Prime Minister's Office
Release of Commemorative Stamps on the occasion of the 60th anniversary of establishment of India-Maldives diplomatic relations
25 JUL 2025 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H. E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu, President of the Republic of Maldives, released commemorative stamps on the occasion of the 60th anniversary of the establishment of India-Maldives diplomatic relations.
Reflecting the age-old bilateral ties between the two countries, the commemorative stamps depict the Indian boat Uru, a large wooden dhow handcrafted in the historic boatyards of Beypore, Kerala, and the traditional Maldivian fishing boat - Vadhu Dhoni. These boats have been part of the Indian Ocean trade for centuries. The traditional Maldivian fishing boat - Vadhu Dhoni - is used for reef and coastal fishing. It depicts Maldives's rich maritime heritage and the close bond between island life and the ocean.
India was one of the first countries to establish diplomatic relations with Maldives following its independence in 1965. The commemorative stamps release symbolizes the close and historical ties between the two countries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت-مالدیپ سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کی 60 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹوں کا اجرا
25 JUL 2025 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور جمہوریہ مالدیپ کے صدر ڈاکٹر محمد میزو نے بھارت-مالدیپ سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کی 60 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیے ۔
دونوں ممالک کے درمیان صدیوں پرانے دوطرفہ تعلقات کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے، یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹوں پر بھارت کی روایتی کشتی اُرو اور مالدیپ کی روایتی ماہی گیری کشتی وَدھُو دھونی کی تصاویر شامل ہیں۔ اُرو ایک دیو قامت لکڑی کی کشتی ہے جو کیرالہ کے تاریخی بیپّور شپ یارڈ میں ہاتھ سے تیار کی جاتی ہے، جبکہ ودھو دھونی مالدیپ میں ریف اور ساحلی علاقوں میں ماہی گیری کے لیے استعمال کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ دونوں کشتیاں صدیوں سے بحرِ ہند میں تجارتی سرگرمیوں کا حصہ رہی ہیں۔ ودھو دھونی نہ صرف مالدیپ کی بھرپور سمندری وراثت کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے بلکہ اس کے جزیرہ نما طرزِ زندگی اور سمندر کے ساتھ گہرے رشتے کو بھی اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
1965میں مالدیپ کی آزادی کے بعد، بھارت اُن اولین ممالک میں شامل تھا جنہوں نے مالدیپ کے ساتھ سفارتی تعلقات قائم کیے۔ یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ کا اجرا دونوں ممالک کے گہرے اور تاریخی تعلقات کی علامت ہے۔