Ministry of Rural Development
“Historic launch of ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Trained Self-Help Group (SHG) members will be appointed as Bima Sakhis at the Gram Panchayat level” – Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“The ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ is a powerful example of social security and women’s empowerment” – Shri Shivraj Singh
Important partnership between LIC and the Ministry of Rural Development to realise the Government of India’s ‘Insurance for All by 2047’ mission
“The ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ will boost the Lakhpati Didi Mission. By August 15, there will be 2 crore Lakhpati Didis in India” – Shri Shivraj Singh
26 JUL 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking on the ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’, Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today said, “We have accomplished the historic launch of the ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This scheme is not only a major step towards women’s empowerment but also towards providing economic security to rural and semi-urban India. The central government is committed to making every woman in the country self-reliant and economically strong.”
Shri Chouhan also said that the Ministry of Rural Development has entered into an important partnership with the Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) to realize the Government of India’s ‘Insurance for All by 2047’ mission. Under the financial inclusion initiative of the National Rural Livelihoods Mission, trained women from Self-Help Groups (SHGs) across the country will be appointed as ‘Bima Sakhis’ at the Gram Panchayat level.
“The ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ is a strong platform for women’s entrepreneurship and financial independence. It reflects our commitment to realizing the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ set forth by Prime Minister Modi,” Shri Chouhan said.
He emphasized that the scheme aims to economically empower rural women. By becoming ‘Bima Sakhis’, women are gaining new opportunities for entrepreneurship and income, thus supporting the goals of SDG 5 (Gender Equality) and the Lakhpati Didi Mission. He noted that by August 15, the number of Lakhpati Didis in the country would reach 2 crore (20 million) across India.
The Minister stated that the ‘Bima Sakhi’ scheme is adding a new chapter to both urban and rural employment at the local level with employment generation and women’s workforce participation. Within this inclusive insurance ecosystem, Bima Sakhis are not only expanding access to insurance schemes but are also delivering trust-based services to the last mile.
He further mentioned that this initiative aligns with key government priorities and reinforces schemes such as Jan-Dhan Se Jan Suraksha, Digital India, and women skill development. Contributing to disaster protection as well, this scheme will act as a financial shield for rural families in disaster-affected areas.
“Bima Sakhis are not just insurance agents but pioneers of social change. They are carrying the torch of financial security to every village, as a result of which villages are becoming economically stronger and women more self-reliant,” Shri Chouhan stated.
At the end, he called on all states and partner organizations to join this people’s movement and help take the ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ to every village and every household.
“The ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ is a transformational movement. With its support, we will make a strong contribution toward building a resilient, inclusive, and insured India. This initiative will give new momentum to the economic security and holistic development of our rural mothers and sisters,” the Union Minister said.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں’بیمہ سکھی یوجنا‘ کا تاریخی آغاز - جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا ، ’’تربیت یافتہ اپنی مددآپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) کی اراکین کو گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر بیمہ سکھیوں کے طور پر مقرر کیا جائے گا‘‘
’’’بیمہ سکھی یوجنا‘سماجی تحفظ اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی ایک طاقتور مثال ہے‘‘-جناب شیوراج سنگھ
حکومت ہند کے ’2047 تک سب کے لیے بیمہ‘ مشن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ایل آئی سی اور وزارت دیہی ترقی کے درمیان اہم شراکت داری
’’بیمہ سکھی یوجنا سے لکھپتی دیدی مشن کو فروغ ملے گا ، 15 اگست تک ہندوستان میں 2 کروڑ لکھپتی دیدی ہوں گی - جناب شیوراج سنگھ
26 JUL 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
’بیمہ سکھی یوجنا‘ پر بات کرتے ہوئے دیہی ترقی اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آج کہا ، ’’ہم نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں’بیمہ سکھی یوجنا‘ کا تاریخی آغاز کیا ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم نہ صرف خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی سمت میں بلکہ دیہی اور نیم شہری ہندوستان کو معاشی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کی سمت میں بھی ایک بڑا قدم ہے ۔ مرکزی حکومت ملک کی ہر خاتون کو خود کفیل اور اقتصادی طور پر مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔‘‘
جناب چوہان نے یہ بھی کہا کہ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت نے حکومت ہند کے ’ 2047 تک سب کے لیے بیمہ‘ مشن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے لائف انشورنس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایل آئی سی) کے ساتھ ایک اہم شراکت داری کی ہے۔ قومی دیہی ذریعہ معاش مشن کی مالی شمولیت پر مبنی پہل کے تحت، ملک بھر کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی) کی تربیت یافتہ خواتین کو گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر ’بیمہ سکھیوں‘ کے طور پر مقرر کیا جائے گا ۔
’بیمہ سکھی یوجنا‘ خواتین کی صنعت کاری اور مالی آزادی کے لیے ایک مضبوط پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم مودی کے ذریعے پیش کردہ ’آتم نربھر بھارت ‘کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے ہمارے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس اسکیم کا مقصد دیہی خواتین کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانا ہے ۔ ’بیمہ سکھی‘ بن کر ، خواتین کاروبار اور آمدنی کے نئے مواقع حاصل کر رہی ہیں ، اس طرح ایس ڈی جی 5 (صنفی مساوات) اور لکھپتی دیدی مشن کے اہداف کی حمایت کر رہی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 15 اگست تک لکھ پتی دیدیوں کی تعداد پورے ہندوستان میں 2 کروڑ (20 ملین) تک پہنچ جائے گی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ’بیمہ سکھی‘ اسکیم روزگار پیدا کرنے اور خواتین کی افرادی قوت کی شرکت کے ساتھ مقامی سطح پر شہری اور دیہی روزگار دونوں میں ایک نئے باب کا اضافہ کر رہی ہے ۔ اس جامع بیمہ ماحولیاتی نظام کے اندر ، بیمہ سکھی نہ صرف بیمہ اسکیموں تک رسائی کو بڑھا رہی ہیں بلکہ آخری میل تک اعتماد پر مبنی خدمات بھی فراہم کر رہی ہیں ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پہل حکومت کی کلیدی ترجیحات سے ہم آہنگ ہے اور جن دھن سے جن سرکشا ، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ، اور خواتین کی ہنرمندی کے فروغ جیسی اسکیموں کو تقویت دیتی ہے ۔ آفات سے تحفظ میں بھی تعاون کرتے ہوئے ، یہ اسکیم آفات سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں دیہی خاندانوں کے لیے مالی ڈھال کے طور پر کام کرے گی ۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ بیمہ سکھی صرف بیمہ ایجنٹ ہی نہیں بلکہ سماجی تبدیلی کی علمبردار بھی ہیں ۔ وہ مالی سلامتی کی مشعل ہر گاؤں تک لے جا رہی ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں گاؤں معاشی طور پر مضبوط ہو رہے ہیں اور خواتین زیادہ خود کفیل ہو رہی ہیں ۔
آخر میں ، انہوں نے تمام ریاستوں اور شراکت دار تنظیموں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس عوامی تحریک میں شامل ہوں اور ’بیمہ سکھی یوجنا‘ کو ہر گاؤں اور ہر گھر تک پہنچانے میں مدد کریں ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ بیمہ سکھی یوجنا ایک تبدیلی کی تحریک ہے ۔ اس کے تعاون سے ہم ایک لچکدار ، جامع اور بیمہ شدہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں مضبوط تعاون کریں گے ۔ یہ پہل ہماری دیہی ماؤں اور بہنوں کی اقتصادی سلامتی اور مجموعی ترقی کو نئی رفتار فراہم کرے گی ۔