Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Holds Workshop on Exploration Module of SWCS
26 JUL 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to accelerate digital transformation in the coal sector, the Ministry of Coal organized a hands-on- training workshop and interactive session on the Exploration Module of the Single Window Clearance System (SWCS) on 25th July 2025. The training workshop was held at Tagore Chamber, SCOPE Complex, New Delhi, with an aim to equip stakeholders with a deeper understanding of the module’s functionalities and promote its adoption for efficient handling of exploration related submission and approvals.
Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority (AS & NA), chaired the session and emphasized the transformative potential of digital platforms in expediting and simplifying approval processes within the coal sector. She urged all stakeholders to proactively engage with the SWCS portal, highlighting that digital systems are essential for achieving transparency, efficiency, and accountability. The workshop also featured the participation of senior officials from ministry of Coal, who offered technical briefings and addressed queries and concerns of stakeholders regarding the module’s operational framework.
In collaboration with CMPDIL, the Ministry facilitated a detailed demonstration of the Exploration Module, providing participants with a practical understanding of its end-to-end digital workflow. The session outlined the complete process for submission, evaluation, and approval of critical exploration documents, including Geological Report (GR) schemes, progress updates, compliance filings, and final GRs. This hands-on walkthrough provided stakeholders with greater clarity on the module’s functionalities and underscored its role in streamlining and digitising exploration approvals.
The Exploration Module that was launched by the Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy on 4th July 2025, marks a significant milestone in the Ministry’s digital governance journey by replacing manual process with fully digital system. It enables real-time tracking structured timelines automated communication, thereby minimizing delays and fostering transparent and accountable approval mechanism. It represents a key step toward a more efficient and modern coal administration framework.
The workshop saw active and enthusiastic participation from a broad range of stakeholders, including coal block allottees, accredited exploration agencies, and senior technical personnel. Participants commended the Exploration Module for its user-friendly interface, streamlined processes, and capacity to simplify clearances. The interactive format encouraged open dialogue, allowing stakeholders to raise implementation-specific concerns and receive guidance directly from Ministry officials and CMPDIL experts—fostering a collaborative and solution-oriented environment.
The Exploration Module forms an integral part of the wider Single Window Clearance System (SWCS), operational since 11thJanuary 2021. The SWCS serves as a unified digital gateway for obtaining various statutory clearances, including Mining Plans, Mine Opening Permissions, and Environmental and Forest Clearances. It is already integrated with the National Single Window System (NSWS) and is being aligned with PARIVESH 2.0 to enable seamless inter-ministerial coordination and digital synergy.
The Ministry of Coal reaffirms its steadfast commitment to fostering a transparent, efficient, and technology-driven governance ecosystem. By promoting the widespread adoption of digital platforms like the SWCS and its Exploration Module, the Ministry is paving the way for faster clearances, improved accountability, and streamlined operations across the coal sector. Stakeholders are encouraged to fully embrace these digital systems, in alignment with the national vision of Viksit Bharat and Digital India, to drive sustainable growth and operational excellence in the years ahead.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने एसडब्ल्यूसीएस के अन्वेषण मॉड्यूल पर कार्यशाला आयोजित की
26 JUL 2025 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला क्षेत्र में डिजिटल परिवर्तन को गति देने के एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के तहत, कोयला मंत्रालय ने 25 जुलाई 2025 को एक ही स्‍थान पर मंजूरी प्रणाली (एसडब्ल्यूसीएस) के अन्वेषण मॉड्यूल पर एक व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला और संवादात्‍मक सत्र का आयोजन किया। प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला का आयोजन टैगोर चैंबर, स्कोप कॉम्प्लेक्स, नई दिल्ली में किया गया। इसका उद्देश्य हितधारकों को मॉड्यूल की कार्यक्षमताओं की गहन समझ से लैस करना और अन्वेषण संबंधी प्रस्तुतीकरण और अनुमोदन के कुशल संचालन के लिए इसके अपनाने को बढ़ावा देना था।
अपर सचिव एवं नामित प्राधिकारी (एएस एवं एनए) सुश्री रूपिंदर बरार ने सत्र की अध्यक्षता की और कोयला क्षेत्र में अनुमोदन प्रक्रियाओं को त्वरित एवं सरल बनाने में डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से एसडब्ल्यूसीएस पोर्टल के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ने का आग्रह किया और ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और जवाबदेही हासिल करने के लिए डिजिटल प्रणालियां आवश्यक हैं। कार्यशाला में कोयला मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया, जिन्होंने तकनीकी जानकारी दी और मॉड्यूल के परिचालन ढांचे से संबंधित हितधारकों के प्रश्नों और चिंताओं का समाधान किया।
सीएमपीडीआईएल के सहयोग से, मंत्रालय ने अन्वेषण मॉड्यूल का एक विस्तृत प्रदर्शन आयोजित किया, जिससे प्रतिभागियों को इसके संपूर्ण डिजिटल कार्य प्रगति की व्यावहारिक समझ मिली। इस सत्र में भूवैज्ञानिक रिपोर्ट (जीआर) योजनाओं, प्रगति अद्यतनों, अनुपालन दाखिलों और अंतिम जीआर सहित महत्वपूर्ण अन्वेषण दस्तावेज़ों के प्रस्तुतीकरण, मूल्यांकन और अनुमोदन की पूरी प्रक्रिया की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की गई। इस व्यावहारिक अभ्यास में हितधारकों को मॉड्यूल की कार्यक्षमताओं के बारे में अधिक स्पष्टता प्रदान की गई। इसमें अन्वेषण अनुमोदनों को सुव्यवस्थित और डिजिटल बनाने में इसकी भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया गया।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने अन्वेषण मॉड्यूल को 4 जुलाई 2025 को लॉन्च किया था। यह मॉड्यूल मैन्युअल प्रक्रिया के स्थान पर पूर्णतः डिजिटल प्रणाली को अपनाकर मंत्रालय की डिजिटल प्रबंधन यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि साबित होगा। यह तत्‍क्षण ट्रैकिंग, संरचित समयसीमा और स्वचालित संचार को सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे विलंब कम से कम होगा और पारदर्शी एवं जवाबदेह अनुमोदन तंत्र को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। यह एक अधिक कुशल और आधुनिक कोयला प्रशासन ढांचे की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
कार्यशाला में कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटियों, मान्यता प्राप्त अन्वेषण एजेंसियों और वरिष्ठ तकनीकी कर्मियों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों की सक्रिय और उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई। प्रतिभागियों ने अन्वेषण मॉड्यूल की उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल इंटरफ़ेस, सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रियाओं और मंज़ूरियों को सरल बनाने की क्षमता की सराहना की। संवादात्‍मक प्रारूप से खुले संवाद को प्रोत्साहन मिला, जिससे हितधारकों को कार्यान्वयन-विशिष्ट चिंताओं को उठाने और मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों तथा सीएमपीडीआईएल विशेषज्ञों से सीधे मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त करने का अवसर मिला। खुले संवाद से एक सहयोगात्मक और समाधान-उन्मुख वातावरण का निर्माण हुआ।
अन्वेषण मॉड्यूल एक ही स्‍थान पर मंजूरी प्रणाली (एसडब्ल्यूसीएस) का एक अभिन्न अंग है, जो 11 जनवरी 2021 से क्रियाशील है। एसडब्ल्यूसीएस खनन योजनाओं, खदान खोलने की अनुमति, और पर्यावरण एवं वन मंजूरी सहित विभिन्न वैधानिक मंजूरी प्राप्त करने के लिए एक एकीकृत डिजिटल गेटवे के रूप में कार्य करता है। यह मॉड्यूल पहले से ही राष्ट्रीय एकल खिड़की प्रणाली (एनएसडब्ल्यूएस) के साथ एकीकृत है और निर्बाध अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय तथा डिजिटल तालमेल को सक्षम करने के लिए इसे परिवेश 2.0 के साथ जोड़ा जा रहा है।
कोयला मंत्रालय एक पारदर्शी, कुशल और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित शासन व्‍यवस्‍था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। एसडब्ल्यूसीएस और इसके अन्वेषण मॉड्यूल जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने को बढ़ावा देकर, मंत्रालय कोयला क्षेत्र में मंजूरी देने में तेज़ी लाने, बेहतर जवाबदेही और सुव्यवस्थित संचालन का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहा है। विकसित भारत और डिजिटल इंडिया के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, हितधारकों को आने वाले वर्षों में सतत विकास और परिचालन उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इन डिजिटल प्रणालियों को पूरी तरह से अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।