Ministry of Rural Development
PROGRESS OF PMAY-G RURAL HOUSING TARGETS
25 JUL 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
In order to achieve the target of “Housing for All” in rural areas, the Ministry of Rural Development is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) with effect from 1st April 2016 to provide assistance to eligible rural households with an overall target to construct 4.95 crore pucca houses with basic amenities by 2029. The Union Cabinet approved the implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) for construction of 2 crore additional rural houses during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29. As on 21.07.2025, out of the cumulative target of 4.95 crore houses, 4.12 crore houses have been allotted to the States/UTs out of which 3.84 crore houses have been sanctioned and more than 2.80 crore houses have been completed.
The State-wise progress of the houses against the earlier target of 2.95 cr allocated till Financial Year 2023–24 as on 30.06.2025 is given in Annexure.
Annexure
State-wise details of houses sanctioned and completed under PMAY-G against the target of 2.95 crore allocated till FY 2023-24
[in no]
State Name
Target allotted by Ministry
Houses Sanctioned
Houses Completed
Andaman And Nicobar
3,424
2,593
1,300
Andhra Pradesh
2,46,430
2,46,425
88,623
Arunachal Pradesh
35,937
35,591
35,591
Assam
20,51,842
20,46,500
19,95,417
Bihar
37,01,362
37,00,598
36,67,204
Chhattisgarh
11,76,142
11,76,133
11,14,498
Dadra And Nagar Haveli & Daman And Diu
11,364
10,935
5,020
Goa
257
254
242
Gujarat
6,03,343
6,00,977
5,69,623
Haryana
29,402
29,389
28,882
Himachal Pradesh
29,138
28,245
27,181
Jammu And Kashmir
3,36,498
3,34,775
3,13,268
Jharkhand
15,92,160
15,92,116
15,66,772
Karnataka
2,41,409
2,35,663
1,52,771
Kerala
35,157
35,106
34,194
Ladakh
3,004
3,004
3,004
Lakshadweep
45
45
45
Madhya Pradesh
37,99,546
37,97,888
36,85,037
Maharashtra
13,74,105
13,56,087
12,72,946
Manipur
1,01,550
1,01,549
38,022
Meghalaya
1,88,034
1,85,772
1,49,254
Mizoram
29,967
29,959
25,303
Nagaland
48,830
48,760
36,213
Odisha
27,25,585
27,07,857
23,79,238
Puducherry*
-
-
-
Punjab
39,689
39,506
38,539
Rajasthan
17,16,779
17,15,137
16,98,325
Sikkim
1,399
1,397
1,393
Tamil Nadu
7,47,202
7,26,141
6,41,447
Telangana*
-
-
-
Tripura
3,76,913
3,76,279
3,71,102
Uttar Pradesh
36,14,870
36,12,059
35,97,587
Uttarakhand
69,194
68,534
68,218
West Bengal
45,69,423
45,69,032
34,19,409
Total
2,95,00,000
2,94,14,306
2,70,25,668
* Puducherry & Telangana are not implementing PMAY-G.
This information was given by Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
پی ایم اے وائی-جی دیہی ہاؤسنگ اہداف کی پیش رفت
25 JUL 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ دیہی علاقوں میں ‘‘ سب کے لیے مکان’’ کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-دیہی (پی ایم اے وائی-جی) کو یکم اپریل 2016 ء سے نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ اہل دیہی گھرانوں کو 2029 ء تک بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ 4.95 کروڑ پکے مکانات تعمیر کرنے کے مجموعی ہدف کے ساتھ مدد فراہم کی جا سکے ۔مرکزی کابینہ نے مالی سال 25-2024 ء سے 29-2028 ء کے دوران 2 کروڑ اضافی دیہی مکانات کی تعمیر کے لئے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا- دیہی (پی ایم اے وائی-جی) کے نفاذ کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ 4.95 کروڑ مکانات کے مجموعی ہدف میں سے 21 جولائی ، 2025 ء تک 4.12 کروڑ مکانات ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو الاٹ کیے گئے ہیں ، جن میں سے 3.84 کروڑ مکانات کو منظوری دی جا چکی ہے اور 2.80 کروڑ سے زیادہ مکانات مکمل کئے جا چکے ہیں ۔
30 جون ، 2025 ء کو مالی سال 24-2023 ء تک مختص 2.95 کروڑ کے پہلے ہدف کے مقابلے میں گھروں کی ریاست وار پیش رفت ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے ۔
ضمیمہ
مالی سال 24-2023 ء تک مختص 2.95 کروڑ کے ہدف کے مقابلے میں پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت منظور شدہ اور مکمل ہونے والے مکانات کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
( تعداد میں )
ریاست کا نام
وزارت کے ذریعہ طے کیا گیا ہدف
منظور کئے گئے مکانات
مکمل کئے گئے مکانات
انڈمان و نکوبار
3424
2593
1300
آندھرا پردیش
246430
246425
88623
اروناچل پردیش
35937
35591
35591
آسام
2051842
2046500
1995417
بہار
3701362
3700598
3667204
چھتیس گڑھ
1176142
1176133
1114498
دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
11364
10935
5020
گوا
257
254
242
گجرات
603343
600977
569623
ہریانہ
29402
29389
28882
ہماچل پردیش
29138
28245
27181
جموں و کشمیر
336498
334775
313268
جھارکھنڈ
1592160
1592116
1566772
کرناٹک
241409
235663
152771
کیرالہ
35157
35106
34194
لداخ
3004
3004
3004
لکشدیپ
45
45
45
مدھیہ پردیش
3799546
3797888
3685037
مہاراشٹر
1374105
1356087
1272946
منی پور
101550
101549
38022
میگھالیہ
188034
185772
149254
میزورم
29967
29959
25303
ناگالینڈ
48830
48760
36213
اڈیشہ
2725585
2707857
2379238
پڈوچیری*
-
-
-
پنجاب
39689
39506
38539
راجستھان
1716779
1715137
1698325
سکم
1399
1397
1393
تمل ناڈو
747202
726141
641447
تلنگانہ*
-
-
-
تری پورہ
376913
376279
371102
اتر پردیش
3614870
3612059
3597587
اتراکھنڈ
69194
68534
68218
مغربی بنگال
4569423
4569032
3419409
میزان
29500000
29414306
27025668
* پڈوچیری اور تلنگانہ پی ایم اے وائی-جی کو نافذ نہیں کر رہے ہیں ۔
.................. . ............................................. . ......................
( ش ح ۔ ش م ۔ ع ا )
U. No. 3333