष किशोर पुलिस इकाई एवं बाल देखभाल संस्थानों द्वारा उपयोग किए जाने के लिए एकल डिजिटल मंच शामिल है। यह पोर्टल जमीनी स्तर पर कार्य के दोहराव से बचाता है। यह विभिन्न एमआईएस डैशबोर्ड के माध्यम से बेहतर निगरानी और आयोजना एवं कार्यान्वयन के लिए संसाधनों का इष्टतम उपयोग भी सुनिश्चित करता है।
मिशन वात्सल्य के अंतर्गत आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया और आउटरीच सेवा टोल-फ्री चाइल्ड हेल्पलाइन (#1098) के माध्यम से प्रदान की जाती है, जो कठिन परिस्थितियों में बच्चों के लिए 24x7x365 सेवा है। यह गृह मंत्रालय की आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया सहायता प्रणाली-112 (ईआरएसएस -112) हेल्पलाइन और महिला हेल्पलाइन (181) के साथ एकीकृत है। मिशन वात्सल्य पोर्टल पर चाइल्ड हेल्पलाइन के माध्यम से दर्ज मामलों की जानकारी उपलब्ध है।
इस पोर्टल के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए मंत्रालय ने सावित्रीबाई फुले राष्ट्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास संस्थान (एसपीएनआईडब्ल्यूसीडी) के सहयोग से सभी राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के लिए मिशन वात्सल्य पोर्टल हेतु मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों का प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किया है।
मिशन वात्सल्य पोर्टल के अंतर्गत सभी हितधारकों को लॉगिन क्रेडेंशियल प्रदान किए जाते हैं, जिनमें एजेंसियां और गैर सरकारी संगठन शामिल हैं, जो राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में मिशन वात्सल्य योजना के कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित हैं।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।