Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister and President of Maldives jointly inaugurate the Ministry of Defence building of Maldives
25 JUL 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the President of Maldives, H. E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu, jointly inaugurated today the state-of-the-art Ministry of Defence (MoD) building of Maldives in Male.
Overlooking the Indian Ocean, the eleven-storey building is a symbol of the strong and long-standing defence and security cooperation between the two countries.
The MoD building has been constructed with India's financial assistance and will contribute towards enhancing the capabilities of the defence and law enforcement authorities of Maldives.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान आणि मालदीवच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांनी मालदीवच्या संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या इमारतीचे संयुक्तपणे केले उद्घाटन
25 JUL 2025 8:43PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि मालदीवचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष डॉ. मोहम्मद मुइझ्झू यांनी आज माले येथे मालदीवच्या संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या (एमओडी) अत्याधुनिक इमारतीचे संयुक्तपणे उद्घाटन केले.
हिंदी महासागराचे दृश्य टिपणारी ही अकरा मजली इमारत दोन्ही देशांमधील मजबूत आणि दीर्घकालीन संरक्षण तसेच सुरक्षा सहकार्याचे प्रतीक आहे.
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाची ही इमारत भारताच्या आर्थिक मदतीने बांधण्यात आली असून ती मालदीवच्या संरक्षण आणि कायदा अंमलबजावणी अधिकाऱ्यांच्या क्षमता वाढविण्यात योगदान देईल.