Prime Minister's Office
Release of Commemorative Stamps on the occasion of the 60th anniversary of establishment of India-Maldives diplomatic relations
25 JUL 2025 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H. E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu, President of the Republic of Maldives, released commemorative stamps on the occasion of the 60th anniversary of the establishment of India-Maldives diplomatic relations.
Reflecting the age-old bilateral ties between the two countries, the commemorative stamps depict the Indian boat Uru, a large wooden dhow handcrafted in the historic boatyards of Beypore, Kerala, and the traditional Maldivian fishing boat - Vadhu Dhoni. These boats have been part of the Indian Ocean trade for centuries. The traditional Maldivian fishing boat - Vadhu Dhoni - is used for reef and coastal fishing. It depicts Maldives's rich maritime heritage and the close bond between island life and the ocean.
India was one of the first countries to establish diplomatic relations with Maldives following its independence in 1965. The commemorative stamps release symbolizes the close and historical ties between the two countries.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ഇന്ത്യ-മാൽദീവ്സ് നയതന്ത്ര ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ 60-ാം വാർഷികത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് സ്മരണിക സ്റ്റാമ്പുകൾ പുറത്തിറക്കി
25 JUL 2025 9:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യ-മാൽദീവ്സ് നയതന്ത്ര ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ 60-ാം വാർഷികത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയും മാൽദീവ്സ് പ്രസിഡന്റ് ഡോ. മുഹമ്മദ് മുയിസുവും ചേർന്ന് സ്മരണിക സ്റ്റാമ്പുകൾ പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു
ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകൾ നീണ്ട ഉഭയകക്ഷിബന്ധത്തെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതാണ് ഈ സ്റ്റാമ്പുകൾ. ഇതിൽ കേരളത്തിലെ ബേപ്പൂരിലുള്ള ചരിത്രപ്രസിദ്ധമായ ബോട്ട് യാർഡുകളിൽ കൈകൊണ്ട് നിർമ്മിക്കുന്ന വലിയ തടി വള്ളമായ ഉരു, മാൽദീവ്സിന്റെ പരമ്പരാഗത മത്സ്യബന്ധന വള്ളമായ വധു ധോണി എന്നിവ ചിത്രീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. നൂറ്റാണ്ടുകളായി ഈ വള്ളങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യൻ മഹാസമുദ്ര വ്യാപാരത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമാണ്. പരമ്പരാഗത മാൽദീവ്സ് മത്സ്യബന്ധന വള്ളം, വധു ധോണി, പവിഴപ്പുറ്റുകൾക്കിടയിലും തീരദേശങ്ങളിലും മത്സ്യബന്ധനത്തിന് ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നു. ഇത് മാൽദീവ്സിന്റെ സമ്പന്നമായ സമുദ്രപൈതൃകത്തെയും ദ്വീപ് ജീവിതവും സമുദ്രവും തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധത്തെയും ചിത്രീകരിക്കുന്നു.
1965-ൽ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം നേടിയ മാൽദീവ്സുമായി നയതന്ത്രബന്ധം സ്ഥാപിച്ച ആദ്യ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലൊന്നാണ് ഇന്ത്യ. ഈ സ്മരണിക സ്റ്റാമ്പുകളുടെ പ്രകാശനം ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ദൃഢവും ചരിത്രപരവുമായ ബന്ധത്തെ അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.