Ministry of Defence
Kargil Vijay Diwas: Nation pays tribute to the indomitable courage & sacrifice of the soldiers who ensured India’s victory in 1999
Raksha Mantri lays a wreath at National War Memorial, New Delhi; Salutes the valour, grit & determination displayed by the bravehearts in defending the nation's honour
The supreme sacrifice during Kargil war is a timeless reminder of the unwavering resolve of our Armed Forces: Shri Rajnath Singh
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Raksha Rajya Mantri lead Kargil Vijay Diwas Padyatra in Dras; 1,000 youth, serving & retired Armed Forces personnel and families of the fallen heroes take part
26 JUL 2025 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Nation is paying tributes to the bravehearts of the Indian Armed Forces, who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the motherland, on Kargil Vijay Diwas, which is celebrated on 26th July every year to commemorate India’s historic victory in 1999. To mark the day, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh laid a wreath and paid homage to the fallen heroes at the National War Memorial (NWM), New Delhi on July 26, 2025.
In his message in the visitors’ book, Raksha Mantri expressed heartfelt gratitude to the bravehearts on behalf of the nation. He stated that Kargil Vijay will forever remain a unique example of bravery for the future generations. He described NWM as a living symbol of the sacrifice made by the heroes.
In a post on X, Shri Rajnath Singh remembered the extraordinary courage, grit and determination displayed by the bravehearts in defending the nation's honour in the toughest of terrains. “Their supreme sacrifice during Kargil war is a timeless reminder of the unwavering resolve of our Armed Forces. India shall remain forever indebted to their service,” he said.
In Dras, Kargil, Mera Yuva Bharat, under the aegis of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, organised ‘Kargil Vijay Diwas Padyatra’ which was led by Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment Dr Mansukh Mandaviya and Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth. The padyatra witnessed the participation of over 1,000 youth, serving and retired Armed Forces personnel, families of the fallen heroes, and civil society members. Covering a distance of 1.5 kilometers, the padyatra commenced from Himabass Public High School, Dras, and concluded at Government Higher Secondary School, Bhimbet.
Later, the two Ministers, accompanied by 100 youth volunteers, proceeded to the Kargil War Memorial. Raksha Rajya Mantri laid a wreath and paid homage to the soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice in 1999.
In a post on X, Raksha Rajya Mantri exuded confidence that the stories of valour and sacrifice of the brave soldiers will continue to be an inspiration to the future generations. “The sacrifice of the bravehearts will forever keep the lamp of patriotism burning in the heart of every Indian,” he said.
Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi laid a wreath at the Kargil War Memorial and paid homage to the fallen heroes.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani also laid a wreath and paid homage to the bravehearts at the National War Memorial, New Delhi.
Extending best wishes to all ranks of the Armed Forces, veterans and their families, the Chief of Defence Staff said: “Kargil Vijay Diwas reminds every Indian of the unparalleled bravery, tenacity and patriotism of our valiant soldiers who fought fearlessly to safeguard the territorial integrity of our nation, as also, the bitter truth of Pakistan's betrayal… Our adversaries will continue to test our resolve, but the legacy of Kargil reminds us that jointness, preparedness and unwavering courage - proven once again by the success of Operation Sindoor, will always triumph over enemy's deceit and aggression…”.
In his message in the visitors’ book at NWM, the Chief of Defence Staff saluted the indomitable spirit and courage of the fallen heroes. He also commended the serving personnel, veterans and veer naris for their dedication, resolve and enduring commitment towards the nation.
The Chief of the Naval Staff stated that the legacy forged by the bravehearts stands as a testament to the spirit of ‘Service before Self’ and unwavering devotion to the service of the nation. “Your sacrifice will remain a beacon of inspiration, not only for future citizens of our country but also for those who choose to serve in the Defence Forces with 'Duty-Honour-Courage!'” he added.
The Chief of the Army Staff described Kargil Vijay Diwas as a symbol of the indomitable courage and determination of the Indian Army. He reiterated the Indian Army’s commitment to protecting the nation's sovereignty and self-respect.
The Chief of the Air Staff termed NWM as a sacred symbol of national remembrance and gratitude, immortalising the legacy of the fallen heroes whose valour continues to inspire all ranks of the Indian Armed Forces. He stated that the Indian Air Force remains committed to defend the sovereignty of our Nation and uphold the proud traditions of courage, honour and duty exemplified by the bravehearts.
Paying his respects, the Defence Secretary stated that Kargil Vijay Diwas reminds the nation of the valor and sacrifice of the Armed Forces personnel. Through NWM, the indomitable courage of the fallen heroes will always remain alive in the hearts of the people, he added.
The Vice Chief of the Army Staff said the selfless service of the bravehearts will forever be etched into the Nation's memory, inspiring future generations to uphold the highest traditions of our Armed Forces. “We remain committed to serving the nation with the same valour and dedication,” he added.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
કારગિલ વિજય દિવસ: 1999માં ભારતની જીત સુનિશ્ચિત કરનારા સૈનિકોના અદમ્ય સાહસ અને બલિદાનને રાષ્ટ્ર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપે છે
રક્ષા મંત્રીએ નવી દિલ્હી સ્થિત રાષ્ટ્રીય યુદ્ધ સ્મારક ખાતે પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી; રાષ્ટ્રના સન્માનની રક્ષા કરવામાં બહાદુરો દ્વારા દર્શાવવામાં આવેલી બહાદુરી, હિંમત અને નિશ્ચયને સલામ કરી
કારગિલ યુદ્ધ દરમિયાન આપેલું સર્વોચ્ચ બલિદાન આપણા સશસ્ત્ર દળોના અતૂટ સંકલ્પની શાશ્વત યાદ અપાવે છે: શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહ
કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી અને સંરક્ષણ રાજ્ય મંત્રીએ દ્રાસમાં કારગિલ વિજય દિવસ પદયાત્રાનું નેતૃત્વ કર્યું; 1,000 યુવાનો, સેવારત અને નિવૃત્ત સશસ્ત્ર દળોના કર્મચારીઓ અને શહીદ નાયકોના પરિવારોએ ભાગ લીધો હતો
26 JUL 2025 1:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
1999માં ભારતના ઐતિહાસિક વિજયની યાદમાં દર વર્ષે 26 જુલાઈએ કારગિલ વિજય દિવસ ઉજવવામાં આવે છે, જે માતૃભૂમિની સેવામાં સર્વોચ્ચ બલિદાન આપનારા ભારતીય સશસ્ત્ર દળોના બહાદુરોને રાષ્ટ્ર શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી રહ્યું છે. આ દિવસ નિમિત્તે, સંરક્ષણ પ્રધાન શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહે 26 જુલાઈ, 2025ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હી સ્થિત રાષ્ટ્રીય યુદ્ધ સ્મારક (NWM) ખાતે શહીદ નાયકોને પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી અને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી હતી.
વિઝિટર બુકમાં લખેલા સંદેશમાં, સંરક્ષણ મંત્રીએ બહાદુરો પ્રત્યે રાષ્ટ્રનો હૃદયપૂર્વકનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે કારગિલ વિજય હંમેશા આવનારી પેઢીઓ માટે બહાદુરીનું એક અનોખું ઉદાહરણ રહેશે. તેમણે NWMને બહાદુરોના બલિદાનનું જીવંત પ્રતીક ગણાવ્યું હતું.
X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહે અત્યંત મુશ્કેલ પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં રાષ્ટ્રના સન્માનનું રક્ષણ કરવામાં બહાદુર સૈનિકો દ્વારા દર્શાવવામાં આવેલી અસાધારણ હિંમત, ધૈર્ય અને દૃઢ નિશ્ચયને યાદ કર્યો હતો. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, "કારગિલ યુદ્ધ દરમિયાન તેમનું સર્વોચ્ચ બલિદાન આપણા સશસ્ત્ર દળોના અતૂટ સંકલ્પની કાયમી યાદ અપાવે છે. ભારત હંમેશા તેમની સેવા માટે ઋણી રહેશે."
કારગિલના દ્રાસમાં યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલયના નેજા હેઠળ, માય યુથ ઇન્ડિયાએ 'કારગિલ વિજય દિવસ પદયાત્રા'નું આયોજન કર્યું હતું જેનું નેતૃત્વ કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત અને શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયા અને સંરક્ષણ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી સંજય સેઠ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. પદયાત્રામાં 1,000થી વધુ યુવાનો, સેવારત અને નિવૃત્ત સશસ્ત્ર દળોના કર્મચારીઓ, શહીદોના પરિવારો અને નાગરિક સમાજના સભ્યોએ ભાગ લીધો હતો. 1.5 કિમીનું અંતર કાપતી, પદયાત્રા દ્રાસની હિમાબાસ પબ્લિક હાઇ સ્કૂલથી શરૂ થઈ હતી અને ભીમબેટની સરકારી ઉચ્ચતર માધ્યમિક શાળામાં સમાપ્ત થઈ હતી.
બાદમાં, બંને મંત્રીઓ 100 યુવા સ્વયંસેવકો સાથે કારગિલ યુદ્ધ સ્મારક પહોંચ્યા હતા. સંરક્ષણ રાજ્યમંત્રીએ 1999માં સર્વોચ્ચ બલિદાન આપનારા સૈનિકોને પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી અને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી હતી.
X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં, સંરક્ષણ રાજ્યમંત્રીએ વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો કે બહાદુર સૈનિકોની બહાદુરી અને બલિદાનની વાર્તાઓ આવનારી પેઢીઓને પ્રેરણા આપતી રહેશે. તેમણે કહ્યું, "બહાદુરોનું બલિદાન હંમેશા દરેક ભારતીયના હૃદયમાં દેશભક્તિની જ્યોતને પ્રજ્વલિત રાખશે."
સેના પ્રમુખ જનરલ ઉપેન્દ્ર દ્વિવેદીએ કારગિલ યુદ્ધ સ્મારક પર પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી અને શહીદ નાયકોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી હતી.
ચીફ ઓફ ડિફેન્સ સ્ટાફ જનરલ અનિલ ચૌહાણ, ચીફ ઓફ ધ નેવલ સ્ટાફ એડમિરલ દિનેશ કે ત્રિપાઠી, ચીફ ઓફ એર ચીફ માર્શલ એપી સિંહ, ડિફેન્સ સેક્રેટરી શ્રી રાજેશ કુમાર સિંહ અને વાઇસ ચીફ ઓફ આર્મી સ્ટાફ લેફ્ટનન્ટ જનરલ એનએસ રાજા સુબ્રમણીએ પણ નવી દિલ્હીમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય યુદ્ધ સ્મારક ખાતે શહીદોને પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી હતી.
સશસ્ત્ર દળોના તમામ રેન્ક, નિવૃત્ત સૈનિકો અને તેમના પરિવારોને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવતા, ચીફ ઓફ ડિફેન્સ સ્ટાફે કહ્યું: “કારગિલ વિજય દિવસ દરેક ભારતીયને આપણા બહાદુર સૈનિકોની અપ્રતિમ બહાદુરી, દૃઢતા અને દેશભક્તિની યાદ અપાવે છે જેમણે આપણા દેશની પ્રાદેશિક અખંડિતતાનું રક્ષણ કરવા માટે નિર્ભયતાથી લડ્યા હતા, તેમજ પાકિસ્તાનના વિશ્વાસઘાતની કડવી વાસ્તવિકતાની પણ યાદ અપાવે છે. આપણા વિરોધીઓ આપણા સંકલ્પની કસોટી કરતા રહેશે, પરંતુ કારગિલનો વારસો આપણને યાદ અપાવે છે કે એકતા, તૈયારી અને અતૂટ હિંમત - જે ઓપરેશન સિંદૂરની સફળતા દ્વારા ફરી એકવાર સાબિત થઈ છે, તે હંમેશા દુશ્મનના કપટ અને આક્રમણ પર વિજય મેળવશે...”
NWMની મુલાકાતી પુસ્તિકામાં લખેલા સંદેશમાં, સંરક્ષણ વડાએ શહીદ નાયકોની અદમ્ય હિંમત અને બહાદુરીને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપી હતી. તેમણે સેવા આપતા કર્મચારીઓ, ભૂતપૂર્વ સૈનિકો અને વીર નારીઓની રાષ્ટ્ર પ્રત્યેના તેમના સમર્પણ, દૃઢ નિશ્ચય અને અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા માટે પ્રશંસા પણ કરી હતી.
નૌકાદળના વડાએ કહ્યું હતું કે બહાદુરો દ્વારા રચવામાં આવેલ વારસો 'સ્વાર્થ સેવા' અને રાષ્ટ્રની સેવા પ્રત્યેના અતૂટ સમર્પણની ભાવનાનો પુરાવો છે. તેમણે વધુમાં ઉમેર્યું, "તમારું બલિદાન ફક્ત આપણા દેશના ભાવિ નાગરિકો માટે જ નહીં પરંતુ 'ફરજ-સન્માન-હિંમત' સાથે સંરક્ષણ દળોમાં સેવા આપવાનું પસંદ કરનારાઓ માટે પણ પ્રેરણાનો સ્ત્રોત રહેશે!"
સેના પ્રમુખે કારગિલ વિજય દિવસને ભારતીય સેનાના અદમ્ય સાહસ અને દૃઢ નિશ્ચયનું પ્રતીક ગણાવ્યું હતું. તેમણે રાષ્ટ્રના સાર્વભૌમત્વ અને આત્મસન્માનનું રક્ષણ કરવા માટે ભારતીય સેનાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.
વાયુસેનાના વડાએ NWMને રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્મૃતિ અને કૃતજ્ઞતાનું પવિત્ર પ્રતીક ગણાવ્યું, જે શહીદ નાયકોના વારસાને અમર બનાવે છે જેમની બહાદુરી ભારતીય સશસ્ત્ર દળોના તમામ રેન્કને પ્રેરણા આપે છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારતીય વાયુસેના આપણા રાષ્ટ્રની સાર્વભૌમત્વની રક્ષા કરવા અને બહાદુરો દ્વારા દર્શાવેલ હિંમત, સન્માન અને ફરજની ગૌરવપૂર્ણ પરંપરાઓને જાળવી રાખવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.
તેમને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપતાં, સંરક્ષણ સચિવે જણાવ્યું હતું કે કારગિલ વિજય દિવસ રાષ્ટ્રને સશસ્ત્ર દળોના જવાનોની બહાદુરી અને બલિદાનની યાદ અપાવે છે. NWM દ્વારા શહીદ નાયકોની અદમ્ય હિંમત હંમેશા લોકોના હૃદયમાં જીવંત રહેશે, એમ તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું.
આર્મી સ્ટાફના ઉપાધ્યક્ષે જણાવ્યું હતું કે બહાદુરોની નિઃસ્વાર્થ સેવા હંમેશા રાષ્ટ્રની સ્મૃતિમાં અંકિત રહેશે અને ભવિષ્યની પેઢીઓને આપણા સશસ્ત્ર દળોની સર્વોચ્ચ પરંપરાઓને જાળવી રાખવા પ્રેરણા આપશે. તેમણે વધુમાં ઉમેર્યું, "અમે એ જ બહાદુરી અને સમર્પણ સાથે રાષ્ટ્રની સેવા કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છીએ."