National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India to hold 'Open Hearing & Camp Sitting' at Hyderabad on 28th – 29th July, 2025
During the Camp Sitting, NHRC will hear 109 human rights violation cases of Telangana
State authorities and complainants to be present during the hearing to expedite justice
The Commission to interact with the senior officers of the State for their sensitisation on human rights
Also to meet the representatives of civil society, NGOs and Human Rights Defenders to discuss human rights concerns to be followed by a media briefing
26 JUL 2025 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India is holding a two-day ‘Open Hearing and Camp Sitting’ at Hyderabad to hear 109 alleged human rights violations cases of Telangana on 28th – 29th July, 2025 to expedite justice to the victims. The NHRC Chairperson, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian, Members, Justice (Dr.) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi and Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani will hear the cases in the presence of the complainants and the concerned State officers at the MCR HRD Institute, Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad on 28th July, 2025 from 10.00 am. NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal; Director General (Investigation), Shri R P Meena, Registrar (Law), Shri Joginder Singh and other senior officers will be present.
The cases to be taken up during the hearing include alleged abuse of power by the police personnel, denial of benefits under various social welfare schemes of government, irregularities in jails, alleged negligence in protecting the human rights of people belonging to the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, rights of the students studying in various schools across the State, rights of the women including health issues faced by them especially the pregnant women and lactating mothers, and trafficking, among others.
The next day on 29th July, 2025, the Commission will interact with senior officers of the State Government at 11.00 am to sensitise them on various human rights issues and importance of expeditious justice to the victims of human rights violations. The Commission will also review the proactive action taken by the Telangana government and its agencies on its various advisories for the welfare of different sections of society. Thereafter, the Commission will meet with the representatives of civil society organisations, NGOs and Human Rights Defenders (HRDs) at 2.00 pm to understand the human rights issues concerning the State. This meeting will be followed by a media briefing at 3.30 pm about the outcome of the Camp Sitting for a wider dissemination of information on the human rights issues in the State and the actions taken by the NHRC.
The NHRC, India has been holding camp sittings from time-to-time in various states since 2007 to provide on-the-spot speedy justice to the victims of human rights violations. Last week, it held a very productive 'Open Hearing and Camp Sitting' in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. Earlier, it has held ‘Camp Sittings’ in Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Karnataka, Gujarat, Assam, Meghalaya, Chhattisgarh, Manipur, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Kerala, Puducherry, Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Andaman & Nicobar, Nagaland, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, Arunachal Pradesh, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
بھارت کا انسانی حقوق کا قومی کمیشن28 تا29 جولائی 2025 کو حیدرآباد میں ’’کھلی سماعت اور کیمپ سٹنگ‘‘ کا انعقاد کرے گا
کیمپ سٹنگ کے دوران، این ایچ آر سی تلنگانہ میں انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزیوں کے 109 مقدمات کی سماعت کرے گا
ریاستی حکام اور شکایت کنندگان سماعت کے دوران موجود ہوں گے تاکہ انصاف کی فراہمی کو تیز کیا جا سکے
کمیشن ریاست کے اعلیٰ افسران سے ملاقات کرے گا تاکہ انہیں انسانی حقوق کے بارے میں حساس بنایا جا سکے
اس کے علاوہ انسانی حقوق سے متعلق خدشات پر بات چیت کے لیے سول سوسائٹی، این جی اوز اور انسانی حقوق کے محافظین کے نمائندوں سے بھی ملاقات کی جائے گی، جس کے بعد میڈیا بریفنگ ہوگی
26 JUL 2025 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کا انسانی حقوق کا قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) 28 اور 29 جولائی 2025 کو تلنگانہ میں انسانی حقوق کی مبینہ خلاف ورزیوں کے 109 مقدمات کی سماعت کے لیے حیدرآباد میں دو روزہ ’’اوپن ہیئرنگ اور کیمپ سٹنگ‘‘ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے، تاکہ متاثرین کو جلد انصاف فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
این ایچ آر سی کے چیئرمین جسٹس جناب وی. راما سبرمنیم، اراکین جسٹس (ڈاکٹر) بدیوت رنجن سرنگی اور محترمہ وجیا بھارتی سیانی ان مقدمات کی سماعت کریں گے۔ سماعت 28 جولائی 2025 کو صبح 10 بجے سے ایم سی آر ایچ آر ڈی انسٹی ٹیوٹ، جوبلی ہلز، حیدرآباد میں ہوگی، جس میں شکایت کنندگان اور متعلقہ ریاستی افسران موجود ہوں گے۔
این ایچ آر سی، بھارت کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب بھارت لال، ڈائریکٹر جنرل (تحقیقات) جناب آر پی مینا، رجسٹرار (قانون) جناب جوگیندر سنگھ اور دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔
سماعت کے دوران جن معاملات کو اٹھایا جائے گا ان میں پولیس اہلکاروں کی جانب سے اختیارات کے ناجائز استعمال کے الزامات، حکومت کی مختلف سماجی فلاحی اسکیموں کے تحت فوائد کی عدم فراہمی، جیلوں میں بے ضابطگیاں، درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کے انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ میں مبینہ غفلت، ریاست بھر کے مختلف اسکولوں میں زیر تعلیم طلبہ کے حقوق، خواتین کے حقوق بشمول اُن کی صحت کے مسائل، خاص طور پر حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کو درپیش مسائل اور انسانی اسمگلنگ جیسے معاملات شامل ہیں۔
29 جولائی 2025 کو کمیشن صبح 11 بجے ریاستی حکومت کے سینئر افسران سے ملاقات کرے گا تاکہ انہیں انسانی حقوق سے متعلق مختلف امور اور انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزیوں کے متاثرین کو بروقت انصاف کی فراہمی کی اہمیت سے آگاہ کیا جا سکے۔ اس موقع پر کمیشن تلنگانہ حکومت اور اس کی ایجنسیوں کی جانب سے معاشرے کے مختلف طبقات کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کمیشن کی متعدد سفارشات پر کیے گئے فعال اقدامات کا بھی جائزہ لے گا۔
اس کے بعد دوپہر 2 بجے کمیشن سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں، این جی اوز اور انسانی حقوق کے محافظین (ایچ آر ڈیز) کے نمائندوں سے ملاقات کرے گا تاکہ ریاست میں انسانی حقوق سے متعلق مسائل کو بہتر طور پر سمجھا جا سکے۔ اس ملاقات کے بعد شام 3:30 بجے ایک میڈیا بریفنگ ہوگی، جس میں ریاست میں انسانی حقوق کے مسائل اور این ایچ آر سی کی جانب سے کیے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں تفصیلات فراہم کی جائیں گی، تاکہ عوام تک یہ معلومات وسیع پیمانے پر پہنچائی جا سکیں۔
این ایچ آر سی، بھارت2007 سے مختلف ریاستوں میں وقتاً فوقتاً کیمپ سٹنگز منعقد کرتا رہا ہے تاکہ انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزیوں کے متاثرین کو موقع پر ہی فوری انصاف فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ گزشتہ ہفتے، کمیشن نے بھونیشور، اوڈیشہ میں ایک انتہائی مؤثر ’’اوپن ہیئرنگ اور کیمپ سٹنگ‘‘ کا انعقاد کیا تھا۔ اس سے قبل، کمیشن نے اتر پردیش، بہار، کرناٹک، گجرات، آسام، میگھالیہ، چھتیس گڑھ، منی پور، مدھیہ پردیش، پنجاب، کیرالہ، پڈوچیری، آندھرا پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، انڈمان و نکوبار، ناگالینڈ، اتراکھنڈ، راجستھان، اروناچل پردیش، مغربی بنگال، تمل ناڈو اور مہاراشٹر میں بھی کیمپ سٹنگز منعقد کی ہیں۔