Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister and President of Maldives jointly inaugurate the Ministry of Defence building of Maldives
25 JUL 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the President of Maldives, H. E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu, jointly inaugurated today the state-of-the-art Ministry of Defence (MoD) building of Maldives in Male.
Overlooking the Indian Ocean, the eleven-storey building is a symbol of the strong and long-standing defence and security cooperation between the two countries.
The MoD building has been constructed with India's financial assistance and will contribute towards enhancing the capabilities of the defence and law enforcement authorities of Maldives.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಿಂದ ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್‌ ನ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಟ್ಟಡ ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ
25 JUL 2025 8:43PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಮಾನ್ಯ ಡಾ||ಮೊಹಮ್ಮದ್ ಮುಯಿಝು ಅವರು ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಇಂದು ಮಾಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್ ನ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ (MoD) ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ಕಟ್ಟಡವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು.
ಹಿಂದೂ ಮಹಾಸಾಗರದತ್ತ ದೃಷ್ಟಿ ಹಾಯಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಈ ಹನ್ನೊಂದು ಅಂತಸ್ತಿನ ಕಟ್ಟಡವು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಸದೃಢ ಮತ್ತು ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲದ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೆರವಿನೊಂದಿಗೆ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಟ್ಟಡವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್ ನ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾನೂನು ಜಾರಿ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಗಳ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವತ್ತ ಇದು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ.