Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
OBJECTIVES, COMPONENTS AND FUNCTIONING OF CROPIC
25 JUL 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
CROPIC (Collection of Real Time Observations and Photographs of Crops) is one of the technology initiatives under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY). It is a digital application for collection of crop field photographs, to ascertain the health of crops and identify damage due to perils. CROPIC app aims at collection of geotagged crowdsourced photographs from farmers and field coordinators through smartphones. The purpose of time-series geotagged photographs is crop validation against insured crops, and crop damage assessment in case of localized calamities.
The CROPIC supports PMFBY through general crop surveillance information reporting crop risks in near real time and supporting yield estimation models of YESTECH for validation as well as for accounting for certain risks.
CROPIC is envisaged to empower crop insurance stakeholders with a transparent, real-time, evidence-based system for monitoring and managing crops, strengthening the effectiveness of crop insurance and disaster response, and ensuring data-driven policy decisions.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, shri Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
क्रॉपिक के उद्देश्य, घटक और प्रक्रियाएँ
25 JUL 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
क्रॉपिक (फसलों के वास्तविक समय अवलोकन और तस्वीरों का संग्रह) प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) के तहत एक प्रौद्योगिकी पहल है। यह एक डिजिटल एप्लीकेशन है जिसे फसलों के स्वास्थ्य का निर्धारण करने और आपदाओं से होने वाले नुकसान की पहचान करने के लिए फसल के खेतों की तस्वीरें एकत्र करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। क्रॉपिक ऐप का उद्देश्य स्मार्टफोन के माध्यम से किसानों और क्षेत्र समन्वयकों से जियोटैग्ड क्राउडसोर्स्ड तसवीरें छवियां एकत्र करना है। समय श्रृंखला जियोटैग्ड छवियों का उद्देश्य बीमित फसलों के लिए फसलों का सत्यापन करना तथा स्थानीय आपदाओं की स्थिति में फसल क्षति का आकलन करना है।
क्रॉपिक सामान्य फसल निगरानी जानकारी प्रदान करके, लगभग वास्तविक समय में फसल जोखिमों की रिपोर्ट करके, तथा यसटेक के उपज अनुमान मॉडल के सत्यापन की सुविधा प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ कुछ जोखिमों को ध्यान में रखकर पीएमएफबीवाई का समर्थन करता है।
क्रॉपिक की परिकल्पना फसल बीमा भागीदारों को फसल निगरानी और प्रबंधन के लिए एक पारदर्शी, वास्तविक समय, साक्ष्य-आधारित प्रणाली के साथ सशक्त बनाने के लिए की गई है, जो फसल बीमा और आपदा प्रतिक्रिया की प्रभावशीलता को मजबूत करती है और डेटा-आधारित नीतिगत निर्णय सुनिश्चित करती है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।