Prime Minister's Office
Release of Commemorative Stamps on the occasion of the 60th anniversary of establishment of India-Maldives diplomatic relations
25 JUL 2025 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H. E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu, President of the Republic of Maldives, released commemorative stamps on the occasion of the 60th anniversary of the establishment of India-Maldives diplomatic relations.
Reflecting the age-old bilateral ties between the two countries, the commemorative stamps depict the Indian boat Uru, a large wooden dhow handcrafted in the historic boatyards of Beypore, Kerala, and the traditional Maldivian fishing boat - Vadhu Dhoni. These boats have been part of the Indian Ocean trade for centuries. The traditional Maldivian fishing boat - Vadhu Dhoni - is used for reef and coastal fishing. It depicts Maldives's rich maritime heritage and the close bond between island life and the ocean.
India was one of the first countries to establish diplomatic relations with Maldives following its independence in 1965. The commemorative stamps release symbolizes the close and historical ties between the two countries.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ 60ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ 'ਤੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਡਾਕ ਟਿਕਟ ਜਾਰੀ
25 JUL 2025 9:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਮੁਈਜ਼ੂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ 60ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ 'ਤੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਡਾਕ ਟਿਕਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ, ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਡਾਕ ਟਿਕਟਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਉਰੂ, ਜੋ ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਬੇਪੋਰ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਬੋਰਟਯਾਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੱਥ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਲੱਕੜ ਦੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਫੜਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ - ਵਧੂ ਧੋਨੀ ਦਾ ਚਿੱਤਰ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀਆਂ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੀ ਮੱਛੀਆਂ ਫੜਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ - ਵਧੂ ਧੋਨੀ – ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਰੀਫ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਮੱਛੀਆਂ ਫੜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੀ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਟਾਪੂ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੀ 1965 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਭਾਰਤ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸੀ। ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਡਾਕ ਟਿਕਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।