Prime Minister's Office
Release of Commemorative Stamps on the occasion of the 60th anniversary of establishment of India-Maldives diplomatic relations
25 JUL 2025 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H. E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu, President of the Republic of Maldives, released commemorative stamps on the occasion of the 60th anniversary of the establishment of India-Maldives diplomatic relations.
Reflecting the age-old bilateral ties between the two countries, the commemorative stamps depict the Indian boat Uru, a large wooden dhow handcrafted in the historic boatyards of Beypore, Kerala, and the traditional Maldivian fishing boat - Vadhu Dhoni. These boats have been part of the Indian Ocean trade for centuries. The traditional Maldivian fishing boat - Vadhu Dhoni - is used for reef and coastal fishing. It depicts Maldives's rich maritime heritage and the close bond between island life and the ocean.
India was one of the first countries to establish diplomatic relations with Maldives following its independence in 1965. The commemorative stamps release symbolizes the close and historical ties between the two countries.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତ-ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପ କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସ୍ଥାପନର ୬୦ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଅବସରରେ ସ୍ମାରକୀ ଡାକ ଟିକେଟ ପ୍ରଚଳନ
25 JUL 2025 9:08PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପ ଗଣରାଜ୍ୟର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଡକ୍ଟର ମହମ୍ମଦ ମୁଇଜୁ ଭାରତ-ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପ କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସ୍ଥାପନର ୬୦ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଅବସରରେ ସ୍ମାରକୀ ଡାକଟିକଟ ପ୍ରଚଳନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପୁରୁଣା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଉଜ୍ଜୀବିତ କରି, ସ୍ମାରକୀ ଡାକଟିକଟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଡଙ୍ଗା ‘ଊରୁ’, ଯାହା କେରଳର ବେପୋରର ଐତିହାସିକ ନୌକା କାରଖାନାରେ ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ ନିର୍ମିତ ଏକ ବଡ଼ କାଠ ଡଙ୍ଗା ଏବଂ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପର ମାଛ ଧରିବା ଡଙ୍ଗା – ‘ଭାଦୁ ଧୋନି’କୁ ଚିତ୍ରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଡଙ୍ଗାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଧରି ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ହୋଇଆସିଛି । ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପ ମାଛ ଧରିବା ଡଙ୍ଗା – ‘ଭାଦୁ ଧୋନି’ – ପାହାଡ଼ିଆ ଏବଂ ସମୁଦ୍ରତଟୀୟ ମାଛଧରାରେ ବ୍ୟବହୃତ ହୁଏ । ଏହା ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ଓ ଦ୍ୱୀପ ଜୀବନ ଏବଂ ସମୁଦ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଚିତ୍ରଣ କରେ ।
ଭାରତ ୧୯୬୫ ମସିହାରେ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପରେ ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପ ସହିତ କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଥିବା ପ୍ରଥମ ଦେଶମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଥିଲା । ସ୍ମାରକୀ ଡାକଟିକଟ ପ୍ରଚଳନ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ଏବଂ ଐତିହାସିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ପ୍ରତୀକ ।