Ministry of Rural Development
ALLOCATION OF HOUSES UNDER PMAY-G
25 JUL 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
In order to achieve the target of “Housing for All” in rural areas, the Ministry of Rural Development is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) with effect from 1st April 2016 to provide assistance to eligible rural households with an overall target to construct 4.95 crore pucca houses with basic amenities by 2029. The Union Cabinet approved the implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) for construction of 2 crore additional rural houses during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29.
Under PMAY-G, the universe of eligible beneficiaries includes all the houseless and households living in zero, one or two rooms with kutcha wall and kutcha roof (kutcha houses) as per Socio -Economic Caste Census (SECC) 2011 &Awaas+ 2018 survey data. The beneficiaries are identified on the basis of housing deprivation parameters and exclusion criteria prescribed under SECC 2011. These parameters/criteria are applied both on SECC 2011 and Awaas+, 2018 survey databases and then they are further subjected to due verification by Gram Sabha and an appellate process thereafter to arrive at the final list of eligible beneficiaries. In addition, the Government of India has provided approval for updating the Awaas + list for identifying additional eligible rural households using modified exclusion criteria under the scheme. In line with the approval of the Government of India, Awaas + survey is being conducted through Awaas + 2024 Mobile App for identification of additional eligible rural households under PMAY-G.
As on 21.07.2025, out of the cumulative target of 4.95 crore houses, 4.12 crore houses have been allotted to the States/UTs out of which 3.84 crore houses have been sanctioned and more than 2.80 crore houses have been completed.
The Ministry is taking various steps to increase the pace of house sanction & completion and achievement of the targets under the scheme. Some of which are as under:
1. Timely allocation of targets to the States/UTs
2. Launch of PMAY-G analytic Dashboard for monitoring and supervision of the scheme.
3. Micro monitoring of house sanction and completion using latest IT tools and technologies.
4. Regular review by Hon’ble Minister, Secretary and Deputy Director General
5. Focus on completion of those houses where 3rd or 2nd installment of funds has been released
6. Separate review of States with high targets
7. Timely release of funds as per requirements of States/UTs
8. Continuous follow-up with States / UTs on providing land to landless beneficiaries of PMAY-G.
The State-wise physical progress under PMAY-G as on 21.07.2025 is given in Annexure.
The main challenges in implementation of scheme include the delay in release of Central & State Share from State Treasury to State Nodal Account of PMAY-G, cases of unwillingness of beneficiaries, permanent migration, disputed succession of deceased beneficiaries, delay in allotment of land to landless beneficiaries by the States/UTs and at times General/Assembly/Panchayat elections, unavailability of building materials.
Annexure
State-wise progress under PMAY-G (AS ON 21.07.2025)
State
Target allotted by Ministry
Houses Sanctioned
Houses Completed
Arunachal Pradesh
35,937
35,591
35,591
Assam
29,87,868
28,71,051
20,69,648
Bihar
50,12,752
49,01,135
38,28,784
Chhattisgarh
26,42,224
23,72,372
14,82,808
Goa
257
254
242
Gujarat
9,02,354
8,29,189
5,85,389
Haryana
1,06,460
74,912
39,732
Himachal Pradesh
1,21,502
97,550
35,238
Jammu and Kashmir
3,36,498
3,34,775
3,13,258
Jharkhand
20,12,107
19,39,583
15,71,424
Kerala
2,32,916
76,151
34,361
Madhya Pradesh
57,74,572
49,37,750
38,41,191
Maharashtra
43,70,829
40,76,970
13,75,895
Manipur
1,08,550
1,01,549
38,022
Meghalaya
1,88,034
1,85,772
1,49,250
Mizoram
29,967
29,959
25,303
Nagaland
48,830
48,760
36,213
Odisha
28,49,889
28,11,172
24,18,759
Punjab
1,03,674
76,720
41,338
Rajasthan
24,97,121
24,31,945
17,48,410
Sikkim
1,399
1,397
1,393
Tamil Nadu
9,57,825
7,43,290
6,45,078
Tripura
3,76,913
3,76,279
3,71,101
Uttar Pradesh
36,85,704
36,56,227
36,37,827
Uttarakhand
69,194
68,534
68,218
West Bengal
45,69,423
45,69,032
34,19,409
Andaman and Nicobar
3,424
2,593
1,300
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman And Diu
11,364
10,935
5,020
Lakshadweep
45
45
45
Andhra Pradesh
2,47,114
2,46,930
88,699
Karnataka
9,44,140
5,00,843
1,57,078
Ladakh
3,004
3,004
3,004
Total
4,12,31,890
3,84,12,269
2,80,69,028
This information was given by Minister of State for Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت مکانات کی تفویض
25 JUL 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی علاقوں میں ’’سب کے لیے مکان‘‘ کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت یکم اپریل 2016 سے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – گرامین نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ اہل دیہی خاندانوں کو امداد فراہم کی جا سکے۔ اس اسکیم کا مجموعی ہدف 2029 تک بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ 4.95 کروڑ پکے مکانات تعمیر کرنا ہے۔ مرکزی کابینہ نے مالی سال 2024-25 سے 2028-29 کے دوران مزید 2 کروڑ دیہی مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے پی ایم اے وائی – جی اسکیم کے نفاذ کی منظوری دی ہے۔
پی ایم اے وائی – جی کے تحت اہل مستفیدین میں وہ تمام افراد شامل ہیں جو بے گھر ہیں یا سماجی و اقتصادی ذات جاتی مردم شماری 2011 (ایس ای سی سی)اور آواس+ 2018 کے سروے کے مطابق کچی دیوار اور کچی چھت والے زیرو، ایک یا دو کمروں والے گھروں میں رہتے ہیں۔ مستفیدین کی شناخت ایس ای سی سی 2011 میں طے کردہ مکانی محرومی کے پیمانوں اور اخراج کے معیارات کی بنیاد پر کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ پیمانے ایس ای سی سی 2011 اور آواس+ 2018 کے ڈیٹا بیس پر یکساں طور پر نافذ کیے جاتے ہیں، اور پھر ان فہرستوں کی گرام سبھا سے تصدیق اور اپیل کے عمل کے بعد حتمی فہرست تیار کی جاتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، حکومتِ ہند نے اسکیم کے تحت نظرِ ثانی شدہ اخراجی معیار کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مزید اہل دیہی خاندانوں کی شناخت کے لیے آواس+ فہرست کو اپڈیٹ کرنے کی منظوری بھی دی ہے۔ اس منظوری کے تحت آواس+ 2024 موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے دیہی اہل خاندانوں کی شناخت کا سروے جاری ہے۔
21 جولائی 2025 تک، 4.95 کروڑ مکانات کے مجموعی ہدف میں سے 4.12 کروڑ مکانات ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو الاٹ کیے جا چکے ہیں، جن میں سے 3.84 کروڑ مکانات کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے اور 2.80 کروڑ سے زائد مکانات کی تعمیر مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔
وزارت اسکیم کے تحت اہداف کے حصول اور مکانات کی منظوری و تعمیر کی رفتار میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کر رہی ہے، جن میں چند درج ذیل ہیں:
1. ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بروقت اہداف کی الاٹمنٹ
2. اسکیم کی نگرانی اور جائزے کے لیے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – گرامین اینالیٹک ڈیش بورڈ کا اجرا
3. جدید آئی ٹی آلات اور ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے مکانات کی منظوری اور تعمیر کی مائیکرو نگرانی
4. معزز وزیر، سکریٹری اور ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل کی جانب سے باقاعدہ جائزہ
5. ان مکانات کی تکمیل پر خصوصی توجہ جن کی تیسری یا دوسری قسط جاری ہو چکی ہے
6. اُن ریاستوں کا علیحدہ جائزہ جہاں اہداف زیادہ ہیں
7. ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ضروریات کے مطابق فنڈز کی بروقت فراہمی
8. پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے بے زمین مستفیدین کو زمین کی فراہمی کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مسلسل پیروی
پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت ریاست وار مادی پیش رفت کی تفصیلات 21.07.2025 تک ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کے نفاذ میں درپیش اہم چیلنجز میں ریاستی خزانے سے پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے ریاستی نوڈل اکاؤنٹ میں مرکزی و ریاستی حصے کی رقم کی منتقلی میں تاخیر، مستحقین کی عدم رضامندی، مستقل نقل مکانی، فوت شدہ مستحقین کے وراثتی معاملات میں تنازع، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے بے زمین مستحقین کو زمین کی الاٹمنٹ میں تاخیر اور بعض اوقات عام/اسمبلی/پنچایت انتخابات اور تعمیراتی سامان کی عدم دستیابی شامل ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - دیہی کے تحت ریاست وار پیش رفت (مورخہ 21.07.2025 تک)
State
Target allotted by Ministry
Houses Sanctioned
Houses Completed
Arunachal Pradesh
35,937
35,591
35,591
Assam
29,87,868
28,71,051
20,69,648
Bihar
50,12,752
49,01,135
38,28,784
Chhattisgarh
26,42,224
23,72,372
14,82,808
Goa
257
254
242
Gujarat
9,02,354
8,29,189
5,85,389
Haryana
1,06,460
74,912
39,732
Himachal Pradesh
1,21,502
97,550
35,238
Jammu and Kashmir
3,36,498
3,34,775
3,13,258
Jharkhand
20,12,107
19,39,583
15,71,424
Kerala
2,32,916
76,151
34,361
Madhya Pradesh
57,74,572
49,37,750
38,41,191
Maharashtra
43,70,829
40,76,970
13,75,895
Manipur
1,08,550
1,01,549
38,022
Meghalaya
1,88,034
1,85,772
1,49,250
Mizoram
29,967
29,959
25,303
Nagaland
48,830
48,760
36,213
Odisha
28,49,889
28,11,172
24,18,759
Punjab
1,03,674
76,720
41,338
Rajasthan
24,97,121
24,31,945
17,48,410
Sikkim
1,399
1,397
1,393
Tamil Nadu
9,57,825
7,43,290
6,45,078
Tripura
3,76,913
3,76,279
3,71,101
Uttar Pradesh
36,85,704
36,56,227
36,37,827
Uttarakhand
69,194
68,534
68,218
West Bengal
45,69,423
45,69,032
34,19,409
Andaman and Nicobar
3,424
2,593
1,300
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman And Diu
11,364
10,935
5,020
Lakshadweep
45
45
45
Andhra Pradesh
2,47,114
2,46,930
88,699
Karnataka
9,44,140
5,00,843
1,57,078
Ladakh
3,004
3,004
3,004
Total
4,12,31,890
3,84,12,269
2,80,69,028
یہ معلومات دیہی ترقی کے مملکتی وزیر ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمّا سانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔