Ministry of Rural Development
BUDGET ALLOCATION UNDER MGNREGA
25 JUL 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The details of funds allocation at Budget Estimate stage, Revised Estimate stage and fund released under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) in the last five years are given below:
(Rs. in crore)
SI. No.
Financial Year
Budget Estimate
Revised Estimate
Fund released
1
2020-21
61500.00
111500.00
1,11,170.86
2
2021-22
73000.00
98000.00
98,467.85
3
2022-23
73000.00
89400.00
90,810.99
4
2023-24
60000.00
86000.00
89,268.30
5
2024-25
86000.00
86000.00
85,838.76
Since Mahatma Gandhi NREGS is a demand driven wage employment Scheme budgetary outlay is determined based on the anticipated demand for employment in a particular financial year. The Ministry undertakes regular assessments of fund requirements based on demand and seeks additional funds under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS from the Ministry of Finance as and when required for meeting the demand for work on the ground. Here, it is submitted that in the FY 2025-26 (as on 22.072025), 99.79% of the eligible rural households have been offered employment against their demand.
Here, it is also to be noted that for the financial year 2024-25, budget allocation of ₹86,000 crore has been made, which was the highest ever allocation for scheme at the Budget Estimate (BE) stage since inception. In the financial year 2025-26, the Government has retained this allocation at ₹86,000 crore, ensuring continued support for the scheme.
Government of India is committed to strengthening and supporting Mahatma Gandhi NREGS to ensure livelihood security for rural households through sustainable employment opportunities.
This information was given by Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مہاتما گاندھی نریگا کے تحت بجٹ کی تخصیص
25 JUL 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار ضمانتی اسکیم (این آر ای جی ایس) کے تحت گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران بجٹ تخمینے، نظرِ ثانی شدہ تخمینے اور جاری کی گئی رقوم کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(رقم: کروڑ روپیہ میں)
SI. No.
Financial Year
Budget Estimate
Revised Estimate
Fund released
1
2020-21
61500.00
111500.00
1,11,170.86
2
2021-22
73000.00
98000.00
98,467.85
3
2022-23
73000.00
89400.00
90,810.99
4
2023-24
60000.00
86000.00
89,268.30
5
2024-25
86000.00
86000.00
85,838.76
چونکہ مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (این آر ای جی ایس) طلب پر مبنی ایک اجرت روزگار اسکیم ہے، اس لیے بجٹ کی رقم ہر مالی سال میں روزگار کی متوقع طلب کی بنیاد پر مقرر کی جاتی ہے۔ وزارت دیہی ترقی وقتاً فوقتاً رقومات کی ضرورت کا جائزہ لیتی ہے اور زمینی سطح پر کام کی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے وزارت مالیات سے ضرورت پڑنے پر اضافی فنڈز کی درخواست کرتی ہے۔
یہ بات نوٹ کرنے کے قابل ہے کہ مالی سال 2025-26 (بتاریخ 22.07.2025) تک، دیہی علاقوں کے 99.79 فیصد اہل گھرانوں کو ان کی جانب سے کی گئی درخواست کے مطابق روزگار فراہم کیا جا چکا ہے۔
یہ بھی قابل ذکر ہے کہ مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے 86,000 کروڑ روپے کی بجٹ منظوری دی گئی تھی، جو اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک بجٹ تخمینہ (جی ای) مرحلے پر سب سے بڑی منظوری تھی۔ مالی سال 2025-26 میں بھی حکومت نے اسی رقم یعنی 86,000 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری برقرار رکھی ہے تاکہ اسکیم کو تسلسل کے ساتھ جاری رکھا جا سکے۔
حکومتِ ہند مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کو مضبوط بنانے اور اسے مسلسل سہارا دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے تاکہ دیہی گھرانوں کو پائیدار روزگار کے مواقع کے ذریعے معاشی تحفظ فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں دیہی ترقی کے مملکتی وزیر جناب کملیش پاسوان نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔