Ministry of Defence
Kargil Vijay Diwas: Nation pays tribute to the indomitable courage & sacrifice of the soldiers who ensured India’s victory in 1999
Raksha Mantri lays a wreath at National War Memorial, New Delhi; Salutes the valour, grit & determination displayed by the bravehearts in defending the nation's honour
The supreme sacrifice during Kargil war is a timeless reminder of the unwavering resolve of our Armed Forces: Shri Rajnath Singh
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Raksha Rajya Mantri lead Kargil Vijay Diwas Padyatra in Dras; 1,000 youth, serving & retired Armed Forces personnel and families of the fallen heroes take part
26 JUL 2025 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Nation is paying tributes to the bravehearts of the Indian Armed Forces, who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the motherland, on Kargil Vijay Diwas, which is celebrated on 26th July every year to commemorate India’s historic victory in 1999. To mark the day, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh laid a wreath and paid homage to the fallen heroes at the National War Memorial (NWM), New Delhi on July 26, 2025.
In his message in the visitors’ book, Raksha Mantri expressed heartfelt gratitude to the bravehearts on behalf of the nation. He stated that Kargil Vijay will forever remain a unique example of bravery for the future generations. He described NWM as a living symbol of the sacrifice made by the heroes.
In a post on X, Shri Rajnath Singh remembered the extraordinary courage, grit and determination displayed by the bravehearts in defending the nation's honour in the toughest of terrains. “Their supreme sacrifice during Kargil war is a timeless reminder of the unwavering resolve of our Armed Forces. India shall remain forever indebted to their service,” he said.
In Dras, Kargil, Mera Yuva Bharat, under the aegis of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, organised ‘Kargil Vijay Diwas Padyatra’ which was led by Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment Dr Mansukh Mandaviya and Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth. The padyatra witnessed the participation of over 1,000 youth, serving and retired Armed Forces personnel, families of the fallen heroes, and civil society members. Covering a distance of 1.5 kilometers, the padyatra commenced from Himabass Public High School, Dras, and concluded at Government Higher Secondary School, Bhimbet.
Later, the two Ministers, accompanied by 100 youth volunteers, proceeded to the Kargil War Memorial. Raksha Rajya Mantri laid a wreath and paid homage to the soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice in 1999.
In a post on X, Raksha Rajya Mantri exuded confidence that the stories of valour and sacrifice of the brave soldiers will continue to be an inspiration to the future generations. “The sacrifice of the bravehearts will forever keep the lamp of patriotism burning in the heart of every Indian,” he said.
Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi laid a wreath at the Kargil War Memorial and paid homage to the fallen heroes.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lieutenant General NS Raja Subramani also laid a wreath and paid homage to the bravehearts at the National War Memorial, New Delhi.
Extending best wishes to all ranks of the Armed Forces, veterans and their families, the Chief of Defence Staff said: “Kargil Vijay Diwas reminds every Indian of the unparalleled bravery, tenacity and patriotism of our valiant soldiers who fought fearlessly to safeguard the territorial integrity of our nation, as also, the bitter truth of Pakistan's betrayal… Our adversaries will continue to test our resolve, but the legacy of Kargil reminds us that jointness, preparedness and unwavering courage - proven once again by the success of Operation Sindoor, will always triumph over enemy's deceit and aggression…”.
In his message in the visitors’ book at NWM, the Chief of Defence Staff saluted the indomitable spirit and courage of the fallen heroes. He also commended the serving personnel, veterans and veer naris for their dedication, resolve and enduring commitment towards the nation.
The Chief of the Naval Staff stated that the legacy forged by the bravehearts stands as a testament to the spirit of ‘Service before Self’ and unwavering devotion to the service of the nation. “Your sacrifice will remain a beacon of inspiration, not only for future citizens of our country but also for those who choose to serve in the Defence Forces with 'Duty-Honour-Courage!'” he added.
The Chief of the Army Staff described Kargil Vijay Diwas as a symbol of the indomitable courage and determination of the Indian Army. He reiterated the Indian Army’s commitment to protecting the nation's sovereignty and self-respect.
The Chief of the Air Staff termed NWM as a sacred symbol of national remembrance and gratitude, immortalising the legacy of the fallen heroes whose valour continues to inspire all ranks of the Indian Armed Forces. He stated that the Indian Air Force remains committed to defend the sovereignty of our Nation and uphold the proud traditions of courage, honour and duty exemplified by the bravehearts.
Paying his respects, the Defence Secretary stated that Kargil Vijay Diwas reminds the nation of the valor and sacrifice of the Armed Forces personnel. Through NWM, the indomitable courage of the fallen heroes will always remain alive in the hearts of the people, he added.
The Vice Chief of the Army Staff said the selfless service of the bravehearts will forever be etched into the Nation's memory, inspiring future generations to uphold the highest traditions of our Armed Forces. “We remain committed to serving the nation with the same valour and dedication,” he added.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
कारगिल विजय दिवस: 1999 साली भारताला विजय मिळवून देणाऱ्या सैनिकांच्या अदम्य साहसाला आणि बलिदानाला राष्ट्राचे अभिवादन
26 JUL 2025 1:32PM by PIB Mumbai
26 जुलै रोजी साजऱ्या केला जाणाऱ्या कारगिल विजय दिवसानिमित्ताने मातृभूमीच्या सेवेसाठी सर्वोच्च बलिदान देणाऱ्या भारतीय सशस्त्र दलाच्या शूरवीरांना राष्ट्र अभिवादन करत आहे. 1999 साली भारताने मिळवलेल्या ऐतिहासिक विजयाचे स्मरण करण्यासाठी दरवर्षी हा दिवस साजरा केला जातो. या दिवसानिमित्त संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 26 जुलै 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथील राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक (NWM) येथे हुतात्मा वीरांना पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करून अभिवादन केले.
स्मारकाला भेट देणाऱ्यांच्या नोदवहीत लिहिलेल्या संदेशात, संरक्षण मंत्री महोदयांनी राष्ट्राच्या वतीने वीर जवानांप्रति मनःपूर्वक कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली. कारगिल विजय भविष्यातील पिढ्यांसाठी शौर्याचे एक अद्वितीय उदाहरण राहील, असे संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी आपल्या संदेशात लिहिले आहे. राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक हे वीरांनी केलेल्या बलिदानाचे जिवंत प्रतीक असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
X या समाज माध्यमावरील संदेशात राजनाथ सिंह यांनी कारगिल युद्धातील अत्यंत प्रतिकुल परिस्थितीत देशाच्या सन्मानाचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी भारतीय वीरांनी दाखवलेले असाधारण शौर्य, धैर्य आणि अटल निर्धाराचे स्मरण केले. "कारगिल युद्धातील भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांचे सर्वोच्च बलिदान आपल्या सशस्त्र दलांच्या अटल निर्धाराचे शाश्वत प्रतीक आहे. देश त्यांच्या सेवेचा कायम ऋणी राहील," असे त्यांनी आपल्या संदेशात लिहिले आहे.
कारगिल मधील द्रास येथे, ‘मेरा युवा भारतया योजनेअंतर्गत युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केलेल्या 'कारगिल विजय दिवस पदयात्रेचे नेतृत्व केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा तसेच कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय आणि संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री संजय सेठ यांनी केले. या पदयात्रेत 1,000 पेक्षा जास्त युवा, सशस्त्र दलाच्या सेवेतील आणि निवृत्त जवान, हुतात्मा वीरांचे कुटुंबीय आणि सामान्य नागरिकांनी सहभाग घेतला. या पदयात्रेची सुरुवात द्रास येथील हिमाबास पब्लिक हायस्कूल येथून झाली, आणि सुमारे 1.5 किलोमीटर अंतर कापत भीमबेट येथील सरकारी उच्च माध्यमिक विद्यालयात या पदयात्रेची सांगता झाली.
यानंतर, दोन्ही मंत्री 100 युवा स्वयंसेवकांसह कारगिल युद्ध स्मारकाकडे रवाना झाले. 1999 साली सर्वोच्च बलिदान देणाऱ्या सैनिकांना रक्षा राज्यमंत्र्यांनी पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करून अभिवादन केले.
X या समाज माध्यमावरील संदेशात, रक्षा राज्यमंत्र्यांनी विश्वास व्यक्त केला की शूर सैनिकांच्या शौर्य आणि बलिदानाच्या कथा भावी पिढ्यांसाठी प्रेरणादायी ठरतील. "शूर सैनिकांचे बलिदान प्रत्येक भारतीयाच्या हृदयात देशभक्तीची ज्योत प्रज्वलित करत राहील," असे ते म्हणाले.
लष्करप्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी यांनी कारगिल युद्ध स्मारकावर पुष्पांजली अर्पण करून हुतात्मा वीरांना अभिवादन केले.
संरक्षण प्रमुख जनरल अनिल चौहान, नौदल प्रमुख ॲडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी, हवाई दल प्रमुख एअर चीफ मार्शल ए पी सिंग, संरक्षण सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंह आणि लष्कराचे उपप्रमुख लेफ्टनंट जनरल एन एस राजा सुब्रमण्य यांनीही नवी दिल्ली येथील राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारकावर पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करून शूर सैनिकांना अभिवादन केले.
यावेळी चिफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी सशस्त्र दलातील सर्व अधिकारी, कर्मचारी, निवृत्त सैनिक आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या. कारगिल विजय दिवस प्रत्येक भारतीयाला आपल्या राष्ट्राची प्रादेशिक अखंडता जपण्यासाठी शौर्याने लढा देणाऱ्या आपल्या शूर सैनिकांच्या अतुलनीय शौर्याची, धैर्याची आणि देशभक्तीचे स्मरण करून देतो, तसेच हा दिवस पाकिस्तानच्या खोटेपणाचे सत्यही जगासमोर आणतो असे ते म्हणाले. आपले शत्रू आपल्या दृढनिश्चयाची सतत परीक्षा घेत राहतील, परंतु कारगिलचा वारसा आपल्याला एकता, सज्जता आणि अटूट धैर्याची शिकवण देतो. आपण शत्रूचा खोटारडेपणा आणि आक्रमकतेवर कायम विजय मिळवत राहू, ही बाब अलिकडच्याच ऑपरेशन सिंदूरच्या यशानेही पुन्हा एकदा सिद्ध झाली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
यावेळी चिफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारकाला भेट देणाऱ्यांच्या अभिप्राय पुस्तिकेत आपला संदेशही लिहिला. आपल्या संदेशातून त्यांनी हुतात्मा वीरांच्या दृढ भावना आणि धैर्याला सलाम केला. सध्या कार्यरत असलेले सैनिक, निवृत्त सैनिक आणि वीर नारी यांच्या राष्ट्राप्रती असलेल्या समर्पणाची, दृढनिश्चयाची आणि चिरस्थायी वचनबद्धतेची प्रशंसाही त्यांनी या संदेशात केली.
यावेळी नौदल प्रमुखांनीही आपल्या भावना व्यक्त केल्या. देशाच्या शूरवीरांनी निर्माण केलेला वारसा स्वतःच्या आधी कर्तव्यया भावनेचा आणि राष्ट्राच्या सेवेसाठी असलेल्या अतूट निष्ठेचा दाखला आहे असे ते म्हणाले. तुमचे बलिदान केवळ आपल्या देशाच्या भावी पिढ्यांसाठीच नाही, तर कर्तव्य-सन्मान-शौर्याच्या भावनेने संरक्षण दलात सेवा करण्याचा निर्णय घेणाऱ्यांसाठीही प्रेरणा देत राहील असे ते म्हणाले.
सेना प्रमुखांनीही आपले मनोगत व्यक्त केले. कारगिल विजय दिवस हा भारतीय सैन्याच्या अदम्य धैर्य आणि दृढनिश्चयाचे प्रतीक आहे असे ते म्हणाले. त्यांनी राष्ट्राचे सार्वभौमत्व आणि स्वाभिमान जपण्याची भारतीय सैन्याची वचनबद्धताही आपल्या मनोगतातून पुन्हा अधोरेखित केली.
हवाईदल प्रमुखांनीही राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक हे राष्ट्रीय स्मृती आणि कृतज्ञतेचे एक पवित्र प्रतीक असल्याची भावना व्यक्त केली. हे स्मारक हुतात्मा वीरांचा वारसा अमर करते. या वीरांचे शौर्य भारतीय सशस्त्र दलातील सर्व अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांना प्रेरणा देत राहील असे ते म्हणाले. भारतीय हवाई दल आपल्या राष्ट्राचे सार्वभौमत्वाचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी आणि शूरवीरांनी घालून दिलेल्या धैर्य, सन्मान आणि कर्तव्याच्या गौरवशाली परंपरांचे पालन करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध असल्याची ग्वाही त्यांनी दिली.
संरक्षण सचिवांनीही आपल्या संदेशातून, हुतात्मा आणि भारताच्या संरक्षण दलांप्रति आदर व्यक्त केला. कारगिल विजय दिवस राष्ट्राला सशस्त्र दलातील जवानांचे शौर्य आणि त्यागाचे स्मरण करून देतो. राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारकाच्या माध्यमातून हुतात्मा झालेल्या वीरांचे अदम्य धैर्य लोकांच्या हृदयात कायमच जिवंत राहील, असे ते म्हणाले.
व्हाईस चिफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ यांनी देखील शहिदांना श्रद्धांजली वाहिली. आपल्या शूरवीरांची निस्वार्थ सेवा राष्ट्राच्या स्मृतीत कायमची कोरली जाईल, आणि ती भावी पिढ्यांना आपल्या सशस्त्र दलांच्या सर्वोच्च परंपरांचे पालन करण्यासाठी प्रेरणा देत राहील असे ते म्हणाले. याच शौर्याने आणि समर्पणाने राष्ट्राची सेवा करण्यासाठी आपण वचनबद्ध असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.