Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the two-day 8th National Security Strategies (NSS) Conference-2025 in New Delhi
25 JUL 2025 11:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the two-day 8th National Security Strategies (NSS) Conference-2025 in New Delhi today.
The Conference was held in hybrid format, combining physical and virtual modes. Around 800 officers participated from across the country who deliberated on various subjects related to national security. Among senior officers, the Union Home Secretary, Deputy NSA and Heads of CAPFs and CPOs attended the Conference in Delhi. The DGsP of States and UTs as also young police officers at the cutting edge level and domain experts from specialized fields joined the Conference from the respective state capitals through the virtual mode.
Prior to the inauguration, Union Home Minister laid a wreath at the Martyrs column and paid homage to the brave personnel of Intelligence Bureau who had sacrificed their lives in the line of duty towards national security and integrity.
The first day of the Conference focused on the role of external actors who are inimical to the interests of the nation and their domestic linkages including involvement in Narcotics trade; challenges posed by illegal use of encrypted communication apps and other latest technologies, use of technology for crowd management and security of uninhabited islands. The issues related to financing of terror were also deliberated.
Union Home Minister directed to undertake dedicated measures to bring back fugitives involved in terrorist and smuggling activities with enhanced inter-agency coordination between Central and State law enforcement agencies, besides recalibrating the approach towards disrupting domestic nodes of the terror-criminal nexus. MHA was asked to set up a forum with stakeholders across the spectrum to come up with solutions to counter the use of encrypted communication by terror networks. Reviewing terror financing mechanisms, agencies were directed to unearth terror modules by analysing inputs pertaining to financial irregularities. MHA was also asked to ensure that only indigenous technology was used by Police organisations.
The second day of the Conference would focus on civil aviation and port security, counter terrorism, Left Wing Extremism and countermeasures for Narcotics trafficking.
During the DGsP/IGsP Conference-2016, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had directed to hold the National Security Strategies Conference every year, with the objective of finding solutions to major National Security challenges using the extensive experience of cutting-edge level officers working at the grass root level in collaboration with domain experts. In compliance of the directions of the Prime Minister, the Conference has been held in hybrid mode for wider participation since 2021.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امورداخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں دو روزہ آٹھویں قومی سلامتی حکمت عملی (این ایس ایس ) کانفرنس-2025 کا افتتاح کیا
25 JUL 2025 11:22PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اورامداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں دو روزہ آٹھویں قومی سلامتی حکمت عملی (این ایس ایس) کانفرنس-2025 کا افتتاح کیا۔
کانفرنس کا انعقاد ہائبرڈ شکل میں کیا گیا جس میں جس میں جسمانی اور ورچوئل دونوں طریقوں سے لوگوں نے شرکت کی ۔اس کانفرنس میں ملک بھر سے 800 کے قریب افسران شامل ہوئے جنہوں نے قومی سلامتی سے متعلق مختلف موضوعات پر غور و خوض کیا۔ دہلی میں ہونے والی اس کانفرنس میں سینئر افسران کے علاوہ مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری ، قومی سلامتی کے نائب مشیر اور سی اے پی ایف اور سی پی اوز کے سربراہوں نے شرکت کی ۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ڈی جی ایس پی کے ساتھ ساتھ جدید ترین سطح کے نوجوان پولیس افسران اور خصوصی شعبوں کے ماہرین نے متعلقہ ریاستی دارالحکومتوں سے ورچوئل موڈ کے ذریعے کانفرنس میں شرکت کی ۔
افتتاح سے قبل مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے شہداء کی یادگار پر پھول چڑھائے اور انٹیلی جنس بیورو کے ان بہادر اہلکاروں کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا جنہوں نے ملک کی سلامتی اور یکجہتی کی خاطر اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کیا۔
کانفرنس کے پہلے دن کا محور اُن بیرونی عناصر کا کردار تھا جو قوم کے مفادات کے خلاف سرگرم ہیں اور ان کے اندرونی روابط جن میں منشیات کی اسمگلنگ میں ملوث ہونا بھی شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ خفیہ پیغام رسانی کی ایپس اور دیگر جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے غیر قانونی استعمال سے درپیش چیلنجز، ہجوم کے نظم و نسق کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال اور غیر آباد جزیروں کی سیکورٹی جیسے موضوعات پر بھی غور و خوض کیا گیا۔اس دوران دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت سے متعلق امور پر بھی تفصیلی بات چیت کی گئی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے ہدایت دی کہ دہشت گردی اور اسمگلنگ کی سرگرمیوں میں ملوث مفرور افراد کو ہندوستان واپس لانے کے لیے خصوصی اقدامات کیے جائیں اور مرکزی و ریاستی قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے درمیان باہمی ربط و ہم آہنگی کو مزید مؤثر بنایا جائے۔ ساتھ ہی وزیر موصوف نے دہشت گردی اور جرائم کے باہمی گٹھ جوڑ کے اندرونی نیٹ ورکس کو ختم کرنے کے لیے حکمت عملی کو ازسرِ نو ترتیب دینے پر بھی زور دیا ۔ وزارت داخلہ کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ تمام متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ مل کر ایک فورم قائم کرے تاکہ خفیہ پیغام رسانی کے ذرائع کو دہشت گرد نیٹ ورکس کی جانب سے استعمال کرنے کے خلاف مؤثر حل تلاش کیے جا سکیں۔
دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت کے نظام کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے ایجنسیوں کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ مالی بے ضابطگیوں سے متعلق معلومات کا تجزیہ کر کے دہشت گرد گروہوں کو بے نقاب کیا جائے۔ وزارت داخلہ کو یہ بھی ہدایت دی گئی کہ پولیس اداروں کی جانب سے صرف مقامی انڈی جینیس ٹیکنالوجی کےاستعمال کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
کانفرنس کے دوسرے دن کا توجہ کا مرکز سول ایوی ایشن اور بندرگاہوں کی سیکورٹی، انسدادِ دہشت گردی، بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی اور منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے تدارکی اقدامات پر ہوگا۔
ڈی جیز پی/آئی جی پی کانفرنس 2016 کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہر سال نیشنل سیکورٹی اسٹریٹیجیز کانفرنس کے انعقاد کی ہدایت دی تھی تاکہ قومی سلامتی کے بڑے چیلنجز کا حل تلاش کیا جا سکے۔ اس کا مقصد زمینی سطح پر کام کرنے والے تجربہ کار افسران اور موضوعاتی ماہرین کے اشتراک سے مفید حکمت عملیاں تیار کی جائیں۔ وزیر اعظم کی ہدایات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے یہ کانفرنس 2021 سے وسیع تر شمولیت کے لیے ہائبرڈ موڈ میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔