Ministry of Tourism
PHDCCI’s 14th International Heritage Tourism Conclave Calls for Community-Driven Cultural Tourism and Policy Innovation
26 JUL 2025 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
Against the majestic backdrop of Lukshmi Villas Palace, in Vadodara the PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI) hosted its 14th International Heritage Tourism Conclave on 25th July 2025 in collaboration with the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, Gujarat Tourism, Delhi Tourism, IndiGo, and IRCTC. Themed “ख़याल विरासत का”, the conclave served as a vibrant platform for dialogue, action, and advocacy in the realm of heritage-led tourism.
The conclave convened a distinguished gathering of policymakers, royal dignitaries, diplomats, conservation architects, tourism professionals, food historians, and cultural custodians to deliberate on leveraging India’s rich heritage for economic revitalization, community development, and cultural continuity.
Inaugurating the event, Mr. Rajender Kumar (IAS), Secretary – Tourism, Civil Aviation, Devasthanam Management & Pilgrimage, Government of Gujarat, outlined Gujarat’s proactive vision for inclusive heritage tourism, stating, “We are not only restoring monuments but also ensuring direct benefits to local communities through jobs, infrastructure, and cultural pride.”
Representing the regal legacy of Vadodara, His Highness Samarjitsinh Gaekwad, Maharaja of Baroda, emphasized the importance of relevance in heritage conservation: “Heritage must live on through connection with future generations, not just nostalgia.”
Mr. Mohamed Farouk, Regional Director – India Tourism Mumbai, highlighted the Ministry of Tourism’s commitment through flagship schemes like Swadesh Darshan 2.0 and PRASHAD, which link destinations via cuisine, folklore, crafts, and festivals.
Delivering the theme address, Mr. Rajan Sehgal, Co-Chair – Tourism Committee, PHDCCI, remarked, “Heritage tourism is about identity, economy, and empowerment. Our aim is to catalyse policy innovation and foster public-private partnerships.”
A ceremonial Saraswati Vandana by students of Maharaja Sayajirao University set the cultural tone, followed by the launch of the PHDCCI-KPMG Heritage Tourism Report, underscoring the role of PPPs in revitalizing heritage assets.
Key Sessions and Highlights:
• Vibrant Gujarat Model: Panelists shared community-centric practices, from artisan engagement to adaptive reuse of built heritage.
• Shekhawati Legacy: Discussed challenges and incentives for private heritage owners and restoration frameworks.
• Culinary Tourism: With Prof. Pushpesh Pant and renowned chefs, the session spotlighted food as a cultural artefact and underutilized tourism asset.
• Traditional Gujarati Lunch – ‘Bapor nu Bhojan’: Curated by Chef Pritesh Raut, the meal told stories of Gujarat’s culinary heritage.
• Case Study – Champaner-Pavagadh: Presented by Dr. Amita Sinha, emphasized community tourism and UNESCO site repositioning.
• Women as Cultural Custodians: Featured HH Radhikaraje Gaekwad and HH Kadambaridevi Jadeja, urging support for women-led tourism ventures.
• Architecture & Storytelling: Advocated use of technology and inclusive narratives to attract younger audiences to heritage sites.
• Heritage Transport: Highlighted vintage mobility as a dynamic tourism experience and called for restoration grants.
The conclave also included over 25 B2B meetings connecting tourism boards, hospitality leaders, and cultural entrepreneurs to explore cross-sector collaborations.
A curated contemporary art showcase and a guided Heritage Walk of Lukshmi Villas Palace rounded off the day’s immersive experiences.
Partners and Supporters:
The conclave was held with support from Mann Fleet Partners, ADTOI, FHRAI, HTA Gujarat, IATO, TAAI, VTAA, and PHDCCI Annual Corporate Partners, including Mankind Pharma, KLJ Resources, Yashoda Hospitals, JK Tyre, and others.

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை சபையின் 14வது சர்வதேச பாரம்பரிய சுற்றுலா மாநாடு சமூகத்தால் இயக்கப்படும் கலாச்சார சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கொள்கை கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுகிறது
26 JUL 2025 9:44AM by PIB Chennai
வதோதராவில் உள்ள லட்சுமி விலாஸ் அரண்மனையின் கம்பீரமான பின்னணியில், ஜூலை 25, 2025 அன்று சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம், இந்திய அரசு, குஜராத் சுற்றுலா, டெல்லி சுற்றுலா, இண்டிகோ மற்றும் IRCTC ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து அதன் 14வது சர்வதேச பாரம்பரிய சுற்றுலா மாநாட்டை நடத்தியது. இந்த மாநாடு பாரம்பரியத்தால் வழிநடத்தப்படும் சுற்றுலாத் துறையில் உரையாடல், செயல்பாடு மற்றும் கலந்துரையாடுவதற்கான ஒரு சிறப்பான தளமாக செயல்பட்டது.
இந்தியாவின் வளமான பாரம்பரியத்தை பொருளாதார மறுமலர்ச்சி, சமூக மேம்பாடு மற்றும் கலாச்சார தொடர்ச்சிக்காகப் பயன்படுத்துவது குறித்து ஆலோசிக்க கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், அரசு உயரதிகாரிகள், கட்டிடக் கலைஞர்கள், சுற்றுலா வல்லுநர்கள், உணவு வரலாற்றாசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரப் பாதுகாவலர்கள் ஆகியோரின் பங்கேற்புடன் சிறப்புமிக்க இந்த மாநாடு நடைபெற்றது.
இந்த நிகழ்வைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து, குஜராத் மாநில அரசின் சுற்றுலா, சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து, தேவஸ்தான மேலாண்மை மற்றும் புண்ணியத்தல யாத்திரை செயலாளர் திரு. ராஜேந்தர் குமார் (ஐஏஎஸ்), உள்ளடக்கிய பாரம்பரிய சுற்றுலாவிற்கான குஜராத்தின் முன்னோடியான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார், "நாங்கள் நினைவுச்சின்னங்களை மீட்டெடுப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், பணி வாய்ப்புகள், உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் கலாச்சார பெருமை மூலம் உள்ளூர் சமூகங்களுக்கு நேரடி நன்மைகளையும் உறுதி செய்கிறோம்" என்று கூறினார்.
வதோதராவின் அரச மரபை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் பரோடாவின் மகாராஜா சமர்ஜித்சிங் கெய்க்வாட், பாரம்பரிய பாதுகாப்பின் தற்போதைய அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்: "பாரம்பரியத்தை பாதுகாக்க வேண்டும் என்பது வெறும் வரலாற்றின் மீதான ஆர்வம் மட்டுமல்ல, அதை எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு கொண்டு சேர்க்க வேண்டும் என்பதுவும் ஆகும்."
இந்திய சுற்றுலா மும்பை பிராந்திய இயக்குநர் திரு. முகமது ஃபாரூக், உள்நாட்டு தரிசனம் 2.0 மற்றும் பிரசாத் போன்ற முதன்மைத் திட்டங்கள் மூலம் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இவை உணவு வகைகள், நாட்டுப்புறக் கலைகள், கைவினைப்பொருட்கள் மற்றும் திருவிழாக்கள் மூலம் பல்வேறு தலங்களை இணைக்கின்றன.
முக்கிய உரையை ஆற்றிய சுற்றுலா குழுவின் இணைத் தலைவர் திரு. ராஜன் சேகல், "பாரம்பரிய சுற்றுலா என்பது அடையாளம், பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் பற்றியது. கொள்கைப் புதுமைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதும், பொது-தனியார் ஒத்துழைப்புகளை வளர்ப்பதும் எங்கள் நோக்கம்" என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.