Ministry of Women and Child Development
REVAMPED MISSION VATSALYA PORTAL LAUNCHED
25 JUL 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has launched the revamped Mission Vatsalya Portal which is an integrated Digital platform for all the stakeholders related to child protection services.
Mission Vatsalya portal is a technologically upgraded secure portal which provides digital working platform for various stakeholders across different levels at State and district. The earlier Khoya-Paya and TrackChild services have been brought under this unified portal.
The key features of Mission Vatsalya Portal include single digital platform for use by the Stakeholders i.e. State Child Protection Society, State Adoption Resource Agency at State level and District Child Protection Unit, Child Welfare Committee, Juvenile Justice Board, Special Juvenile Police Unit at District level and Child Care Institutions. The portal avoids duplication of work at grassroots level. It also ensures better monitoring through various MIS Dashboards and optimum utilization of resources for planning and implementation.
The emergency response and outreach service under Mission Vatsalya is provided through Toll-free Child Helpline (#1098) which is a 24x7x365 service for children in difficult circumstances. It is integrated with the Emergency Response Support System-112 (ERSS-112) Helpline of the Ministry of Home Affairs and Women Helpline (181). Mission Vatsalya portal contains information on cases reported through Child Helpline.
For effective implementation of the portal, Ministry in collaboration with Savitribai Phule National Institute of Women and Child Development (SPNIWCD) has conducted training of Master trainers for Mission Vatsalya portal for all States/UTs.
Under Mission Vatsalya portal login credentials are provided to all stakeholders including the agencies and NGOs which are related to implementation of Mission Vatsalya scheme in the States/UTs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
از سر نو وضع کردہ مشن واتسلیہ پورٹل کا آغاز
25 JUL 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت نے از سر نو وضع کردہ مشن واتسلیہ پورٹل شروع کیا ہے جو بچوں کے تحفظ کی خدمات سے متعلق تمام متعلقہ فریقین کے لیے ایک مربوط ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
مشن واتسلیہ پورٹل ایک تکنیکی طور پر اپ گریڈ شدہ محفوظ پورٹل ہے جو ریاست اور ضلع میں مختلف سطحوں پر مختلف فریقین کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ورکنگ پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرتا ہے۔ پہلے کی کھویا -پایا اور ٹریک چائلڈ خدمات کو اس متحد پورٹل کے تحت لایا گیا ہے۔
مشن واتسلیہ پورٹل کی اہم خصوصیات میں فریقین کے استعمال کے لیے واحد ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم شامل ہیں یعنی بچوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق ریاستی سوسائٹی، ریاستی سطح پر گود لینے والی ریاستی ریسورس ایجنسی اور ضلع بچہ حفاظتی یونٹ، بچوں کی بہبود سے متعلق کمیٹی، جووینائل جسٹس بورڈ، ضلعی سطح پر اسپیشل جووینائل پولیس یونٹ اور بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے ادارے ۔ پورٹل بنیادی سطح پر اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ایک ہی کام دوبار نہ ہوجائے ۔ یہ مختلف ایم آئی ایس ڈیش بورڈز کے ذریعے بہتر نگرانی اور منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد کے لیے وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے۔
مشن واتسلیہ کے تحت ہنگامی ردعمل اور آؤٹ ریچ سروس ٹول فری چائلڈ ہیلپ لائن (#1098) کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ یہ سروس مشکل حالات میں بچوں کے لیے پورے سال دن رات چوبیس گھنٹے دستیاب ہے۔ یہ وزارت داخلہ کے ایمرجنسی رسپانس سپورٹ سسٹم-112 (ای آر ایس ایس – 112) ہیلپ لائن اور خواتین کی ہیلپ لائن (181) کے ساتھ مربوط ہے۔ مشن واتسلیہ پورٹل چائلڈ ہیلپ لائن کے ذریعے رپورٹ ہونے والے کیسوں کی معلومات پر مشتمل ہے۔
پورٹل کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے، وزارت نے ساوتری بائی پھولے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ویمن اینڈ چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ( ایس پی این آئی ڈبلیو سی ڈی ) کے ساتھ مل کر تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے مشن واتسلیہ پورٹل کے لیے ماسٹر بربیت کاروں کی تربیت کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔
مشن واتسلیہ پورٹل کے تحت لاگ ان کی سندیں تمام فریقین بشمول ایجنسیوں اور این جی اوز کو فراہم کی جاتی ہیں جو ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مشن واتسلیہ اسکیم کے نفاذ سے متعلق ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ نے دی۔ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں۔