Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during Joint Press Statement with the President of Maldives
25 JUL 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Mr. President,
Distinguished delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
First and foremost, on behalf of all Indians, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to His Excellency the President and the people of Maldives on the historic occasion of the 60th anniversary of their Independence.
On this historic occasion, I sincerely thank His Excellency the President for inviting me as the Guest of Honour.
This year also marks 60 years of diplomatic relations between India and the Maldives. However, the roots of our relationship are older than history itself and is as deep as the ocean. The commemorative stamp released today, featuring the traditional boats of both our countries is a reflection of the fact that we are not just neighbours, but also fellow voyagers on a shared journey.
Friends,
India is the closest neighbour of the Maldives. The Maldives holds a key place in both India’s "Neighbourhood First" policy and our MAHASAGAR vision. India also takes pride in being the Maldives’s most trusted friend. Be it natural disasters or pandemics, India has always stood by the Maldives as the ‘First Responder’. Whether it was ensuring the supply of essential commodities or supporting economic recovery post-COVID, India has always worked hand-in-hand with the Maldives.
For us, it is always friendship first.
Friends,
During President’s visit to India last October, we shared a vision for a comprehensive economic and maritime security partnership. That vision is now becoming a reality. As a result, our bilateral ties are reaching new heights, and several important projects have been inaugurated.
The four thousand social housing units built with India’s support will now mark a new beginning for many families in the Maldives — a place they can truly call home. Projects like the Greater Male Connectivity Project, the Addu Road Development Project, and the redevelopment of Hanimaadhoo International Airport will transform this entire region into a vital hub for transit and economic activity.
Very soon, with the launch of the ferry system, connectivity between the various islands will become even easier. After that, distances between islands will not be measured by GPS, but simply by ferry time!
To give a new momentum to our development partnership, we have decided to extend a Line of Credit of 565 million dollars — approximately five thousand crore rupees — to the Maldives. This will be used for infrastructure development projects aligned with the priorities of the Maldivian people.
Friends,
We have taken several steps to accelerate our economic partnership. To boost mutual investment, we will soon work towards finalizing a Bilateral Investment Treaty. Discussions on a Free Trade Agreement have also begun. Our goal now is — From paperwork to prosperity!
With the local currency settlement system, trade can now take place directly in Rupees and Rufiyaa. The rapid adoption of UPI in the Maldives will further strengthen both tourism and the retail sectors.
Friends,
Cooperation in the field of defence and security is a reflection of mutual trust. The Ministry of Defence building, being inaugurated today, is a concrete symbol of that trust — an embodiment of our strong partnership.
Our collaboration will now also extend to weather science. No matter what the weather, our friendship will always remain bright and clear!
India will continue to support the development of Maldives' defence capabilities. Peace, stability, and prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region is our shared objective. Together, through the Colombo Security Conclave, we will strengthen regional maritime security.
Climate change is a major challenge for both our nations. We have agreed to promote renewable energy, and in this area, India will share its experience with the Maldives.
Excellency,
Once again, on this historic occasion, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to you and the people of Maldives. I also thank you all for the warm welcome.
I reaffirm that India will stand with Maldives at every step on its path to development and prosperity.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. The original address was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਮਾਲਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ
25 JUL 2025 7:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ,
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ delegates,
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ, ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 60 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ‘ਤੇ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ Guest of Honour ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਦਣ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੀ 60 ਸਾਲ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਪਰ, ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜੜਾਂ-ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਜਿੰਨੀਆਂ ਗਹਿਰੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਡਾਕ ਟਿਕਟ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਕੇਵਲ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਸਹਿ-ਯਾਤਰੀ ਵੀ ਹਨ।
Friends,
ਭਾਰਤ, ਮਾਲਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਹੈ। ਮਾਲਦ੍ਵੀਪ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ Neighbourhood First Policy ਅਤੇ MAHASAGAR ਵਿਜਨ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਸਥਾਨ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਲਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਆਫਤ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ‘First Responder’ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। Essential commodities ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੋਵੇ, ਜਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।
For us, it is always friendship first.
Friends,
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਜਨ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਇਹ reality ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਉਸੇ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਹ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਕਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਟਨ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਚਾਰ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟਸ , ਹੁਣ ਮਾਲਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਬਣਨਗੇ। ਨਵੇਂ ਆਸ਼ੀਆਨਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ। Greater Male Connectivity Project, Addu road development project, ਅਤੇ redevelop ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨੀਮਾਧੂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਪੂਰਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਉਭਰੇਗਾ ।
ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਫੇਰੀ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖ - ਵੱਖ islands ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਹੋਰ ਆਸਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ islands ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੂਰੀ GPS ਤੋਂ ਨਹੀ, ਸਿਰਫ ferry time ਤੋਂ ਮਾਪੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ !
ਸਾਡੀ development ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਉਡਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਾਲਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਲਈ 565 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ , ਯਾਨੀ ਲਗਭਗ ਪੰਜ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ “ਲਾਈਨ ਔਫ ਕ੍ਰੇਡਿਟ” ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਾਲਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ, ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
Friends,
ਸਾਡੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਆਪਸੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ Bilateral Investment Treaty finalise ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਫ੍ਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਐਗਰੀਮੈਂਟ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਸਾਡਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹੈ – From paperwork to prosperity !
Local currency settlement system ਨਾਲ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਫਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਾਂਗੇ। ਜਿਸ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ UPI ਨੂੰ ਮਾਲਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ tourism ਅਤੇ retail , ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ।
Friends,
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਾ ਗਵਾਹ ਹੈ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਅੱਜ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਇਹ trust ਦੀ concrete ਇਮਾਰਤ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੁਣ Weather Science ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਮੌਸਮ ਚਾਹੇ ਜੈਸਾ ਹੋਵੇ, our friendship will always remain bright and clear !
ਮਾਲਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹੈ। Colombo Security Conclave ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ regional maritime ਸਿਕਓਰਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਵਾਂਗੇ।
Climate Change ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ renewable energy ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ। ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਮਾਲਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ।
Excellency,
ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਅਤੇ, ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਭਰੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਮਾਲਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਹਰ ਕਦਮ ‘ਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹਤੁ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ!