Prime Minister's Office
Release of Commemorative Stamps on the occasion of the 60th anniversary of establishment of India-Maldives diplomatic relations
25 JUL 2025 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H. E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu, President of the Republic of Maldives, released commemorative stamps on the occasion of the 60th anniversary of the establishment of India-Maldives diplomatic relations.
Reflecting the age-old bilateral ties between the two countries, the commemorative stamps depict the Indian boat Uru, a large wooden dhow handcrafted in the historic boatyards of Beypore, Kerala, and the traditional Maldivian fishing boat - Vadhu Dhoni. These boats have been part of the Indian Ocean trade for centuries. The traditional Maldivian fishing boat - Vadhu Dhoni - is used for reef and coastal fishing. It depicts Maldives's rich maritime heritage and the close bond between island life and the ocean.
India was one of the first countries to establish diplomatic relations with Maldives following its independence in 1965. The commemorative stamps release symbolizes the close and historical ties between the two countries.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত ও মালদ্বীপের মধ্যে কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক স্থাপনের ৬০তম বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে স্মারক ডাকটিকিট প্রকাশ
25 JUL 2025 9:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ জুলাই, ২০২৫
ভারত ও মালদ্বীপের মধ্যে কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক স্থাপনের ৬০তম বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং মালদ্বীপের রাষ্ট্রপতি ডঃ মোহাম্মদ মুইজ্জু স্মারক ডাকটিকিট প্রকাশ করেছেন।
দুই দেশের মধ্যে বহু প্রাচীন দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের প্রতিফলন ঘটিয়ে, স্মারক ডাকটিকিটে কেরালার বেপোরের ঐতিহাসিক নৌকাইয়ার্ডে বৃহৎ কাঠের সাহায্যে হস্তনির্মিত একটি ভারতীয় নৌকা এবং মালদ্বীপের ঐতিহ্যবাহী মাছ ধরার নৌকা - বধু ধোনিকে চিত্রিত করা হয়েছে। এই নৌকাগুলি শতাব্দীর পর শতাব্দী ধরে ভারত মহাসাগরের বাণিজ্যের অংশ হয়ে আসছে। মালদ্বীপের ঐতিহ্যবাহী মাছ ধরার নৌকা - বধু ধোনি - প্রবাল এবং উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলের মাছ ধরার জন্য ব্যবহার হয়। এটি মালদ্বীপের সমৃদ্ধ সামুদ্রিক ঐতিহ্য এবং দ্বীপ জীবন এবং সমুদ্রের মধ্যে ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পর্ককে প্রতিফলিত করে।
১৯৬৫ সালে স্বাধীনতার পর মালদ্বীপের সঙ্গে কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক স্থাপনকারী প্রথম দেশগুলির মধ্যে ভারত অন্যতম। এই স্মারক ডাকটিকিট প্রকাশ দুই দেশের মধ্যে ঘনিষ্ঠ এবং ঐতিহাসিক সম্পর্কের প্রতীক।