Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Ministers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Shri Sanjay Seth Leads 'Kargil Vijay Diwas Padyatra' in Dras to Commemorate 26 Years of India’s Victory in Kargil War
Over 3,000 MY Bharat Volunteers Pay Tribute to Brave Soldiers Who Made Supreme Sacrifice for Nation
Union Minister Pays Floral Tribute to Soldiers Who Laid Down Their Lives at Kargil War Memorial
Kargil is not just a place in history, it is a living symbol of India’s resilience and unwavering spirit: Dr. Mandaviya
It is now upon our yuva shakti to carry forward the dreams of our brave soldiers and help shape a stronger, Atmanirbhar Bharat – Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
26 JUL 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
To mark 26 years of India’s historic victory in the 1999 Kargil War, MY Bharat (Mera Yuva Bharat), under the aegis of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), organised ‘Kargil Vijay Diwas Padyatra’ in Dras, Kargil today.
The padyatra was led by Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports and Labour and Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Union Minister of State for Defence, Shri Sanjay Seth. Over 3,000 youth volunteers, along with veterans, serving armed forces personnel, families of martyrs, and members of civil society participated in the tribute walk.
Carrying forward this spirit of unity, the padyatra moved along a symbolic 1.5-kilometre route from the grounds of Himabass Public High School to Government Higher Secondary School, Bhimbet. During the padyatra, cultural performances showcasing the vibrant traditions of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh brought colour and meaning to the occasion, reflecting the unity and cultural richness of the region.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya remarked, “Kargil is not just a place in history, it is a living symbol of India’s resilience and unwavering spirit. It stands as a powerful reminder that when it comes to protecting the sovereignty of our nation, India remains united, resolute, and unshaken.”
He called upon the youth to dedicate themselves to the mission of building a strong, self-reliant, and developed India, driven by the spirit of ‘Nation First.’ Reflecting on his recent visit to Sando Top, Dr. Mandaviya added, “India has never initiated conflict, but when provoked, we respond with courage, dignity, and determination.”
Union Minister also highlighted India’s growing strategic capabilities, citing the significance of Operation Vijay and Operation Sindoor as milestones in the nation’s military history. He reaffirmed that India’s armed forces continue to stand as the steadfast guardians of national pride and sovereignty.
Emphasizing the critical role of Amrit Peedhi, Dr. Mandaviya urged them to take up the mantle of Jan Bhagidari (public participation) in Rashtranirman (nation-building) and contribute actively to the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047. “It is now upon our yuva shakti to carry forward the dreams of our brave soldiers and help shape a stronger, Atmanirbhar Bharat,” he concluded.
Shri Seth praised the enthusiasm of the youth and highlighted the sacrifices of the armed forces, encouraging students to imbibe discipline and national pride inspired by the Kargil heroes.
Following the Padyatra, both Ministers, joined by 100 MY Bharat youth volunteers, proceeded to the Kargil War Memorial where they offered floral tributes to the soldiers who laid down their lives in the 1999 war. On the occasion, Dr. Mandaviya also felicitated 26 female bikers from the Shakti Udgosh Foundation, who completed a long-distance motorbike rally to honour the martyrs.
The event also included a symbolic tree plantation under the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign, linking patriotic commitment with environmental stewardship.
Leading up to the padyatra, MY Bharat had mobilised youth and communities through several activities such as essay writing, painting, elocution contests, and Yuva Samvads (youth dialogues) in villages around the region. These engagements were designed to promote civic consciousness, celebrate national service, and build emotional connection with the armed forces.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया और श्री संजय सेठ ने कारगिल युद्ध में भारत की जीत के 26 साल पूरे होने के स्मरणोत्सव में द्रास में 'कारगिल विजय दिवस पदयात्रा' का नेतृत्व किया
3,000 से अधिक माई (एमवाई) भारत स्वयंसेवकों ने राष्ट्र के लिए सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले बहादुर सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कारगिल युद्ध स्मारक पर अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले सैनिकों को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
कारगिल सिर्फ इतिहास में एक जगह नहीं है, यह भारत के धैर्य और अटूट भावना का एक जीवंत प्रतीक है: डॉ. मंडाविया
हमारे बहादुर सैनिकों के सपनों को आगे बढ़ाना और एक मजबूत, आत्मनिर्भर भारत को आकार देने में मदद करना अब हमारी युवा शक्ति पर निर्भर है - केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया
26 JUL 2025 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
1999 के कारगिल युद्ध में भारत की ऐतिहासिक जीत के 26 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस) के तत्वावधान में माई भारत (मेरा युवा भारत) ने आज द्रास, कारगिल में 'कारगिल विजय दिवस पदयात्रा' का आयोजन किया।
इस पदयात्रा का नेतृत्व केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल तथा श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया और केंद्रीय रक्षा राज्य मंत्री, श्री संजय सेठ ने किया। इस श्रद्धांजलि मार्च में 3,000 से अधिक युवा स्वयंसेवकों ने दिग्गजों, सेवारत सशस्त्र बल कर्मियों, शहीदों के परिवारों और नागरिक समाज के सदस्यों के साथ भाग लिया।
एकता की इस भावना को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, पदयात्रा ने हिमाबास पब्लिक हाई स्कूल के मैदान से गवर्नमेंट हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल, भीमबेट तक 1.5 किलोमीटर के प्रतीकात्मक मार्ग पर चलकर अपनी यात्रा पूरी की। पदयात्रा के दौरान, जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख की जीवंत परंपराओं को दर्शाने वाले सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनों ने इस अवसर को रंगीन और सार्थक बनाया, जो क्षेत्र की एकता और सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि को दर्शा रहे थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने टिप्पणी की, "कारगिल सिर्फ इतिहास में एक जगह नहीं है, यह भारत के धैर्य और अटूट भावना का एक जीवंत प्रतीक है। यह एक शक्तिशाली स्मारक के रूप में खड़ा है कि जब हमारे राष्ट्र की संप्रभुता की रक्षा की बात आती है, तो भारत एकजुट, दृढ़ और अडिग रहता है।"
उन्होंने युवाओं से 'राष्ट्र प्रथम' की भावना से प्रेरित होकर एक मजबूत, आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत के निर्माण के मिशन के लिए खुद को समर्पित करने का आह्वान किया। सांडो टॉप की अपनी हालिया यात्रा पर विचार करते हुए, डॉ. मंडाविया ने आगे कहा, "भारत ने कभी संघर्ष शुरू नहीं किया, लेकिन उकसाए जाने पर हम साहस, गरिमा और दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ जवाब देते हैं।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत की बढ़ती रणनीतिक क्षमताओं पर भी प्रकाश डाला, ऑपरेशन विजय और ऑपरेशन सिंदूर को राष्ट्र के सैन्य इतिहास में मील के पत्थर के रूप में उद्धृत किया। उन्होंने फिर दोहराया कि भारत के सशस्त्र बल राष्ट्रीय गौरव और संप्रभुता के अटल संरक्षक बने हुए हैं।
अमृत पीढ़ी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए, डॉ. मंडाविया ने उनसे राष्ट्रनिर्माण में जन भागीदारी का बीड़ा उठाने और 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने अंत में कहा, "हमारे बहादुर सैनिकों के सपनों को आगे बढ़ाना और एक मजबूत, आत्मनिर्भर भारत को आकार देने में मदद करना अब हमारी युवा शक्ति पर निर्भर है।"
श्री सेठ ने युवाओं के उत्साह की प्रशंसा की, साथ ही छात्रों को कारगिल के नायकों से प्रेरणा लेकर अनुशासन और राष्ट्रीय गौरव को आत्मसात करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए सशस्त्र बलों के बलिदान पर प्रकाश डाला
पदयात्रा के बाद, दोनों मंत्री, 100 माई भारत युवा स्वयंसेवकों के साथ, कारगिल युद्ध स्मारक पहुँचे जहाँ उन्होंने 1999 के युद्ध में अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले सैनिकों को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। इस अवसर पर, डॉ. मंडाविया ने शक्ति उद्घोष फाउंडेशन की 26 महिला बाइकर्स को भी सम्मानित किया, जिन्होंने शहीदों के सम्मान में एक लंबी दूरी की मोटरसाइकिल रैली पूरी की थी।
इस कार्यक्रम में "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" अभियान के तहत एक प्रतीकात्मक वृक्षारोपण भी शामिल था, जिसने देशभक्ति प्रतिबद्धता को पर्यावरणीय संरक्षण के साथ जोड़ा।
पदयात्रा से पहले, माई भारत ने निबंध लेखन, चित्रकला, भाषण प्रतियोगिताएं, और युवा संवाद जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियों के माध्यम से क्षेत्र के आसपास के गाँवों में युवाओं और समुदायों को संगठित किया था। इन आयोजनों का उद्देश्य नागरिक चेतना को बढ़ावा देना, राष्ट्रीय सेवा का सम्मान करना और सशस्त्र बलों के साथ भावनात्मक संबंध स्थापित करना था।