National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a labourer after being buried in soil while digging a sewer pit in a power house campus in Ajmer district, Rajasthan
Issues notices to the Rajasthan Chief Secretary and Ajmer Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include compensation, if any, provided to the NoK of the deceased
26 JUL 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a 50-year-old labourer was buried under the soil while digging a sewer pit in the campus of a power house in Ajmer district of Rajasthan on 14th July, 2025. Reportedly, the victim, along with other labourers, was digging a 30-feet-deep well when the incident happened.
The Commission has observed that the contents, if true, raise a serious violation of human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Rajasthan and the Commissioner of Police, Ajmer, calling for a detailed report within two weeks. The report is expected to include compensation, if any, provided to the next of kin (NoK) of the deceased.
According to the media report, carried on 15th July, 2025, the victim was about 18 feet down when the soil suddenly caved in, completely burying him under it. The other labourers managed to escape. The police, along with Civil Defence personnel, reached the spot and took the victim out after an effort of about 6 to 7 hours. The body of the deceased was sent for the post-mortem examination.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने राजस्थान के अजमेर जिले में एक बिजलीघर परिसर में सीवर का गड्ढा खोदते समय मिट्टी में दबकर एक मजदूर की मौत की खबर पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
राजस्थान के मुख्य सचिव और अजमेर पुलिस आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई है
रिपोर्ट में मृतक के निकट संबंधियों को प्रदान किए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) को शामिल किए जाने की उम्मीद है।
26 JUL 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने उस मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वत: संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें 14 जुलाई, 2025 को राजस्थान के अजमेर जिले में एक बिजली घर के परिसर में सीवर का गड्ढा खोदते समय एक 50 वर्षीय मजदूर के मिट्टी के नीचे दब जाने की खबर थी। घटना के वक्‍त कथित तौर पर, पीड़ित अन्य मजदूरों के साथ 30 फीट गहरा कुआं खोद रहा था।
आयोग का कहना है कि यदि यह मीडिया रिपोर्ट सत्य है, तो यह पीड़ित के मानवाधिकारों का गंभीर उल्लंघन है। इसलिए, आयोग ने राजस्थान सरकार के मुख्य सचिव और अजमेर के पुलिस आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट तलब की है। रिपोर्ट में मृतक के निकटतम संबंधी को प्रदान किए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) का भी उल्लेख होना अपेक्षित है।
15 जुलाई, 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, पीड़ित लगभग 18 फीट नीचे था, तभी अचानक मिट्टी धंस गई और वह पूरी तरह से उसके नीचे दब गया। अन्य मजदूर किसी तरह बच निकलने में कामयाब रहे। पुलिस और नागरिक सुरक्षा कर्मियों ने मौके पर पहुंचकर लगभग 6 से 7 घंटे की मशक्कत के बाद पीड़ित को बाहर निकाला। मृतक के शव को पोस्टमार्टम के लिए भेज दिया गया है।