Ministry of Defence
National Maritime Seminar by CENJOWS and MAKAIAS Concludes
Participants Call for Collaborative Maritime Vision Towards Viksit Bharat 2047
25 JUL 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day National Seminar ( 24–25 July 2025) on ‘India’s Maritime Vision’, jointly hosted by the Centre for Joint Warfare Studies (CENJOWS) and the Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Institute of Asian Studies (MAKAIAS), Ministry of Culture, concluded today on July 25, 2025 in New Delhi. The participants called for Collaborative Maritime Vision Towards Viksit Bharat 2047, aligned with the Chief of Defence Staff’s Whole-of-Nation Approach and the national vision of Viksit Bharat 2047
The seminar brought together distinguished voices across sectors to reaffirm India’s maritime heritage and underscore the country’s strategic and cultural ambitions in the maritime domain. The event marked a critical convergence of defence strategy, civil maritime policy, academia, and cultural heritage.The seminar witnessed active participation from senior serving officers of the Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard, as well as eminent academicians and maritime scholars from institutions across India and abroad. Panels and plenary sessions included robust dialogues on India’s ancient maritime roots, evolving geopolitical imperatives in the Indo-Pacific and emerging opportunities within the blue economy.
Prominent among the discussions was the call for greater inter-agency collaboration, with experts highlighting the need for synergy between maritime security agencies, developmental institutions and cultural bodies. Such interactions, it was emphasised, are vital for shaping a comprehensive maritime doctrine rooted in both strategic foresight and civilizational values.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
संयुक्त युद्ध अध्ययन केंद्र तथा मौलाना अबुल कलाम आज़ाद एशियाई अध्ययन संस्थान द्वारा राष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगोष्ठी का समापन
प्रतिभागियों ने विकसित भारत 2047 के लिए सहयोगात्मक समुद्री परिकल्पना का आह्वान किया
25 JUL 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त युद्ध अध्ययन केंद्र (सी ई.एन.जे.ओ.डब्ल्यू.एस.) और मौलाना अबुल कलाम आज़ाद एशियाई अध्ययन संस्थान (एम.ए.के.ए.आई.ए.एस.), संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से 'भारत की समुद्री परिकल्पना' पर आयोजित दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी (24-25 जुलाई 2025) आज 25 जुलाई, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुई। प्रतिभागियों ने चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ के संपूर्ण राष्ट्र दृष्टिकोण और विकसित भारत 2047 के राष्ट्रीय परिकल्पना के अनुरूप, विकसित भारत 2047 के लिए एक सहयोगात्मक समुद्री परिकल्पना अपनाने का आह्वान किया।
इस संगोष्ठी में भारत की समुद्री विरासत की पुष्टि करने और समुद्री क्षेत्र में देश की रणनीतिक और सांस्कृतिक महत्वाकांक्षाओं को रेखांकित करने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रतिष्ठित लोग एक साथ आए। इस कार्यक्रम ने रक्षा रणनीति, नागरिक समुद्री नीति, शिक्षा और सांस्कृतिक विरासत के महत्वपूर्ण अभिसरण को चिह्नित किया। संगोष्ठी में भारतीय नौसेना और भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के वरिष्ठ सेवारत अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ भारत और विदेशों के संस्थानों के प्रख्यात शिक्षाविदों और समुद्री विद्वानों की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई। पैनल और पूर्ण सत्रों में भारत की प्राचीन समुद्री जड़ों, भारत-प्रशांत में विकसित भू-राजनीतिक अनिवार्यताएं और नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के भीतर उभरते अवसरों पर मजबूत संवाद शामिल थे।
चर्चाओं में प्रमुख रूप से अंतर-एजेंसी सहयोग का आह्वान किया गया, जिसमें विशेषज्ञों ने समुद्री सुरक्षा एजेंसियों, विकासात्मक संस्थानों और सांस्कृतिक निकायों के बीच तालमेल की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि इस तरह की बातचीत रणनीतिक दूरदर्शिता और सभ्यता दोनों मूल्यों में निहित एक व्यापक समुद्री सिद्धांत को आकार देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।