Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister and President of Maldives jointly inaugurate the Ministry of Defence building of Maldives
25 JUL 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the President of Maldives, H. E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu, jointly inaugurated today the state-of-the-art Ministry of Defence (MoD) building of Maldives in Male.
Overlooking the Indian Ocean, the eleven-storey building is a symbol of the strong and long-standing defence and security cooperation between the two countries.
The MoD building has been constructed with India's financial assistance and will contribute towards enhancing the capabilities of the defence and law enforcement authorities of Maldives.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଭବନକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି
25 JUL 2025 8:43PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଡକ୍ଟର ମହମ୍ମଦ ମୁଇଜୁ ଆଜି ମାଲେଠାରେ ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପର ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ (ଏମଓଡି) ସୌଧକୁ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏଗାର ମହଲା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଏହି ଅଟ୍ଟାଳିକା ହେଉଛି ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ଏବଂ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସହଯୋଗର ପ୍ରତୀକ।
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଏହି ଭବନ ଭାରତର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତାରେ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଆଇନ ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଦିଗରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ହେବ।