Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Second Round of India-New Zealand Free Trade Agreement Negotiations Concludes in New Delhi
Third Round of Negotiations Scheduled to be held in New Zealand in September 2025
25 JUL 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Second Round of negotiations for the India-New Zealand Free Trade Agreement (FTA) concluded successfully today in New Delhi, further advancing the shared objective of strengthening bilateral trade and economic partnerships.
This development catalyses the shared commitment to deepen economic ties and guidance given by the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of the Right Hon’ble Christopher Luxon, Prime Minister of New Zealand in March 2025. The FTA was launched during the meeting between Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal and Hon’ble Mr. Todd McClay, Minister for Trade and Investment, Government of New Zealand on March 16, 2025.
Continuing the momentum generated during the first round held in May 2025 in New Delhi, the second round of negotiations were held from 14th to 25th July 2025. This Round accomplished significant advancement in multiple areas, including Trade in Goods and Services, Investment, Rules of Origin, Customs Procedures and Trade Facilitation, Technical Barriers to Trade, Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures, and Economic Cooperation. Discussions were marked by mutual interest in achieving early convergence on several texts. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to concluding a balanced, comprehensive, and forward-looking agreement.
The Third Round of negotiations is scheduled to be held in New Zealand in September 2025. The intersessional virtual meetings will maintain the forward trajectory set in the second round.
India’s bilateral merchandise trade with New Zealand reached USD 1.3 billion in FY 2024-25, recording a growth of 48.6% over the previous financial year, signaling the growing potential of the economic partnership. The FTA is expected to enhance trade flows, support investment linkages, promote supply chain resilience, and establish a predictable and enabling environment for businesses in both countries.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-न्यूजीलैंड मुक्त व्यापार समझौते पर दूसरे दौर की वार्ता नई दिल्ली में पूरी हुई
तीसरे दौर की वार्ता सितंबर 2025 में न्यूजीलैंड में आयोजित होगी
25 JUL 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-न्यूजीलैंड मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) पर वार्ता का दूसरा दौर आज नई दिल्ली में सफलतापूर्वक पूरा हुआ, जिससे द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और आर्थिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के साझा उद्देश्य को और बल मिला।
यह प्रगति आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता और मार्च 2025 में न्यूजीलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री माननीय क्रिस्टोफर लक्सन की यात्रा के दौरान भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दिए मार्गदर्शन को और सुदृढ़ करती है। 16 मार्च, 2025 को केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और न्यूजीलैंड सरकार के व्यापार एवं निवेश मंत्री माननीय श्री टॉड मैक्ले के बीच हुई बैठक के दौरान एफटीए का शुभारंभ किया गया।
मई 2025 में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित पहले दौर की वार्ता के दौरान आई गति को जारी रखते हुए, दूसरे दौर की वार्ता 14 से 25 जुलाई 2025 तक आयोजित की गई। इस दौर में वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के व्यापार, निवेश, उत्पत्ति के नियम, सीमा शुल्क प्रक्रियाएं और व्यापार सुविधा, व्यापार में तकनीकी बाधाएं, स्वच्छता और पादप स्वच्छता संबंधी उपाय, और आर्थिक सहयोग सहित कई क्षेत्रों में महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई। चर्चाओं में कई विषयों पर त्वरित सहमति बनाने में आपसी रुचि पर जोर दिया गया। दोनों पक्षों ने एक संतुलित, व्यापक और दूरदर्शी समझौते पर पहुंचने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
तीसरे दौर की वार्ता सितंबर 2025 में न्यूजीलैंड में आयोजित होगी। अंतरसत्रीय वर्चुअल बैठकें दूसरे दौर की निर्धारित प्रगति के वेग को बनाए रखेंगी।
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में न्यूजीलैंड के साथ भारत का द्विपक्षीय मर्चेंजाइज व्यापार 1.3 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया, जो पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष की तुलना में 48.6% की बढ़ोतरी को दर्शाता है, जो आर्थिक साझेदारी की बढ़ती संभावनाओं का संकेत है। इस मुक्त व्यापार समझौते से ट्रेड फ्लो में वृद्धि, निवेश संबंधों को बढ़ावा, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला लचीलेपन को बढ़ावा और दोनों देशों में व्यवसायों के लिए एक पूर्वानुमानित और सक्षम वातावरण स्थापित होने की उम्मीद है।