Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister and President of Maldives jointly inaugurate the Ministry of Defence building of Maldives
25 JUL 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the President of Maldives, H. E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu, jointly inaugurated today the state-of-the-art Ministry of Defence (MoD) building of Maldives in Male.
Overlooking the Indian Ocean, the eleven-storey building is a symbol of the strong and long-standing defence and security cooperation between the two countries.
The MoD building has been constructed with India's financial assistance and will contribute towards enhancing the capabilities of the defence and law enforcement authorities of Maldives.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਭਵਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
25 JUL 2025 8:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਮੁਈਜ਼ੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਮਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਭਵਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗਿਆਰਾਂ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲਾ ਇਹ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਭਵਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।