Ministry of Rural Development
PROGRESS OF PMAY-G RURAL HOUSING TARGETS
25 JUL 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
In order to achieve the target of “Housing for All” in rural areas, the Ministry of Rural Development is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) with effect from 1st April 2016 to provide assistance to eligible rural households with an overall target to construct 4.95 crore pucca houses with basic amenities by 2029. The Union Cabinet approved the implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) for construction of 2 crore additional rural houses during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29. As on 21.07.2025, out of the cumulative target of 4.95 crore houses, 4.12 crore houses have been allotted to the States/UTs out of which 3.84 crore houses have been sanctioned and more than 2.80 crore houses have been completed.
The State-wise progress of the houses against the earlier target of 2.95 cr allocated till Financial Year 2023–24 as on 30.06.2025 is given in Annexure.
Annexure
State-wise details of houses sanctioned and completed under PMAY-G against the target of 2.95 crore allocated till FY 2023-24
[in no]
State Name
Target allotted by Ministry
Houses Sanctioned
Houses Completed
Andaman And Nicobar
3,424
2,593
1,300
Andhra Pradesh
2,46,430
2,46,425
88,623
Arunachal Pradesh
35,937
35,591
35,591
Assam
20,51,842
20,46,500
19,95,417
Bihar
37,01,362
37,00,598
36,67,204
Chhattisgarh
11,76,142
11,76,133
11,14,498
Dadra And Nagar Haveli & Daman And Diu
11,364
10,935
5,020
Goa
257
254
242
Gujarat
6,03,343
6,00,977
5,69,623
Haryana
29,402
29,389
28,882
Himachal Pradesh
29,138
28,245
27,181
Jammu And Kashmir
3,36,498
3,34,775
3,13,268
Jharkhand
15,92,160
15,92,116
15,66,772
Karnataka
2,41,409
2,35,663
1,52,771
Kerala
35,157
35,106
34,194
Ladakh
3,004
3,004
3,004
Lakshadweep
45
45
45
Madhya Pradesh
37,99,546
37,97,888
36,85,037
Maharashtra
13,74,105
13,56,087
12,72,946
Manipur
1,01,550
1,01,549
38,022
Meghalaya
1,88,034
1,85,772
1,49,254
Mizoram
29,967
29,959
25,303
Nagaland
48,830
48,760
36,213
Odisha
27,25,585
27,07,857
23,79,238
Puducherry*
-
-
-
Punjab
39,689
39,506
38,539
Rajasthan
17,16,779
17,15,137
16,98,325
Sikkim
1,399
1,397
1,393
Tamil Nadu
7,47,202
7,26,141
6,41,447
Telangana*
-
-
-
Tripura
3,76,913
3,76,279
3,71,102
Uttar Pradesh
36,14,870
36,12,059
35,97,587
Uttarakhand
69,194
68,534
68,218
West Bengal
45,69,423
45,69,032
34,19,409
Total
2,95,00,000
2,94,14,306
2,70,25,668
* Puducherry & Telangana are not implementing PMAY-G.
This information was given by Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
पीएमएवाई-जी ग्रामीण आवास लक्ष्यों की प्रगति
25 JUL 2025 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में "सभी के लिए आवास" के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय 1 अप्रैल 2016 से प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) को लागू कर रहा है ताकि पात्र ग्रामीण परिवारों को सहायता प्रदान की जा सके और 2029 तक बुनियादी सुविधाओं के साथ 4.95 करोड़ पक्के घरों का निर्माण करने का समग्र लक्ष्य रखा गया है। केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 से 2028-29 के दौरान 2 करोड़ अतिरिक्त ग्रामीण घरों के निर्माण हेतु प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना- ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) के कार्यान्वयन को मंज़ूरी दी है। 21.07.2025 तक, 4.95 करोड़ घरों के संचयी लक्ष्य में से, 4.12 करोड़ घर राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को आवंटित किए जा चुके हैं, जिनमें से 3.84 करोड़ घरों को मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है और 2.80 करोड़ से अधिक घरों का निर्माण पूरा हो चुका है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 तक आवंटित 2.95 करोड़ के पूर्व लक्ष्य के सापेक्ष 30.06.2025 तक आवासों की राज्यवार प्रगति अनुलग्नक में दी गई है ।
अनुलग्नक
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 तक आवंटित 2.95 करोड़ के लक्ष्य के मुकाबले पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत स्वीकृत और पूर्ण हुए घरों का राज्यवार विवरण
[संख्या में]
राज्य का नाम
मंत्रालय द्वारा आवंटित लक्ष्य
स्वीकृत मकान
पूर्ण हो चुके मकान
अंडमान और निकोबार
3,424
2,593
1,300
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,46,430
2,46,425
88,623
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
35,937
35,591
35,591
असम
20,51,842
20,46,500
19,95,417
बिहार
37,01,362
37,00,598
36,67,204
छत्तीसगढ
11,76,142
11,76,133
11,14,498
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
11,364
10,935
5,020
गोवा
257
254
242
गुजरात
6,03,343
6,00,977
5,69,623
हरयाणा
29,402
29,389
28,882
हिमाचल प्रदेश
29,138
28,245
27,181
जम्मू और कश्मीर
3,36,498
3,34,775
3,13,268
झारखंड
15,92,160
15,92,116
15,66,772
कर्नाटक
2,41,409
2,35,663
1,52,771
केरल
35,157
35,106
34,194
लद्दाख
3,004
3,004
3,004
लक्षद्वीप
45
45
45
मध्य प्रदेश
37,99,546
37,97,888
36,85,037
महाराष्ट्र
13,74,105
13,56,087
12,72,946
मणिपुर
1,01,550
1,01,549
38,022
मेघालय
1,88,034
1,85,772
1,49,254
मिजोरम
29,967
29,959
25,303
नगालैंड
48,830
48,760
36,213
ओडिशा
27,25,585
27,07,857
23,79,238
पुडुचेरी*
-
-
-
पंजाब
39,689
39,506
38,539
राजस्थान
17,16,779
17,15,137
16,98,325
सिक्किम
1,399
1,397
1,393
तमिलनाडु
7,47,202
7,26,141
6,41,447
तेलंगाना*
-
-
-
त्रिपुरा
3,76,913
3,76,279
3,71,102
उत्तर प्रदेश
36,14,870
36,12,059
35,97,587
उत्तराखंड
69,194
68,534
68,218
पश्चिम बंगाल
45,69,423
45,69,032
34,19,409
कुल
2,95,00,000
2,94,14,306
2,70,25,668
* पुडुचेरी और तेलंगाना पीएमएवाई-जी को लागू नहीं कर रहे हैं।
यह जानकारी ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।