Ministry of Tourism
PHDCCI’s 14th International Heritage Tourism Conclave Calls for Community-Driven Cultural Tourism and Policy Innovation
26 JUL 2025 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
Against the majestic backdrop of Lukshmi Villas Palace, in Vadodara the PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI) hosted its 14th International Heritage Tourism Conclave on 25th July 2025 in collaboration with the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, Gujarat Tourism, Delhi Tourism, IndiGo, and IRCTC. Themed “ख़याल विरासत का”, the conclave served as a vibrant platform for dialogue, action, and advocacy in the realm of heritage-led tourism.
The conclave convened a distinguished gathering of policymakers, royal dignitaries, diplomats, conservation architects, tourism professionals, food historians, and cultural custodians to deliberate on leveraging India’s rich heritage for economic revitalization, community development, and cultural continuity.
Inaugurating the event, Mr. Rajender Kumar (IAS), Secretary – Tourism, Civil Aviation, Devasthanam Management & Pilgrimage, Government of Gujarat, outlined Gujarat’s proactive vision for inclusive heritage tourism, stating, “We are not only restoring monuments but also ensuring direct benefits to local communities through jobs, infrastructure, and cultural pride.”
Representing the regal legacy of Vadodara, His Highness Samarjitsinh Gaekwad, Maharaja of Baroda, emphasized the importance of relevance in heritage conservation: “Heritage must live on through connection with future generations, not just nostalgia.”
Mr. Mohamed Farouk, Regional Director – India Tourism Mumbai, highlighted the Ministry of Tourism’s commitment through flagship schemes like Swadesh Darshan 2.0 and PRASHAD, which link destinations via cuisine, folklore, crafts, and festivals.
Delivering the theme address, Mr. Rajan Sehgal, Co-Chair – Tourism Committee, PHDCCI, remarked, “Heritage tourism is about identity, economy, and empowerment. Our aim is to catalyse policy innovation and foster public-private partnerships.”
A ceremonial Saraswati Vandana by students of Maharaja Sayajirao University set the cultural tone, followed by the launch of the PHDCCI-KPMG Heritage Tourism Report, underscoring the role of PPPs in revitalizing heritage assets.
Key Sessions and Highlights:
• Vibrant Gujarat Model: Panelists shared community-centric practices, from artisan engagement to adaptive reuse of built heritage.
• Shekhawati Legacy: Discussed challenges and incentives for private heritage owners and restoration frameworks.
• Culinary Tourism: With Prof. Pushpesh Pant and renowned chefs, the session spotlighted food as a cultural artefact and underutilized tourism asset.
• Traditional Gujarati Lunch – ‘Bapor nu Bhojan’: Curated by Chef Pritesh Raut, the meal told stories of Gujarat’s culinary heritage.
• Case Study – Champaner-Pavagadh: Presented by Dr. Amita Sinha, emphasized community tourism and UNESCO site repositioning.
• Women as Cultural Custodians: Featured HH Radhikaraje Gaekwad and HH Kadambaridevi Jadeja, urging support for women-led tourism ventures.
• Architecture & Storytelling: Advocated use of technology and inclusive narratives to attract younger audiences to heritage sites.
• Heritage Transport: Highlighted vintage mobility as a dynamic tourism experience and called for restoration grants.
The conclave also included over 25 B2B meetings connecting tourism boards, hospitality leaders, and cultural entrepreneurs to explore cross-sector collaborations.
A curated contemporary art showcase and a guided Heritage Walk of Lukshmi Villas Palace rounded off the day’s immersive experiences.
Partners and Supporters:
The conclave was held with support from Mann Fleet Partners, ADTOI, FHRAI, HTA Gujarat, IATO, TAAI, VTAA, and PHDCCI Annual Corporate Partners, including Mankind Pharma, KLJ Resources, Yashoda Hospitals, JK Tyre, and others.

وزارت سیاحت
پی ایچ ڈی چیمبر آف کامرس و انڈسٹری کے 14ویں بین الاقوامی ہیرٹیج ٹورازم کانکلیو میں ثقافتی سیاحت کو کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں فروغ دینے اور پالیسی میں جدت کی ضرورت پر زور
26 JUL 2025 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
شاہانہ لکشمی ولاس پیلس، وڈوڈرا کے پس منظر میں، پی ایچ ڈی چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی) نے 25 جولائی 2025 کو اپنا 14واں بین الاقوامی ہیریٹیج ٹورازم کانکلیو منعقد کیا۔ اس تقریب کا انعقاد وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند، گجرات ٹورازم، دہلی ٹورازم، انڈیگو اور آئی آر سی ٹی سی کے اشتراک سے کیا گیا۔
’’خیال وراثت کا‘‘ کے عنوان کے تحت یہ کانکلیو ورثے پر مبنی سیاحت کے شعبے میں مکالمے، عمل اور وکالت کے لیے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم ثابت ہوا۔
یہ کانکلیو پالیسی سازوں، شاہی معززین، سفارتکاروں، تحفظِ آثارِ قدیمہ کے ماہرین، سیاحت کے پیشہ ور افراد، کھانوں کے مورخین اور ثقافتی ورثے کے نگہبانوں کا ایک معزز اجتماع تھا، جس میں بھارت کے بھرپور ورثے کو اقتصادی بحالی، کمیونٹی کی ترقی اور ثقافتی تسلسل کے لیے استعمال کرنے پر غور و خوض کیا گیا۔
تقریب کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے سکریٹری سیاحت، سول ایوی ایشن (آئی اے ایس)، دیوستھانم مینجمنٹ اور یاترا، حکومتِ گجرات جناب راجیندر کمار نے وراثتی سیاحت میں شمولیتی ترقی کے لیے گجرات کے فعال ویژن کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا: ’’ہم صرف تاریخی عمارتوں کو بحال نہیں کر رہے بلکہ مقامی طبقوں کو روزگار، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ثقافتی فخر کے ذریعے براہِ راست فائدہ بھی پہنچا رہے ہیں۔‘‘
وڈوڈرا کی شاہی وراثت کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے، مہاراجہ آف بڑودہ، عالیجاہ سمرجیت سنگھ گایکواڑ نے ورثے کے تحفظ میں عصری معنویت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اُنہوں نے کہا: ’’ورثہ صرف ماضی کی یادوں کے لیے نہیں، بلکہ آنے والی نسلوں سے جُڑ کر زندہ رہنا چاہیے۔‘‘
ریجنل ڈائریکٹر انڈیا ٹورازم ممبئی جناب محمد فاروق نے وزارت سیاحت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ سرکاری اسکیموں جیسے سودیش درشن 2.0 اور پرشاد کے ذریعے سیاحتی مقامات کو مقامی کھانوں، لوک کہانیوں، دستکاری اور تہواروں کے ذریعے آپس میں جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔
موضوعاتی خطاب پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب راجن سہگل، شریک چیئرمین، سیاحت کمیٹی، پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی نے کہا: ’’ثقافتی سیاحت صرف سیاحت نہیں بلکہ شناخت، معیشت اور بااختیاری کا معاملہ ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد پالیسی میں جدت کو فروغ دینا اور عوامی و نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی) کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔‘‘
تقریب کا آغاز مہاراجہ سایاجی راؤ یونیورسٹی کے طلباء کی جانب سے پیش کی گئی روایتی سرسوتی وندنا سے ہوا، جس نے تقریب کے ثقافتی ماحول کو جِلا بخشی۔ اس کے بعد پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی-کے پی ایم جی ہیرٹیج ٹورازم رپورٹ کا اجرا کیا گیا، جس میں ورثے کے اثاثوں کو زندہ کرنے میں پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپس کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
اہم اجلاس اور جھلکیاں:
• آل گجرات ماڈل: پینلسٹس نے کمیونٹی مرکزیت پر مبنی اقدامات جیسے کاریگروں کی شمولیت اور تاریخی عمارات کے تخلیقی استعمال کی مثالیں پیش کیں۔
• شیکھاوتی وراثت: نجی ہیرٹیج املاک کے مالکان کو درپیش چیلنجز اور ان کے لیے مراعات و تحفظاتی فریم ورک پر تبادلہ خیال ہوا۔
• کھانوں کی سیاحت: پروفیسر پُشپیش پنت اور مشہور شیفس کے ساتھ اس سیشن میں ضیافتوں کو ثقافتی ورثے کے طور پر اور سیاحت کے ایک کم استعمال شدہ اثاثے کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا۔
• روایتی گجراتی دوپہر کا کھانا – ’باپورنو بھوجن:‘ شیف پرتیش راوت کی نگرانی میں ترتیب دیا گیا، اس کھانے نے گجرات کی ذائقہ دار وراثت کی کہانیاں بیان کیں۔
• کیس اسٹڈی – چمپنیر-پاواگڑھ: ڈاکٹر امیتا سنہا کی پیشکش میں کمیونٹی پر مبنی سیاحت اور یونیسکو ورثہ مقام کو نئے تناظر میں پیش کرنے پر زور دیا گیا۔
• خواتین بطور ثقافتی نگہبان: عالیہ رادھیکراجے گایکواڑ اور عالیہ کدامبری دیوی جڈیجا نے خواتین کی قیادت میں سیاحت کے منصوبوں کی حمایت پر زور دیا۔
• معماری اور کہانی گوئی: ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور ہمہ گیر بیانیے کے ذریعے نوجوان نسل کو تاریخی مقامات کی طرف راغب کرنے کی سفارش کی گئی۔
• وراثتی ذرائع نقل و حمل: ونٹیج (قدیم) ٹرانسپورٹ کو متحرک سیاحتی تجربے کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا اور ان کی بحالی کے لیے مالی امداد کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
کانکلیو میں 25 سے زائد بی ٹو بی ملاقاتیں بھی شامل تھیں، جنہوں نے سیاحت بورڈز، ہوٹل صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور ثقافتی کاروباری شخصیات کو مختلف شعبوں کے مابین تعاون کے نئے امکانات دریافت کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔
اس دن کا اختتام ایک منتخب عصری فن پاروں کی نمائش اور لکشمی ولاس پیلس کی رہنمائی میں ورثہ چہل قدمی کے ساتھ ہوا، جو شرکاء کے لیے ایک یادگار اور مشاہداتی تجربہ ثابت ہوا۔
شراکت دار اور معاون ادارے:
یہ کانکلیو مین فلیٹ پارٹنرز، اے ڈی ٹی او آئی، ایف ایچ آر اے آئی، ایچ ٹی اے گجرات، آئی اے ٹی او، ٹی اے اے آئی، وی ٹی اے اے اور پی ایچ ڈی سی سی آئی کے سالانہ کارپوریٹ شراکت داروں کی معاونت سے منعقد کیا گیا، جن میں مین کائنڈ فارما، کے ایل جے ریسورسز، یشودا ہاسپٹلز، جے کے ٹائر اور دیگر شامل تھے۔