National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a labourer after being buried in soil while digging a sewer pit in a power house campus in Ajmer district, Rajasthan
Issues notices to the Rajasthan Chief Secretary and Ajmer Police Commissioner, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include compensation, if any, provided to the NoK of the deceased
26 JUL 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a 50-year-old labourer was buried under the soil while digging a sewer pit in the campus of a power house in Ajmer district of Rajasthan on 14th July, 2025. Reportedly, the victim, along with other labourers, was digging a 30-feet-deep well when the incident happened.
The Commission has observed that the contents, if true, raise a serious violation of human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Rajasthan and the Commissioner of Police, Ajmer, calling for a detailed report within two weeks. The report is expected to include compensation, if any, provided to the next of kin (NoK) of the deceased.
According to the media report, carried on 15th July, 2025, the victim was about 18 feet down when the soil suddenly caved in, completely burying him under it. The other labourers managed to escape. The police, along with Civil Defence personnel, reached the spot and took the victim out after an effort of about 6 to 7 hours. The body of the deceased was sent for the post-mortem examination.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
ராஜஸ்தானின் அஜ்மீர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள ஒரு மின் உற்பத்தி நிலைய வளாகத்தில் கழிவுநீர் குழி தோண்டும்போது மண்ணில் புதைந்து ஒரு தொழிலாளி இறந்ததாகக் கூறப்படும் புகாரை இந்திய தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தானாக முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக்கொள்கிறது
26 JUL 2025 1:46PM by PIB Chennai
ராஜஸ்தானின் அஜ்மீர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள ஒரு மின் உற்பத்தி நிலைய வளாகத்தில் ஜூலை 14, 2025 அன்று கழிவுநீர் குழி தோண்டும்போது 50 வயது தொழிலாளி ஒருவர் மண்ணுக்கு அடியில் புதையுண்டதாக ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்தியை இந்திய தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக்கொண்டது. சம்பவம் நடந்தபோது பாதிக்கப்பட்டவரும் மற்ற தொழிலாளர்களும் 30 அடி ஆழ கிணற்றைத் தோண்டிக் கொண்டிருந்ததாகக் கூறப்படுகிறது.
ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்தி உண்மையாக இருந்தால், பாதிக்கப்பட்டவரின் மனித உரிமைகள் கடுமையாக மீறப்பட்டிருப்பதாக ஆணையம் கண்டறிந்துள்ளது. எனவே, ராஜஸ்தான் அரசின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் அஜ்மீர் காவல்துறை ஆணையருக்கு இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கையை வழங்குமாறு தாக்கீது அனுப்பியுள்ளது. இறந்தவரின் நெருங்கிய உறவினர்களுக்கு இழப்பீடு வழங்கப்படும் சாத்தியக் கூறுகள் குறித்தும் அந்த அறிக்கையில் குறிப்பிடப்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
ஜூலை 15, 2025 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்ட ஊடக அறிக்கையின்படி, பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர் சுமார் 18 அடி ஆழத்தில் இருந்தபோது மண் திடீரென உள்ளே சரிந்து அவர் முழுவதுமாக அதன் கீழ் புதையுண்டதாக தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மற்ற தொழிலாளர்கள் தப்பி ஓடி உள்ளனர். காவல்துறையினர், பொது பாதுகாப்புப் படையினருடன் இணைந்து, சம்பவ இடத்திற்கு விரைந்து வந்து சுமார் 6 முதல் 7 மணி நேர முயற்சிக்குப் பிறகு பாதிக்கப்பட்டவரின் உடலை வெளியே எடுத்தனர். இறந்தவரின் உடல் பிரேத பரிசோதனைக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டது.