Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister and President of Maldives jointly inaugurate the Ministry of Defence building of Maldives
25 JUL 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the President of Maldives, H. E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu, jointly inaugurated today the state-of-the-art Ministry of Defence (MoD) building of Maldives in Male.
Overlooking the Indian Ocean, the eleven-storey building is a symbol of the strong and long-standing defence and security cooperation between the two countries.
The MoD building has been constructed with India's financial assistance and will contribute towards enhancing the capabilities of the defence and law enforcement authorities of Maldives.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மாலத்தீவு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சக கட்டடத்தை பிரதமரும், மாலத்தீவு அதிபரும் இணைந்து திறந்து வைத்தனர்
25 JUL 2025 8:43PM by PIB Chennai
மாலத்தீவு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் நவீன வசதிகள் கொண்ட கட்டடத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியும், மாலத்தீவு அதிபர் திரு முகமது முய்சுவும் இணைந்து மாலேயில் திறந்து வைத்தனர்.
இந்தியப் பெருங்கடலின் அருகே கடலை நோக்கி அமைந்துள்ள இந்த 11 மாடி கட்டடம் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே நீண்ட காலமாக நிலவும் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பின் அடையாளமாக திகழ்கிறது.
மாலத்தீவு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் இந்த கட்டடம் இந்தியாவின் நிதியுதவியுடன் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த அலுவலகம் மாலத்தீவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சட்ட அமலாக்க அதிகாரிகளின் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்த பங்காற்றும்.