Ministry of Rural Development
MONITORING OF WORKS UNDER MGNREGA
25 JUL 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
E-muster Roll (e-MR) has been made mandatory for all individual beneficiaries works to strengthen worksite monitoring and ensure greater transparency and accountability, in which proper serial number is to be maintained in e-MR for recording of attendance of the workers. e-MR has to be issued by the Program Officer of the respective block.
With regard to National Mobile Monitoring System (NMMS) it is stated that in order to ensure transparency and accountability in the implementation of Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS), the Ministry has decided that States/UTs shall ensure capturing of attendance at the worksite through National Mobile Monitoring System (NMMS) App with two-time stamped, geo-tagged photographs of the workers in a day for all the works (except Individual Beneficiary Work) through NMMS w.e.f. 1st January, 2023.
In order to avoid any inconvenience to the workers due to NMMS, provision has been made that in case any worksite is not located in network covered area or attendance could not be uploaded due to any other network issue then attendance can be captured in offline mode and can be uploaded once the device comes into network covered area. In case of exceptional circumstances owing to which attendance could not be uploaded, the provision for exemption at district level by District Program Coordinator also exists, which has since been decentralized to the Block level.
Mahatma Gandhi NREGS is a demand driven wage employment scheme with bottom up planning. The works are identified, approved and prioritized out of shelf of work by the Gram Panchayat, recommended by Gram Sabha in each State/UT as per the provision of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act. Accordingly, the works are approved and taken up by Panchayat as per the demand. The planning of works is done as per the estimated person days to be generated for the works in a financial year at the time of assessment of Labour Budget.
The category wise works taken up under different categories in the rural areas of all State /UTs and in the State of Uttarakhand during FY 2024-25 is given at Annexure –I and II respectively.
Annexure-I
The category wise works taken up under different categories in the rural areas of all State /UTs during FY 2024-25.
Name of the categories
Completed
Ongoing
Number of works
Expenditure
(Rs. in lakh)
Number of works
Expenditure
(Rs. in lakh)
Anganwadi/Other Rural Infrastructure
1,12,303
1,72,519.26
3,42,933
2,96,897.20
Bharat Nirman Sewa Kendra
606
79.44
2,061
41.22
Coastal Areas
71
52.68
245
54.36
Drought Proofing
3,36,273
2,58,808.30
11,03,315
4,06,887.27
Fisheries
6,497
10,357.57
28,478
19,807.75
Flood Control and Protection
1,41,211
1,62,328.27
3,21,666
1,80,209.53
Food Grain
435
24.92
517
32.15
Land Development
5,14,601
3,61,569.27
6,82,888
4,35,873.14
Micro Irrigation Works
3,31,982
5,19,938.74
6,25,373
4,70,631.36
Other Works
3,989
23.53
9,937
40.14
Play Ground
512
8.09
928
11.67
Renovation of traditional water bodies
93,219
1,80,007.48
1,59,622
1,98,544.32
Rural Connectivity
4,16,912
6,39,588.22
12,10,335
9,96,154.62
Rural Drinking Water
655
4.82
1,614
1.20
Rural Sanitation
1,09,876
40,867.44
1,65,523
38,172.64
Water Conservation and Water Harvesting
5,12,655
9,85,204.07
7,66,020
8,56,872.78
Works on Individuals Land (Category IV)
63,73,122
14,34,499.97
95,87,463
12,06,128.39
Total
89,54,919
47,65,882.08
1,50,08,918
51,06,359.75
Annexure-II
Category -wise details of works taken up in the State of Uttarakhand under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS during FY 2024-25.
Name of the categories
Completed
Ongoing
Number of works
Expenditure
(Rs. in lakh)
Number of works
Expenditure
(Rs. in lakh)
Anganwadi/Other Rural Infrastructure
502
544.21
1,878
2,532.62
Bharat Nirman Sewa Kendra
8
-
10
-
Coastal Areas
-
0.65
3
-
Drought Proofing
5,607
1,108.67
5,873
2,023.79
Fisheries
196
40.63
204
51.16
Flood Control and Protection
3,462
1,653.90
5,316
2,734.07
Food Grain
-
-
-
-
Land Development
15,872
5,595.96
31,569
15,331.14
Micro Irrigation Works
4,037
1,853.16
3,957
2,203.50
Other Works
18
-
7
-
Play Ground
4
-
2
-
Renovation of traditional water bodies
756
349.40
1,065
564.71
Rural Connectivity
5,901
3,486.51
10,395
5,844.76
Rural Drinking Water
6
-
-
-
Rural Sanitation
871
31.66
573
44.64
Water Conservation and Water Harvesting
7,159
1,938.79
9,486
4,836.44
Works on Individuals Land (Category IV)
41,452
5,953.08
52,754
6,365.89
Total
85,851
22,556.66
1,23,092
42,532.72
This information was given by Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
منریگا کے تحت کام کی نگرانی
25 JUL 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
کام کی جگہ کی نگرانی کو مضبوط بنانے اور زیادہ شفافیت اور جواب دہی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام انفرادی مستفیدین کے کام کے لیے ای-مسٹر رول (ای-ایم آر) کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے ، جس میں کارکنوں کی حاضری کی ریکارڈنگ کے لیے ای-ایم آر میں مناسب سیریل نمبر برقرار رکھا جانا ہے ۔ ای-ایم آر متعلقہ بلاک کے پروگرام افسر کے ذریعے جاری کیا جانا ہے ۔
نیشنل موبائل مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (این ایم ایم ایس) کے حوالے سے بتایا گیا ہے کہ مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم(مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس) کے نفاذ میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، وزارت نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ تمام ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ کام کی جگہ پر کارکنوں کی حاضری نیشنل موبائل مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (این ایم ایم ایس) ایپ کے ذریعے درج کی جائے، جس میں دن میں دو بار وقت کے ساتھ لی گئی جیو ٹیگڈ تصاویر شامل ہوں۔ یہ ہدایت تمام کام پر (سوائے انفرادی مستفید کنندہ کام کے) یکم جنوری 2023 سے نافذ العمل ہے۔
ورکرز کو نیشنل موبائل مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (این ایم ایم ایس) کی وجہ سے کسی بھی قسم کی پریشانی سے بچانے کے لیے یہ سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے کہ اگر کوئی کام کی جگہ نیٹ ورک کوریج والے علاقے میں واقع نہ ہو یا کسی بھی نیٹ ورک مسئلے کی وجہ سے حاضری اپلوڈ نہ ہو سکے، تو ایسی صورت میں حاضری آف لائن موڈ میں لی جا سکتی ہے اور جیسے ہی ڈیوائس نیٹ ورک ایریا میں آئے، حاضری اپلوڈ کی جا سکتی ہے۔اگر کسی غیر معمولی صورتِ حال کی وجہ سے حاضری اپلوڈ نہ ہو سکے، تو اس کے لیے ضلعی سطح پر ڈسٹرکٹ پروگرام کوآرڈنیٹر کی جانب سے استثنیٰ دینے کی سہولت موجود ہے، جسے اب بلاک سطح پر منتقل کر دیا گیا ہے۔
مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس نیچے سے اوپر کی منصوبہ بندی کے ساتھ مانگ پر مبنی اجرت روزگار اسکیم ہے ۔ مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ کی دفعات کے مطابق ہر ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں گرام سبھا کی طرف سے سفارش کردہ کاموں کی شناخت ، منظوری اور ترجیح دی جاتی ہے ۔ اس کے مطابق ، مطالبے کے مطابق پنچایت کے ذریعے کاموں کی منظوری دی جاتی ہے اور انہیں شروع کیا جاتا ہے ۔ کاموں کی منصوبہ بندی لیبر بجٹ کی تشخیص کے وقت مالی سال میں کاموں کے لیے پیدا کیے جانے والے تخمینہ شدہ افرادی دنوں کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے ۔
مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دیہی علاقوں اور ریاست اتراکھنڈ میں مختلف زمروں کے تحت کیے گئے زمرہ وار کام کو بالترتیب ضمیمہ-I اور II میں دیا گیا ہے ۔
ضمیمہ - I
مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دیہی علاقوں میں مختلف زمروں کے تحت زمرہ وار کام شروع کیے گئے ۔
زمروں کے نام
مکمل
جاری
کاموں کی تعداد
اخراجات
(روپے لاکھ میں )
کاموں کی تعداد
اخراجات
(روپے لاکھ میں )
آنگن واڑی/دیگر دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچہ
1,12,303
1,72,519.26
3,42,933
2,96,897.20
بھارت نرمان سیوا کیندر
606
79.44
2,061
41.22
ساحلی علاقے
71
52.68
245
54.36
خشک سالی کا ثبوت
3,36,273
2,58,808.30
11,03,315
4,06,887.27
ماہی گیری
6,497
10,357.57
28,478
19,807.75
فلڈ کنٹرول اور پروٹیکشن
1,41,211
1,62,328.27
3,21,666
1,80,209.53
اناج
435
24.92
517
32.15
زمین کی ترقی
5,14,601
3,61,569.27
6,82,888
4,35,873.14
مائیکرو اریگیشن ورکس
3,31,982
5,19,938.74
6,25,373
4,70,631.36
دیگر کام
3,989
23.53
9,937
40.14
پلے گراؤنڈ
512
8.09
928
11.67
روایتی آبی ذخائر کی تزئین و آرائش
93,219
1,80,007.48
1,59,622
1,98,544.32
دیہی رابطہ
4,16,912
6,39,588.22
12,10,335
9,96,154.62
دیہی پینے کا پانی
655
4.82
1,614
1.20
دیہی صفائی
1,09,876
40,867.44
1,65,523
38,172.64
پانی کا تحفظ اور پانی کومحفوظ کرنا
5,12,655
9,85,204.07
7,66,020
8,56,872.78
انفرادی اراضی پر کام (زمرہ چہارم)
63,73,122
14,34,499.97
95,87,463
12,06,128.39
کل
89,54,919
47,65,882.08
1,50,08,918
51,06,359.75
ضمیمہ – II
مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کے تحت ریاست اتراکھنڈ میں کئے گئے کام کی زمرہ وار تفصیلات ۔
زمروں کے نام
مکمل
جاری
کام کی تعداد
اخراجات
(روپے لاکھ میں)
کام کی تعداد
اخراجات
(روپے لاکھ میں)
آنگن واڑی/دیگر دیہی انفراسٹرکچر
502
544.21
1,878
2,532.62
بھارت نرمان سیوا کیندر
8
-
10
-
ساحلی علاقے
-
0.65
3
-
خشک سالی کا ثبوت
5,607
1,108.67
5,873
2,023.79
ماہی پروری
196
40.63
204
51.16
فلڈ کنٹرول اور پروٹیکشن
3,462
1,653.90
5,316
2,734.07
اناج
-
-
-
-
زمین کی ترقی
15,872
5,595.96
31,569
15,331.14
مائیکرو اریگیشن ورکس
4,037
1,853.16
3,957
2,203.50
دیگر کام
18
-
7
-
پلے گراؤنڈ
4
-
2
-
روایتی آبی ذخائر کی تزئین و آرائش
756
349.40
1,065
564.71
دیہی رابطہ
5,901
3,486.51
10,395
5,844.76
دیہی پینے کا پانی
6
-
-
-
دیہی صفائی
871
31.66
573
44.64
پانی کا تحفظ اور پانی کو محفوظ کرنا
7,159
1,938.79
9,486
4,836.44
انفرادی اراضی پر کام (زمرہ چہارم)
41,452
5,953.08
52,754
6,365.89
کل
85,851
22,556.66
1,23,092
42,532.72
یہ معلومات دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔