Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Holds Workshop on Exploration Module of SWCS
26 JUL 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to accelerate digital transformation in the coal sector, the Ministry of Coal organized a hands-on- training workshop and interactive session on the Exploration Module of the Single Window Clearance System (SWCS) on 25th July 2025. The training workshop was held at Tagore Chamber, SCOPE Complex, New Delhi, with an aim to equip stakeholders with a deeper understanding of the module’s functionalities and promote its adoption for efficient handling of exploration related submission and approvals.
Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority (AS & NA), chaired the session and emphasized the transformative potential of digital platforms in expediting and simplifying approval processes within the coal sector. She urged all stakeholders to proactively engage with the SWCS portal, highlighting that digital systems are essential for achieving transparency, efficiency, and accountability. The workshop also featured the participation of senior officials from ministry of Coal, who offered technical briefings and addressed queries and concerns of stakeholders regarding the module’s operational framework.
In collaboration with CMPDIL, the Ministry facilitated a detailed demonstration of the Exploration Module, providing participants with a practical understanding of its end-to-end digital workflow. The session outlined the complete process for submission, evaluation, and approval of critical exploration documents, including Geological Report (GR) schemes, progress updates, compliance filings, and final GRs. This hands-on walkthrough provided stakeholders with greater clarity on the module’s functionalities and underscored its role in streamlining and digitising exploration approvals.
The Exploration Module that was launched by the Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy on 4th July 2025, marks a significant milestone in the Ministry’s digital governance journey by replacing manual process with fully digital system. It enables real-time tracking structured timelines automated communication, thereby minimizing delays and fostering transparent and accountable approval mechanism. It represents a key step toward a more efficient and modern coal administration framework.
The workshop saw active and enthusiastic participation from a broad range of stakeholders, including coal block allottees, accredited exploration agencies, and senior technical personnel. Participants commended the Exploration Module for its user-friendly interface, streamlined processes, and capacity to simplify clearances. The interactive format encouraged open dialogue, allowing stakeholders to raise implementation-specific concerns and receive guidance directly from Ministry officials and CMPDIL experts—fostering a collaborative and solution-oriented environment.
The Exploration Module forms an integral part of the wider Single Window Clearance System (SWCS), operational since 11thJanuary 2021. The SWCS serves as a unified digital gateway for obtaining various statutory clearances, including Mining Plans, Mine Opening Permissions, and Environmental and Forest Clearances. It is already integrated with the National Single Window System (NSWS) and is being aligned with PARIVESH 2.0 to enable seamless inter-ministerial coordination and digital synergy.
The Ministry of Coal reaffirms its steadfast commitment to fostering a transparent, efficient, and technology-driven governance ecosystem. By promoting the widespread adoption of digital platforms like the SWCS and its Exploration Module, the Ministry is paving the way for faster clearances, improved accountability, and streamlined operations across the coal sector. Stakeholders are encouraged to fully embrace these digital systems, in alignment with the national vision of Viksit Bharat and Digital India, to drive sustainable growth and operational excellence in the years ahead.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ایس ڈبلیو سی ایس کے جستجو پر مبنی ماڈیول پر ورکشاپ
26 JUL 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کے شعبے میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو تیز کرنے کے ایک اہم اقدام کے تحت، وزارتِ کوئلہ نے 25 جولائی 2025 کو سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس سسٹم (ایس ڈبلیو سی ایس) کے امکاناتی ماڈیول پر ایک عملی تربیتی ورکشاپ اور ملاقات کے اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ تربیتی ورکشاپ نئی دہلی کے اسکوپ کمپلیکس کے ٹیگور چیمبر میں منعقد ہوئی، جس کا مقصد متعلقہ فریقین کو اس ماڈیول کی خصوصیات کی بہتر سمجھ فراہم کرنا اور تلاش (ایکسپلوریشن) سے متعلق درخواستوں اور منظوریوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹانے کے لیے اس کے استعمال کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
محترمہ روپندر برار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور نامزد اتھارٹی (اے ایس اینڈ این اے) نے اس سیشن کی صدارت کی اور کوئلہ کے شعبے میں منظوری کے عمل کو تیز اور آسان بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کی انقلابی صلاحیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے تمام متعلقہ فریقین پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایس ڈبلیو سی ایس پورٹل کے ساتھ فعال طور پر منسلک ہوں اور اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ شفافیت، کارکردگی، اور جوابدہی کے حصول کے لیے ڈیجیٹل نظام نہایت ضروری ہیں۔ اس ورکشاپ میں وزارتِ کوئلہ کے سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی، جنہوں نے تکنیکی بریفنگ دی اور ماڈیول کے عملی فریم ورک سے متعلق شرکاء کے سوالات اور خدشات کو دور کیا۔
سی ایم پی ڈی آئی ایل کے تعاون سے وزارت نے امکانات تلاش کرنے کے ماڈیول کا تفصیلی عملی مظاہرہ فراہم کیا، جس کے ذریعے شرکاء کو اس کے مکمل ڈیجیٹل ورک فلو کی عملی تفہیم حاصل ہوئی۔ سیشن میں ان تمام مراحل کا جائزہ پیش کیا گیا جو اہم ایکسپلوریشن دستاویزات بشمول جیولوجیکل رپورٹ (جی آر) کی اسکیمیں، پیش رفت کی تازہ کاری، تعمیل رپورٹس، اور حتمی جی آر ایس کے جمع کرانے، جانچ اور منظوری سے متعلق ہیں۔ اس عملی تربیت نے متعلقہ فریقین کو ماڈیول کی افادیت سے بہتر طور پر روشناس کروایا اور یہ واضح کیا کہ کس طرح یہ نظام منظوریوں کے عمل کو ڈیجیٹل اور سہل بناتا ہے۔
ایکسپلوریشن ماڈیول، جسے مرکزی وزیر برائے کوئلہ و کانکنی جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے 4 جولائی 2025 کو لانچ کیا تھا، وزارت کے ڈیجیٹل گورننس سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے، جو دستی عمل کو مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل نظام سے تبدیل کرتا ہے۔ یہ ماڈیول حقیقی وقت میں نگرانی، منظم ٹائم لائنز اور خودکار مواصلات کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے تاخیر کم ہوتی ہے اور شفاف و جوابدہ منظوری نظام کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔ یہ اقدام ایک زیادہ مؤثر اور جدید کوئلہ انتظامی فریم ورک کی جانب ایک کلیدی قدم ہے۔
ورکشاپ میں کوئلہ بلاک الاٹیوں، تسلیم شدہ ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں اور سینئر تکنیکی ماہرین سمیت وسیع پیمانے پر متعلقہ فریقین نے فعال اور پُرجوش شرکت کی۔ شرکاء نے ایکسپلوریشن ماڈیول کی صارف دوست انٹرفیس، مربوط طریقۂ کار اور منظوریوں کو آسان بنانے کی صلاحیت کو سراہا۔ انٹرایکٹو انداز نے کھلے مکالمے کو فروغ دیا، جس سے متعلقہ فریقین کو عمل درآمد سے متعلق اپنے مخصوص خدشات کا اظہار کرنے اور وزارت کے افسران و سی ایم پی ڈی آئی ایل ماہرین سے براہ راست رہنمائی حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملا،جس سے ایک باہمی اور حل مرکز ماحول کو فروغ ملا۔
ایکسپلوریشن ماڈیول سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس سسٹم (ایس ڈبلیو سی ایس) کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے، جو 11 جنوری 2021 سے فعال ہے۔ ایس ڈبلیو سی ایس مختلف لازمی منظوریوں— جیسے مائننگ پلان، مائن اوپننگ پرمیشن اور ماحولیاتی و جنگلاتی کلیئرنس— کے حصول کے لیے ایک متحد ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ نظام پہلے ہی نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم (این ایس ڈبلیو ایس) سے منسلک ہے اور پی اے آر آئی وی ای ایس ایچ 2.0 کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ بین الوزارتی ہم آہنگی اور ڈیجیٹل ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
وزارتِ کوئلہ شفاف، مؤثر اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حکمرانی کے نظام کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے پختہ عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے۔ ایس ڈبلیو سی ایس اور اس کے ایکسپلوریشن ماڈیول جیسے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے کو فروغ دے کر وزارت کوئلہ کے شعبے میں تیز تر منظوریوں، بہتر جوابدہی اور مربوط عمل کے لیے راہ ہموار کر رہی ہے۔ تمام متعلقہ فریقین پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ’’وِکست بھارت‘‘ اور ’’ڈیجیٹل انڈیا‘‘ کے قومی ویژن سے ہم آہنگ ہو کر ان ڈیجیٹل نظاموں کو مکمل طور پر اختیار دیں تاکہ آئندہ برسوں میں پائیدار ترقی اور آپریشنل عمدگی حاصل کی جا سکے۔