Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
OBJECTIVES, COMPONENTS AND FUNCTIONING OF CROPIC
25 JUL 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
CROPIC (Collection of Real Time Observations and Photographs of Crops) is one of the technology initiatives under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY). It is a digital application for collection of crop field photographs, to ascertain the health of crops and identify damage due to perils. CROPIC app aims at collection of geotagged crowdsourced photographs from farmers and field coordinators through smartphones. The purpose of time-series geotagged photographs is crop validation against insured crops, and crop damage assessment in case of localized calamities.
The CROPIC supports PMFBY through general crop surveillance information reporting crop risks in near real time and supporting yield estimation models of YESTECH for validation as well as for accounting for certain risks.
CROPIC is envisaged to empower crop insurance stakeholders with a transparent, real-time, evidence-based system for monitoring and managing crops, strengthening the effectiveness of crop insurance and disaster response, and ensuring data-driven policy decisions.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, shri Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کروپک کے مقاصد، اجزاء اور طریقہ کار
25 JUL 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
کروپک ( کلیکشن آف ریئل ٹائم آبزرویشنز اینڈ فوٹوگرافس آف کراپس، یعنی فصلوں کی تصویروں اور بر محل نگرانی کا مجموعہ) پردھان منتری فسل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) کے تحت ایک ٹیکنالوجی کا اقدام ہے۔ یہ ایک ڈیجیٹل ایپلی کیشن ہے جو فصلوں کے کھیتوں کی تصاویر جمع کرنے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہے تاکہ فصلوں کی صحت کا تعین کیا جا سکے اور خطرات کی وجہ سے ہونے والے نقصان کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے۔ کروپک ایپ کا مقصد کسانوں اور زمینی رابطہ کاروں سے اسمارٹ فونز کے ذریعے جیو ٹیگ شدہ کراؤڈ سورس تصاویر جمع کرنا ہے۔ ٹائم سیریز جیو ٹیگ شدہ تصاویر کا مقصد بیمہ شدہ فصلوں کے مقابلے میں فصلوں کی تصدیق اور مقامی آفات کی صورت میں فصلوں کے نقصان کا جائزہ لینا ہے۔
کروپک پی ایم ایف بی وائی کی حمایت کرتا ہے جس کے ذریعے عمومی فصلوں کی نگرانی کی معلومات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں، فصلوں کے خطرات کو قریب قریب حقیقی وقت میں رپورٹ کیا جاتا ہے، اور یس ٹیک کے پیداوار تخمینی ماڈلز کی تصدیق کے ساتھ ساتھ بعض خطرات کو مدنظر رکھنے کے لیے سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
کروپک کا تصور فصلوں کی نگرانی اور انتظام کے لیے ایک شفاف، حقیقی وقت، ثبوت پر مبنی نظام کے ساتھ فصل کے بیمہ کے شراکت داروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے، جو فصل کے بیمہ اور آفت کے ردعمل کی تاثیر کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی پالیسی فیصلوں کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے ریاستی وزیر جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں دی ہیں۔