Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Strengthens Measures to Curb Digital Piracy in Film Industry
25 JUL 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government remains conscious of the adverse impact of digital piracy on the creative sector. To address this important issue, the following reforms have been implemented:
• In 2023, the Government amended the Cinematograph Act, 1952 to include measures against digital piracy.
• The amendments include strict punishment of a minimum 3 months imprisonment and fine of ₹3 lakh, which can be extended up to 3 years imprisonment and fine up to 5% of the audited gross production cost.
• Section 6AA and 6AB of the Cinematograph Act prohibit unauthorized recording and transmission of films.
• Newly added Section 7(1B)(ii) of the Cinematograph Act empowers the Government to issue necessary directions to intermediaries for hosting pirated content.
• The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and the Central Board of Film Certification have been empowered to receive complaints from copyright holders or authorized persons, and issue necessary directions to intermediaries hosting such content.
• An inter-ministerial committee has been constituted to strengthen anti-piracy strategies and develop coordinated action plans.
• During the World Audio Visual Entertainment Summit (WAVES) 2025, a competition was held to develop technical solutions to combat digital piracy.
The Government remains engaged with relevant stakeholders, including law enforcement agencies, to curb the menace of digital piracy and protect the integrity of India’s entertainment ecosystem.
This information was submitted by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, in the Rajya Sabha.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರೋದ್ಯಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್‌ ಪೈರಸಿಯನ್ನು ನಿಗ್ರಹಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
25 JUL 2025 6:09PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ವಲಯದ ಮೇಲೆ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್‌ ಪೈರಸಿಯ ವ್ಯತಿರಿಕ್ತ ಪರಿಣಾಮದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಜಾಗೃತವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು, ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರಲಾಗಿದೆ:
• 2023ರಲ್ಲಿ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್‌ ಪೈರಸಿ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಸೇರಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಸಿನೆಮಾಟೋಗ್ರಾಫ್‌ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1952 ಅನ್ನು ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡಿತು.
• ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗಳು ಕನಿಷ್ಠ 3 ತಿಂಗಳ ಜೈಲು ಶಿಕ್ಷೆ ಮತ್ತು 3 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ.ಗಳ ದಂಡವನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿವೆ, ಇದನ್ನು 3 ವರ್ಷಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಜೈಲು ಶಿಕ್ಷೆ ಮತ್ತು ಲೆಕ್ಕಪರಿಶೋಧಿತ ಒಟ್ಟು ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವೆಚ್ಚದ ಶೇ.5ರವರೆಗೆ ದಂಡ ವಿಧಿಸಬಹುದು.
• ಸಿನೆಮಾಟೋಗ್ರಾಫ್‌ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್‌ 6 ಎಎ ಮತ್ತು 6 ಎಬಿ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳ ಅನಧಿಕೃತ ರೆಕಾರ್ಡಿಂಗ್‌ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರವನ್ನು ನಿಷೇಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
• ಸಿನೆಮಾಟೋಗ್ರಾಫ್‌ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯ ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ಸೇರಿಸಲಾದ ಸೆಕ್ಷ ನ್‌ 7 (1 ಬಿ) (ಜಿಜಿ) ಪೈರೇಟೆಡ್‌ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಹೋಸ್ಟ್‌ ಮಾಡಲು ಮಧ್ಯವರ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
• ಕೃತಿಸ್ವಾಮ್ಯ ಹೊಂದಿರುವವರು ಅಥವಾ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳಿಂದ ದೂರುಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಹ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಹೋಸ್ಟ್‌ ಮಾಡುವ ಮಧ್ಯವರ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣ ಮಂಡಳಿಗೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
• ಪೈರೆಸಿ ವಿರೋಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಅಂತರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಸಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
• ವಿಶ್ವ ಆಡಿಯೊ ವಿಷುಯಲ್‌ ಮನರಂಜನಾ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ (ವೇವ್ಸ್‌) 2025ರಲ್ಲಿ, ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್‌ ಪೈರಸಿಯನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್‌ ಪೈರಸಿಯ ಪಿಡುಗನ್ನು ನಿಗ್ರಹಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಮನರಂಜನಾ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಸಮಗ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಕಾನೂನು ಜಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಡಾ.ಎಲ್‌. ಮುರುಗನ್‌ ಅವರು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.