Ministry of Defence
National Maritime Seminar by CENJOWS and MAKAIAS Concludes
Participants Call for Collaborative Maritime Vision Towards Viksit Bharat 2047
25 JUL 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day National Seminar ( 24–25 July 2025) on ‘India’s Maritime Vision’, jointly hosted by the Centre for Joint Warfare Studies (CENJOWS) and the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Institute of Asian Studies (MAKAIAS), Ministry of Culture, concluded today on July 25, 2025 in New Delhi. The participants called for Collaborative Maritime Vision Towards Viksit Bharat 2047, aligned with the Chief of Defence Staff’s Whole-of-Nation Approach and the national vision of Viksit Bharat 2047
The seminar brought together distinguished voices across sectors to reaffirm India’s maritime heritage and underscore the country’s strategic and cultural ambitions in the maritime domain. The event marked a critical convergence of defence strategy, civil maritime policy, academia, and cultural heritage.The seminar witnessed active participation from senior serving officers of the Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard, as well as eminent academicians and maritime scholars from institutions across India and abroad. Panels and plenary sessions included robust dialogues on India’s ancient maritime roots, evolving geopolitical imperatives in the Indo-Pacific and emerging opportunities within the blue economy.
Prominent among the discussions was the call for greater inter-agency collaboration, with experts highlighting the need for synergy between maritime security agencies, developmental institutions and cultural bodies. Such interactions, it was emphasised, are vital for shaping a comprehensive maritime doctrine rooted in both strategic foresight and civilizational values.

وزارت دفاع
جنگی مطالعات سے متعلق متحدہ مرکز اور مولانا ابوالکلام آزاد انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایشین اسٹڈیز کے زیرِ اہتمام قومی بحری سیمینار کا اختتام
شرکاء کا وِکست بھارت2047 کے لیے مشترکہ بحری ویژن اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور
25 JUL 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ ثقافت کے تحت جنگی مطالعات سے متعلق متحدہ مرکز (سی ای این جے او ڈبلیو ایس) اور مولانا ابوالکلام آزاد انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایشین اسٹڈیز (ایم اے کے اے آئی اے ایس) کے زیر اہتمام دو روزہ قومی سیمینار بعنوان ’’بھارت کا بحری ویژن‘‘مشترکہ طور پر منعقد کیا گیا،جو آج 25 جولائی 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ یہ سیمینار کل 24 جولائی کو شروع ہوا تھا۔
شرکاء نے’’وِکست بھارت 2047‘‘ کے قومی ویژن اور چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف کے پوری قوم کی شمولیت والے نقطۂ نظر کے مطابق مشترکہ بحری ویژن اختیار کرنے پر زور دیا۔
اس سیمینار نے مختلف شعبوں کی ممتاز شخصیات کو یکجا کیا تاکہ بھارت کی بحری وراثت کو دوبارہ اجاگر کیا جا سکے اور بحری شعبے میں ملک کے اسٹریٹجک اور ثقافتی عزائم پر روشنی ڈالی جا سکے۔ یہ تقریب دفاعی حکمتِ عملی، سول بحری پالیسی، علمی و تحقیقی میدان اور ثقافتی ورثے کے درمیان ایک اہم ہم آہنگی کا مظہر تھی۔
سیمینار میں بھارتی بحریہ اور انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے سینئر حاضر سروس افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ ممتاز محققین، ماہرینِ تعلیم اور ملکی و غیر ملکی بحری امور کے ماہرین نے بھرپور شرکت کی۔ مختلف اجلاس اور پینلز میں بھارت کی قدیم بحری روایات، بھارت-بحر الکاہل خطے میں بدلتے ہوئے جغرافیائی و سیاسی تقاضوں اور بلیو اکانومی میں ابھرتے مواقع پر گہری گفتگو ہوئی۔
بحث و مباحثے میں خاص طور پر بین الاادارتی تعاون کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا گیا۔ ماہرین نے اس بات کی اہمیت اجاگر کی کہ بحری سلامتی کے ادارے، ترقیاتی ادارے اور ثقافتی تنظیمیں مل کر ہم آہنگی پیدا کریں۔ یہ تعامل ایک جامع بحری نظریے کی تشکیل کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہے، جو اسٹریٹجک بصیرت کے ساتھ ساتھ تمدنی اقدار پر بھی مبنی ہو۔