Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Strengthens Measures to Curb Digital Piracy in Film Industry
25 JUL 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government remains conscious of the adverse impact of digital piracy on the creative sector. To address this important issue, the following reforms have been implemented:
• In 2023, the Government amended the Cinematograph Act, 1952 to include measures against digital piracy.
• The amendments include strict punishment of a minimum 3 months imprisonment and fine of ₹3 lakh, which can be extended up to 3 years imprisonment and fine up to 5% of the audited gross production cost.
• Section 6AA and 6AB of the Cinematograph Act prohibit unauthorized recording and transmission of films.
• Newly added Section 7(1B)(ii) of the Cinematograph Act empowers the Government to issue necessary directions to intermediaries for hosting pirated content.
• The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and the Central Board of Film Certification have been empowered to receive complaints from copyright holders or authorized persons, and issue necessary directions to intermediaries hosting such content.
• An inter-ministerial committee has been constituted to strengthen anti-piracy strategies and develop coordinated action plans.
• During the World Audio Visual Entertainment Summit (WAVES) 2025, a competition was held to develop technical solutions to combat digital piracy.
The Government remains engaged with relevant stakeholders, including law enforcement agencies, to curb the menace of digital piracy and protect the integrity of India’s entertainment ecosystem.
This information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, in the Rajya Sabha.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने फिल्म उद्योग में डिजिटल पायरेसी पर अंकुश लगाने के सुदृढ़ उपाय किए
25 JUL 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार मनोरंजन से जुड़े रचनात्मक सेक्टर पर डिजिटल पायरेसी के प्रतिकूल प्रभाव के प्रति निरंतर सचेत है। इस महत्वपूर्ण समस्या पर ध्यान देने के लिए निम्नलिखित सुधार लागू किए गए हैं:
• 2023 में सरकार ने डिजिटल पायरेसी के विरुद्ध उपायों को शामिल करने के लिए सिनेमैटोग्राफ अधिनियम, 1952 में संशोधन किया।
• इन संशोधनों में न्यूनतम 3 महीने का कारावास और 3 लाख रुपये के आर्थिक दंड की सख्त सजा शामिल है, जिसे 3 साल की कैद और लेखापरीक्षित सकल उत्पादन लागत के 5 प्रतिशत तक जुर्माना तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
• सिनेमैटोग्राफ अधिनियम की धारा 6एए और 6एबी फिल्मों की अनधिकृत रिकॉर्डिंग और प्रसारण पर रोक लगाती है।
• सिनेमैटोग्राफ अधिनियम की नई जोड़ी गई धारा 7(1बी)(ii) सरकार को पायरेटेड सामग्री की मेजबानी के लिए मध्यस्थों को आवश्यक निर्देश जारी करने का अधिकार देती है।
• सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय तथा केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड को कॉपीराइट धारकों या अधिकृत व्यक्तियों से शिकायतें प्राप्त करने तथा ऐसे कंटेंट होस्ट करने वाले मध्यवर्ती संस्थाओं को आवश्यक निर्देश जारी करने का अधिकार दिया गया है।
• पायरेसी कार्यनीतियों को सुदृढ़ करने और समन्वित कार्य योजनाएं विकसित करने के लिए एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति गठित की गई है।
• विश्व ऑडियो विजुअल एंटरटेनमेंट शिखर सम्मेलन (वेव्स) 2025 के दौरान डिजिटल पायरेसी से निपटने के लिए तकनीकी समाधान विकसित करने हेतु एक प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की गई थी।
सरकार डिजिटल पायरेसी के खतरे को रोकने और भारत के इंटरटेनमेंट इको-सिस्टम की अखंडता की रक्षा के लिए कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों सहित संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ संपर्क में है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने राज्यसभा में यह जानकारी दी।