Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Schemes under PMKSY
25 JUL 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is implementing a Central Sector Umbrella scheme “Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY)”. Under PMKSY there are various component schemes including Integrated cold chain and value addition infrastructure scheme for cold chain projects and Mega Food Parks scheme to promote the Mega Food Parks. However, the Mega Food Parks component scheme has been discontinued w.e.f. 01.04.2021.
The Ministry does not set up projects on its own, it invites proposals from interested entities/organizations through Expression of Interest (EoI) floated from time to time, in accordance with the scheme guidelines.66 number of cold chain projects have been sanctioned during the last three years, including 5 projects in the state of Odisha. No project has been approved under the Mega Food Park scheme as the scheme has been discontinued w.e.f. 01.04.2021 with provision only for committed liabilities during 15th Finance Commission cycle.
The details of the component schemes under PMKSY along with their objective are placed at Annexure.
With Creation of Food Processing Infrastructure, the demand for Farm produce which is raw material for Food Processing industries increases leading to better prices to farmers and increasing farm gate profitability. Under component schemes of PMKSY till June, 2025, a total of 1601 projects have been approved out of which 1133 are operational/completed, benefitting 3415102number of farmers.
Creation of post-harvest infrastructure and processing facilities lead to reduction in post-harvest losses. The component schemes under PMKSY provide financial assistance in the form of grants-in-aid to entrepreneurs for setting up of food processing/preservation infrastructure which, inter-alia, includes cold storages and refrigerated vehicles to minimize post-harvest losses.
As per the Evaluation Study conducted and submitted to the Ministry by NABARD Consultancy Services Pvt. Ltd. (NABCONS) in 2020 on “Impact of Units Implemented under Scheme for Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure assisted by Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI)”, it was highlighted that due to interventions of the Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure Scheme of Ministry of Food Processing Industries, while all sectors had shown some decrease in wastages, but Fruits & Vegetables, Dairy and Fisheries sector had shown significant reduction in wastages.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
STK
ANNEXURE
Scheme
Objectives
(i) Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure
To provide integrated cold chain and preservation infrastructure facilities, without any break, from the farm gate to the consumer.
(ii) Creation of Infrastructure for Agro Processing Clusters
Development/ creation of modern infrastructure and common facilities to encourage group of entrepreneurs to set up food processing units based on cluster approach by linking groups of producers/ farmers to the processors and markets through well-equipped supply chain with modern infrastructure
(iii) Creation/Expansion of Food Processing and Preservation Capacities
Creation of processing and preservation capacities for food products for enhancing their shelf life and setting up of new food processing units, modernization/ expansion of existing food processing units to increase level of processing, value addition thereby leading to reduction of wastage.
(iv) Operation Greens
To increase farmers’ income by supporting the processing infrastructure in production clusters and FPOs and by linking farmers with the markets. Reduction of post-harvest losses by creating infrastructure facilities from farm to consumption point, and to increase food processing and value addition capacities by creating linkages among production clusters.
(v) Scheme for food safety & Quality assurance Infrastructure
To strengthen the food quality control infrastructure and to make it available to the food processing sector and other stakeholders to ensure compliance with domestic and international food safety standards and to reduce the Turn-around Time (TAT) for analysis of food samples.
(vi) Human Resource and Institutions (R&D)
To undertake demand driven R&D work for the benefit of food processing industry in terms of product and process development, efficient technologies, improved packaging, value addition etc. with commercial value.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएमकेएसवाई के अंतर्गत योजनाएं
25 JUL 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण योजना "प्रधान मंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) लागू कर रहा है। पीएमकेएसवाई के अंतर्गत मेगा फूड पार्कों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कोल्ड चेन परियोजनाओं के लिए एकीकृत कोल्ड चेन और मूल्य संवर्धन बुनियादी ढांचा योजना और मेगा फूड पार्क योजना सहित विभिन्न घटक योजनाएं हैं। हालांकि मेगा फूड पार्क घटक योजना को 01.04.2021 से बंद कर दिया गया है।
मंत्रालय स्वयं परियोजनाएं स्थापित नहीं करता है। इस योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार समय-समय पर आमंत्रित रूचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) के माध्यम से इच्छुक कंपनियों/संगठनों से प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित करता है। मेगा फूड पार्क योजना के अंतर्गत किसी भी परियोजना को मंजूरी नहीं दी गई है क्योंकि यह योजना 15वें वित्त आयोग के दौरान केवल प्रतिबद्ध देनदारियों के प्रावधान के साथ 01.04.2021 से बंद कर दी गई है।
पीएमकेएसवाई के अंतर्गत घटक योजनाओं का विवरण उनके उद्देश्य के साथ अनुपत्र में दिया गया है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना के निर्माण से कृषि उत्पादों जो खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों के लिए कच्चा माल है की मांग बढ़ेगी जिससे किसानों को बेहतर मूल्य मिलेंगे और कृषि उपज की लाभप्रदता बढ़ेगी। जून 2025 तक पीएमकेएसवाई की घटक योजनाओं के अंतर्गत कुल 1601 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। इनमें से 1133 चालू/पूर्ण हो चुकी हैं, जिससे 3415102 किसान लाभान्वित होंगे।
कटाई के बाद के अवसंरचना और प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं के निर्माण से कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान में कमी आएगी। पीएमकेएसवाई के अंतर्गत घटक योजनाएं उद्यमियों को खाद्य प्रसंस्करण/संरक्षण अवसंरचना की स्थापना के लिए अनुदान के रूप में वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती हैं। इसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान को कम करने के लिए कोल्ड स्टोरेज और रेफ्रिजरेटेड वाहन शामिल हैं।
नाबार्ड कंसल्टेंसी सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा मंत्रालय को किए गए और प्रस्तुत मूल्यांकन अध्ययन के अनुसार। लिमिटेड (नैबकॉन्स) द्वारा 2020 में “खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) द्वारा सहायता प्राप्त एकीकृत कोल्ड चेन और मूल्य संवर्धन अवसंरचना योजना के अंतर्गत कार्यान्वित इकाइयों के प्रभाव” पर की गई समीक्षा में इस बात को रेखांकित किया गया कि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की एकीकृत कोल्ड चेन और मूल्य संवर्धन अवसंरचना योजना के हस्तक्षेप के कारण, जहाँ सभी क्षेत्रों में अपव्यय में कुछ कमी देखी गई, वहीं फल एवं सब्ज़ियाँ, डेयरी और मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में अपव्यय में उल्लेखनीय कमी देखी गई।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने दी।
*****
अनुलग्नक
योजना
उद्देश्य
(i) एकीकृत शीत श्रृंखला एवं मूल्यवर्धन अवसंरचना
खेत के गेट से उपभोक्ता तक बिना किसी बाधा के एकीकृत कोल्ड चेन और संरक्षण बुनियादी सुविधाएं प्रदान करना।
(ii) कृषि प्रसंस्करण क्लस्टरों के लिए अवसंरचना का सृजन
9 आधुनिक अवसंरचना के साथ सुसज्जित आपूत श्रृंखला के माध्यम से उत्पादकों/किसानों के समूहों को प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं और बाजारों से जोड़कर समूह दृष्टिकोण के आधार पर खाद्य प्रसंस्करण यूनिटों की स्थापना करने के लिए उद्यमी समूहों को प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु आधुनिक अवसंरचना और सामान्य सुविधाओं का विकास/सृजन
(iii) खाद्य प्रसंस्करण एवं परिरक्षण क्षमताओं का सृजन/विस्तार।
खाद्य उत्पादों की शेल्फ लाइफ बढ़ाने और नई खाद्य प्रसंस्करण यूनिटों की स्थापना, प्रसंस्करण स्तर को बढ़ाने के लिए मौजूदा खाद्य प्रसंस्करण यूनिटों का आधुनिकीकरण/विस्तार, मूल्यवर्धन जिससे बरबादी में कमी आएगी, के लिए प्रसंस्करण और परिरक्षण क्षमताओं का सृजन करना।
(iv) ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स
उत्पादन समूहों और एफपीओ में प्रसंस्करण बुनियादी ढांचे का समर्थन करके और किसानों को बाजारों से जोड़कर किसानों की आय में वृद्धि करना। (ii) खेत से उपभोग स्थल तक अवसंरचना सुविधाओं का सृजन करके फसलोपरान्त हानियों में कमी करना और उत्पादन समूहों के बीच संपर्क स्थापित करके खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य संवर्धन क्षमताओं में वृद्धि करना।
(v) खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं गुणवत्ता आश्वासन अवसंरचना स्कीम
खाद्य गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करना और घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मानकों के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने और खाद्य नमूनों के विश्लेषण के लिए टर्न-अराउंड टाइम (टीएटी) को कम करने के लिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र और अन्य हितधारकों को इसे उपलब्ध कराना।
(vi) मानव संसाधन और संस्थान (आर एंड डी)
वाणिज्यिक मूल्य के साथ उत्पाद और प्रक्रिया विकास, कुशल प्रौद्योगिकियों, उन्नत पैकेजिंग, मूल्य संवर्धन आदि के संदर्भ में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लाभ के लिए मांग आधारित अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्य करना।