Ministry of Defence
THE INDIAN NAVY’S EASTERN FLEET SHIPS ARRIVE AT DA NANG, VIETNAM – DEEPENING MARITIME TIES AND ADVANCING MARITIME COOPERATION IN THE INDO-PACIFIC
25 JUL 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Indian Navy’s ongoing Operational Deployment to South East Asia, Indian Naval Ships Delhi, Shakti, and Kiltan of the Eastern Fleet, under the Command of RAdm Susheel Menon, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet (FOCEF), arrived at Tien Sa Port, Da Nang, Vietnam on 24 July 2025. The ships were accorded a ceremonial welcome by the Vietnam People’s Navy (VPN), and People’s Committee of Vietnam reflecting the warmth and growing India-Vietnam bilateral relationship.
During the visit, RAdm Susheel Menon will hold bilateral meetings with senior officials of Military Region 5, Vietnam People’s Army, Da Nang People’s Committee and Naval Region 3 Vietnam People’s Navy. These engagements will offer a valuable platform for exchanging perspectives on maritime cooperation, regional security challenges, and enhancing defence collaboration particularly in the naval domain.
Personnel from both navies will take part in a broad spectrum of professional interactions, including operational planning discussions and onboard briefings, aimed at strengthening interoperability and mutual understanding. Additionally, the visit will feature several community and cultural outreach activities, friendly sports fixtures and guided ship tours.
This deployment aligns with India’s vision of ‘MAHASAGAR’ and underscores the Indian Navy’s commitment to being a preferred partner. The visit to Vietnam will mark another milestone in strengthening the India-Vietnam strategic partnership and advancing a rules-based, inclusive maritime order in the Indo-Pacific.
(2)XOZY.jpeg)
(2)EDIN.jpeg)
(1)A58D.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में समुद्री संबंधो को गहरा करने और समुद्री सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने भारतीय नौसेना के पूर्वी बेड़े के जहाज वियतनाम के डा नांग पहुंचे
25 JUL 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया में चल रहे ऑपरेशनल डिप्लॉयमेंट के एक अंग के रूप में पूर्वी बेड़े के भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज दिल्ली, शक्ति और किल्टन, रियर एडमिरल सुशील मेनन, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग ईस्टर्न फ्लीट (एफओसीईएफ) की कमान में, 24 जुलाई 2025 को वियतनाम के डा नांग में टिएन सा पोर्ट पहुंचे। जहाजों का वियतनाम पीपुल्स नेवी (वीपीएन) और वियतनाम की पीपुल्स कमेटी ने समारोहपूर्वक स्वागत किया, जो भारत-वियतनाम के गर्मजोशी भरे और बढ़ते द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को दर्शाता है।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, रियर एडमिरल सुशील मेनन, सैन्य क्षेत्र 5, वियतनाम पीपुल्स आर्मी, डा नांग पीपुल्स कमेटी और नौसेना क्षेत्र 3 वियतनाम पीपुल्स नेवी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें करेंगे। ये मुलाकातें समुद्री सहयोग, क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा चुनौतियों और विशेष रूप से नौसेना क्षेत्र में रक्षा सहयोग को बढ़ाने पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए एक मूल्यवान मंच प्रदान करेंगी।
दोनों नौसेनाओं के कर्मी प्रोफेशनल बातचीत के व्यापक दायरे में भाग लेंगे, जिसमें परिचालन योजना चर्चा और जहाजों पर ब्रीफिंग शामिल हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य अंतर-संचालनीयता और आपसी समझ को मजबूत करना है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस यात्रा में कई सामुदायिक और सांस्कृतिक आउटरीच गतिविधियाँ, दोस्ताना खेल प्रतियोगिताएँ और निर्देशित जहाज पर्यटन भी शामिल होंगे।
यह तैनाती भारत के 'महासागर' विजन के अनुरूप है और पसंदीदा भागीदार बनने की भारतीय नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। वियतनाम की यह यात्रा भारत-वियतनाम रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने और हिंद-प्रशांत में नियम-आधारित, समावेशी समुद्री व्यवस्था को आगे बढ़ाने में एक और मील का पत्थर साबित होगी।
(2)XOZY.jpeg)
(2)EDIN.jpeg)
(1)A58D.jpeg)