Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel- Advisory on NOC Applications for Steel Import
25 JUL 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of the Ministry that many companies are repeatedly giving applications for NOC for the import of steel even when the application is earlier rejected. It is informed that once an application for import of steel under BIS Standards from a non-licensee has been rejected by the Technical Committee of Ministry of Steel, the concerned applicant may file an appeal before the Appellate Committee within 3 months of rejection in case the applicant is not satisfied with the decision of the Technical Committee.
It is, therefore, advised that in such cases the applicants may file their appeal in SIMS portal itself, which will be considered by the Appellate Committee after giving an opportunity of hearing to the applicant in person or through VC. If the applicant does not appear on the date given, the Committee will decide the matter on the basis of the material available on record. The Appellate Committee will decide the matter within 15 days of receipt of appeal in such cases.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय - इस्पात आयात के लिए अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र आवेदनों पर परामर्श
25 JUL 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रालय के संज्ञान में आया है कि कई कंपनियाँ इस्पात आयात के लिए अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र (एनओसी) के लिए बार-बार आवेदन दे रही हैं, जबकि आवेदन पहले ही अस्वीकार कर दिया गया है। सूचित किया जाता है कि यदि किसी गैर-लाइसेंसधारी द्वारा बीआईएस मानकों के अंतर्गत इस्पात आयात के लिए आवेदन, इस्पात मंत्रालय की तकनीकी समिति द्वारा अस्वीकार कर दिया जाता है, तो संबंधित आवेदक, तकनीकी समिति के निर्णय से संतुष्ट नहीं होने पर अस्वीकृति के 3 महीने के भीतर अपीलीय समिति के समक्ष अपील दायर कर सकता है।
अतः यह सलाह दी जाती है कि ऐसे मामलों में आवेदक अपनी अपील सिम्स पोर्टल पर ही दायर कर सकते हैं, जिस पर अपीलीय समिति आवेदक को व्यक्तिगत रूप से या वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से सुनवाई का अवसर देने के बाद विचार करेगी। यदि आवेदक दी गई तिथि पर उपस्थित नहीं होता है, तो समिति अभिलेख में उपलब्ध सामग्री के आधार पर मामले का निर्णय लेगी। ऐसे मामलों में अपील प्राप्त होने के 15 दिनों के भीतर अपीलीय समिति मामले का निर्णय लेगी।