Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NADA India Hosts WADA’s Global Anti-Doping Intelligence & Investigations Network Workshop in New Delhi
26 JUL 2025 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA) India with support from the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, hosted the second edition of World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) Intelligence & Investigations (I&I) Workshop from 21 to 25 July 2025 in New Delhi. The event, organized under the aegis of WADA and in partnership with INTERPOL and Sport Integrity Australia, was attended by representatives from National Anti- Doping Organizations (NADOs) and law enforcement agencies from India, Malaysia, Cambodia, Vietnam, Nepal, Myanmar, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, and Philippines. It gathered leading intelligence and investigations professionals from around the world to promote knowledge-sharing, enhance cooperation, and bolster the global anti-doping framework.
Over the five-day workshop, participants took part in in-depth sessions covering key areas such as intelligence operations, investigative methodologies, managing confidential sources, open-source intelligence gathering, and effective analysis and interviewing techniques. The discussions brought into focus the growing need for intelligence-led, collaborative efforts to protect athletes and preserve the values of fair and clean competition.
Shri Hari Ranjan Rao, Secretary (Sports), Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India expressed his appreciation for the collaborative efforts and said “We deeply appreciate this initiative of WADA organized in collaboration with INTERPOL and Sport Integrity Australia. Their expertise and commitment are strengthening this global effort to protect clean sport. India is proud to host this important initiative. It reflects our shared resolve to build robust intelligence and investigations capability across the anti-doping community.”
Shri Anant Kumar, Director General, NADA India, said "After the successful conduct of the first workshop in May this year, this second workshop having delegates from ten south Asian countries is another significant milestone in the WADA’s I&I Capability and Capacity Building Project for further strengthening the Global Anti-Doping Intelligence and Investigations Network (GAIIN)."
WADA Director, I&I, Günter Younger, said “WADA is pleased to be back in India for the fourth workshop of the Intelligence & Investigations Capability and Capacity Building Project in Asia and Oceania. I want to thank NADA India and the Indian Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports for their continued work over the past few months in organizing and hosting these important workshops. The participants are also fortunate to have the opportunity to learn from our partners at INTERPOL and Sport Integrity Australia. The workshops held in India will play a key role in continuing to build intelligence and investigations expertise and ensure that the lines of communication are open between NADOs and law enforcement throughout the Asia and Oceania regions. We are optimistic that workshops will have a lasting impact in ensuring that athletes here and around the world can compete on a level playing field.”
The workshop formed a key component of the Capability and Capacity Building Project, WADA’s flagship initiative to strengthen the Global Anti-Doping Intelligence and Investigations Network (GAIIN). By encouraging global partnerships and reinforcing investigative capacity, the project aims to elevate the global response to doping through enhanced collaboration and information-sharing. India is proud to continue its contribution to this significant global initiative, with the final workshop scheduled to be held in April 2026.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
NADA ઇન્ડિયા નવી દિલ્હીમાં WADA ગ્લોબલ એન્ટિ-ડોપિંગ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ અને ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશન નેટવર્ક વર્કશોપનું આયોજન કર્યું
26 JUL 2025 10:43AM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય ડોપિંગ વિરોધી એજન્સી (NADA) ભારતે યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલયના સહયોગથી 21 થી 25 જુલાઈ 2025 દરમિયાન નવી દિલ્હીમાં વર્લ્ડ એન્ટી ડોપિંગ એજન્સી (WADA) ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ એન્ડ ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશન (I&I) વર્કશોપનું બીજું સંસ્કરણ યોજ્યું હતું. WADAના નેજા હેઠળ અને ઇન્ટરપોલ અને સ્પોર્ટ ઇન્ટિગ્રિટી ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાના સહયોગથી આયોજિત આ વર્કશોપમાં ભારત, મલેશિયા, કંબોડિયા, વિયેતનામ, નેપાળ, મ્યાનમાર, ભૂતાન, બાંગ્લાદેશ, બ્રુનેઈ દારુસલામ અને ફિલિપાઇન્સના રાષ્ટ્રીય ડોપિંગ વિરોધી સંગઠનો (NADO) અને કાયદા અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓના પ્રતિનિધિઓએ હાજરી આપી હતી. આ વર્કશોપમાં જ્ઞાન વહેંચણીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, સહયોગ વધારવા અને વૈશ્વિક ડોપિંગ વિરોધી માળખાને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે વિશ્વભરના અગ્રણી ગુપ્તચર અને તપાસ નિષ્ણાતોને એકસાથે લાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
પાંચ દિવસના આ વર્કશોપમાં, સહભાગીઓએ ગુપ્ત માહિતી કામગીરી, તપાસ પદ્ધતિઓ, ગુપ્ત સ્ત્રોતોનું સંચાલન, ખુલ્લા સ્ત્રોતોમાંથી ગુપ્ત માહિતી એકત્રિત કરવા અને અસરકારક વિશ્લેષણ અને ઇન્ટરવ્યુ તકનીકો જેવા મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોને આવરી લેતા ઊંડાણપૂર્વકના સત્રોમાં ભાગ લીધો. ચર્ચાઓમાં રમતવીરોનું રક્ષણ કરવા અને વાજબી અને સ્વચ્છ સ્પર્ધાના મૂલ્યોને જાળવી રાખવા માટે ગુપ્ત માહિતી આધારિત, સહયોગી પ્રયાસોની વધતી જતી જરૂરિયાત પર પ્રકાશ પાડવામાં આવ્યો.
ભારત સરકારના યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલયના સચિવ (રમતગમત) શ્રી હરિ રંજન રાવે સહયોગી પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી અને કહ્યું, “અમે ઇન્ટરપોલ અને સ્પોર્ટ ઇન્ટિગ્રિટી ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાના સહયોગથી આયોજિત WADAની આ પહેલની ખૂબ પ્રશંસા કરીએ છીએ. તેમની કુશળતા અને પ્રતિબદ્ધતા સ્વચ્છ રમતને સુરક્ષિત રાખવા માટેના આ વૈશ્વિક પ્રયાસને મજબૂત બનાવી રહી છે. ભારતને આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ પહેલનું આયોજન કરવાનો ગર્વ છે. તે ડોપિંગ વિરોધી સમુદાયમાં મજબૂત ગુપ્ત માહિતી અને તપાસ ક્ષમતાઓ બનાવવાના અમારા સહિયારા સંકલ્પને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.”
NADA ઇન્ડિયાના ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ શ્રી અનંત કુમારે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "આ વર્ષે મે મહિનામાં પ્રથમ વર્કશોપના સફળ આયોજન પછી, દસ દક્ષિણ એશિયાઈ દેશોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ સાથેની આ બીજી વર્કશોપ WADAના માહિતી અને સંદેશાવ્યવહાર ક્ષમતા અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ પ્રોજેક્ટમાં ગ્લોબલ એન્ટી-ડોપિંગ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ એન્ડ ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશન નેટવર્ક (GAIIN)ને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે વધુ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે."
WADAના ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ અને ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશનના ડિરેક્ટર, ગુંટર યંગરે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "એશિયા અને ઓશિનિયામાં ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ અને ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશન ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ પ્રોજેક્ટના ચોથા વર્કશોપ માટે WADA ભારતમાં પાછા ફરવાનો આનંદ અનુભવે છે. હું NADA ઇન્ડિયા અને ભારતના યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલયનો છેલ્લા કેટલાક મહિનાઓથી આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ વર્કશોપનું કાર્યશાળાઓ અને આયોજન કરવામાં સતત કાર્ય કરવા બદલ આભાર માનું છું. સહભાગીઓ પણ ભાગ્યશાળી છે કે તેમને INTERPOL અને સ્પોર્ટ ઇન્ટિગ્રિટી ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા જેવા અમારા ભાગીદારો પાસેથી શીખવાની તક મળી છે. ભારતમાં આયોજિત વર્કશોપ ગુપ્તચર અને તપાસ કુશળતાનું નિર્માણ ચાલુ રાખવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવશે અને ખાતરી કરશે કે એશિયા અને ઓશનિયા પ્રદેશોમાં NADO અને કાયદા અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓ વચ્ચે વાતચીતની રેખાઓ ખુલ્લી રહેશે. અમને આશા છે કે વર્કશોપનો કાયમી પ્રભાવ પડશે અને ખાતરી થશે કે અહીં અને વિશ્વભરના રમતવીરો સમાન મેદાન પર સ્પર્ધા કરી શકે છે."
આ વર્કશોપ ક્ષમતા અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ પ્રોજેક્ટનો મુખ્ય ઘટક હતો, જે ગ્લોબલ એન્ટી-ડોપિંગ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ એન્ડ ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશન નેટવર્ક (GAIIN)ને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે WADAની મુખ્ય પહેલ છે. વૈશ્વિક ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને અને તપાસ ક્ષમતાને મજબૂત બનાવીને, આ પ્રોજેક્ટનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સુધારેલા સહયોગ અને માહિતી-આદાન-પ્રદાન દ્વારા ડોપિંગ પ્રત્યે વૈશ્વિક પ્રતિભાવને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે. ભારત આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ વૈશ્વિક પહેલમાં પોતાનું યોગદાન ચાલુ રાખવાનો ગર્વ અનુભવે છે, જેની અંતિમ વર્કશોપ એપ્રિલ 2026માં યોજાવાની છે.