Ministry of Tourism
PHDCCI’s 14th International Heritage Tourism Conclave Calls for Community-Driven Cultural Tourism and Policy Innovation
26 JUL 2025 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
Against the majestic backdrop of Lukshmi Villas Palace, in Vadodara the PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI) hosted its 14th International Heritage Tourism Conclave on 25th July 2025 in collaboration with the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, Gujarat Tourism, Delhi Tourism, IndiGo, and IRCTC. Themed “ख़याल विरासत का”, the conclave served as a vibrant platform for dialogue, action, and advocacy in the realm of heritage-led tourism.
The conclave convened a distinguished gathering of policymakers, royal dignitaries, diplomats, conservation architects, tourism professionals, food historians, and cultural custodians to deliberate on leveraging India’s rich heritage for economic revitalization, community development, and cultural continuity.
Inaugurating the event, Mr. Rajender Kumar (IAS), Secretary – Tourism, Civil Aviation, Devasthanam Management & Pilgrimage, Government of Gujarat, outlined Gujarat’s proactive vision for inclusive heritage tourism, stating, “We are not only restoring monuments but also ensuring direct benefits to local communities through jobs, infrastructure, and cultural pride.”
Representing the regal legacy of Vadodara, His Highness Samarjitsinh Gaekwad, Maharaja of Baroda, emphasized the importance of relevance in heritage conservation: “Heritage must live on through connection with future generations, not just nostalgia.”
Mr. Mohamed Farouk, Regional Director – India Tourism Mumbai, highlighted the Ministry of Tourism’s commitment through flagship schemes like Swadesh Darshan 2.0 and PRASHAD, which link destinations via cuisine, folklore, crafts, and festivals.
Delivering the theme address, Mr. Rajan Sehgal, Co-Chair – Tourism Committee, PHDCCI, remarked, “Heritage tourism is about identity, economy, and empowerment. Our aim is to catalyse policy innovation and foster public-private partnerships.”
A ceremonial Saraswati Vandana by students of Maharaja Sayajirao University set the cultural tone, followed by the launch of the PHDCCI-KPMG Heritage Tourism Report, underscoring the role of PPPs in revitalizing heritage assets.
Key Sessions and Highlights:
• Vibrant Gujarat Model: Panelists shared community-centric practices, from artisan engagement to adaptive reuse of built heritage.
• Shekhawati Legacy: Discussed challenges and incentives for private heritage owners and restoration frameworks.
• Culinary Tourism: With Prof. Pushpesh Pant and renowned chefs, the session spotlighted food as a cultural artefact and underutilized tourism asset.
• Traditional Gujarati Lunch – ‘Bapor nu Bhojan’: Curated by Chef Pritesh Raut, the meal told stories of Gujarat’s culinary heritage.
• Case Study – Champaner-Pavagadh: Presented by Dr. Amita Sinha, emphasized community tourism and UNESCO site repositioning.
• Women as Cultural Custodians: Featured HH Radhikaraje Gaekwad and HH Kadambaridevi Jadeja, urging support for women-led tourism ventures.
• Architecture & Storytelling: Advocated use of technology and inclusive narratives to attract younger audiences to heritage sites.
• Heritage Transport: Highlighted vintage mobility as a dynamic tourism experience and called for restoration grants.
The conclave also included over 25 B2B meetings connecting tourism boards, hospitality leaders, and cultural entrepreneurs to explore cross-sector collaborations.
A curated contemporary art showcase and a guided Heritage Walk of Lukshmi Villas Palace rounded off the day’s immersive experiences.
Partners and Supporters:
The conclave was held with support from Mann Fleet Partners, ADTOI, FHRAI, HTA Gujarat, IATO, TAAI, VTAA, and PHDCCI Annual Corporate Partners, including Mankind Pharma, KLJ Resources, Yashoda Hospitals, JK Tyre, and others.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पीएचडीसीसीआयच्या 14 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय वारसा पर्यटन संमेलनात लोकाभिमुख सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन आणि धोरणात्मक नवोपक्रमाचे आवाहन
26 JUL 2025 9:44AM by PIB Mumbai
गुजरातमध्ये वडोदरा येथील भव्य लक्ष्मी विलास पॅलेसच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चेंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स अँड इंडस्ट्रीच्या (पीएचडीसीसीआय) वतीने 25 जुलै 2025 रोजी 14 वे आंतरराष्ट्रीय वारसा पर्यटन संमेलन आयोजित करण्यात आले. या संमेलनाचे आयोजन भारत सरकारच्या पर्यटन मंत्रालय, गुजरात पर्यटन, दिल्ली पर्यटन, इंडिगो आणि आयआरसीटीसी यांच्या सहकार्याने करण्यात आले. ख़याल विरासत काया संकल्पनेवर आधारित हे संमेलन वारसा प्रेरित पर्यटनाच्या क्षेत्रात संवाद, कृती आणि जनजागृतीसाठी एक सजीव व्यासपीठ ठरले.
या संमेलनात धोरणकर्ते, राजघराण्यांचे प्रतिनिधी, मुत्सद्दी, संवर्धन वास्तुविशारद, पर्यटन व्यावसायिक, खाद्य इतिहासकार आणि सांस्कृतिक वारसा जपणारे शिलेदार यांचा एक मेळावा घेण्यात आला, ज्यात त्यांनी आर्थिक पुनरुज्जीवन, समुदाय विकास आणि सांस्कृतिक सातत्यासाठी भारताच्या समृद्ध वारशाचा वापर कसा करता येईल, यावर सखोल चर्चा केली.
वारशाचे जतन हे केवळ भूतकाळातील आठवणीपुरते मर्यादित नसून, ते पुढील पिढ्यांशी जुळले गेले पाहिजे, असे बडोद्याच्या राजघराण्याचे महाराजा समरजीतसिंह गायकवाड यांनी याप्रसंगी अधोरेखित केले. भारत पर्यटन, मुंबई विभागाचे प्रादेशिक संचालक मोहम्मद फारूक यांनी पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या 'स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0' आणि 'प्रसाद' यासारख्या योजनांद्वारे स्थानिक खाद्यसंस्कृती, लोककथा, हस्तकला आणि सणांद्वारे पर्यटन स्थळांना परस्पर जोडण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
या कार्यक्रमात प्रमुख मार्गदर्शक म्हणून बोलत असतांना पीएचडीसीसीआयच्या पर्यटन समितीचे सह-अध्यक्ष राजन सहगल म्हणाले की, वारसा पर्यटन हे ओळख, अर्थव्यवस्था आणि सक्षमीकरणाशी संबंधित आहे. धोरणात्मक नवकल्पना आणि सार्वजनिक-खासगी भागीदारीला चालना देणे हा आमचा उद्देश आहे.
संमेलनाची सुरुवात महाराजा सयाजीराव विद्यापीठाच्या विद्यार्थ्यांनी सादर केलेल्या सरस्वती वंदनेने झाली. त्यानंतर पीएचडीसीसीआय-केपीएमजी वारसा पर्यटन अहवालाचे प्रकाशन करण्यात आले, ज्यात सार्वजनिक-खासगी भागीदारीतून वारसा स्थळांचे पुनरुज्जीवन करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला.
सत्रातील काही ठळक मुद्दे:
· वायब्रंट गुजरात मॉडेल: कारागिरांचा सहभाग आणि ऐतिहासिक वस्तूंच्या नवोपयोगासारख्या समुदाय-केंद्रित उपक्रमांवर चर्चा.
· शेखावती वारसा : खाजगी वारसा मालमत्ता धारकांसाठीच्या अडचणी आणि प्रोत्साहन योजना तसेच जीर्णोद्धाराची रूपरेषा.
· खाद्य पर्यटन: प्रा. पुष्पेश पंत आणि प्रसिद्ध शेफ्सच्या सहभागाने, अन्नसंस्कृती ही एक सांस्कृतिक वारशाची ठेव असून, अजूनही ती पर्यटनाच्या संदर्भात मर्यादित वापरात असल्याचे अधोरेखित करण्यात आले.
· गुजराती पद्धतीचे दुपारचे पारंपरिक जेवण – 'बापोर नू भोजन': शेफ प्रतीश राऊत यांनी सादर केलेल्या या भोजनात गुजरातच्या खाद्य वारशाच्या कथा सांगण्यात आल्या.
· केस स्टडी चांपानेर-पावागड: डॉ. अमिता सिन्हा यांनी सादर केलेल्या या सत्रात समुदाय पर्यटन आणि युनेस्को जागतिक वारसा स्थळाचे पुनरुज्जीवन करण्यावर भर.
· स्त्रिया सांस्कृतिक वारशाच्या संरक्षक: राधिकाराजे गायकवाड आणि कादंबरीदेवी जाडेजा यांच्या सहभागाने महिलांनी चालवलेल्या पर्यटन उपक्रमांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याची गरज व्यक्त करण्यात आली.
· वास्तुकला आणि आणि कथाकथन: युवकांना वारसा स्थळांकडे आकर्षित करण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा आणि सर्वसमावेशक कथानकांचा वापर करण्याचा आग्रह.
· वारसा वाहतूक: जुनी वाहने ही पर्यटनासाठी आकर्षण ठरू शकतात, यावर चर्चा झाली आणि त्यासाठी जीर्णोद्धार अनुदानांची आवश्यकता व्यक्त्त करण्यात आली.
या संमेलनात पर्यटन मंडळे, आदरातिथ्य उद्योगातील प्रमुख, आणि सांस्कृतिक उद्योजक यांच्यातील पंचवीस पेक्षा जास्त व्यवसाय बैठकांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले, ज्याद्वारे विविध क्षेत्रांतील सहकार्याच्या संधींवर चर्चा झाली.
आजच्या सामाजिक व सांस्कृतिक प्रवाहांशी सुसंगत कलाकृतींचे प्रदर्शन आणि लक्ष्मी विलास पॅलेसची मार्गदर्शित हेरिटेज वॉकने या संमेलनाचा समारोप झाला.