Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during Joint Press Statement with the President of Maldives
25 JUL 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Mr. President,
Distinguished delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
First and foremost, on behalf of all Indians, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to His Excellency the President and the people of Maldives on the historic occasion of the 60th anniversary of their Independence.
On this historic occasion, I sincerely thank His Excellency the President for inviting me as the Guest of Honour.
This year also marks 60 years of diplomatic relations between India and the Maldives. However, the roots of our relationship are older than history itself and is as deep as the ocean. The commemorative stamp released today, featuring the traditional boats of both our countries is a reflection of the fact that we are not just neighbours, but also fellow voyagers on a shared journey.
Friends,
India is the closest neighbour of the Maldives. The Maldives holds a key place in both India’s "Neighbourhood First" policy and our MAHASAGAR vision. India also takes pride in being the Maldives’s most trusted friend. Be it natural disasters or pandemics, India has always stood by the Maldives as the ‘First Responder’. Whether it was ensuring the supply of essential commodities or supporting economic recovery post-COVID, India has always worked hand-in-hand with the Maldives.
For us, it is always friendship first.
Friends,
During President’s visit to India last October, we shared a vision for a comprehensive economic and maritime security partnership. That vision is now becoming a reality. As a result, our bilateral ties are reaching new heights, and several important projects have been inaugurated.
The four thousand social housing units built with India’s support will now mark a new beginning for many families in the Maldives — a place they can truly call home. Projects like the Greater Male Connectivity Project, the Addu Road Development Project, and the redevelopment of Hanimaadhoo International Airport will transform this entire region into a vital hub for transit and economic activity.
Very soon, with the launch of the ferry system, connectivity between the various islands will become even easier. After that, distances between islands will not be measured by GPS, but simply by ferry time!
To give a new momentum to our development partnership, we have decided to extend a Line of Credit of 565 million dollars — approximately five thousand crore rupees — to the Maldives. This will be used for infrastructure development projects aligned with the priorities of the Maldivian people.
Friends,
We have taken several steps to accelerate our economic partnership. To boost mutual investment, we will soon work towards finalizing a Bilateral Investment Treaty. Discussions on a Free Trade Agreement have also begun. Our goal now is — From paperwork to prosperity!
With the local currency settlement system, trade can now take place directly in Rupees and Rufiyaa. The rapid adoption of UPI in the Maldives will further strengthen both tourism and the retail sectors.
Friends,
Cooperation in the field of defence and security is a reflection of mutual trust. The Ministry of Defence building, being inaugurated today, is a concrete symbol of that trust — an embodiment of our strong partnership.
Our collaboration will now also extend to weather science. No matter what the weather, our friendship will always remain bright and clear!
India will continue to support the development of Maldives' defence capabilities. Peace, stability, and prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region is our shared objective. Together, through the Colombo Security Conclave, we will strengthen regional maritime security.
Climate change is a major challenge for both our nations. We have agreed to promote renewable energy, and in this area, India will share its experience with the Maldives.
Excellency,
Once again, on this historic occasion, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to you and the people of Maldives. I also thank you all for the warm welcome.
I reaffirm that India will stand with Maldives at every step on its path to development and prosperity.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. The original address was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
માલદીવના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથે સંયુક્ત પ્રેસ સ્ટેટમેન્ટ દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું પ્રેસ નિવેદન
25 JUL 2025 7:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ રાષ્ટ્રપતિજી,
બંને દેશોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ,
મીડિયાના મિત્રો,
નમસ્કાર!
સૌ પ્રથમ, બધા ભારતીયો વતી, હું રાષ્ટ્રપતિજી અને માલદીવના લોકોને સ્વતંત્રતાના 60 વર્ષની ઐતિહાસિક વર્ષગાંઠ પર મારી હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવું છું.
આ ઐતિહાસિક પ્રસંગે મને માનદ મહેમાન તરીકે આમંત્રણ આપવા બદલ હું રાષ્ટ્રપતિજીનો હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર વ્યક્ત કરું છું.
આ વર્ષે ભારત અને માલદીવ પણ રાજદ્વારી સંબંધોના 60 વર્ષની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યા છે. પરંતુ આપણા સંબંધોના મૂળ ઇતિહાસ કરતાં જૂના અને સમુદ્ર જેટલા ઊંડા છે. આજે બહાર પાડવામાં આવેલ ટપાલ ટિકિટ, જેમાં બંને દેશોની પરંપરાગત બોટ દર્શાવવામાં આવી છે, તે દર્શાવે છે કે આપણે ફક્ત પાડોશી નથી, પરંતુ સાથી પ્રવાસી છીએ.
મિત્રો,
ભારત માલદીવનો સૌથી નજીકનો પાડોશી છે. માલદીવ ભારતની "પડોશી પ્રથમ" નીતિ અને મહાસાગર વિઝન બંનેમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ સ્થાન ધરાવે છે. ભારતને માલદીવનો સૌથી વિશ્વાસુ મિત્ર હોવાનો પણ ગર્વ છે. આપત્તિ હોય કે મહામારી, ભારત હંમેશા 'પ્રથમ પ્રતિભાવ આપનાર' તરીકે ઉભું રહ્યું છે. આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓ પૂરી પાડવાની વાત હોય કે કોવિડ પછી અર્થતંત્રને સંભાળવાની વાત હોય, ભારતે હંમેશા સાથે મળીને કામ કર્યું છે.
અમારા માટે, તે હંમેશા મિત્રતા પહેલા હોય છે.
મિત્રો,
ગયા વર્ષે ઓક્ટોબરમાં, રાષ્ટ્રપતિની ભારત મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, અમે એક વ્યાપક આર્થિક અને દરિયાઈ સુરક્ષા ભાગીદારીનું વિઝન શેર કર્યું હતું. હવે તે વાસ્તવિકતા બની રહી છે. અને તેના પરિણામે, અમારા સંબંધો નવી ઊંચાઈઓને સ્પર્શી રહ્યા છે. ઘણા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન શક્ય બન્યું છે.
ભારતના સહયોગથી બનેલા ચાર હજાર સામાજિક આવાસ એકમો હવે માલદીવમાં ઘણા પરિવારો માટે એક નવી શરૂઆત બનશે. તેઓ એક નવું ઘર બનશે. ગ્રેટર મેલ કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રોજેક્ટ, અદ્દુ રોડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ પ્રોજેક્ટ અને પુનઃવિકસિત હનીમાધુ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વિમાનમથક સાથે, આ સમગ્ર પ્રદેશ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પરિવહન અને આર્થિક કેન્દ્ર તરીકે ઉભરી આવશે.
ટૂંક સમયમાં, ફેરી સિસ્ટમની રજૂઆત સાથે, વિવિધ ટાપુઓ વચ્ચેની અવરજવર સરળ બનશે. તે પછી, ટાપુઓ વચ્ચેનું અંતર GPS દ્વારા નહીં, પરંતુ ફક્ત ફેરી સમય દ્વારા માપવામાં આવશે!
આપણી વિકાસ ભાગીદારીને નવી ગતિ આપવા માટે, અમે માલદીવને 565 મિલિયન ડોલર એટલે કે લગભગ પાંચ હજાર કરોડ રૂપિયાની "ક્રેડિટ લાઇન" આપવાનું નક્કી કર્યું છે. આનો ઉપયોગ માલદીવના લોકોની પ્રાથમિકતાઓ અનુસાર અહીં માળખાગત સુવિધાઓના વિકાસ સાથે સંબંધિત પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે કરવામાં આવશે.
મિત્રો,
અમે અમારી આર્થિક ભાગીદારીને ઝડપી બનાવવા માટે ઘણા પગલાં લીધાં છે. પરસ્પર રોકાણને ઝડપી બનાવવા માટે, અમે ટૂંક સમયમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય રોકાણ સંધિને અંતિમ સ્વરૂપ આપવા તરફ કામ કરીશું. મુક્ત વેપાર કરાર પર વાટાઘાટો પણ શરૂ થઈ ગઈ છે. હવે અમારું લક્ષ્ય છે – પેપરવર્કથી પ્રોસ્પેરિટી સુધી!
સ્થાનિક ચલણ સમાધાન પ્રણાલી રૂપિયા અને રુફિયામાં સીધો વેપાર સક્ષમ બનાવશે. માલદીવમાં UPIને જે ગતિએ પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે તે પ્રવાસન અને છૂટક વેપાર બંનેને મજબૂતી આપશે.
મિત્રો,
સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા ક્ષેત્રમાં પરસ્પર સહયોગ પરસ્પર વિશ્વાસની નિશાની છે. આજે ઉદ્ઘાટન થઈ રહેલ સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલયની ઇમારત વિશ્વાસની નક્કર ઇમારત છે. તે આપણી મજબૂત ભાગીદારીનું પ્રતીક છે.
આપણી ભાગીદારી હવે હવામાન વિજ્ઞાન સુધી પણ વિસ્તરશે. હવામાન ગમે તે હોય, આપણી મિત્રતા હંમેશા તેજસ્વી અને સ્પષ્ટ રહેશે!
ભારત માલદીવને તેની સંરક્ષણ ક્ષમતાઓના વિકાસમાં ટેકો આપવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે. હિંદ મહાસાગર ક્ષેત્રમાં શાંતિ, સ્થિરતા અને સમૃદ્ધિ એ અમારું સામાન્ય લક્ષ્ય છે. કોલંબો સુરક્ષા પરિષદમાં સાથે મળીને, આપણે પ્રાદેશિક દરિયાઈ સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત બનાવીશું.
આબોહવા પરિવર્તન આપણા બંને માટે એક મોટો પડકાર છે. અમે નવીનીકરણીય ઊર્જાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનું નક્કી કર્યું છે. ભારત આ ક્ષેત્રમાં પોતાનો અનુભવ માલદીવ સાથે શેર કરશે.
મહામહિમ,
ફરી એકવાર, આ ઐતિહાસિક પ્રસંગે, હું તમને અને માલદીવના નાગરિકોને અભિનંદન આપું છું. અને, હું તમારા બધાના ઉષ્માભર્યા સ્વાગત માટે આભાર માનું છું.
હું તમને ફરી એકવાર ખાતરી આપું છું કે માલદીવના વિકાસ અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે, ભારત દરેક પગલે સાથે રહેશે.
બ ખૂબ આભાર!