Ministry of Rural Development
ALLOCATION OF HOUSES UNDER PMAY-G
25 JUL 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
In order to achieve the target of “Housing for All” in rural areas, the Ministry of Rural Development is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) with effect from 1st April 2016 to provide assistance to eligible rural households with an overall target to construct 4.95 crore pucca houses with basic amenities by 2029. The Union Cabinet approved the implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) for construction of 2 crore additional rural houses during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29.
Under PMAY-G, the universe of eligible beneficiaries includes all the houseless and households living in zero, one or two rooms with kutcha wall and kutcha roof (kutcha houses) as per Socio -Economic Caste Census (SECC) 2011 &Awaas+ 2018 survey data. The beneficiaries are identified on the basis of housing deprivation parameters and exclusion criteria prescribed under SECC 2011. These parameters/criteria are applied both on SECC 2011 and Awaas+, 2018 survey databases and then they are further subjected to due verification by Gram Sabha and an appellate process thereafter to arrive at the final list of eligible beneficiaries. In addition, the Government of India has provided approval for updating the Awaas + list for identifying additional eligible rural households using modified exclusion criteria under the scheme. In line with the approval of the Government of India, Awaas + survey is being conducted through Awaas + 2024 Mobile App for identification of additional eligible rural households under PMAY-G.
As on 21.07.2025, out of the cumulative target of 4.95 crore houses, 4.12 crore houses have been allotted to the States/UTs out of which 3.84 crore houses have been sanctioned and more than 2.80 crore houses have been completed.
The Ministry is taking various steps to increase the pace of house sanction & completion and achievement of the targets under the scheme. Some of which are as under:
1. Timely allocation of targets to the States/UTs
2. Launch of PMAY-G analytic Dashboard for monitoring and supervision of the scheme.
3. Micro monitoring of house sanction and completion using latest IT tools and technologies.
4. Regular review by Hon’ble Minister, Secretary and Deputy Director General
5. Focus on completion of those houses where 3rd or 2nd installment of funds has been released
6. Separate review of States with high targets
7. Timely release of funds as per requirements of States/UTs
8. Continuous follow-up with States / UTs on providing land to landless beneficiaries of PMAY-G.
The State-wise physical progress under PMAY-G as on 21.07.2025 is given in Annexure.
The main challenges in implementation of scheme include the delay in release of Central & State Share from State Treasury to State Nodal Account of PMAY-G, cases of unwillingness of beneficiaries, permanent migration, disputed succession of deceased beneficiaries, delay in allotment of land to landless beneficiaries by the States/UTs and at times General/Assembly/Panchayat elections, unavailability of building materials.
Annexure
State-wise progress under PMAY-G (AS ON 21.07.2025)
State
Target allotted by Ministry
Houses Sanctioned
Houses Completed
Arunachal Pradesh
35,937
35,591
35,591
Assam
29,87,868
28,71,051
20,69,648
Bihar
50,12,752
49,01,135
38,28,784
Chhattisgarh
26,42,224
23,72,372
14,82,808
Goa
257
254
242
Gujarat
9,02,354
8,29,189
5,85,389
Haryana
1,06,460
74,912
39,732
Himachal Pradesh
1,21,502
97,550
35,238
Jammu and Kashmir
3,36,498
3,34,775
3,13,258
Jharkhand
20,12,107
19,39,583
15,71,424
Kerala
2,32,916
76,151
34,361
Madhya Pradesh
57,74,572
49,37,750
38,41,191
Maharashtra
43,70,829
40,76,970
13,75,895
Manipur
1,08,550
1,01,549
38,022
Meghalaya
1,88,034
1,85,772
1,49,250
Mizoram
29,967
29,959
25,303
Nagaland
48,830
48,760
36,213
Odisha
28,49,889
28,11,172
24,18,759
Punjab
1,03,674
76,720
41,338
Rajasthan
24,97,121
24,31,945
17,48,410
Sikkim
1,399
1,397
1,393
Tamil Nadu
9,57,825
7,43,290
6,45,078
Tripura
3,76,913
3,76,279
3,71,101
Uttar Pradesh
36,85,704
36,56,227
36,37,827
Uttarakhand
69,194
68,534
68,218
West Bengal
45,69,423
45,69,032
34,19,409
Andaman and Nicobar
3,424
2,593
1,300
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman And Diu
11,364
10,935
5,020
Lakshadweep
45
45
45
Andhra Pradesh
2,47,114
2,46,930
88,699
Karnataka
9,44,140
5,00,843
1,57,078
Ladakh
3,004
3,004
3,004
Total
4,12,31,890
3,84,12,269
2,80,69,028
This information was given by Minister of State for Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत घरों का आवंटन
25 JUL 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में "सभी के लिए आवास" के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय 1 अप्रैल 2016 से प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना- ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) को लागू कर रहा है ताकि पात्र ग्रामीण परिवारों को सहायता प्रदान की जा सके और 2029 तक बुनियादी सुविधाओं के साथ 4.95 करोड़ पक्के घरों का निर्माण करने का समग्र लक्ष्य रखा गया है। केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 से 2028-29 के दौरान 2 करोड़ अतिरिक्त ग्रामीण घरों के निर्माण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना - ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) के कार्यान्वयन को मंजूरी दी।
पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत, पात्र लाभार्थियों की श्रेणी में सामाजिक-आर्थिक जाति जनगणना (एसईसीसी) 2011 और आवास+ 2018 सर्वेक्षण के आंकड़ों के अनुसार सभी बेघर और कच्ची दीवार और कच्ची छत (कच्चे मकान) वाले शून्य, एक या दो कमरों में रहने वाले परिवार शामिल हैं। लाभार्थियों की पहचान एसईसीसी 2011 के तहत निर्धारित आवास अभाव मापदंडों और बहिष्करण मानदंडों के आधार पर की जाती है। ये पैरामीटर/मानदंड एसईसीसी 2011 और आवास+, 2018 सर्वेक्षण डेटाबेस दोनों पर लागू होते हैं और फिर पात्र लाभार्थियों की अंतिम सूची पर पहुंचने के लिए उन्हें ग्राम सभा द्वारा उचित सत्यापन और उसके बाद अपीलीय प्रक्रिया के अधीन किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार ने योजना के तहत संशोधित बहिष्करण मानदंडों का उपयोग करके अतिरिक्त पात्र ग्रामीण परिवारों की पहचान करने के लिए आवास+ सूची को अद्यतन करने की मंजूरी प्रदान की है। भारत सरकार के अनुमोदन के अनुरूप, पीएमएवाई-जी के अंतर्गत अतिरिक्त पात्र ग्रामीण परिवारों की पहचान के लिए आवास+ 2024 मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से आवास+ सर्वेक्षण किया जा रहा है।
21.07.2025 तक, 4.95 करोड़ घरों के संचयी लक्ष्य में से, 4.12 करोड़ घर राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को आवंटित किए जा चुके हैं, जिनमें से 3.84 करोड़ घरों को मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है और 2.80 करोड़ से अधिक घरों का निर्माण पूरा हो चुका है।
मंत्रालय इस योजना के अंतर्गत आवास स्वीकृति एवं निर्माण कार्य पूरा करने की गति बढ़ाने तथा लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठा रहा है। इनमें से कुछ कदम इस प्रकार हैं:
1. राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को लक्ष्यों का समय पर आवंटन
2. योजना की निगरानी और पर्यवेक्षण के लिए पीएमएवाई-जी विश्लेषणात्मक डैशबोर्ड का शुभारंभ।
3. नवीनतम आईटी उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करके मकान की स्वीकृति और पूर्णता की सूक्ष्म निगरानी।
4. माननीय मंत्री, सचिव और उप महानिदेशक द्वारा नियमित समीक्षा
5. उन घरों के निर्माण को पूरा करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें जिनके लिए धनराशि की तीसरी या दूसरी किस्त जारी कर दी गई है
6. उच्च लक्ष्य वाले राज्यों की अलग से समीक्षा
7. राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार समय पर धनराशि जारी करना
8. पीएमएवाई-जी के भूमिहीन लाभार्थियों को भूमि उपलब्ध कराने के संबंध में राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के साथ निरंतर अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई
21.07.2025 तक पीएमएवाई-जी के अंतर्गत राज्यवार भौतिक प्रगति अनुलग्नक में दी गई है।
योजना के कार्यान्वयन में मुख्य चुनौतियों में पीएमएवाई-जी के राज्य नोडल खाते में राज्य कोषागार से केंद्रीय और राज्य का हिस्सा जारी करने में देरी, लाभार्थियों की अनिच्छा के मामले, स्थायी प्रवास, मृतक लाभार्थियों का विवादित उत्तराधिकार, राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों द्वारा भूमिहीन लाभार्थियों को भूमि आवंटन में देरी और कभी-कभी आम/विधानसभा/पंचायत चुनाव, निर्माण सामग्री की अनुपलब्धता शामिल हैं।
अनुलग्नक
पीएमएवाई-जी के अंतर्गत राज्यवार प्रगति (21.07.2025 तक)
राज्य
मंत्रालय द्वारा आवंटित लक्ष्य
स्वीकृत मकान
पूर्ण हो चुके मकान
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
35,937
35,591
35,591
असम
29,87,868
28,71,051
20,69,648
बिहार
50,12,752
49,01,135
38,28,784
छत्तीसगढ
26,42,224
23,72,372
14,82,808
गोवा
257
254
242
गुजरात
9,02,354
8,29,189
5,85,389
हरयाणा
1,06,460
74,912
39,732
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1,21,502
97,550
35,238
जम्मू और कश्मीर
3,36,498
3,34,775
3,13,258
झारखंड
20,12,107
19,39,583
15,71,424
केरल
2,32,916
76,151
34,361
मध्य प्रदेश
57,74,572
49,37,750
38,41,191
महाराष्ट्र
43,70,829
40,76,970
13,75,895
मणिपुर
1,08,550
1,01,549
38,022
मेघालय
1,88,034
1,85,772
1,49,250
मिजोरम
29,967
29,959
25,303
नगालैंड
48,830
48,760
36,213
ओडिशा
28,49,889
28,11,172
24,18,759
पंजाब
1,03,674
76,720
41,338
राजस्थान
24,97,121
24,31,945
17,48,410
सिक्किम
1,399
1,397
1,393
तमिलनाडु
9,57,825
7,43,290
6,45,078
त्रिपुरा
3,76,913
3,76,279
3,71,101
उत्तर प्रदेश
36,85,704
36,56,227
36,37,827
उत्तराखंड
69,194
68,534
68,218
पश्चिम बंगाल
45,69,423
45,69,032
34,19,409
अंडमान और निकोबार
3,424
2,593
1,300
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
11,364
10,935
5,020
लक्षद्वीप
45
45
45
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,47,114
2,46,930
88,699
कर्नाटक
9,44,140
5,00,843
1,57,078
लद्दाख
3,004
3,004
3,004
कुल
4,12,31,890
3,84,12,269
2,80,69,028
यह जानकारी ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।