Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel- Advisory on NOC Applications for Steel Import
25 JUL 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of the Ministry that many companies are repeatedly giving applications for NOC for the import of steel even when the application is earlier rejected. It is informed that once an application for import of steel under BIS Standards from a non-licensee has been rejected by the Technical Committee of Ministry of Steel, the concerned applicant may file an appeal before the Appellate Committee within 3 months of rejection in case the applicant is not satisfied with the decision of the Technical Committee.
It is, therefore, advised that in such cases the applicants may file their appeal in SIMS portal itself, which will be considered by the Appellate Committee after giving an opportunity of hearing to the applicant in person or through VC. If the applicant does not appear on the date given, the Committee will decide the matter on the basis of the material available on record. The Appellate Committee will decide the matter within 15 days of receipt of appeal in such cases.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کی وزارت - اسٹیل کی درآمد کے لیے این او سی کی درخواستوں پر مشاورت
25 JUL 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت کے علم میں آیا ہے کہ کئی کمپنیاں اسٹیل کی درآمد کے لیے بار بار این او سی کے لیے درخواستیں دے رہی ہیں حالانکہ پہلے درخواست مسترد کردی گئی تھی۔ مطلع کیا جاتا ہے کہ وزارت اسٹیل کی ٹیکنیکل کمیٹی کی جانب سے بی آئی ایس معیارات کے تحت اسٹیل کی درآمد کی درخواست مسترد ہونے کے بعد، متعلقہ درخواست دہندہ تکنیکی کمیٹی کے فیصلے سے مطمئن نہ ہونے کی صورت میں مسترد ہونے کے 3 ماہ کے اندر اپیل کمیٹی کے سامنے اپیل دائر کرسکتا ہے۔
لہذا، یہ مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ ایسے معاملات میں درخواست دہندگان اپنی اپیل ایس آئی ایم ایس پورٹل میں ہی دائر کر سکتے ہیں، جس پر اپیل کمیٹی درخواست گزار کو ذاتی طور پر یا وی سی کے ذریعے سماعت کا موقع دینے کے بعد غور کرے گی۔ اگر درخواست گزار دی گئی تاریخ پر حاضر نہیں ہوتا تو کمیٹی ریکارڈ پر دستیاب مواد کی بنیاد پر معاملے کا فیصلہ کرے گی۔ اپیل کمیٹی ایسے معاملات میں اپیل موصول ہونے کے 15 دنوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر فیصلہ کرے گی۔