Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Strengthens Measures to Curb Digital Piracy in Film Industry
25 JUL 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government remains conscious of the adverse impact of digital piracy on the creative sector. To address this important issue, the following reforms have been implemented:
• In 2023, the Government amended the Cinematograph Act, 1952 to include measures against digital piracy.
• The amendments include strict punishment of a minimum 3 months imprisonment and fine of ₹3 lakh, which can be extended up to 3 years imprisonment and fine up to 5% of the audited gross production cost.
• Section 6AA and 6AB of the Cinematograph Act prohibit unauthorized recording and transmission of films.
• Newly added Section 7(1B)(ii) of the Cinematograph Act empowers the Government to issue necessary directions to intermediaries for hosting pirated content.
• The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and the Central Board of Film Certification have been empowered to receive complaints from copyright holders or authorized persons, and issue necessary directions to intermediaries hosting such content.
• An inter-ministerial committee has been constituted to strengthen anti-piracy strategies and develop coordinated action plans.
• During the World Audio Visual Entertainment Summit (WAVES) 2025, a competition was held to develop technical solutions to combat digital piracy.
The Government remains engaged with relevant stakeholders, including law enforcement agencies, to curb the menace of digital piracy and protect the integrity of India’s entertainment ecosystem.
This information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, in the Rajya Sabha.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
حکومت نے فلم انڈسٹری میں ڈیجیٹل پائریسی پر قابو پانے کے لیے مضبوط اقدامات کیے
25 JUL 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ڈیجیٹل پائریسی کے تخلیقی شعبے پر پڑنے والے منفی اثرات سے باخبر ہے۔ اس اہم مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے درج ذیل اصلاحات نافذ کی گئی ہیں۔
• 2023 میں، حکومت نے ڈیجیٹل پائریسی کے خلاف اقدامات کو شامل کرنے کے لیے سنیماٹوگراف ایکٹ، 1952 میں ترمیم کی۔
• ترامیم میں کم از کم 3 ماہ قید اور 3 لاکھ روپے کے جرمانے کی سخت سزا شامل ہے، جسے 3 سال قید تک بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے اور آڈٹ شدہ مجموعی پیداواری لاگت کے 5فیصد تک جرمانہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
• سنیماٹوگراف ایکٹ کی دفعہ 6اے اے اور 6 اے بی فلموں کی غیر مجاز ریکارڈنگ اور ٹرانسمیشن پر پابندی عائد کرتی ہے۔
سینماٹوگراف ایکٹ کا نیا شامل کیا گیا سیکشن 7 (1بی) (ii) حکومت کو یہ اختیار دیتا ہے کہ وہ پائریٹڈ مواد کی میزبانی کے لیے ثالثوں کو ضروری ہدایات جاری کرے۔
• وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات اور سنٹرل بورڈ آف فلم سرٹیفیکیشن کو کاپی رائٹ ہولڈرز یا مجاز افراد سے شکایات موصول کرنے اور ایسے مواد کی میزبانی کرنے والے ثالثوں کو ضروری ہدایات جاری کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے۔
•بحری قزاقی کے خلاف حکمت عملیوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور مربوط ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک بین وزارتی کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔
• ورلڈ آڈیو ویژول انٹرٹینمنٹ سمٹ (ڈبلیو اے وی ای ایس) 2025 کے دوران، ڈیجیٹل بحری قزاقی سے نمٹنے کے لیے تکنیکی حل تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک مقابلہ منعقد کیا گیا۔
حکومت ڈیجیٹل بحری قزاقی کی لعنت کو روکنے اور ہندوستان کے تفریحی ماحولیاتی نظام کی سالمیت کے تحفظ کے لیے متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے ساتھ مصروف عمل ہے۔
یہ معلومات اطلاعات و نشریات اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت کے ذریعہ راجیہ سبھا میں دی گئی۔