Ministry of Rural Development
BUDGET ALLOCATION UNDER MGNREGA
25 JUL 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The details of funds allocation at Budget Estimate stage, Revised Estimate stage and fund released under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) in the last five years are given below:
(Rs. in crore)
SI. No.
Financial Year
Budget Estimate
Revised Estimate
Fund released
1
2020-21
61500.00
111500.00
1,11,170.86
2
2021-22
73000.00
98000.00
98,467.85
3
2022-23
73000.00
89400.00
90,810.99
4
2023-24
60000.00
86000.00
89,268.30
5
2024-25
86000.00
86000.00
85,838.76
Since Mahatma Gandhi NREGS is a demand driven wage employment Scheme budgetary outlay is determined based on the anticipated demand for employment in a particular financial year. The Ministry undertakes regular assessments of fund requirements based on demand and seeks additional funds under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS from the Ministry of Finance as and when required for meeting the demand for work on the ground. Here, it is submitted that in the FY 2025-26 (as on 22.072025), 99.79% of the eligible rural households have been offered employment against their demand.
Here, it is also to be noted that for the financial year 2024-25, budget allocation of ₹86,000 crore has been made, which was the highest ever allocation for scheme at the Budget Estimate (BE) stage since inception. In the financial year 2025-26, the Government has retained this allocation at ₹86,000 crore, ensuring continued support for the scheme.
Government of India is committed to strengthening and supporting Mahatma Gandhi NREGS to ensure livelihood security for rural households through sustainable employment opportunities.
This information was given by Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
मनरेगा के तहत बजट आवंटन
25 JUL 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले पांच वर्षों में महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (महात्मा गांधी नरेगा) के अंतर्गत बजट अनुमान चरण, संशोधित अनुमान चरण और जारी निधि का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
(करोड़ रुपये में)
क्रम संख्या
वित्तीय वर्ष
बजट अनुमान
संशोधित अनुमान
निधि जारी
1
2020-21
61500.00
111500.00
1,11,170.86
2
2021-22
73000.00
98000.00
98,467.85
3
2022-23
73000.00
89400.00
90,810.99
4
2023-24
60000.00
86000.00
89,268.30
5
2024-25
86000.00
86000.00
85,838.76
चूँकि महात्मा गांधी नरेगा एक माँग-आधारित वेतन-रोज़गार योजना है, इसलिए बजटीय परिव्यय किसी विशेष वित्तीय वर्ष में रोज़गार की प्रत्याशित माँग के आधार पर निर्धारित किया जाता है। मंत्रालय माँग के आधार पर निधि आवश्यकताओं का नियमित आकलन करता है और आवश्यकतानुसार ज़मीनी स्तर पर काम की माँग को पूरा करने के लिए वित्त मंत्रालय से महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के अंतर्गत अतिरिक्त धनराशि की माँग करता है। यहाँ, यह प्रस्तुत है कि वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 (22.07.2025 तक) में, 99.79% पात्र ग्रामीण परिवारों को उनकी माँग के अनुसार रोज़गार प्रदान किया गया है।
यहाँ यह भी ध्यान देने योग्य है कि वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए ₹86,000 करोड़ का बजट आवंटन किया गया है, जो योजना की शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक बजट अनुमान (बीई) स्तर पर इस योजना के लिए अब तक का सबसे अधिक आवंटन था। वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 में, सरकार ने इस आवंटन को ₹86,000 करोड़ पर बनाए रखा है, जिससे योजना के लिए निरंतर समर्थन सुनिश्चित होता है।
भारत सरकार स्थायी रोजगार अवसरों के माध्यम से ग्रामीण परिवारों के लिए आजीविका सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महात्मा गांधी नरेगा को मजबूत करने और समर्थन देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
यह जानकारी ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।