Ministry of Rural Development
“Historic launch of ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi” – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Trained Self-Help Group (SHG) members will be appointed as Bima Sakhis at the Gram Panchayat level” – Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“The ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ is a powerful example of social security and women’s empowerment” – Shri Shivraj Singh
Important partnership between LIC and the Ministry of Rural Development to realise the Government of India’s ‘Insurance for All by 2047’ mission
“The ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ will boost the Lakhpati Didi Mission. By August 15, there will be 2 crore Lakhpati Didis in India” – Shri Shivraj Singh
26 JUL 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking on the ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’, Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, today said, “We have accomplished the historic launch of the ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This scheme is not only a major step towards women’s empowerment but also towards providing economic security to rural and semi-urban India. The central government is committed to making every woman in the country self-reliant and economically strong.”
Shri Chouhan also said that the Ministry of Rural Development has entered into an important partnership with the Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) to realize the Government of India’s ‘Insurance for All by 2047’ mission. Under the financial inclusion initiative of the National Rural Livelihoods Mission, trained women from Self-Help Groups (SHGs) across the country will be appointed as ‘Bima Sakhis’ at the Gram Panchayat level.
“The ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ is a strong platform for women’s entrepreneurship and financial independence. It reflects our commitment to realizing the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ set forth by Prime Minister Modi,” Shri Chouhan said.
He emphasized that the scheme aims to economically empower rural women. By becoming ‘Bima Sakhis’, women are gaining new opportunities for entrepreneurship and income, thus supporting the goals of SDG 5 (Gender Equality) and the Lakhpati Didi Mission. He noted that by August 15, the number of Lakhpati Didis in the country would reach 2 crore (20 million) across India.
The Minister stated that the ‘Bima Sakhi’ scheme is adding a new chapter to both urban and rural employment at the local level with employment generation and women’s workforce participation. Within this inclusive insurance ecosystem, Bima Sakhis are not only expanding access to insurance schemes but are also delivering trust-based services to the last mile.
He further mentioned that this initiative aligns with key government priorities and reinforces schemes such as Jan-Dhan Se Jan Suraksha, Digital India, and women skill development. Contributing to disaster protection as well, this scheme will act as a financial shield for rural families in disaster-affected areas.
“Bima Sakhis are not just insurance agents but pioneers of social change. They are carrying the torch of financial security to every village, as a result of which villages are becoming economically stronger and women more self-reliant,” Shri Chouhan stated.
At the end, he called on all states and partner organizations to join this people’s movement and help take the ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ to every village and every household.
“The ‘Bima Sakhi Yojana’ is a transformational movement. With its support, we will make a strong contribution toward building a resilient, inclusive, and insured India. This initiative will give new momentum to the economic security and holistic development of our rural mothers and sisters,” the Union Minister said.

গ্ৰামোন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
“প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ‘বীমা সখী যোজনা’ৰ ঐতিহাসিক শুভাৰম্ভণি হৈছে” – শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহান
“গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত পৰ্যায়ত প্ৰশিক্ষিত আত্মসহায়ক গোটৰ সদস্যক বীমা সখী হিচাপে নিযুক্তি দিয়া হ’ব” – কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহান
“‘বীমা সখী যোজনা’ সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা আৰু মহিলা সবলীকৰণৰ এক শক্তিশালী নিদৰ্শন” – শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ‘২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত সকলোৰে বাবে বীমা’ অভিযান বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবলৈ এলআইচি আৰু গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ মাজত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশীদাৰিত্ব
“‘বীমা সখী যোজনা’ই লাখপতি দিদী অভিযানক উদগনি যোগাব। ১৫ আগষ্টৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতত লাখপতি দিদিৰ সংখ্যা ২ কোটি হ’ব” – শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং
26 JUL 2025 4:26PM by PIB Guwahati
‘বীমা সখী যোজনা’ সন্দৰ্ভত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন আৰু কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানে আজি কয়, “প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত আমি ‘বীমা সখী যোজনা’ৰ ঐতিহাসিক শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিছো।এই আঁচনিখন কেৱল মহিলা সবলীকৰণৰ দিশতে নহয়, বৰঞ্চ গ্ৰামাঞ্চললৈ অৰ্থনৈতিক সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদানৰ দিশতো এক বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ আৰু অৰ্ধ-নগৰীয়া ভাৰতবৰ্ষই দেশৰ প্ৰতিগৰাকী নাৰীক স্বাৱলম্বী আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিকভাৱে সবল কৰি তুলিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।”
শ্ৰী চৌহানে লগতে কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ‘২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত সকলোৰে বাবে বীমা’ অভিযানক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ বাবে গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ভাৰতৰ জীৱন বীমা নিগমৰ সৈতে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশীদাৰিত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰাম্য জীৱিকা অভিযানৰ বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ আত্মসহায়ক গোটৰ পৰা প্ৰশিক্ষিত মহিলাসকলক গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত পৰ্যায়ত ‘বীমা সখী’ হিচাপে নিযুক্তি দিয়া হ’ব।
শ্ৰী চৌহানে কয়, ‘‘বীমা সখী যোজনা’ মহিলাৰ উদ্যোগীকৰণ আৰু আৰ্থিক স্বাধীনতাৰ এক শক্তিশালী মঞ্চ।ই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰা ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।
তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে এই আঁচনিৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে গ্ৰাম্য মহিলাসকলক অৰ্থনৈতিকভাৱে সবলীকৰণ কৰা। ‘বীমা সখী’ হৈ মহিলাসকলে উদ্যোগীকৰণ আৰু আয়ৰ নতুন সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছে, যাৰ ফলত এছডিজিৰ পঞ্চম লক্ষ্য (লিংগ সমতা) আৰু লাখপতি দিদী মিছনৰ লক্ষ্যক সমৰ্থন কৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ১৫ আগষ্টৰ ভিতৰত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত লাখপতি দিদীৰ সংখ্যা ২ কোটি হ’ব।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ‘বীমা সখী’ আঁচনিখনে নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি আৰু মহিলা কৰ্মশক্তিৰ অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে স্থানীয় পৰ্যায়ত নগৰ আৰু গাঁও উভয় নিয়োগত এক নতুন অধ্যায় সংযোজন কৰিছে। এই সৰ্বাংগীন বীমা পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰৰ ভিতৰত বীমা সখীসকলে কেৱল বীমা আঁচনিৰ সুবিধা সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰাই নহয়, আস্থাভিত্তিক সেৱাও প্ৰান্তীয় লোকসকলক আগবঢ়াইছে।
তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই পদক্ষেপে চৰকাৰী মূল অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ সৈতে সাদৃশ্য আছে আৰু জন-ধন ছে জন সুৰক্ষা, ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু মহিলা দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ দৰে আঁচনিসমূহক শক্তিশালী কৰে। দুৰ্যোগ সুৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো অৰিহণা যোগোৱা এই আঁচনিখনে দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰভাৱিত অঞ্চলৰ গ্ৰামীণ পৰিয়ালসমূহৰ বাবে আৰ্থিক ঢাল হিচাপে কাম কৰিব।
“বীমা সখীসকল কেৱল বীমা এজেণ্ট নহয়, সামাজিক পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শক। তেওঁলোকে প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱলৈ আৰ্থিক সুৰক্ষাৰ নতুন শিখা বহন কৰিছে, যাৰ ফলত গাঁওসমূহ অৰ্থনৈতিকভাৱে শক্তিশালী আৰু মহিলাসকল অধিক স্বাৱলম্বী হৈ পৰিছে,” শ্ৰী চৌহানে উল্লেখ কৰে।
শেষত তেওঁ সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু অংশীদাৰ সংগঠনক এই জন আন্দোলনত যোগদান কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায় আৰু ‘বীমা সখী যোজনা’ক প্ৰতিখন গাঁও আৰু প্ৰতিটো ঘৰলৈ লৈ যোৱাত সহায় কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, ‘‘বীমা সখী যোজনা’ এক পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল আন্দোলন।ইয়াৰ সহায়ত আমি এখন সুস্থিৰ, সৰ্বাংগীন আৰু বীমাকৃত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ দিশত এক শক্তিশালী অৱদান আগবঢ়াম।এই পদক্ষেপে আমাৰ গ্ৰামীণ মাতৃ-ভগ্নীসকলৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সুৰক্ষা আৰু সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়নক নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব।’