Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
BUDGETARY ALLOCATION TO DEAPRTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND FARMERS’ WELFARE
25 JUL 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by the National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) from July, 2023 to June, 2024 about 46.1 percent of the total workforce of the Country is engaged in agriculture and allied sector during 2023-24.
In the Union Budget 2025–26, agriculture has been emphasized as the first engine of development, reflecting the Government’s strong commitment to the sector. Budgetary allocations to the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare have increased over the years. The Budget Estimate for DA & FW in Financial Year (FY) 2013-14 was Rs. 21,933.50 crore, which is increased to Rs.1,27,290.16 crore at the Budget Estimate (BE) for FY 2025-26.
In addition to the budget allocated to the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, several other government departments also contribute significantly to the development of the agriculture sector through several budgetary provisions. The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) through Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM), the Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) through research driven schemes, the Ministry of Jal Shakti through Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY), the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers which provides extensive support for fertilizers, Ministry of Rural Development through MGNREGS, among others.
The details of the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare’s budgetary allocations, their percentage share of the total Central Plan outlay since 2021-22, and year-wise utilization are given in the table below:
(Rs . in crore)
Year
Budget Estimate of DA&FW
Actual Expenditure
(DA&FW)
Budget Estimate of GOI
% Share of DA&FW Budget Estimate in Central Plan Outlay
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
2021-2022
123017.57
114840.43
3483235.63
3.53
2022-2023
124000.00
101572.54
3944908.67
3.14
2023-2024
115531.79
110283.64
4503097.45
2.57
2024-2025 (p)
122528.77
123987.13
4820512.08
2.54
2025-2026
127290.16
--
5065345.04
2.51
• (p) - Provisional
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, shri Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग को बजटीय आवंटन
25 JUL 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ), सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) द्वारा जुलाई, 2023 से जून, 2024 तक किए गए आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) के अनुसार, वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान देश के कुल श्रमबल का लगभग 46.1 प्रतिशत कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्र में कार्यरत है।
केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 में, कृषि को विकास के प्रथम इंजन के रूप में महत्व दिया गया है, जो इस क्षेत्र के प्रति सरकार की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के लिए बजटीय आवंटन में वृद्धि हुई है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2013-14 में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के लिए बजट अनुमान 21,933.50 करोड़ रुपये था, जिसे वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के बजट अनुमान में बढ़ाकर 1,27,290.16 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग को आवंटित बजट के अतिरिक्त, कई अन्य सरकारी विभाग भी बजटीय प्रावधानों के माध्यम से कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हैं। जिसमें नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) प्रधानमंत्री किसान ऊर्जा सुरक्षा एवं उत्थान महाभियान (पीएम-कुसुम) के माध्यम से, कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग (डीएआरई) अनुसंधान आधारित योजनाओं के माध्यम से, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) के माध्यम से, रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय जो उर्वरकों के लिए व्यापक सहायता प्रदान करता है, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय मनरेगा के माध्यम से, आदि शामिल हैं।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के बजटीय आवंटन, वर्ष 2021-22 से कुल केंद्रीय योजना परिव्यय में उनकी प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी और वर्ष-वार उपयोग का विवरण निम्नलिखित तालिका में दिया गया है:
(रुपये करोड़ में)
वर्ष
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग का बजट अनुमान
वास्तविक व्यय
(कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग)
भारत सरकार का बजट अनुमान
केंद्रीय योजना परिव्यय में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग बजट अनुमान का % हिस्सा
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
2021-2022
123017.57
114840.43
3483235.63
3.53
2022-2023
124000.00
101572.54
3944908.67
3.14
2023-2024
115531.79
110283.64
4503097.45
2.57
2024-2025 (पी)
122528.77
123987.13
4820512.08
2.54
2025-2026
127290.16
--
5065345.04
2.51
(पी) – अनंतिम
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।