Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the two-day 8th National Security Strategies (NSS) Conference-2025 in New Delhi
25 JUL 2025 11:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the two-day 8th National Security Strategies (NSS) Conference-2025 in New Delhi today.
The Conference was held in hybrid format, combining physical and virtual modes. Around 800 officers participated from across the country who deliberated on various subjects related to national security. Among senior officers, the Union Home Secretary, Deputy NSA and Heads of CAPFs and CPOs attended the Conference in Delhi. The DGsP of States and UTs as also young police officers at the cutting edge level and domain experts from specialized fields joined the Conference from the respective state capitals through the virtual mode.
Prior to the inauguration, Union Home Minister laid a wreath at the Martyrs column and paid homage to the brave personnel of Intelligence Bureau who had sacrificed their lives in the line of duty towards national security and integrity.
The first day of the Conference focused on the role of external actors who are inimical to the interests of the nation and their domestic linkages including involvement in Narcotics trade; challenges posed by illegal use of encrypted communication apps and other latest technologies, use of technology for crowd management and security of uninhabited islands. The issues related to financing of terror were also deliberated.
Union Home Minister directed to undertake dedicated measures to bring back fugitives involved in terrorist and smuggling activities with enhanced inter-agency coordination between Central and State law enforcement agencies, besides recalibrating the approach towards disrupting domestic nodes of the terror-criminal nexus. MHA was asked to set up a forum with stakeholders across the spectrum to come up with solutions to counter the use of encrypted communication by terror networks. Reviewing terror financing mechanisms, agencies were directed to unearth terror modules by analysing inputs pertaining to financial irregularities. MHA was also asked to ensure that only indigenous technology was used by Police organisations.
The second day of the Conference would focus on civil aviation and port security, counter terrorism, Left Wing Extremism and countermeasures for Narcotics trafficking.
During the DGsP/IGsP Conference-2016, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had directed to hold the National Security Strategies Conference every year, with the objective of finding solutions to major National Security challenges using the extensive experience of cutting-edge level officers working at the grass root level in collaboration with domain experts. In compliance of the directions of the Prime Minister, the Conference has been held in hybrid mode for wider participation since 2021.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली में दो दिवसीय आठवें राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा रणनीति सम्मेलन – 2025 का उद्घाटन किया
25 JUL 2025 11:22PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली में दो दिवसीय आठवें राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा रणनीति सम्मेलन – 2025 का उद्घाटन किया।
यह सम्मेलन हाइब्रिड, फिज़िकल और वर्चुअल, फॉर्मेट में आयोजित किया गया। देशभर से लगभग 800 अधिकारियों ने इसमें हिस्सा लिया और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा से संबन्धित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर गहन चर्चा की। वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों में केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, उप राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार, और केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) तथा CPOs के प्रमुखों ने दिल्ली में आयोजित सम्मेलन में भाग लिया। राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पुलिस महानिदेशकों, cutting edge स्तर के युवा पुलिस अधिकारी और specialized fields के domain experts ने संबंधित राज्यों की राजधानियों से वर्चुअल तरीके से इस सम्मेलन में हिस्सा लिया।
सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन से पहले केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने शहीद स्तम्भ पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करते हुए आसूचना ब्यूरो के उन बहादुर कर्मियों को श्रद्धांजलि दी, जिन्होंने राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा और अखंडता के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति दी।
सम्मेलन के पहले दिन, राष्ट्रविरोधी बाहरी तत्वों और उनके घरेलू संपर्कों की भूमिका, जिसमें मादक पदार्थों के व्यापार में संलिप्तता भी शामिल है, पर चर्चा की गई। एन्क्रिप्टेड संचार ऐप्स और अन्य नवीनतम तकनीकों के अवैध उपयोग से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों, भीड़ प्रबंधन हेतु तकनीक के उपयोग और uninhabited islands की सुरक्षा पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। सम्मेलन के दौरान आतंकवाद के वित्तपोषण से जुड़े मुद्दों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि केन्द्रीय और राज्य कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के बेहतर अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय के साथ उन भगोड़ों को देश वापस लाने के लिए विशेष उपाय किए जाएँ जो आतंकी गतिविधियों और तस्करी में लिप्त हैं। साथ ही, आतंकियों और अपराधियों के बीच देश के अंदर चल रहे nexus के घरेलू nodes को ध्वस्त करने के लिए अपनाए जा रहे दृष्टिकोण recalibrate किया जाए। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय को सभी हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर एक मंच स्थापित करने और आतंकी नेटवर्कों द्वारा उपयोग किए जा रहे encrypted communication से निपटने के लिए समाधान की तलाश करने के निर्देश दिए गए। Terror Financing के तरीकों की समीक्षा करते हुए एजेंसियों को वित्तीय अनियमितताओं के विश्लेषण के माध्यम से आतंकी modules का खुलासा करने का निर्देश दिया गया। गृह मंत्रालय से यह भी कहा गया कि पुलिस संगठनों द्वारा केवल स्वदेशी तकनीक का ही उपयोग सुनिश्चित किया जाए।
सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन, नागरिक उड्डयन और बन्दरगाह सुरक्षा, counter-terrorism, वामपंथी उग्रवाद और नार्को तस्करी से निपटने के उपायों पर चर्चा होगी।
DGsP/IGsP सम्मेलन- 2016 के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने जमीनी स्तर पर विषय विशेषज्ञों के साथ मिलकर काम करने वाले cutting-edge स्तर के अधिकारियों के गहन अनुभवों का उपयोग करते हुए देश की प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने के तरीकों के प्रबंधन के उद्देश्य के साथ हर वर्ष राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा रणनीति सम्मेलन आयोजित करने का निर्देश दिया था। प्रधानमंत्री जी के निर्देशों का अनुपालन करते हुए वर्ष 2021 से हाइब्रिड प्रारूप में इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया जा रहा है जिससे अधिक से अधिक अधिकारी इसमें भाग ले सकें।