National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India to hold 'Open Hearing & Camp Sitting' at Hyderabad on 28th – 29th July, 2025
During the Camp Sitting, NHRC will hear 109 human rights violation cases of Telangana
State authorities and complainants to be present during the hearing to expedite justice
The Commission to interact with the senior officers of the State for their sensitisation on human rights
Also to meet the representatives of civil society, NGOs and Human Rights Defenders to discuss human rights concerns to be followed by a media briefing
26 JUL 2025 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India is holding a two-day ‘Open Hearing and Camp Sitting’ at Hyderabad to hear 109 alleged human rights violations cases of Telangana on 28th – 29th July, 2025 to expedite justice to the victims. The NHRC Chairperson, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian, Members, Justice (Dr.) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi and Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani will hear the cases in the presence of the complainants and the concerned State officers at the MCR HRD Institute, Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad on 28th July, 2025 from 10.00 am. NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal; Director General (Investigation), Shri R P Meena, Registrar (Law), Shri Joginder Singh and other senior officers will be present.
The cases to be taken up during the hearing include alleged abuse of power by the police personnel, denial of benefits under various social welfare schemes of government, irregularities in jails, alleged negligence in protecting the human rights of people belonging to the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, rights of the students studying in various schools across the State, rights of the women including health issues faced by them especially the pregnant women and lactating mothers, and trafficking, among others.
The next day on 29th July, 2025, the Commission will interact with senior officers of the State Government at 11.00 am to sensitise them on various human rights issues and importance of expeditious justice to the victims of human rights violations. The Commission will also review the proactive action taken by the Telangana government and its agencies on its various advisories for the welfare of different sections of society. Thereafter, the Commission will meet with the representatives of civil society organisations, NGOs and Human Rights Defenders (HRDs) at 2.00 pm to understand the human rights issues concerning the State. This meeting will be followed by a media briefing at 3.30 pm about the outcome of the Camp Sitting for a wider dissemination of information on the human rights issues in the State and the actions taken by the NHRC.
The NHRC, India has been holding camp sittings from time-to-time in various states since 2007 to provide on-the-spot speedy justice to the victims of human rights violations. Last week, it held a very productive 'Open Hearing and Camp Sitting' in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. Earlier, it has held ‘Camp Sittings’ in Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Karnataka, Gujarat, Assam, Meghalaya, Chhattisgarh, Manipur, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Kerala, Puducherry, Andhra Pradesh, Jharkhand, Andaman & Nicobar, Nagaland, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, Arunachal Pradesh, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्‍ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग 28-29 जुलाई, 2025 को हैदराबाद में 'खुली सुनवाई और शिविर बैठक' आयोजित करेगा
शिविर के दौरान, आयोग तेलंगाना के 109 मानवाधिकार उल्लंघन मामलों की सुनवाई करेगा
न्याय में तेजी लाने के लिए इस सुनवाई के दौरान अधिकारी और शिकायतकर्ता उपस्थित रहेंगे
मानवाधिकारों के बारे में संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए आयोग राज्य के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक करेगा
मानवाधिकार संबंधी मामलों पर चर्चा करने के लिए नागरिक समाज, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और मानवाधिकार रक्षकों के प्रतिनिधियों से भी आयोग मुलाकात करेगा, इसके बाद मीडिया ब्रीफिंग होगी।
26 JUL 2025 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), तेलंगाना के 109 कथित मानवाधिकार उल्लंघन मामलों की सुनवाई और पीड़ितों को शीघ्र न्‍याय दिलाने के लिए 28-29 जुलाई, 2025 को हैदराबाद में दो दिवसीय 'खुली सुनवाई और शिविर बैठक' आयोजित कर रहा है। आयोग के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति श्री वी. रामसुब्रमण्यन, सदस्य न्यायमूर्ति (डॉ.) विद्युत रंजन सारंगी और श्रीमती विजया भारती सयानी 28 जुलाई, 2025 को सुबह 10 बजे से एमसीआर एचआरडी संस्थान, जुबली हिल्स, हैदराबाद में शिकायतकर्ताओं और संबंधित राज्य अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में मामलों की सुनवाई करेंगी। इस दौरान आयोग के महासचिव श्री भरत लाल; महानिदेशक (जांच) श्री आरपी मीणा, रजिस्ट्रार (विधि) श्री जोगिंदर सिंह और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
सुनवाई में जिन मामलों पर विचार किया जाएगा उनमें पुलिस कर्मियों द्वारा कथित तौर पर पद का दुरुपयोग, सरकार की विभिन्न सामाजिक कल्याण योजनाओं के तहत पात्र व्‍यक्‍तियों को लाभ से वंचित करना, जेलों में अनियमितताएं, अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति के लोगों के मानवाधिकारों की रक्षा में कथित लापरवाही, राज्य भर के विभिन्न स्कूलों में पढ़ने वाले छात्रों के अधिकार, महिलाओं के अधिकार जिनमें विशेष रूप से गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं के सामने आने वाली स्वास्थ्य समस्याएं और मानव तस्करी आदि शामिल हैं।
आयोग अगले दिन 29 जुलाई, 2025 को सुबह 11 बजे राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक करेगा और उन्हें विभिन्न मानवाधिकार मुद्दों और मानवाधिकार उल्लंघन के पीड़ितों को शीघ्र न्याय दिलाने के महत्व के बारे में जागरूक करेगा। आयोग तेलंगाना सरकार और उसकी एजेंसियों द्वारा समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों के कल्याण के लिए जारी की गई विभिन्न सलाह पर की गई सक्रिय कार्रवाई की भी समीक्षा करेगा। इसके बाद, आयोग राज्य से संबंधित मानवाधिकार मुद्दों पर दोपहर 2 बजे नागरिक समाज संगठनों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और मानवाधिकार रक्षकों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बैठक करेगा। इस बैठक के बाद दोपहर 3.30 बजे राज्य में मानवाधिकार मुद्दों और आयोग द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई पर जानकारी देने के लिए मीडिया ब्रीफिंग होगी।
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग, मानवाधिकार उल्लंघन के पीड़ितों को तत्काल न्याय दिलाने के लिए 2007 से समय-समय पर विभिन्न राज्यों में शिविर बैठकें आयोजित करता रहा है। पिछले सप्ताह, इसने ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में एक अत्यंत उपयोगी 'खुली सुनवाई और शिविर बैठकें' आयोजित कीं। इससे पहले, इसने उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, कर्नाटक, गुजरात, असम, मेघालय, छत्तीसगढ़, मणिपुर, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, केरल, पुडुचेरी, आंध्र प्रदेश, झारखंड, अंडमान और निकोबार, नागालैंड, उत्तराखंड, राजस्थान, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, तमिलनाडु और महाराष्ट्र में 'शिविर बैठकें' आयोजित की हैं।