Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Holds Workshop on Exploration Module of SWCS
26 JUL 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to accelerate digital transformation in the coal sector, the Ministry of Coal organized a hands-on- training workshop and interactive session on the Exploration Module of the Single Window Clearance System (SWCS) on 25th July 2025. The training workshop was held at Tagore Chamber, SCOPE Complex, New Delhi, with an aim to equip stakeholders with a deeper understanding of the module’s functionalities and promote its adoption for efficient handling of exploration related submission and approvals.
Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority (AS & NA), chaired the session and emphasized the transformative potential of digital platforms in expediting and simplifying approval processes within the coal sector. She urged all stakeholders to proactively engage with the SWCS portal, highlighting that digital systems are essential for achieving transparency, efficiency, and accountability. The workshop also featured the participation of senior officials from ministry of Coal, who offered technical briefings and addressed queries and concerns of stakeholders regarding the module’s operational framework.
In collaboration with CMPDIL, the Ministry facilitated a detailed demonstration of the Exploration Module, providing participants with a practical understanding of its end-to-end digital workflow. The session outlined the complete process for submission, evaluation, and approval of critical exploration documents, including Geological Report (GR) schemes, progress updates, compliance filings, and final GRs. This hands-on walkthrough provided stakeholders with greater clarity on the module’s functionalities and underscored its role in streamlining and digitising exploration approvals.
The Exploration Module that was launched by the Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy on 4th July 2025, marks a significant milestone in the Ministry’s digital governance journey by replacing manual process with fully digital system. It enables real-time tracking structured timelines automated communication, thereby minimizing delays and fostering transparent and accountable approval mechanism. It represents a key step toward a more efficient and modern coal administration framework.
The workshop saw active and enthusiastic participation from a broad range of stakeholders, including coal block allottees, accredited exploration agencies, and senior technical personnel. Participants commended the Exploration Module for its user-friendly interface, streamlined processes, and capacity to simplify clearances. The interactive format encouraged open dialogue, allowing stakeholders to raise implementation-specific concerns and receive guidance directly from Ministry officials and CMPDIL experts—fostering a collaborative and solution-oriented environment.
The Exploration Module forms an integral part of the wider Single Window Clearance System (SWCS), operational since 11thJanuary 2021. The SWCS serves as a unified digital gateway for obtaining various statutory clearances, including Mining Plans, Mine Opening Permissions, and Environmental and Forest Clearances. It is already integrated with the National Single Window System (NSWS) and is being aligned with PARIVESH 2.0 to enable seamless inter-ministerial coordination and digital synergy.
The Ministry of Coal reaffirms its steadfast commitment to fostering a transparent, efficient, and technology-driven governance ecosystem. By promoting the widespread adoption of digital platforms like the SWCS and its Exploration Module, the Ministry is paving the way for faster clearances, improved accountability, and streamlined operations across the coal sector. Stakeholders are encouraged to fully embrace these digital systems, in alignment with the national vision of Viksit Bharat and Digital India, to drive sustainable growth and operational excellence in the years ahead.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் ஒற்றைச் சாளர முறை குறித்த பயிலரங்கை நடத்தியது
26 JUL 2025 12:54PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரித் துறையில் டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றத்தை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாக, நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் ஜூலை 25, 2025 அன்று ஒற்றை சாளர அனுமதி அமைப்பின் ஆய்வு தொகுதி குறித்த நேரடி பயிற்சி பயிலரங்கை நடத்தியதுபங்குதாரர்களுக்கு அதன் செயல்பாடுகள் பற்றிய ஆழமான புரிதலை வழங்குவதையும், ஆய்வு தொடர்பான சமர்ப்பிப்பு மற்றும் ஒப்புதல்களை கையாள்வதில் அதன் அணுமுறையை ஊக்குவிப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, இந்தப் பயிற்சி பயிலரங்கு புதுதில்லியின் SCOPE வளாகத்தில் உள்ள தாகூர் அறையில் நடைபெற்றது.
கூடுதல் செயலாளரும், நியமிக்கப்பட்ட அதிகாரியுமான திருமதி. ருபீந்தர் பிரார், அமர்விற்குத் தலைமை தாங்கினார். நிலக்கரித் துறையில் ஒப்புதல் செயல்முறைகளை விரைவுபடுத்துவதிலும் எளிமைப்படுத்துவதிலும் டிஜிட்டல் தளங்களின் உருமாற்றத் திறனை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, செயல்திறன் மற்றும் பொறுப்புக்கூறலை அடைவதற்கு டிஜிட்டல் அமைப்புகள் அவசியம் என்பதை அவர் விளக்கினார். இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்று, தொழில்நுட்ப விளக்கங்களை வழங்கினர். தொகுதியின் செயல்பாட்டு கட்டமைப்பு தொடர்பான பங்குதாரர்களின் கேள்விகள் மற்றும் கவலைகளுக்கு அவர்கள் விளக்கமளித்தனர். .
ஜூலை 4, 2025 அன்று மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டியால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஆய்வு தொகுதி, கையேடு செயல்முறையை முழுமையாக டிஜிட்டல் அமைப்புடன் மாற்றுவதன் மூலம் அமைச்சகத்தின் டிஜிட்டல் நிர்வாக பயணத்தில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லைக் குறிக்கிறது. இது நிகழ்நேர கண்காணிப்பு கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட காலக்கெடுவை தானியங்கி தகவல்தொடர்புக்கு உதவுகிறது, இதன் மூலம் தாமதங்களைக் குறைப்பதுடன், வெளிப்படையான மற்றும் பொறுப்புணர்வு ஒப்புதல் பொறிமுறையை வளர்க்கிறது. இது மிகவும் திறமையான மற்றும் நவீன நிலக்கரி நிர்வாக கட்டமைப்பை நோக்கிய ஒரு முக்கிய படியைக் குறிக்கிறது.
இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில், நிலக்கரித் தொகுதி ஒதுக்கீடு பெற்றவர்கள், அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற ஆய்வு நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் மூத்த தொழில்நுட்ப பணியாளர்கள் உட்பட பல்வேறு பங்குதாரர்கள் தீவிரமாகவும் உற்சாகமாகவும் பங்கேற்றனர். பயனர் நட்பு இடைமுகம், நெறிப்படுத்தப்பட்ட செயல்முறைகள் மற்றும் அனுமதிகளை எளிமைப்படுத்தும் திறன் ஆகியவற்றிற்காக ஆய்வு தொகுதியை பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் பாராட்டினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2148793