Ministry of Rural Development
MONITORING OF WORKS UNDER MGNREGA
25 JUL 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
E-muster Roll (e-MR) has been made mandatory for all individual beneficiaries works to strengthen worksite monitoring and ensure greater transparency and accountability, in which proper serial number is to be maintained in e-MR for recording of attendance of the workers. e-MR has to be issued by the Program Officer of the respective block.
With regard to National Mobile Monitoring System (NMMS) it is stated that in order to ensure transparency and accountability in the implementation of Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS), the Ministry has decided that States/UTs shall ensure capturing of attendance at the worksite through National Mobile Monitoring System (NMMS) App with two-time stamped, geo-tagged photographs of the workers in a day for all the works (except Individual Beneficiary Work) through NMMS w.e.f. 1st January, 2023.
In order to avoid any inconvenience to the workers due to NMMS, provision has been made that in case any worksite is not located in network covered area or attendance could not be uploaded due to any other network issue then attendance can be captured in offline mode and can be uploaded once the device comes into network covered area. In case of exceptional circumstances owing to which attendance could not be uploaded, the provision for exemption at district level by District Program Coordinator also exists, which has since been decentralized to the Block level.
Mahatma Gandhi NREGS is a demand driven wage employment scheme with bottom up planning. The works are identified, approved and prioritized out of shelf of work by the Gram Panchayat, recommended by Gram Sabha in each State/UT as per the provision of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act. Accordingly, the works are approved and taken up by Panchayat as per the demand. The planning of works is done as per the estimated person days to be generated for the works in a financial year at the time of assessment of Labour Budget.
The category wise works taken up under different categories in the rural areas of all State /UTs and in the State of Uttarakhand during FY 2024-25 is given at Annexure –I and II respectively.
Annexure-I
The category wise works taken up under different categories in the rural areas of all State /UTs during FY 2024-25.
Name of the categories
Completed
Ongoing
Number of works
Expenditure
(Rs. in lakh)
Number of works
Expenditure
(Rs. in lakh)
Anganwadi/Other Rural Infrastructure
1,12,303
1,72,519.26
3,42,933
2,96,897.20
Bharat Nirman Sewa Kendra
606
79.44
2,061
41.22
Coastal Areas
71
52.68
245
54.36
Drought Proofing
3,36,273
2,58,808.30
11,03,315
4,06,887.27
Fisheries
6,497
10,357.57
28,478
19,807.75
Flood Control and Protection
1,41,211
1,62,328.27
3,21,666
1,80,209.53
Food Grain
435
24.92
517
32.15
Land Development
5,14,601
3,61,569.27
6,82,888
4,35,873.14
Micro Irrigation Works
3,31,982
5,19,938.74
6,25,373
4,70,631.36
Other Works
3,989
23.53
9,937
40.14
Play Ground
512
8.09
928
11.67
Renovation of traditional water bodies
93,219
1,80,007.48
1,59,622
1,98,544.32
Rural Connectivity
4,16,912
6,39,588.22
12,10,335
9,96,154.62
Rural Drinking Water
655
4.82
1,614
1.20
Rural Sanitation
1,09,876
40,867.44
1,65,523
38,172.64
Water Conservation and Water Harvesting
5,12,655
9,85,204.07
7,66,020
8,56,872.78
Works on Individuals Land (Category IV)
63,73,122
14,34,499.97
95,87,463
12,06,128.39
Total
89,54,919
47,65,882.08
1,50,08,918
51,06,359.75
Annexure-II
Category -wise details of works taken up in the State of Uttarakhand under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS during FY 2024-25.
Name of the categories
Completed
Ongoing
Number of works
Expenditure
(Rs. in lakh)
Number of works
Expenditure
(Rs. in lakh)
Anganwadi/Other Rural Infrastructure
502
544.21
1,878
2,532.62
Bharat Nirman Sewa Kendra
8
-
10
-
Coastal Areas
-
0.65
3
-
Drought Proofing
5,607
1,108.67
5,873
2,023.79
Fisheries
196
40.63
204
51.16
Flood Control and Protection
3,462
1,653.90
5,316
2,734.07
Food Grain
-
-
-
-
Land Development
15,872
5,595.96
31,569
15,331.14
Micro Irrigation Works
4,037
1,853.16
3,957
2,203.50
Other Works
18
-
7
-
Play Ground
4
-
2
-
Renovation of traditional water bodies
756
349.40
1,065
564.71
Rural Connectivity
5,901
3,486.51
10,395
5,844.76
Rural Drinking Water
6
-
-
-
Rural Sanitation
871
31.66
573
44.64
Water Conservation and Water Harvesting
7,159
1,938.79
9,486
4,836.44
Works on Individuals Land (Category IV)
41,452
5,953.08
52,754
6,365.89
Total
85,851
22,556.66
1,23,092
42,532.72
This information was given by Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
मनरेगा के तहत कार्यों की निगरानी
25 JUL 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
कार्यस्थल की निगरानी को मजबूत करने और अधिक पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी व्यक्तिगत लाभार्थियों के कार्यों के लिए ई-मस्टर रोल (ई-एमआर) अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है, जिसमें श्रमिकों की उपस्थिति दर्ज करने के लिए ई-एमआर में उचित सीरियल नंबर बनाए रखा जाना है। ई-एमआर संबंधित ब्लॉक के कार्यक्रम अधिकारी द्वारा जारी किया जाना है।
राष्ट्रीय मोबाइल निगरानी प्रणाली (एनएमएमएस) के संबंध में यह कहा गया है कि महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (महात्मा गांधी नरेगा) के कार्यान्वयन में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने निर्णय लिया है कि राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश 1 जनवरी, 2023 से एनएमएमएस के माध्यम से सभी कार्यों (व्यक्तिगत लाभार्थी कार्य को छोड़कर) के लिए एक दिन में श्रमिकों की दो-टाइम स्टाम्प वाली, जियो-टैग की गई तस्वीरों के साथ राष्ट्रीय मोबाइल निगरानी प्रणाली (एनएमएमएस) ऐप के माध्यम से कार्यस्थल पर उपस्थिति दर्ज करना सुनिश्चित करेंगे।
एनएमएमएस के कारण श्रमिकों को होने वाली किसी भी असुविधा से बचने के लिए, यह प्रावधान किया गया है कि यदि कोई कार्यस्थल नेटवर्क कवर्ड क्षेत्र में स्थित नहीं है या किसी अन्य नेटवर्क समस्या के कारण उपस्थिति अपलोड नहीं हो पा रही है, तो उपस्थिति को ऑफ़लाइन मोड में दर्ज किया जा सकता है और डिवाइस के नेटवर्क कवर्ड क्षेत्र में आने पर उसे अपलोड किया जा सकता है। असाधारण परिस्थितियों में, जिनके कारण उपस्थिति अपलोड नहीं हो पाती, जिला कार्यक्रम समन्वयक द्वारा जिला स्तर पर छूट का प्रावधान भी मौजूद है, जिसे अब ब्लॉक स्तर पर विकेन्द्रीकृत कर दिया गया है।
महात्मा गांधी नरेगा एक माँग-आधारित वेतन-आधारित रोज़गार योजना है जिसमें नीचे से ऊपर की ओर नियोजन होता है। महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोज़गार गारंटी अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में ग्राम पंचायत द्वारा अनुशंसित कार्यों की पहचान, अनुमोदन और प्राथमिकता निर्धारित की जाती है। तदनुसार, पंचायत द्वारा माँग के अनुसार कार्यों को स्वीकृत किया जाता है और शुरू किया जाता है। कार्यों की योजना श्रम बजट के आकलन के समय एक वित्तीय वर्ष में कार्यों के लिए सृजित अनुमानित व्यक्ति दिवसों के अनुसार बनाई जाती है।
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों और उत्तराखंड राज्य में विभिन्न श्रेणियों के तहत किए गए श्रेणीवार कार्यों का विवरण क्रमशः अनुलग्नक-I और II में दिया गया है।
अनुलग्नक-I
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत किए गए श्रेणीवार कार्य।
श्रेणियों का नाम
पूर्ण हुआ
चल रहे
कार्यों की संख्या
व्यय
(लाख रुपए में)
कार्यों की संख्या
व्यय
(लाख रुपए में)
आंगनवाड़ी/अन्य ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचे
1,12,303
1,72,519.26
3,42,933
2,96,897.20
भारत निर्माण सेवा केंद्र
606
79.44
2,061
41.22
तटीय क्षेत्र
71
52.68
245
54.36
सूखा निरोधन
3,36,273
2,58,808.30
11,03,315
4,06,887.27
मत्स्य पालन
6,497
10,357.57
28,478
19,807.75
बाढ़ नियंत्रण और संरक्षण
1,41,211
1,62,328.27
3,21,666
1,80,209.53
खाद्यान्न
435
24.92
517
32.15
भूमि विकास
5,14,601
3,61,569.27
6,82,888
4,35,873.14
सूक्ष्म सिंचाई कार्य
3,31,982
5,19,938.74
6,25,373
4,70,631.36
अन्य कार्य
3,989
23.53
9,937
40.14
खेल का मैदान
512
8.09
928
11.67
पारंपरिक जल निकायों का नवीनीकरण
93,219
1,80,007.48
1,59,622
1,98,544.32
ग्रामीण संपर्क
4,16,912
6,39,588.22
12,10,335
9,96,154.62
ग्रामीण पेयजल
655
4.82
1,614
1.20
ग्रामीण स्वच्छता
1,09,876
40,867.44
1,65,523
38,172.64
जल संरक्षण और जल संचयन
5,12,655
9,85,204.07
7,66,020
8,56,872.78
व्यक्तिगत भूमि पर कार्य (श्रेणी IV)
63,73,122
14,34,499.97
95,87,463
12,06,128.39
कुल
89,54,919
47,65,882.08
1,50,08,918
51,06,359.75
अनुलग्नक- II
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के तहत उत्तराखंड राज्य में किए गए कार्यों का श्रेणीवार विवरण।
श्रेणियों का नाम
पूर्ण हुआ
चल रहे
कार्यों की संख्या
व्यय
(लाख रुपए में)
कार्यों की संख्या
व्यय
(लाख रुपए में)
आंगनवाड़ी/अन्य ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचे
502
544.21
1,878
2,532.62
भारत निर्माण सेवा केंद्र
8
-
10
-
तटीय क्षेत्र
-
0.65
3
-
सूखा निरोधन
5,607
1,108.67
5,873
2,023.79
मत्स्य पालन
196
40.63
204
51.16
बाढ़ नियंत्रण और संरक्षण
3,462
1,653.90
5,316
2,734.07
खाद्यान्न
-
-
-
-
भूमि विकास
15,872
5,595.96
31,569
15,331.14
सूक्ष्म सिंचाई कार्य
4,037
1,853.16
3,957
2,203.50
अन्य कार्य
18
-
7
-
खेल का मैदान
4
-
2
-
पारंपरिक जल निकायों का नवीनीकरण
756
349.40
1,065
564.71
ग्रामीण संपर्क
5,901
3,486.51
10,395
5,844.76
ग्रामीण पेयजल
6
-
-
-
ग्रामीण स्वच्छता
871
31.66
573
44.64
जल संरक्षण और जल संचयन
7,159
1,938.79
9,486
4,836.44
व्यक्तिगत भूमि पर कार्य (श्रेणी IV)
41,452
5,953.08
52,754
6,365.89
कुल
85,851
22,556.66
1,23,092
42,532.72
यह जानकारी ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।