Prime Minister's Office
Release of Commemorative Stamps on the occasion of the 60th anniversary of establishment of India-Maldives diplomatic relations
25 JUL 2025 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H. E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu, President of the Republic of Maldives, released commemorative stamps on the occasion of the 60th anniversary of the establishment of India-Maldives diplomatic relations.
Reflecting the age-old bilateral ties between the two countries, the commemorative stamps depict the Indian boat Uru, a large wooden dhow handcrafted in the historic boatyards of Beypore, Kerala, and the traditional Maldivian fishing boat - Vadhu Dhoni. These boats have been part of the Indian Ocean trade for centuries. The traditional Maldivian fishing boat - Vadhu Dhoni - is used for reef and coastal fishing. It depicts Maldives's rich maritime heritage and the close bond between island life and the ocean.
India was one of the first countries to establish diplomatic relations with Maldives following its independence in 1965. The commemorative stamps release symbolizes the close and historical ties between the two countries.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-मालदीव राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना की 60वीं वर्षगांठ पर स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी
25 JUL 2025 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और मालदीव गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम डॉ. मोहम्मद मुइज्जू ने भारत-मालदीव राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना की 60वीं वर्षगांठ पर स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किए।
दोनों देशों के बीच सदियों पुराने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को दर्शाने वाले, स्मारक डाक टिकटों पर भारतीय नौका उरु, जो केरल के बेपोर के ऐतिहासिक बोटयार्ड में हस्तनिर्मित एक विशाल लकड़ी की नौका है, और मालदीव की मछली पकड़ने वाली पारंपरिक नौका - वधू धोनी का चित्र है। ये नौकाएं सदियों से हिन्‍द महासागर में व्यापार का हिस्सा रही हैं। मालदीव की मछली पकड़ने वाली पारंपरिक नौका - वधू धोनी - का उपयोग रीफ और तटीय मछली पकड़ने के लिए किया जाता है। यह मालदीव की समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत और द्वीपीय जीवन और महासागर के बीच घनिष्ठ संबंध को दर्शाती है।
मालदीव की 1965 में स्वतंत्रता के बाद, भारत उसके साथ राजनयिक संबंध स्थापित करने वाले पहले देशों में से एक था। स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी करना दोनों देशों के बीच घनिष्ठ और ऐतिहासिक संबंधों का प्रतीक है।