Ministry of Culture
"Soharai Art is Soul of India": President Droupadi Murmu
Sohrai Art of Jharkhand Shines at Rashtrapati Bhavan during Kala Utsav 2025
26 JUL 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The indigenous mural tradition of Sohrai Art from Jharkhand took centre stage at the second edition of Kala Utsav 2025 – Artists in Residence Programme, held at Rashtrapati Bhavan. This ten-day residency programme was graced by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu and marked a significant milestone in celebrating India’s rich folk and tribal art traditions.
President visited the exhibition and personally interacted with the artists. In her address, she praised their dedication, stating: “These artworks reflect the soul of India - our connection to nature, our mythology, and our community life. I deeply admire how each of you continues to uphold these invaluable traditions.”
On the occasion, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), along with Dr. Kumar Sanjay Jha, Regional Director, and Mrs. Sumedha Sengupta, Project Associate, IGNCA Regional Centre, Ranchi, were present on behalf of the institution. As a gesture of respect and tradition, the Hon’ble President was felicitated by IGNCA with a traditional saree.
The Project Assistants of the IGNCA Regional Centre, Ranchi – Mrs. Bolo Kumari Oraon, Mr. Prabhat Linda, and Dr. Himanshu Shekhar – played an instrumental role in coordinating with the artist collective and managing the participation of the artist team for the event, held from 14th to 24th July 2025.
Sohrai, a ritualistic wall-painting tradition practised by tribal communities in Jharkhand, is typically created by women during harvest and festive seasons. Using natural earth pigments and bamboo brushes, the artists transform mud walls into vivid depictions of animals, plants, and geometric motifs-deeply connected to agrarian life and spiritual beliefs.
Ten acclaimed Sohrai artists from Hazaribagh district ; Ms. Rudan Devi, Ms. Anita Devi, Ms. Sita Kumari, Ms. Malo Devi, Ms. Sajwa Devi, Ms. Parvati Devi, Ms. Asha Devi, Ms. Kadmi Devi, Ms. Mohini Devi, and Ms. Reena Devi participated in the ten-day residency and showcased their traditional artistry to a national audience.
Artists Ms. Malo Devi and Ms. Sajwa Devi shared their joy, saying: “We are extremely happy to have been a part of this initiative. Had a great experience presenting our state’s Sohrai Art form.”
It is a matter of pride for Jharkhand that Sohrai Art, which is yet to receive the same level of national attention as other traditional paintings such as Godna, Mithila, and Warli, has now found such an esteemed platform and stature. This opportunity has helped bring the traditional wisdom and cultural richness of Jharkhand to the forefront of India’s artistic landscape.
The IGNCA and its Regional Centre in Ranchi played a crucial role in this cultural initiative by identifying, coordinating, and supporting the participation of Sohrai artists from remote villages of Jharkhand. Their tireless efforts ensured that this unique tribal art form was showcased on a national stage, giving the artists long-overdue recognition. IGNCA continues to work with dedication to uplift and promote such traditional art forms.
Through Kala Utsav 2025, Sohrai Art received national recognition, standing as a vibrant affirmation to the enduring spirit of Jharkhand’s tribal communities. The IGNCA’s commitment to promoting and preserving India’s indigenous art forms ensured that the cultural significance and beauty of Sohrai were honoured and celebrated on one of the country’s most prestigious platforms.

وزارات ثقافت
’’سوہرائی آرٹ ہندوستان کی روح ہے‘‘: صدر دروپدی مرمو
کلا اتسو 2025 کے دوران جھارکھنڈ کی سوہرائی آرٹ راشٹرپتی بھون کی رونق بڑھاتی ہے
26 JUL 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
راشٹرپتی بھون میں منعقدہ کلا اتسو 2025-آرٹسٹ ان ریذیڈنس پروگرام کے دوسرے ایڈیشن میں جھارکھنڈ کے سوہرائی آرٹ کی روایت نے مرکزی مقام حاصل کیا ۔ اس دس روزہ ریزیڈنس پروگرام میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے شرکت کی جو ہندوستان کی مالامال لوک اور قبائلی آرٹ کی روایات کو منانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نمائش دیکھنے گئیں اور فنکاروں کے ساتھ ذاتی طور پر بات چیت کی ۔ اپنے خطاب میں ، انہوں نے ان کی لگن کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا: "یہ فن پارے ہندوستان کی روح کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں-فطرت سے ہمارا تعلق ، ہمارے افسانے ، اور ہماری سماجی زندگی ۔ میں اس بات کی دل سے تعریف کرتی ہوں کہ کس طرح آپ میں سے ہر ایک ان انمول روایات کو برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔ "
اس موقع پر اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کے ممبر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی ، علاقائی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر کمار سنجے جھا اور آئی جی این سی اے علاقائی مرکز رانچی کی پروجیکٹ ایسوسی ایٹ محترمہ سمیدھا سین گپتا ادارے کی جانب سے موجود تھیں ۔ احترام اور روایت کے اشارے کے طور پر ، صدر جمہوریہ ہند کو آئی جی این سی اے نے روایتی ساڑی پیش کی ۔
آئی جی این سی اے علاقائی مرکز ، رانچی کے پروجیکٹ اسسٹنٹ-محترمہ بولو کماری اوراون ، جناب پربھات لنڈا ، اور ڈاکٹر ہمانشو شیکھر-نے فنکاروں کے ساتھ اجتماعی ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے اور 14 سے 24 جولائی 2025 تک منعقد ہونے والی تقریب کے لیے فنکاروں کی ٹیم کی شرکت کا انتظام کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ۔
سوہرائی ، جھارکھنڈ میں قبائلی برادریوں کی جانب سے کی جانے والی ایک رسمی دیوار پینٹنگ کی روایت ہے ، جوعام طور پر خواتین کی طرف سے فصل کی کٹائی اور تہواروں کے موسموں میں بنائی جاتی ہے ۔ قدرتی مٹی کے رنگوں اور بانس کے برش کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، فنکار مٹی کی دیواروں کو جانوروں ، پودوں اور ہندسی نقشوں کی واضح عکاسی میں تبدیل کرتے ہیں-جو زرعی زندگی اور روحانی عقائد سے گہرا تعلق رکھتے ہیں ۔
ہزاری باغ ضلع کے دس معروف سوہرائی فنکاروں ؛ محترمہ رودن دیوی ، محترمہ انیتا دیوی ، محترمہ سیتا کماری ، محترمہ مالو دیوی ، محترمہ سجوا دیوی ، محترمہ پاروتی دیوی ، محترمہ آشا دیوی ، محترمہ کادمی دیوی ، محترمہ موہنی دیوی ، اور محترمہ رینا دیوی نے دس روزہ ریزیڈینسی پروگرام میں شرکت کی اورلوگوں کے سامنے اپنی روایتی فن کاری کی نمائش کی ۔
فنکار محترمہ مالو دیوی اور محترمہ سجوا دیوی نے اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا: "ہم اس پہل کا حصہ بن کر بے حد خوش ہیں ۔ ہماری ریاست کے سوہرائی آرٹ فارم کو پیش کرنے کا بہت اچھا تجربہ رہا ۔ "
جھارکھنڈ کے لیے یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ سوہرائی آرٹ ، جسے ابھی تک گوڈنا ، متھیلا اور ورلی جیسی دیگر روایتی پینٹنگز کی طرح قومی توجہ حاصل کرنا باقی ہے ،اسے اب اس طرح کا ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم اورمقام ملا ہے ۔ اس موقع نے جھارکھنڈ کی روایتی حکمت اور ثقافتی دولت کو ہندوستان کے فنکارانہ منظر نامے میں سب سے آگے لانے میں مدد کی ہے ۔ رانچی میں آئی جی این سی اے اور اس کے علاقائی مرکز نے جھارکھنڈ کے دور دراز دیہاتوں کے سوہرائی فنکاروں کی شناخت، ہم آہنگی اور شرکت میں مدد کرکے اس ثقافتی پہل میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ۔ ان کی انتھک کوششوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ اس منفرد قبائلی فن کی شکل کو قومی اسٹیج پر دکھایا جائے ، جس سے فنکاروں کو وہ شناخت ملی جس کے وہ طویل عرصے سے منتظر تھے۔ آئی جی این سی اے اس طرح کے روایتی فن کی شکلوں کی ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے لگن کے ساتھ کام جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔
کلا اتسو 2025 کے ذریعے ، سوہرائی آرٹ کو قومی شناخت ملی ، جو جھارکھنڈ کی قبائلی برادریوں کے پائیدار جذبے کی ایک متحرک تصدیق کے طور پر قائم ہے ۔ ہندوستان کی مقامی آرٹ کی شکلوں کو فروغ دینے اور ان کے تحفظ کے لیے آئی جی این سی اے کے عزم نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ سوہرائی کی ثقافتی اہمیت اور خوبصورتی کو ملک کے سب سے باوقار پلیٹ فارم میں سے ایک پر عزت دی جائے اوراس کا جشن منایا جائے ۔