Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES 2025 Showcases India’s Creative Leadership; Over 1 Lakh Participants from 100+ Countries, Rs 8,000 Cr MoUs Signed
India Hosts Global Creative Gathering at WAVES 2025; 140+ Sessions Held with Industry and Tech Leaders
WAVES 2025 Facilitated 3,000+ B2B Meetings; Boosted Script, Music and AV Rights Market
25 JUL 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES) 2025 was organized in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of making India a global hub of content creation. It brought together creators, policymakers, industry leaders, media platforms and technology pioneers on a single platform.
WAVES provided a platform for Indian creators to connect with new technologies, investors, producers and buyers. It saw participation of more than 1 Lakh people from over 100 countries. The event featured more than 140 sessions including 50 plenaries, 35 masterclasses and 55 breakout sessions with participation from global industry leaders.
Salient features of WAVES 2025:
Global Media Dialogue: Key stakeholders, including government and private sector representatives, discussed the evolving role of media & entertainment. WAVES Declaration was adopted to promote media for peace and digital inclusion.
● WaveX: Platform for startup-led innovation in the M&E sector. It included a two-day live pitching event where startups presented ideas to investors.
● WAVES Bazaar: Enabled over 3 thousand B2B meetings by functioning as a marketplace for scripts, music, comics and AV rights, creating new revenue streams.
● Economic and Strategic Outcomes: MoUs worth Rs 8 thousand Cr were signed for investments in film cities, creative tech education and live entertainment infrastructure.
● Create in India Challenge (CIC): A nationwide next-generation creative talent hunt across 34 creative categories like animation, gaming, AR/VR and music. It attracted over 1 lakh registrations from creators from around the world.
● Creatosphere: Masterclasses, competitions and live showcases were hosted to highlight India’s next-gen creative talent.
● Bharat Pavilion: It offered an immersive experience into India’s storytelling legacy by projecting India’s soft power and cultural leadership globally.
● 8th National Community Radio Conference: 12 stations received the National Community Radio Awards for innovation and inclusivity in community broadcasting.
This information was shared by Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, in the Lok Sabha today.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
वेव्स 2025 में भारत के रचनात्मक नेतृत्व का प्रदर्शन; 100 से अधिक देशों के एक लाख से अधिक प्रतिभागी, 8,000 करोड़ रुपये के समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर
भारत ने वेव्स 2025 में वैश्विक रचनात्मक सभा की मेजबानी की; उद्योग और टेक दिग्‍गजों के साथ 140 से अधिक सत्र आयोजित किए गए
वेव्स 2025 ने 3,000 से अधिक बी2बी बैठकों की सुविधा प्रदान की; पटकथा, संगीत और ऑडियो-विजुअल अधिकारों के बाजार को बढ़ावा दिया
25 JUL 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व श्रव्य-दृश्य एवं मनोरंजन शिखर सम्मेलन (वेव्स) 2025 का आयोजन प्रधानमंत्री के भारत को सामग्री निर्माण का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने के विजन के अनुरूप किया गया था। इसने रचनाकारों, नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों, मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों और प्रौद्योगिकी अग्रदूतों को एक मंच पर एक साथ लाया।
वेव्स ने भारतीय रचनाकारों को नई प्रौद्योगिकियों, निवेशकों, उत्पादकों और खरीदारों से जुड़ने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया। इसमें 100 से अधिक देशों के एक लाख से अधिक लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में 140 से अधिक सत्र शामिल थे, जिनमें 50 पूर्ण सत्र, 35 मास्टरक्लास और 55 ब्रेकआउट सत्र शामिल थे, जिसमें वैश्विक उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों ने भी भाग लिया।
वेव्स 2025 की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• वैश्विक मीडिया संवाद: सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र के प्रमुख हितधारकों ने मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन की बदलती भूमिका पर चर्चा की। वेव्‍स घोषणा-पत्र को अपनाया गया, जिसमें शांति और डिजिटल समावेशन के लिए मीडिया को बढ़ावा देने का आह्वान किया गया।
• वेव्‍स X: मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप-आधारित नवाचार के लिए मंच। इसमें दो दिवसीय लाइव पिचिंग कार्यक्रम शामिल था, जिसमें स्टार्टअप्स ने निवेशकों के समक्ष अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए।
• वेव्‍स बाज़ार: पटकथा, संगीत, कॉमिक्स और ऑडियो-विजुअल अधिकारों के लिए बाज़ार के रूप में कार्य करते हुए 3 हज़ार से अधिक बिजनेस टू बिजनेस बैठकों को संभव बनाया गया, जिससे नए राजस्व स्रोत का सृजन हुआ।
• आर्थिक और रणनीतिक परिणाम : फिल्म सिटी, रचनात्मक टेक शिक्षा और लाइव मनोरंजन बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश के लिए 8 हज़ार करोड़ रुपये के समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
• क्रिएट इन इंडिया चैलेंज (सीआईसी) : एनीमेशन, गेमिंग, एआर/वीआर और संगीत जैसी 34 रचनात्मक श्रेणियों में एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अगली पीढ़ी की रचनात्मक प्रतिभा खोज। इसने दुनिया भर के रचनाकारों से एक लाख से अधिक पंजीकरण आकर्षित किए।
• क्रिएटोस्फीयर: भारत की अगली पीढ़ी की रचनात्मक प्रतिभा को उजागर करने के लिए मास्टरक्लास, प्रतियोगिताएं और लाइव शोकेस आयोजित किए गए।
• भारत मंडपम : इसने भारत की कहानी कहने की विरासत में एक गहन अनुभव प्रदान करके भारत के सॉफ्ट पावर और सांस्कृतिक नेतृत्व को विश्‍व स्‍तर पर प्रस्‍तुत किया।
• 8वां राष्ट्रीय सामुदायिक रेडियो सम्मेलन: सामुदायिक प्रसारण में नवाचार और समावेशिता के लिए 12 स्टेशनों को राष्ट्रीय सामुदायिक रेडियो पुरस्कार प्राप्त हुए।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में साझा की।