Prime Minister's Office
Release of Commemorative Stamps on the occasion of the 60th anniversary of establishment of India-Maldives diplomatic relations
25 JUL 2025 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H. E. Dr. Mohamed Muizzu, President of the Republic of Maldives, released commemorative stamps on the occasion of the 60th anniversary of the establishment of India-Maldives diplomatic relations.
Reflecting the age-old bilateral ties between the two countries, the commemorative stamps depict the Indian boat Uru, a large wooden dhow handcrafted in the historic boatyards of Beypore, Kerala, and the traditional Maldivian fishing boat - Vadhu Dhoni. These boats have been part of the Indian Ocean trade for centuries. The traditional Maldivian fishing boat - Vadhu Dhoni - is used for reef and coastal fishing. It depicts Maldives's rich maritime heritage and the close bond between island life and the ocean.
India was one of the first countries to establish diplomatic relations with Maldives following its independence in 1965. The commemorative stamps release symbolizes the close and historical ties between the two countries.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ભારત-માલદીવ રાજદ્વારી સંબંધોની સ્થાપનાની 60મી વર્ષગાંઠ નિમિત્તે સ્મારક સ્ટેમ્પનું વિમોચન
25 JUL 2025 9:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને માલદીવ પ્રજાસત્તાકના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ ડૉ. મોહમ્મદ મુઇઝુએ ભારત-માલદીવ રાજદ્વારી સંબંધોની સ્થાપનાની 60મી વર્ષગાંઠ નિમિત્તે સ્મારક સ્ટેમ્પનું વિમોચન કર્યું હતું.
બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના વર્ષો જૂના દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરતા, સ્મારક સ્ટેમ્પમાં ભારતીય બોટ ઉરુ, કેરળના બેપોરના ઐતિહાસિક બોટયાર્ડમાં હાથથી બનાવેલી લાકડાની મોટી ધો અને પરંપરાગત માલદીવની માછીમારી બોટ - વધુ ધોનીનું ચિત્રણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ બોટ સદીઓથી હિંદ મહાસાગરના વેપારનો ભાગ રહી છે. માલદીવની પારંપરિક માછીમારી બોટ - વધુ ધોની - રીફ અને દરિયાકાંઠાના માછીમારી માટે વપરાય છે. તે માલદીવના સમૃદ્ધ દરિયાઈ વારસા અને ટાપુ જીવન અને સમુદ્ર વચ્ચેના ગાઢ બંધનને દર્શાવે છે.
1965માં માલદીવની સ્વતંત્રતા પછી તેની સાથે રાજદ્વારી સંબંધો સ્થાપિત કરનારા પ્રથમ દેશોમાં ભારત એક હતું. સ્મારક ટપાલ ટિકિટનું પ્રકાશન બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના ગાઢ અને ઐતિહાસિક સંબંધોનું પ્રતીક છે.