Ministry of Rural Development
“Historic launch of ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Trained Self-Help Group (SHG) members will be appointed as Bima Sakhis at the Gram Panchayat level” – Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“The ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ is a powerful example of social security and women’s empowerment” – Shri Shivraj Singh
Important partnership between LIC and the Ministry of Rural Development to realise the Government of India’s ‘Insurance for All by 2047’ mission
“The ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ will boost the Lakhpati Didi Mission. By August 15, there will be 2 crore Lakhpati Didis in India” – Shri Shivraj Singh
26 JUL 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking on the ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’, Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today said, “We have accomplished the historic launch of the ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This scheme is not only a major step towards women’s empowerment but also towards providing economic security to rural and semi-urban India. The central government is committed to making every woman in the country self-reliant and economically strong.”
Shri Chouhan also said that the Ministry of Rural Development has entered into an important partnership with the Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) to realize the Government of India’s ‘Insurance for All by 2047’ mission. Under the financial inclusion initiative of the National Rural Livelihoods Mission, trained women from Self-Help Groups (SHGs) across the country will be appointed as ‘Bima Sakhis’ at the Gram Panchayat level.
“The ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ is a strong platform for women’s entrepreneurship and financial independence. It reflects our commitment to realizing the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ set forth by Prime Minister Modi,” Shri Chouhan said.
He emphasized that the scheme aims to economically empower rural women. By becoming ‘Bima Sakhis’, women are gaining new opportunities for entrepreneurship and income, thus supporting the goals of SDG 5 (Gender Equality) and the Lakhpati Didi Mission. He noted that by August 15, the number of Lakhpati Didis in the country would reach 2 crore (20 million) across India.
The Minister stated that the ‘Bima Sakhi’ scheme is adding a new chapter to both urban and rural employment at the local level with employment generation and women’s workforce participation. Within this inclusive insurance ecosystem, Bima Sakhis are not only expanding access to insurance schemes but are also delivering trust-based services to the last mile.
He further mentioned that this initiative aligns with key government priorities and reinforces schemes such as Jan-Dhan Se Jan Suraksha, Digital India, and women skill development. Contributing to disaster protection as well, this scheme will act as a financial shield for rural families in disaster-affected areas.
“Bima Sakhis are not just insurance agents but pioneers of social change. They are carrying the torch of financial security to every village, as a result of which villages are becoming economically stronger and women more self-reliant,” Shri Chouhan stated.
At the end, he called on all states and partner organizations to join this people’s movement and help take the ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ to every village and every household.
“The ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ is a transformational movement. With its support, we will make a strong contribution toward building a resilient, inclusive, and insured India. This initiative will give new momentum to the economic security and holistic development of our rural mothers and sisters,” the Union Minister said.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में ‘बीमा सखी योजना’ की ऐतिहासिक शुरुआत- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
प्रशिक्षित स्वयं सहायता समूह (SHG) सदस्यों को ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर बीमा सखी के रूप में नियुक्त किया जाएगा- केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
‘बीमा सखी योजना’ सामाजिक सुरक्षा और महिला सशक्तिकरण का मजबूत उदाहरण- श्री शिवराज सिंह
भारत सरकार के मिशन “2047 तक सभी के लिए बीमा” को साकार करने हेतु एलआईसी के साथ केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की महत्वपूर्ण साझेदारी
‘बीमा सखी योजना’ से लखपति दीदी मिशन को बल मिलेगा, 15 अगस्त तक लखपति दीदियों की संख्या 2 करोड़ होगी- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
26 JUL 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज ‘बीमा सखी योजना’ को लेकर एक वक्तव्य जारी किया है। वक्तव्य में उन्होंने कहा कि ‘प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में ‘बीमा सखी योजना’ की ऐतिहासिक शुरुआत हुई है। यह योजना न केवल महिला सशक्तिकरण, बल्कि ग्रामीण भारत और अर्ध शहरी क्षेत्रों को आर्थिक सुरक्षा मुहैया कराने की दिशा में एक उल्लेखनीय कदम है। केंद्र सरकार, देश की प्रत्येक महिला को आत्मनिर्भर और आर्थिक रूप से मजबूत बनाने के लिए संकल्पित है।‘
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने भारत सरकार के मिशन “2047 तक सभी के लिए बीमा” को साकार करने हेतु भारतीय जीवन बीमा निगम (LIC) के साथ महत्वपूर्ण साझेदारी की है। राष्ट्रीय आजीविका मिशन वित्तीय समावेशन पहल के अंतर्गत इस योजना के तहत, देशभर की प्रशिक्षित स्वयं सहायता समूह (SHG) की महिलाओं को ‘बीमा सखी’ के रूप में ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर नियुक्त किया जाएगा।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि “बीमा सखी योजना, महिला उद्यमिता और वित्तीय आज़ादी का मजबूत माध्यम है। यह कदम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के विजन को साकार करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाता है।” केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि ग्रामीण महिलाओं को आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से ही इस योजना की शुरुआत की गई है। ‘बीमा सखी’ बनकर महिलाएं अब उद्यमिता एवं आय के नए अवसर प्राप्त कर रही हैं, जिससे SDG 5 (जेंडर समानता) के लक्ष्यों और ‘लखपति दीदी मिशन’ को बल मिलेगा। उन्होंने बताया कि 15 अगस्त तक देश में लखपति दीदियों की संख्या 2 करोड़ हो जाएगी।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि रोजगार सृजन व महिला श्रम-बल में भागीदारी के तहत स्थानीय स्तर पर ‘बीमा सखी’ योजना शहरी और ग्रामीण रोजगार में नया अध्याय जोड़ रही है। इस महत्वपूर्ण योजना में समावेशी बीमा इकोसिस्टम के अंतर्गत बीमा सखियां न केवल बीमा योजनाओं की पहुंच बढ़ा रही हैं, बल्कि अंतिम छोर तक विश्वास-आधारित सेवाओं का विस्तार भी कर रही हैं।
आगे केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि सरकारी प्राथमिकताओं से तालमेल होने के साथ ही यह पहल ‘जन धन से जन सुरक्षा’, डिजिटल इंडियाल और महिला कौशल विकास जैसी योजनाओं को मजबूती प्रदान कर रही है। आपदा सुरक्षा में योगदान देते हुए आपदा प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में, यह योजना ग्रामीण परिवारों को वित्तीय जोखिम से बचाने के लिए सुरक्षा कवच सिद्ध होगी। श्री चौहान ने कहा, “बीमा सखी केवल बीमा की एजेंट नहीं बल्कि सामाजिक बदलाव की प्रणेता हैं। ‘बीमा सखियां’ गाँव-गाँव में वित्तीय सुरक्षा की मशाल लेकर आगे बढ़ रही हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरुप गांव आर्थिक रूप से मजबूत और महिलाएं आत्मनिर्भर बन रही हैं।”
अंत में श्री शिवराज सिंह ने, राज्यों और सभी भागीदार संस्थाओं से आह्वान किया कि वे इस जनांदोलन का हिस्सा बनें और ‘बीमा सखी योजना’ को हर गाँव, हर घर तक पहुंचाने में सहयोग करें। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि, “बीमा सखी योजना एक परिवर्तनकारी आंदोलन है, इसके सहयोग से भारत को लचीला, समावेशी और बीमाकृत राष्ट्र बनाने में मजबूत योगदान मिलेगा। यह पहल हमारी ग्रामीण माताओं-बहनों की आर्थिक सुरक्षा और समग्र विकास के संकल्प को नई ऊर्जा प्रदान करेगी।”