Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
SCHEMES TO MINIMISE POST-HARVEST LOSSES
25 JUL 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) commissioned a study in 2022 namely, “Study to determine Post harvest losses of Agri Produces in India” with reference year 2020-22 through NABARD Consultancy Services Pvt. Ltd. (NABCONS). The study was conducted for assessment of post-harvest losses for 54 commodities across 15 Agro-Climatic Zones for various categories, spread across 292 districts of India. The study identified the gaps in infrastructure development, technology infusion and skill requirements in the sector. The study highlighted post-harvest losses of major crops and commodities as detailed below:
Crops/ Commodities
Loss (%)
Cereals
3.89-5.92
Pulses
5.65-6.74
Oil Seeds
2.87-7.51
Fruits
6.02-15.05
Vegetables
4.87-11.61
Plantation Crops & Spices
1.29-7.33
Milk
0.87
Fisheries (Inland)
4.86
Fisheries (Marine)
8.76
Meat
2.34
Poultry
5.63
Egg
6.03
The reported losses in vegetables, cereals, plantation crops, and fruits were primarily due to inefficient harvesting, handling, storage, and transportation.
Government is proactively addressing the challenge of post-harvest losses through a comprehensive and integrated approach embedded within multiple flagship schemes aimed at strengthening the agricultural value chain. Key initiatives include:
1. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH): Supports creation of infrastructure for post-harvest management including cold storages, ripening chambers, and pack houses to minimize wastages in fruits and vegetables.
2. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF): Provides medium to long-term debt financing for investment in viable post-harvest management infrastructure including warehousing, cold chains, and primary processing units.
3. Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure (AMI) Scheme: Supports creation of storage and marketing infrastructure to strengthen supply chains and reduce post-harvest losses at the market level.
4. National Agriculture Market (e-NAM): Promotes better market access and price discovery, reducing transit losses through a more efficient supply chain.
5. In addition, Government actively promotes the formation & promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) to facilitate aggregation, primary processing, and market linkages.
6. In addition to above, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been implementing Central Sector Umbrella Scheme - Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) since 2016-17 to create post-harvest infrastructure and processing facilities to boost overall development of the food processing sector including reduction in post-harvest losses, enhancing value addition etc.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, shri Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کٹائی کے بعد (پوسٹ ہارویسٹ)نقصانات کو کم کرنے کے لیے اسکیمیں
25 JUL 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) نے 2022 میں نابارڈ کنسلٹنسی سروسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے ریفرنس سال 2020-22 کے ساتھ ’’ہندوستان میں زرعی پیداوار کے فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات کا تعین کرنے کے لیے مطالعہ‘‘ کے نام سے ایک مطالعہ شروع کیا ۔ یہ مطالعہ ہندوستان کے 292 اضلاع میں پھیلے مختلف زمروں کے لیے 15 زرعی آب و ہوا والے زونس میں 54 اجناس کے لیے فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات کے جائزے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس مطالعے میں اس شعبے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ، ٹیکنالوجی کے اضافے اور مہارت کی ضروریات میں فرق کی نشاندہی کی گئی ۔ مطالعے میں فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد بڑی فصلوں اور اجناس کے نقصانات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی جس کی تفصیل ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
فصلیں/اشیاء
نقصان (%)
اناج
3.89-5.92
دالیں
5.65-6.74
تلہن
2.87-7.51
پھل
6.02-15.05
سبزیاں
4.87-11.61
پودے لگانے والی فصلیں اور مصالحے
1.29-7.33
دودھ
0.87
ماہی گیری (اندرونی)
4.86
ماہی گیری (سمندری)
8.76
گوشت
2.34
مرغی
5.63
انڈا
6.03
سبزیوں ، اناج ، شجرکاری کی فصلوں اور پھلوں میں رپورٹ شدہ نقصانات بنیادی طور پر ناکافی کٹائی ، ہینڈلنگ ، اسٹوریج اور نقل و حمل کی وجہ سے تھے ۔
حکومت زرعی ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے متعدد فلیگ شپ اسکیموں میں شامل ایک جامع اور مربوط نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات کے چیلنج سے فعال طور پر نمٹ رہی ہے ۔ اہم اقدامات میں شامل ہیں:
1. باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کا مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ) پھلوں اور سبزیوں کے ضیاع کو کم کرنے کے لیے کولڈ اسٹوریج ، پکنے والے چیمبر اور پیک ہاؤس سمیت فصل کے بعد کے انتظام کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔
2. زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) ذخیرہ اندوزی ، کولڈ چین اور پرائمری پروسیسنگیونٹس سمیت قابل عمل فصل کے بعد کے انتظامی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے درمیانی سے طویل مدتی قرض کی مالی اعانت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
3. زرعی مارکیٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر (اے ایم آئی) اسکیم: سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے اور مارکیٹ کی سطح پر فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات کو کم کرنے کے لیے اسٹوریج اور مارکیٹنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل میں مدد کرتی ہے ۔
4. قومی زرعی بازار (ای-این اے ایم) مارکیٹ تک بہتر رسائی اور قیمتوں کی دریافت کو فروغ دیتا ہے ، جس سے زیادہ موثر سپلائی چین کے ذریعے ٹرانزٹ نقصانات کو کم کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
5. اس کے علاوہ ، حکومت 10,000 فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) کی تشکیل اور فروغ کو فعال طور پر فروغ دیتی ہے تاکہ جمع کرنے ، پرائمری پروسیسنگ اور مارکیٹ سے روابط کو آسان بنایا جا سکے ۔
6. مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ ، فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) 2016-17 سے سنٹرل سیکٹر امبریلا اسکیم-پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر کی مجموعی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے فصل کے بعد کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور پروسیسنگ کی سہولیات پیدا کی جا سکیں جس میں فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات میں کمی ، ویلیو ایڈیشن میں اضافہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔