Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Schemes under PMKSY
25 JUL 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is implementing a Central Sector Umbrella scheme “Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY)”. Under PMKSY there are various component schemes including Integrated cold chain and value addition infrastructure scheme for cold chain projects and Mega Food Parks scheme to promote the Mega Food Parks. However, the Mega Food Parks component scheme has been discontinued w.e.f. 01.04.2021.
The Ministry does not set up projects on its own, it invites proposals from interested entities/organizations through Expression of Interest (EoI) floated from time to time, in accordance with the scheme guidelines.66 number of cold chain projects have been sanctioned during the last three years, including 5 projects in the state of Odisha. No project has been approved under the Mega Food Park scheme as the scheme has been discontinued w.e.f. 01.04.2021 with provision only for committed liabilities during 15th Finance Commission cycle.
The details of the component schemes under PMKSY along with their objective are placed at Annexure.
With Creation of Food Processing Infrastructure, the demand for Farm produce which is raw material for Food Processing industries increases leading to better prices to farmers and increasing farm gate profitability. Under component schemes of PMKSY till June, 2025, a total of 1601 projects have been approved out of which 1133 are operational/completed, benefitting 3415102number of farmers.
Creation of post-harvest infrastructure and processing facilities lead to reduction in post-harvest losses. The component schemes under PMKSY provide financial assistance in the form of grants-in-aid to entrepreneurs for setting up of food processing/preservation infrastructure which, inter-alia, includes cold storages and refrigerated vehicles to minimize post-harvest losses.
As per the Evaluation Study conducted and submitted to the Ministry by NABARD Consultancy Services Pvt. Ltd. (NABCONS) in 2020 on “Impact of Units Implemented under Scheme for Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure assisted by Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI)”, it was highlighted that due to interventions of the Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure Scheme of Ministry of Food Processing Industries, while all sectors had shown some decrease in wastages, but Fruits & Vegetables, Dairy and Fisheries sector had shown significant reduction in wastages.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
STK
ANNEXURE
Scheme
Objectives
(i) Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure
To provide integrated cold chain and preservation infrastructure facilities, without any break, from the farm gate to the consumer.
(ii) Creation of Infrastructure for Agro Processing Clusters
Development/ creation of modern infrastructure and common facilities to encourage group of entrepreneurs to set up food processing units based on cluster approach by linking groups of producers/ farmers to the processors and markets through well-equipped supply chain with modern infrastructure
(iii) Creation/Expansion of Food Processing and Preservation Capacities
Creation of processing and preservation capacities for food products for enhancing their shelf life and setting up of new food processing units, modernization/ expansion of existing food processing units to increase level of processing, value addition thereby leading to reduction of wastage.
(iv) Operation Greens
To increase farmers’ income by supporting the processing infrastructure in production clusters and FPOs and by linking farmers with the markets. Reduction of post-harvest losses by creating infrastructure facilities from farm to consumption point, and to increase food processing and value addition capacities by creating linkages among production clusters.
(v) Scheme for food safety & Quality assurance Infrastructure
To strengthen the food quality control infrastructure and to make it available to the food processing sector and other stakeholders to ensure compliance with domestic and international food safety standards and to reduce the Turn-around Time (TAT) for analysis of food samples.
(vi) Human Resource and Institutions (R&D)
To undertake demand driven R&D work for the benefit of food processing industry in terms of product and process development, efficient technologies, improved packaging, value addition etc. with commercial value.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت اسکیمیں
25 JUL 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی ) ایک مرکزی سیکٹر کی جامع اسکیم "پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی)" کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت مختلف اجزاء کی اسکیمیں ہیں جن میں کولڈ چین پروجیکٹس کے لیے انٹیگریٹڈ کولڈ چین اور ویلیو ایڈیشن انفراسٹرکچر اسکیم اور میگا فوڈ پارکس کے فروغ کے لیے میگا فوڈ پارک اسکیم شامل ہیں۔ تاہم، میگا فوڈ پارک کے اجزاء کی اسکیم کو 01.04.2021 سے بند کر دیا گیا ہے۔
اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق وزارت خود پروجیکٹ قائم نہیں کرتی ہے بلکہ دلچسپی رکھنے والے اداروں/تنظیموں سے وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کردہ دلچسپی کے اظہار (EOI) کے ذریعے تجاویز طلب کرتی ہے۔ پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران، 66 کولڈ چین پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں ریاست اڈیشہ میں 5 پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔ میگا فوڈ پارک سکیم کے تحت کسی بھی منصوبے کی منظوری نہیں دی گئی ہے کیونکہ یہ سکیم 1 اپریل 2021 سے بند کر دی گئی ہے اور یہ صرف 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن سائیکل کے دوران کمٹڈ واجبات فراہم کرتی ہے۔
پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت جزو اسکیموں کی تفصیلات ان کے مقصد کے ساتھ ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی تخلیق کے ساتھ ، زرعی پیداوار کی مانگ جو کہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعتوں کے لیے خام مال ہے ، بڑھ جاتی ہے جس سے کسانوں کو بہتر قیمتیں ملتی ہیں اور فارم گیٹ پر منافع میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔ جون 2025 تک پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی جزو اسکیموں کے تحت کل 1601 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جن میں سے 1133 آپریشنل/مکمل ہو چکے ہیں ، جس سے 3415102 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے ۔
فصل کے بعد کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور پروسیسنگ کی سہولیات کی تخلیق سے فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات میں کمی آتی ہے ۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت جزو اسکیمیں فوڈ پروسیسنگ/تحفظ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام کے لیے کاروباریوں کو گرانٹ ان ایڈ کی شکل میں مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہیں جس میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کولڈ اسٹوریج اور ریفریجریٹڈ گاڑیاں شامل ہیں تاکہ فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات کو کم کیا جا سکے ۔
نابارڈ کنسلٹنسی سروسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے وزارت کو کئے گئے اور پیش کیے گئے تشخیصی مطالعے کے مطابق ۔ 2020 میں "فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) کی مدد سے انٹیگریٹڈ کولڈ چین اور ویلیو ایڈیشن انفراسٹرکچر اسکیم کے تحت نافذ کردہ یونٹوں کے اثرات" پر ، اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت کی انٹیگریٹڈ کولڈ چین اور ویلیو ایڈیشن انفراسٹرکچر اسکیم کی مداخلت کی وجہ سے ، جبکہ تمام شعبوں نے بربادی میں کچھ کمی ظاہر کی ہے ، لیکن پھلوں اور سبزیوں ، ڈیری اور ماہی گیری کے شعبے نے بربادی میں نمایاں کمی ظاہر کی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
********
ضمیمہ
اسکیم
مقاصد
(i) انٹیگریٹڈ کولڈ چین اور ویلیو ایڈیشن انفراسٹرکچر
فارم گیٹ سے لے کر صارفین تک بغیر کسی وقفے کے مربوط کولڈ چین اور تحفظ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات فراہم کرنا۔
(ii) ایگرو پروسیسنگ کلسٹرز کے لیے انفراسٹرکچر کی تخلیق
جدید انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی/تخلیق اور عام سہولیات کی تخلیق اور صنعت کاروں کے گروپ کو کلسٹر اپروچ کی بنیاد پر فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹس قائم کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے پروڈیوسرز/کسانوں کے گروپوں کو جدید انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ اچھی طرح سے لیس سپلائی چین کے ذریعے پروسیسرز اور مارکیٹوں سے منسلک کرنا۔
(iii) فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور تحفظ کی صلاحیتوں کی تخلیق/توسیع
فوڈ پروڈکٹس کی شیلف لائف کو بڑھانے اور نئے فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹس کا قیام، پروسیسنگ کی سطح کو بڑھانے کے لیے موجودہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹس کی جدید کاری/توسیع کے لیے پروسیسنگ اور ان کے تحفظ کی صلاحیتوں کی تشکیل، ویلیو ایڈیشن اس طرح ضیاع میں کمی کا باعث بنتا ہے۔
(iv) آپریشن گرینز
پروڈکشن کلسٹرز اور ایف پی اوز میں پروسیسنگ انفراسٹرکچر کو سپورٹ کرکے اور کسانوں کو منڈیوں سے جوڑ کر کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنا۔ کھیت سے کھپت تک بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات پیدا کرکے اور پیداواری کلسٹرز کے درمیان روابط پیدا کرکے فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھا کر فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات کو کم کرنا۔
(v) فوڈ سیفٹی اور کوالٹی ایشورنس انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے اسکیم
فوڈ کوالٹی کنٹرول انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانا اور اسے فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے دستیاب بنانا تاکہ ملکی اور بین الاقوامی فوڈ سیفٹی معیارات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور کھانے کے نمونوں کے تجزیہ کے لیے ٹرن آراؤنڈ ٹائم (TAT) کو کم کیا جا سکے۔
(vi) انسانی وسائل اور ادارے (آر اینڈ ڈی)
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کے فائدے کے لیے پروڈکٹ اور پروسیسنگ کی ترقی، موثر ٹیکنالوجیز، بہتر پیکیجنگ، تجارتی قدر کے ساتھ ویلیو ایڈیشن وغیرہ کے لیے ڈیمانڈ پر مبنی آر اینڈ ڈی کا کام کرنا۔