Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Second Round of India-New Zealand Free Trade Agreement Negotiations Concludes in New Delhi
Third Round of Negotiations Scheduled to be held in New Zealand in September 2025
25 JUL 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Second Round of negotiations for the India-New Zealand Free Trade Agreement (FTA) concluded successfully today in New Delhi, further advancing the shared objective of strengthening bilateral trade and economic partnerships.
This development catalyses the shared commitment to deepen economic ties and guidance given by the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of the Right Hon’ble Christopher Luxon, Prime Minister of New Zealand in March 2025. The FTA was launched during the meeting between Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal and Hon’ble Mr. Todd McClay, Minister for Trade and Investment, Government of New Zealand on March 16, 2025.
Continuing the momentum generated during the first round held in May 2025 in New Delhi, the second round of negotiations were held from 14th to 25th July 2025. This Round accomplished significant advancement in multiple areas, including Trade in Goods and Services, Investment, Rules of Origin, Customs Procedures and Trade Facilitation, Technical Barriers to Trade, Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures, and Economic Cooperation. Discussions were marked by mutual interest in achieving early convergence on several texts. Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to concluding a balanced, comprehensive, and forward-looking agreement.
The Third Round of negotiations is scheduled to be held in New Zealand in September 2025. The intersessional virtual meetings will maintain the forward trajectory set in the second round.
India’s bilateral merchandise trade with New Zealand reached USD 1.3 billion in FY 2024-25, recording a growth of 48.6% over the previous financial year, signaling the growing potential of the economic partnership. The FTA is expected to enhance trade flows, support investment linkages, promote supply chain resilience, and establish a predictable and enabling environment for businesses in both countries.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत-न्यूझीलंड मुक्त व्यापार करार चर्चेच्या दुसऱ्या फेरीची नवी दिल्लीत यशस्वी सांगता
चर्चेची तिसरी फेरी सप्टेंबर 2025 मध्ये न्यूझीलंडमध्ये होणार
25 JUL 2025 6:42PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत-न्यूझीलंड मुक्त व्यापार कराराच्या (एफटीए) वाटाघाटींची दुसरी फेरीची आज नवी दिल्लीत यशस्वी सांगता झाली. या चर्चेमुळे द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि आर्थिक भागीदारी मजबूत करण्याच्या सामायिक उद्दिष्टांना आणखी चालना मिळाली आहे.
ही प्रगती आर्थिक संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी दिलेली सामायिक वचनबद्धता आणि मार्च 2025 मध्ये न्यूझीलंडचे पंतप्रधान क्रिस्टोफर लक्झन यांच्या भारत भेटीदरम्यान पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दिलेले मार्गदर्शन अधिक बळकट करते. 16 मार्च 2025 रोजी केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल तसेच न्यूझीलंडचे व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक मंत्री टॉड मॅक्ले यांच्यातील बैठकीदरम्यान भारत-न्यूझीलंड मुक्त व्यापार कराराबाबत (एफटीए) चर्चा सुरू करण्यात आली होती.
मे 2025 मध्ये नवी दिल्ली येथे झालेल्या पहिल्या फेरीत निर्माण झालेली गती कायम राखत, 14 ते 25 जुलै 2025 दरम्यान वाटाघाटीची दुसरी फेरी आयोजित करण्यात आली. या फेरीत अनेक महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये लक्षणीय प्रगती झाली, यामध्ये - वस्तू आणि सेवांमध्ये व्यापार, गुंतवणूकसीमाशुल्क प्रक्रिया आणि व्यापार सुलभता, व्यापारातील तांत्रिक अडथळे, स्वच्छता आणि वनस्पती स्वच्छता उपाय आणि आर्थिक सहकार्य याचा समावेश आहे. या सर्व मुद्द्यांवर दोन्ही बाजूंनी सहकार्य आणि लवकरात लवकर एकरूपता साध्य करण्यासाठी परस्पर हितसंबंधांवर चर्चा झाली. दोन्ही देशांनी एक संतुलित, व्यापक आणि भविष्याभिमुख करार पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आपल्या वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी केली.
सप्टेंबर 2025 मध्ये न्यूझीलंडमध्ये तिसऱ्या फेरीच्या वाटाघाटी होणार आहेत. या दरम्यान ऑनलाइन आंतरसत्रीय आभासी बैठका दुसऱ्या फेरीतील प्रगतीचा मार्ग कायम राखतील.
भारताचा न्यूझीलंड यांच्यातील द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 मध्ये 1.3 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्सवर पोहोचला असून मागील आर्थिक वर्षाच्या तुलनेत 48.6% वाढ नोंदवली आहे. यातून आर्थिक भागीदारीच्या वाढत्या क्षमतेचे संकेत मिळतात. मुक्त व्यापार करारामुळे (एफटीए) व्यापार प्रवाह वाढेल, गुंतवणूक संबंध दृढ होतील, पुरवठा साखळीतील लवचिकता वाढेल आणि दोन्ही देशांमधील उद्योजकांसाठी एक स्थिर आणि सक्षम वातावरण निर्माण होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.