Ministry of Rural Development
“Historic launch of ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Trained Self-Help Group (SHG) members will be appointed as Bima Sakhis at the Gram Panchayat level” – Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“The ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ is a powerful example of social security and women’s empowerment” – Shri Shivraj Singh
Important partnership between LIC and the Ministry of Rural Development to realise the Government of India’s ‘Insurance for All by 2047’ mission
“The ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ will boost the Lakhpati Didi Mission. By August 15, there will be 2 crore Lakhpati Didis in India” – Shri Shivraj Singh
26 JUL 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking on the ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’, Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today said, “We have accomplished the historic launch of the ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This scheme is not only a major step towards women’s empowerment but also towards providing economic security to rural and semi-urban India. The central government is committed to making every woman in the country self-reliant and economically strong.”
Shri Chouhan also said that the Ministry of Rural Development has entered into an important partnership with the Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) to realize the Government of India’s ‘Insurance for All by 2047’ mission. Under the financial inclusion initiative of the National Rural Livelihoods Mission, trained women from Self-Help Groups (SHGs) across the country will be appointed as ‘Bima Sakhis’ at the Gram Panchayat level.
“The ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ is a strong platform for women’s entrepreneurship and financial independence. It reflects our commitment to realizing the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ set forth by Prime Minister Modi,” Shri Chouhan said.
He emphasized that the scheme aims to economically empower rural women. By becoming ‘Bima Sakhis’, women are gaining new opportunities for entrepreneurship and income, thus supporting the goals of SDG 5 (Gender Equality) and the Lakhpati Didi Mission. He noted that by August 15, the number of Lakhpati Didis in the country would reach 2 crore (20 million) across India.
The Minister stated that the ‘Bima Sakhi’ scheme is adding a new chapter to both urban and rural employment at the local level with employment generation and women’s workforce participation. Within this inclusive insurance ecosystem, Bima Sakhis are not only expanding access to insurance schemes but are also delivering trust-based services to the last mile.
He further mentioned that this initiative aligns with key government priorities and reinforces schemes such as Jan-Dhan Se Jan Suraksha, Digital India, and women skill development. Contributing to disaster protection as well, this scheme will act as a financial shield for rural families in disaster-affected areas.
“Bima Sakhis are not just insurance agents but pioneers of social change. They are carrying the torch of financial security to every village, as a result of which villages are becoming economically stronger and women more self-reliant,” Shri Chouhan stated.
At the end, he called on all states and partner organizations to join this people’s movement and help take the ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ to every village and every household.
“The ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ is a transformational movement. With its support, we will make a strong contribution toward building a resilient, inclusive, and insured India. This initiative will give new momentum to the economic security and holistic development of our rural mothers and sisters,” the Union Minister said.

ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ 'બીમા સખી યોજના'નો ઐતિહાસિક પ્રારંભ - શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
ગ્રામ પંચાયત સ્તરે તાલીમ પામેલા સ્વ-સહાય જૂથ (SHG) ના સભ્યોને બીમા સખી તરીકે નિયુક્ત કરવામાં આવશે - કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
'બીમા સખી યોજના' સામાજિક સુરક્ષા અને મહિલા સશક્તિકરણનું એક મજબૂત ઉદાહરણ છે - શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ
ભારત સરકારના "2047 સુધીમાં બધા માટે વીમો" મિશનને સાકાર કરવા માટે કેન્દ્રીય ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયની LIC સાથે મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભાગીદારી
'બીમા સખી યોજના' લખપતિ દીદી મિશનને મજબૂત બનાવશે, 15 ઓગસ્ટ સુધીમાં લખપતિ દીદીઓની સંખ્યા 2 કરોડ થઈ જશે - શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
26 JUL 2025 4:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ અને કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે આજે 'બીમા સખી યોજના' અંગે એક નિવેદન બહાર પાડ્યું છે. નિવેદનમાં તેમણે કહ્યું કે 'બીમા સખી યોજના' પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં ઐતિહાસિક રીતે શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે. આ યોજના માત્ર મહિલા સશક્તિકરણ જ નહીં પરંતુ ગ્રામીણ ભારત અને અર્ધ-શહેરી વિસ્તારોને આર્થિક સુરક્ષા પૂરી પાડવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે. કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દેશની દરેક મહિલાને આત્મનિર્ભર અને આર્થિક રીતે મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.'
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ચૌહાણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે કેન્દ્રીય ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયે ભારત સરકારના મિશન "2047 સુધીમાં બધા માટે વીમો" ને સાકાર કરવા માટે ભારતીય જીવન વીમા નિગમ (LIC) સાથે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભાગીદારી કરી છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય આજીવિકા મિશન નાણાકીય સમાવેશ પહેલ હેઠળ આ યોજના હેઠળ, દેશભરમાં પ્રશિક્ષિત સ્વ-સહાય જૂથ (SHG) મહિલાઓને ગ્રામ પંચાયત સ્તરે 'બીમા સખી' તરીકે નિયુક્ત કરવામાં આવશે.
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહે કહ્યું કે "બીમા સખી યોજના મહિલા ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા અને નાણાકીય સ્વતંત્રતા માટે એક મજબૂત માધ્યમ છે. આ પગલું પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના 'આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત'ના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવાની અમારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે." કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે આ યોજના ગ્રામીણ મહિલાઓને આર્થિક રીતે સશક્ત બનાવવાના ઉદ્દેશ્યથી શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે. 'બીમા સખી' બનવાથી, મહિલાઓને હવે ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા અને આવક માટે નવી તકો મળી રહી છે, જે SDG 5 (લિંગ સમાનતા) અને 'લખપતિ દીદી મિશન' ના લક્ષ્યોને મજબૂત બનાવશે. તેમણે માહિતી આપી કે 15 ઓગસ્ટ સુધીમાં દેશમાં લખપતિ દીદીઓની સંખ્યા 2 કરોડ સુધી પહોંચી જશે.
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે રોજગાર સર્જન અને મહિલા શ્રમ દળમાં ભાગીદારી હેઠળ, 'બીમા સખી' યોજના સ્થાનિક સ્તરે શહેરી અને ગ્રામીણ રોજગારમાં એક નવો અધ્યાય ઉમેરી રહી છે. આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ યોજનામાં સમાવિષ્ટ વીમા ઇકોસિસ્ટમ હેઠળ, બીમા સખીઓ ફક્ત વીમા યોજનાઓની પહોંચમાં વધારો કરી રહી નથી પરંતુ છેલ્લા માઇલ સુધી વિશ્વાસ આધારિત સેવાઓનો વિસ્તાર પણ કરી રહી છે.
વધુમાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ચૌહાણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે સરકારી પ્રાથમિકતાઓ સાથે સુમેળ સાધવાની સાથે, આ પહેલ 'જન ધન સે જન સુરક્ષા', ડિજિટલ ઇન્ડિયા અને મહિલા કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ જેવી યોજનાઓને મજબૂત બનાવી રહી છે. આપત્તિગ્રસ્ત વિસ્તારોમાં આપત્તિ સંરક્ષણમાં યોગદાન આપતી વખતે, આ યોજના ગ્રામીણ પરિવારોને નાણાકીય જોખમોથી બચાવવા માટે એક સુરક્ષા કવચ સાબિત થશે. શ્રી ચૌહાણે કહ્યું, “બીમા સખી ફક્ત વીમા એજન્ટ નથી પરંતુ સામાજિક પરિવર્તનની પ્રણેતા છે. ‘બીમા સખીઓ’ દરેક ગામમાં નાણાકીય સુરક્ષાની મશાલ લઈને આગળ વધી રહી છે, જેના પરિણામે ગામડાં આર્થિક રીતે મજબૂત બની રહ્યા છે અને મહિલાઓ આત્મનિર્ભર બની રહી છે.”
અંતે, શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહે રાજ્યો અને તમામ ભાગીદાર સંસ્થાઓને આ જન આંદોલનનો ભાગ બનવા અને ‘બીમા સખી યોજના’ને દરેક ગામ, દરેક ઘર સુધી લઈ જવા માટે સહયોગ આપવા હાકલ કરી. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ કહ્યું, “બીમા સખી યોજના એક પરિવર્તનશીલ ચળવળ છે, તેના સમર્થનથી, ભારતને એક સ્થિતિસ્થાપક, સમાવિષ્ટ અને વીમાધારક રાષ્ટ્ર બનાવવામાં મજબૂત યોગદાન મળશે. આ પહેલ આપણી ગ્રામીણ માતાઓ અને બહેનોની આર્થિક સુરક્ષા અને સર્વાંગી વિકાસના સંકલ્પને નવી ઊર્જા પ્રદાન કરશે.”