Ministry of Rural Development
“Historic launch of ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Trained Self-Help Group (SHG) members will be appointed as Bima Sakhis at the Gram Panchayat level” – Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“The ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ is a powerful example of social security and women’s empowerment” – Shri Shivraj Singh
Important partnership between LIC and the Ministry of Rural Development to realise the Government of India’s ‘Insurance for All by 2047’ mission
“The ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ will boost the Lakhpati Didi Mission. By August 15, there will be 2 crore Lakhpati Didis in India” – Shri Shivraj Singh
26 JUL 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking on the ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’, Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today said, “We have accomplished the historic launch of the ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This scheme is not only a major step towards women’s empowerment but also towards providing economic security to rural and semi-urban India. The central government is committed to making every woman in the country self-reliant and economically strong.”
Shri Chouhan also said that the Ministry of Rural Development has entered into an important partnership with the Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) to realize the Government of India’s ‘Insurance for All by 2047’ mission. Under the financial inclusion initiative of the National Rural Livelihoods Mission, trained women from Self-Help Groups (SHGs) across the country will be appointed as ‘Bima Sakhis’ at the Gram Panchayat level.
“The ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ is a strong platform for women’s entrepreneurship and financial independence. It reflects our commitment to realizing the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ set forth by Prime Minister Modi,” Shri Chouhan said.
He emphasized that the scheme aims to economically empower rural women. By becoming ‘Bima Sakhis’, women are gaining new opportunities for entrepreneurship and income, thus supporting the goals of SDG 5 (Gender Equality) and the Lakhpati Didi Mission. He noted that by August 15, the number of Lakhpati Didis in the country would reach 2 crore (20 million) across India.
The Minister stated that the ‘Bima Sakhi’ scheme is adding a new chapter to both urban and rural employment at the local level with employment generation and women’s workforce participation. Within this inclusive insurance ecosystem, Bima Sakhis are not only expanding access to insurance schemes but are also delivering trust-based services to the last mile.
He further mentioned that this initiative aligns with key government priorities and reinforces schemes such as Jan-Dhan Se Jan Suraksha, Digital India, and women skill development. Contributing to disaster protection as well, this scheme will act as a financial shield for rural families in disaster-affected areas.
“Bima Sakhis are not just insurance agents but pioneers of social change. They are carrying the torch of financial security to every village, as a result of which villages are becoming economically stronger and women more self-reliant,” Shri Chouhan stated.
At the end, he called on all states and partner organizations to join this people’s movement and help take the ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ to every village and every household.
“The ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ is a transformational movement. With its support, we will make a strong contribution toward building a resilient, inclusive, and insured India. This initiative will give new momentum to the economic security and holistic development of our rural mothers and sisters,” the Union Minister said.

ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
"ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ 'ಬಿಮಾ ಸಖಿ ಯೋಜನೆ'ಯ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಆರಂಭ" – ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್
"ತರಬೇತಿ ಪಡೆದ ಸ್ವಸಹಾಯ ಗುಂಪು (ಎಸ್ ಎಚ್ ಜಿ) ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಗ್ರಾಮ ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಮಾ ಸಖಿಗಳಾಗಿ ನೇಮಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು" - ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್
"ಬಿಮಾ ಸಖಿ ಯೋಜನೆ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಭದ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಬಲ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಯಾಗಿದೆ" - ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ '2047ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ವಿಮೆ' ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಎಲ್ಐಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ನಡುವಿನ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ
'ಬಿಮಾ ಸಖಿ ಯೋಜನೆ' ಲಕ್ಷಾಧಿಪತಿ ದೀದಿ ಮಿಷನ್ ಅನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 15 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ 2 ಕೋಟಿ ಲಕ್ಷಾಧಿಪತಿ ದೀದಿಗಳು ಇರುತ್ತಾರೆ " - ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್
26 JUL 2025 4:26PM by PIB Bengaluru
'ಬಿಮಾ ಸಖಿ ಯೋಜನೆ' ಕುರಿತು ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್, "ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವು 'ಬಿಮಾ ಸಖಿ ಯೋಜನೆ'ಯ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಆರಂಭವನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣದ ಕಡೆಗೆ ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲ, ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಮತ್ತು ಅರೆ-ನಗರ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಮಹಿಳೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕವಾಗಿ ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ '2047ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ವಿಮೆ' ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಜೀವ ವಿಮಾ ನಿಗಮ (ಎಲ್ಐಸಿ) ಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯ ಮಿಷನ್ ನ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸ್ವಸಹಾಯ ಗುಂಪುಗಳಿಂದ (ಎಸ್ಎಚ್ ಜಿ) ತರಬೇತಿ ಪಡೆದ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರನ್ನು ಗ್ರಾಮ ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ 'ಬಿಮಾ ಸಖಿ'ಗಳಾಗಿ ನೇಮಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
'ಬಿಮಾ ಸಖಿ ಯೋಜನೆ' ಮಹಿಳಾ ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಬಲವಾದ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ರೂಪಿಸಿದ 'ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ್' ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸುವ ನಮ್ಮ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ" ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರನ್ನು ಆರ್ಥಿಕವಾಗಿ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. 'ಬಿಮಾ ಸಖಿ'ಗಳಾಗುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆದಾಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹೊಸ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಎಸ್ ಡಿಜಿ 5 (ಲಿಂಗ ಸಮಾನತೆ) ಮತ್ತು ಲಕ್ಷಾಧಿಪತಿ ದೀದಿ ಮಿಷನ್ ನ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 15 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ, ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಲಕ್ಷಾಧಿಪತಿ ದೀದಿಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ 2 ಕೋಟಿ (20 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್) ತಲುಪಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಗಮನಿಸಿದರು.
'ಬಿಮಾ ಸಖಿ' ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳಾ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ನಗರ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊಸ ಅಧ್ಯಾಯವನ್ನು ಸೇರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಅಂತರ್ಗತ ವಿಮಾ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯೊಳಗೆ, ಬಿಮಾ ಸಖಿಗಳು ವಿಮಾ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶವನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೊನೆಯ ಮೈಲಿಗೂ ತಲುಪಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ.