Ministry of Rural Development
“Historic launch of ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Trained Self-Help Group (SHG) members will be appointed as Bima Sakhis at the Gram Panchayat level” – Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“The ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ is a powerful example of social security and women’s empowerment” – Shri Shivraj Singh
Important partnership between LIC and the Ministry of Rural Development to realise the Government of India’s ‘Insurance for All by 2047’ mission
“The ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ will boost the Lakhpati Didi Mission. By August 15, there will be 2 crore Lakhpati Didis in India” – Shri Shivraj Singh
26 JUL 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking on the ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’, Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today said, “We have accomplished the historic launch of the ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This scheme is not only a major step towards women’s empowerment but also towards providing economic security to rural and semi-urban India. The central government is committed to making every woman in the country self-reliant and economically strong.”
Shri Chouhan also said that the Ministry of Rural Development has entered into an important partnership with the Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) to realize the Government of India’s ‘Insurance for All by 2047’ mission. Under the financial inclusion initiative of the National Rural Livelihoods Mission, trained women from Self-Help Groups (SHGs) across the country will be appointed as ‘Bima Sakhis’ at the Gram Panchayat level.
“The ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ is a strong platform for women’s entrepreneurship and financial independence. It reflects our commitment to realizing the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ set forth by Prime Minister Modi,” Shri Chouhan said.
He emphasized that the scheme aims to economically empower rural women. By becoming ‘Bima Sakhis’, women are gaining new opportunities for entrepreneurship and income, thus supporting the goals of SDG 5 (Gender Equality) and the Lakhpati Didi Mission. He noted that by August 15, the number of Lakhpati Didis in the country would reach 2 crore (20 million) across India.
The Minister stated that the ‘Bima Sakhi’ scheme is adding a new chapter to both urban and rural employment at the local level with employment generation and women’s workforce participation. Within this inclusive insurance ecosystem, Bima Sakhis are not only expanding access to insurance schemes but are also delivering trust-based services to the last mile.
He further mentioned that this initiative aligns with key government priorities and reinforces schemes such as Jan-Dhan Se Jan Suraksha, Digital India, and women skill development. Contributing to disaster protection as well, this scheme will act as a financial shield for rural families in disaster-affected areas.
“Bima Sakhis are not just insurance agents but pioneers of social change. They are carrying the torch of financial security to every village, as a result of which villages are becoming economically stronger and women more self-reliant,” Shri Chouhan stated.
At the end, he called on all states and partner organizations to join this people’s movement and help take the ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ to every village and every household.
“The ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ is a transformational movement. With its support, we will make a strong contribution toward building a resilient, inclusive, and insured India. This initiative will give new momentum to the economic security and holistic development of our rural mothers and sisters,” the Union Minister said.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
“पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली ‘बिमा सखी योजने’चा ऐतिहासिक शुभारंभ” – शिवराज सिंह चौहान
26 JUL 2025 4:26PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली ‘बिमा सखी योजने’चा ऐतिहासिक शुभारंभ आम्ही यशस्वीरित्या केला आहे, असे ‘बिमा सखी योजने’बद्दल बोलताना, केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास तसेच कृषी आणि कृषक कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी आज सांगितले. ही योजना केवळ महिला सक्षमीकरणाच्या दिशेनेच नाही तर ग्रामीण आणि निमशहरी भारताला आर्थिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करण्याच्या दिशेने एक मोठे पाऊल आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. देशातील प्रत्येक महिलेला स्वावलंबी आणि आर्थिकदृष्ट्या मजबूत बनवण्याचा सरकार वचनबद्ध असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाने भारत सरकारचे ‘2047 पर्यंत सर्वांसाठी विमा’ हे ध्येय साकार करण्यासाठी भारतीय जीवन विमा महामंडळ (LIC) सोबत एक महत्त्वाची भागीदारी केली आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियानाच्या वित्तीय समावेशन उपक्रमांतर्गत, देशभरातील बचत गटांमधील (SHG) प्रशिक्षित महिलांना ग्रामपंचायत स्तरावर 'बिमा सखी' म्हणून नियुक्त केले जाईल, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
'बिमा सखी' ही योजना ग्रामीण तसेच शहरी पातळीवर स्थानिक रोजगार निर्मिती आणि महिलांच्या कामगार सहभागाच्या दिशेने एक नवीन अध्याय लिहीत आहे, असे मंत्री म्हणाले. ही योजना सरकारच्या महत्त्वाच्या योजनांशी सुसंगत असून ती जन-धन से जन सुरक्षा, डिजिटल इंडिया आणि महिला कौशल्य विकास यासारख्या योजनांना बळकटी देते. याशिवाय, आपत्ती संरक्षणातही योगदान देणारी ही योजना आपत्तीग्रस्त भागातील ग्रामीण कुटुंबांसाठी आर्थिक कवच म्हणून काम करेल.
सर्व राज्ये आणि भागीदार संस्थांना या लोक चळवळीत सामील होण्याचे तसेच 'विमा सखी योजना' प्रत्येक गावापर्यंत आणि प्रत्येक घरापर्यंत पोहोचवण्यासाठी एकत्रितपणे प्रयत्न करण्याचे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले.