Ministry of Defence
Kargil Vijay Diwas: Nation pays tribute to the indomitable courage & sacrifice of the soldiers who ensured India’s victory in 1999
Raksha Mantri lays a wreath at National War Memorial, New Delhi; Salutes the valour, grit & determination displayed by the bravehearts in defending the nation's honour
The supreme sacrifice during Kargil war is a timeless reminder of the unwavering resolve of our Armed Forces: Shri Rajnath Singh
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Raksha Rajya Mantri lead Kargil Vijay Diwas Padyatra in Dras; 1,000 youth, serving & retired Armed Forces personnel and families of the fallen heroes take part
26 JUL 2025 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Nation is paying tributes to the bravehearts of the Indian Armed Forces, who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the motherland, on Kargil Vijay Diwas, which is celebrated on 26th July every year to commemorate India’s historic victory in 1999. To mark the day, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh laid a wreath and paid homage to the fallen heroes at the National War Memorial (NWM), New Delhi on July 26, 2025.
In his message in the visitors’ book, Raksha Mantri expressed heartfelt gratitude to the bravehearts on behalf of the nation. He stated that Kargil Vijay will forever remain a unique example of bravery for the future generations. He described NWM as a living symbol of the sacrifice made by the heroes.
In a post on X, Shri Rajnath Singh remembered the extraordinary courage, grit and determination displayed by the bravehearts in defending the nation's honour in the toughest of terrains. “Their supreme sacrifice during Kargil war is a timeless reminder of the unwavering resolve of our Armed Forces. India shall remain forever indebted to their service,” he said.
In Dras, Kargil, Mera Yuva Bharat, under the aegis of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, organised ‘Kargil Vijay Diwas Padyatra’ which was led by Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment Dr Mansukh Mandaviya and Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth. The padyatra witnessed the participation of over 1,000 youth, serving and retired Armed Forces personnel, families of the fallen heroes, and civil society members. Covering a distance of 1.5 kilometers, the padyatra commenced from Himabass Public High School, Dras, and concluded at Government Higher Secondary School, Bhimbet.
Later, the two Ministers, accompanied by 100 youth volunteers, proceeded to the Kargil War Memorial. Raksha Rajya Mantri laid a wreath and paid homage to the soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice in 1999.
In a post on X, Raksha Rajya Mantri exuded confidence that the stories of valour and sacrifice of the brave soldiers will continue to be an inspiration to the future generations. “The sacrifice of the bravehearts will forever keep the lamp of patriotism burning in the heart of every Indian,” he said.
Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi laid a wreath at the Kargil War Memorial and paid homage to the fallen heroes.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani also laid a wreath and paid homage to the bravehearts at the National War Memorial, New Delhi.
Extending best wishes to all ranks of the Armed Forces, veterans and their families, the Chief of Defence Staff said: “Kargil Vijay Diwas reminds every Indian of the unparalleled bravery, tenacity and patriotism of our valiant soldiers who fought fearlessly to safeguard the territorial integrity of our nation, as also, the bitter truth of Pakistan's betrayal… Our adversaries will continue to test our resolve, but the legacy of Kargil reminds us that jointness, preparedness and unwavering courage - proven once again by the success of Operation Sindoor, will always triumph over enemy's deceit and aggression…”.
In his message in the visitors’ book at NWM, the Chief of Defence Staff saluted the indomitable spirit and courage of the fallen heroes. He also commended the serving personnel, veterans and veer naris for their dedication, resolve and enduring commitment towards the nation.
The Chief of the Naval Staff stated that the legacy forged by the bravehearts stands as a testament to the spirit of ‘Service before Self’ and unwavering devotion to the service of the nation. “Your sacrifice will remain a beacon of inspiration, not only for future citizens of our country but also for those who choose to serve in the Defence Forces with 'Duty-Honour-Courage!'” he added.
The Chief of the Army Staff described Kargil Vijay Diwas as a symbol of the indomitable courage and determination of the Indian Army. He reiterated the Indian Army’s commitment to protecting the nation's sovereignty and self-respect.
The Chief of the Air Staff termed NWM as a sacred symbol of national remembrance and gratitude, immortalising the legacy of the fallen heroes whose valour continues to inspire all ranks of the Indian Armed Forces. He stated that the Indian Air Force remains committed to defend the sovereignty of our Nation and uphold the proud traditions of courage, honour and duty exemplified by the bravehearts.
Paying his respects, the Defence Secretary stated that Kargil Vijay Diwas reminds the nation of the valor and sacrifice of the Armed Forces personnel. Through NWM, the indomitable courage of the fallen heroes will always remain alive in the hearts of the people, he added.
The Vice Chief of the Army Staff said the selfless service of the bravehearts will forever be etched into the Nation's memory, inspiring future generations to uphold the highest traditions of our Armed Forces. “We remain committed to serving the nation with the same valour and dedication,” he added.

وزارت دفاع
کارگل وجے دیوس: ملک نے 1999 میں ہندوستان کی فتح کو یقینی بنانے والے فوجیوں کی ناقابل تسخیر ہمت اور قربانی کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا
وزیر دفاع نے نئی دلی میں قومی جنگی یادگار پر گل دائرہ نذر کیا ؛ ملک کے وقار کے دفاع میں بہادر جوانوں کی شجاعت ، ہمت اور عزم کو سلام پیش کیا
کارگل جنگ کے دوران سب سے عظیم قربانی ہماری مسلح افواج کے پختہ عزم کی ایک لازوال یاد دہانی ہے: جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر اور دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے دراس میں کارگل وجے دیوس پد یاترا کی قیادت کی ؛ 1,000 نوجوانوں ، مسلح افواج کے موجودہ اور ریٹائرڈ اہلکاروں اور شہید ہوئے سورماؤں کے اہل خانہ نے حصہ لیا
26 JUL 2025 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
کارگل وجے دیوس ، جو 1999 میں ہندوستان کی تاریخی فتح کی یاد میں ہر سال 26 جولائی کو منایا جاتا ہے ، اس موقع پر مادر وطن کے لیے سب سے عظیم قربانی دینے والے ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے بہادروں کو ملک خراج عقیدت پیش کر رہا ہے ۔ اس دن کو منانے کے لیے وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 26 جولائی 2025 کو نئی دلی میں قومی جنگی یادگار (این ڈبلیو ایم) پر گل دائرہ نذر کیا اور شہید سورماؤں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔
وزیٹر بک میں اپنے پیغام میں رکشا منتری نے ملک کی جانب سے بہادروں کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کارگل وجے آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے بہادری کی ہمیشہ ایک منفرد مثال رہے گی ۔ انہوں نے این ڈبلیو ایم کے سورماؤں کی قربانیوں کی زندہ علامت قرار دیا ۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں ، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سب سے مشکل علاقوں میں ملک کی عظمت کا دفاع کرنے میں بہادروں کی طرف سے دکھائی گئی غیر معمولی شجاعت ، ہمت اور عزم کو یاد کیا ۔ کارگل جنگ کے دوران ان کی عظیم ترین قربانی ہماری مسلح افواج کے پختہ عزم کی ایک لازوال یاد دہانی ہے ۔ ہندوستان ان کی خدمات کا ہمیشہ مقروض رہے گا ۔
کارگل کے دراس میں نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام میرا یووا بھارت نے 'کارگل وجے دیوس پد یاترا' کا انعقاد کیا جس کی قیادت نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا اور دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے کی ۔ اس پد یاترا میں 1,000 سے زیادہ نوجوانوں ، مسلح افواج کے موجودہ اور ریٹائرڈ اہلکاروں ، شہید سورماؤں کے اہل خانہ اور سول سوسائٹی کے ارکان نے شرکت کی ۔ 1.5 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرتے ہوئے ، پد یاترا ہما باس پبلک ہائی اسکول ، دراس سے شروع ہوئی اور گورنمنٹ ہائر سیکنڈری اسکول ، بھیم بیٹ میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی ۔
بعد میں ، دونوں وزراء ، 100 نوجوان رضاکاروں کے ساتھ ، کارگل وار میموریل کی طرف روانہ ہوئے ۔ رکشا راجیہ منتری نے گل دائرہ نذر کیا اور 1999 میں عظیم قربانی دینے والے فوجیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں ، رکشا راجیہ منتری نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بہادر فوجیوں کی بہادری اور قربانی کی کہانیاں آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے تحریک کا باعث بنی رہیں گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہادروں کی قربانی ہر ہندوستانی کے دل میں حب الوطنی کا چراغ ہمیشہ روشن رکھے گی ۔
دفاعی عملے کے سربراہ جنرل اوپیندر دویدی نے کارگل وار میموریل پر گل دائرہ نذر کیا اور شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
دفاعی عملے کے سربراہ جنرل انیل چوہان ، بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی ، فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ ، ڈیفنس سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ اور وائس چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف لیفٹیننٹ جنرل این ایس راجہ سبرامانی نے بھی نئی دہلی میں نیشنل وار میموریل پر گل دائرہ نذر کیا اور بہادروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔
مسلح افواج کے تمام رینکوں ، سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتے ہوئے ، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف نے کہا: "کارگل وجے دیوس ہر ہندوستانی کو ہمارے بہادر فوجیوں کی بے مثال بہادری ، استقامت اور حب الوطنی کی یاد دلاتا ہے جنہوں نے ہماری ملک کی علاقائی سالمیت کے تحفظ کے لیے بے خوف جنگ لڑی ، جو پاکستان کے دھوکے کی تلخ سچائی بھی تھی ۔ ہمارے دشمن ہمارے عزم کی آزمائش کرتے رہیں گے ، لیکن کارگل کی میراث ہمیں یاد دلاتی ہے کہ اتحاد ، تیاری اور غیر متزلزل ہمت-جو ایک بار پھر آپریشن سندور کی کامیابی سے ثابت ہوئی ہے ، ہمیشہ دشمن کی دھوکہ دہی اور جارحیت پر فتح حاصل کرے گی ۔
این ڈبلیو ایم میں وزٹرز بک میں اپنے پیغام میں چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف نے شہید ہیروز کے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے اور ہمت کو سلام پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے فوج کے موجودہ اہلکاروں ، سابق فوجیوں اور ویر ناریوں کو ان کی لگن ، عزم اور ملک کے تئیں پائیدار عزم کے لیے بھی سراہا ۔
بحریہ کے سربراہ نے کہا کہ بہادروں کی بنائی ہوئی میراث 'خود سے پہلے خدمت' اور ملک کی خدمت کے لیے غیر متزلزل لگن کے جذبے کا ثبوت ہے ۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ آپ کی قربانی نہ صرف ہمارے ملک کے مستقبل کے شہریوں کے لیے بلکہ ان لوگوں کے لیے بھی تحریک کی کرن رہے گی جو ڈیوٹی-وقار-دلیری کے ساتھ دفاعی افواج میں خدمات انجام دینے کا انتخاب کرتے ہیں ۔
فوج کے سربراہ نے کارگل وجے دیوس کو ہندوستانی فوج کی ناقابل تسخیر ہمت اور عزم کی علامت قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے ملک کی خودمختاری اوروقار کے تحفظ کے لیے ہندوستانی فوج کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
فضائیہ کے سربراہ نے این ڈبلیو ایم کو قومی یادگار اور تشکر کی ایک مقدس علامت قرار دیا ، جو ان شہید ہیروز کی میراث کو امر کرتا ہے جن کی بہادری ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے تمام رینکوں پر مثبت طور پر اثر انداز ہوتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی فضائیہ ہمارے ملک کی خودمختاری کے دفاع اور بہادر جوانوں کی ہمت ، عزت اور فرض کی قابل فخر روایات کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔
اپنا خراج تحسین پیش کرتے ہوئے سکریٹری دفاع نے کہا کہ کارگل وجے دیوس ملک کو مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کی بہادری اور قربانی کی یاد دلاتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ این ڈبلیو ایم کے ذریعے شہیدسورماؤں کی ناقابل تسخیر ہمت لوگوں کے دلوں میں ہمیشہ زندہ رہے گی ۔
آرمی اسٹاف کے نائب سربراہ نے کہا کہ بہادروں کی بے لوث خدمات ہمیشہ ملک کے شہریوں کے دلوں میں زندہ رہیں گی ، جو آنے والی نسلوں کو ہماری مسلح افواج کی اعلی ترین روایات کو برقرار رکھنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم اسی بہادری اور لگن کے ساتھ ملک کی خدمت کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں ۔