Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PILOT PHASE OF CROPIC INITIATIVE
25 JUL 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
A digital application named Collection of Real Time Observations and Photographs of Crops (CROPIC) has been lunched since July, 2024 across the country for capturing crop photographs for the purpose of Crop Health Monitoring on the ground under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana.
The application aims at collection of geotagged crowdsourced photographs from farmers and field coordinators through smartphones. The purpose of time-series geotagged photographs is crop validation against insured crops, and crop damage assessment in case of localized calamities.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, shri Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
क्रॉपिक पहल का प्रायोगिक चरण
25 JUL 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के तहत जमीनी स्तर पर फसल के स्वास्थ्य की निगरानी के उद्देश्य से फसलों की तस्वीरें लेने के लिए जुलाई, 2024 से देश भर में वास्तविक समय में फसलों की निगरानी और फोटोग्राफी संकलन (क्रॉपिक) नामक एक डिजिटल एप्लिकेशन लॉन्च किया गया है।
इस एप्लिकेशन का उद्देश्य स्मार्टफोन के माध्यम से किसानों और क्षेत्र समन्वयकों से जियोटैग की गई क्राउडसोर्स्ड तस्वीरें एकत्र करना है। टाइम-सीरीज़ जियोटैग्ड तस्वीरों का उद्देश्य बीमित फसलों के विरुद्ध फसल सत्यापन और स्थानीय आपदाओं की स्थिति में फसल क्षति का आकलन करना है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।