Prime Minister's Office
Release of Commemorative Stamps on the occasion of the 60th anniversary of establishment of India-Maldives diplomatic relations
25 JUL 2025 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H. E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu, President of the Republic of Maldives, released commemorative stamps on the occasion of the 60th anniversary of the establishment of India-Maldives diplomatic relations.
Reflecting the age-old bilateral ties between the two countries, the commemorative stamps depict the Indian boat Uru, a large wooden dhow handcrafted in the historic boatyards of Beypore, Kerala, and the traditional Maldivian fishing boat - Vadhu Dhoni. These boats have been part of the Indian Ocean trade for centuries. The traditional Maldivian fishing boat - Vadhu Dhoni - is used for reef and coastal fishing. It depicts Maldives's rich maritime heritage and the close bond between island life and the ocean.
India was one of the first countries to establish diplomatic relations with Maldives following its independence in 1965. The commemorative stamps release symbolizes the close and historical ties between the two countries.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰত-মালদ্বীপৰ কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপনৰ ৬০ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে স্মাৰক ডাকটিকট মুকলি
25 JUL 2025 9:08PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত-মালদ্বীপৰ কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপনৰ ৬০ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু মালদ্বীপ গণৰাজ্যৰ মহামহিম ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ড° মহম্মদ মুইজ্জুৱে স্মাৰক ডাকটিকট মুকলি কৰে।
দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত যুগ যুগ ধৰি চলি অহা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰা স্মাৰক ডাকটিকটসমূহত কেৰালাৰ বেইপুৰৰ ঐতিহাসিক হাতেৰে নিৰ্মিত বৃহৎ কাঠৰ নাও ধো উৰু আৰু মালদ্বীপৰ পৰম্পৰাগত মাছ ধৰা নাও - ভাধু ধোনীৰ ছবি অংকন কৰা হৈছে। যুগ যুগ ধৰি ভাৰত মহাসাগৰৰ বাণিজ্যৰ অংশ হৈ আহিছে এই নাওসমূহ। মালদ্বীপৰ পৰম্পৰাগত মাছ ধৰা নাও - ভাধু ধোনি - ৰিফ আৰু উপকূলীয় এলেকাত মাছ ধৰাৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয়। ইয়াত মালদ্বীপৰ চহকী সামুদ্ৰিক ঐতিহ্য আৰু দ্বীপৰ জীৱন তথা সাগৰৰ মাজৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ বন্ধন চিত্ৰিত কৰা হৈছে।
১৯৬৫ চনত স্বাধীনতা লাভ কৰাৰ পিছত মালদ্বীপৰ সৈতে কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপন কৰা প্ৰথম দেশসমূহৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰত অন্যতম ।