Ministry of Culture
"Soharai Art is Soul of India": President Droupadi Murmu
Sohrai Art of Jharkhand Shines at Rashtrapati Bhavan during Kala Utsav 2025
26 JUL 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The indigenous mural tradition of Sohrai Art from Jharkhand took centre stage at the second edition of Kala Utsav 2025 – Artists in Residence Programme, held at Rashtrapati Bhavan. This ten-day residency programme was graced by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu and marked a significant milestone in celebrating India’s rich folk and tribal art traditions.
President visited the exhibition and personally interacted with the artists. In her address, she praised their dedication, stating: “These artworks reflect the soul of India - our connection to nature, our mythology, and our community life. I deeply admire how each of you continues to uphold these invaluable traditions.”
On the occasion, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), along with Dr. Kumar Sanjay Jha, Regional Director, and Mrs. Sumedha Sengupta, Project Associate, IGNCA Regional Centre, Ranchi, were present on behalf of the institution. As a gesture of respect and tradition, the Hon’ble President was felicitated by IGNCA with a traditional saree.
The Project Assistants of the IGNCA Regional Centre, Ranchi – Mrs. Bolo Kumari Oraon, Mr. Prabhat Linda, and Dr. Himanshu Shekhar – played an instrumental role in coordinating with the artist collective and managing the participation of the artist team for the event, held from 14th to 24th July 2025.
Sohrai, a ritualistic wall-painting tradition practised by tribal communities in Jharkhand, is typically created by women during harvest and festive seasons. Using natural earth pigments and bamboo brushes, the artists transform mud walls into vivid depictions of animals, plants, and geometric motifs-deeply connected to agrarian life and spiritual beliefs.
Ten acclaimed Sohrai artists from Hazaribagh district ; Ms. Rudan Devi, Ms. Anita Devi, Ms. Sita Kumari, Ms. Malo Devi, Ms. Sajwa Devi, Ms. Parvati Devi, Ms. Asha Devi, Ms. Kadmi Devi, Ms. Mohini Devi, and Ms. Reena Devi participated in the ten-day residency and showcased their traditional artistry to a national audience.
Artists Ms. Malo Devi and Ms. Sajwa Devi shared their joy, saying: “We are extremely happy to have been a part of this initiative. Had a great experience presenting our state’s Sohrai Art form.”
It is a matter of pride for Jharkhand that Sohrai Art, which is yet to receive the same level of national attention as other traditional paintings such as Godna, Mithila, and Warli, has now found such an esteemed platform and stature. This opportunity has helped bring the traditional wisdom and cultural richness of Jharkhand to the forefront of India’s artistic landscape.
The IGNCA and its Regional Centre in Ranchi played a crucial role in this cultural initiative by identifying, coordinating, and supporting the participation of Sohrai artists from remote villages of Jharkhand. Their tireless efforts ensured that this unique tribal art form was showcased on a national stage, giving the artists long-overdue recognition. IGNCA continues to work with dedication to uplift and promote such traditional art forms.
Through Kala Utsav 2025, Sohrai Art received national recognition, standing as a vibrant affirmation to the enduring spirit of Jharkhand’s tribal communities. The IGNCA’s commitment to promoting and preserving India’s indigenous art forms ensured that the cultural significance and beauty of Sohrai were honoured and celebrated on one of the country’s most prestigious platforms.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜார்க்கண்டின் சோஹ்ராய் கலை இந்தியாவின் ஆன்மாவைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு
26 JUL 2025 5:12PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் நடைபெற்ற கலை உத்சவ நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஜார்க்கண்டின் பாரம்பரியமான சோஹ்ராய் கலை முக்கிய இடத்தைப் பிடித்தது. இந்த பத்து நாள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்து கொண்டார்இந்தியாவின் வளமான நாட்டுப்புற, பழங்குடி கலை மரபுகளைக் கொண்டாடுவதில் இது ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல் என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இது தொடர்பான கண்காட்சியைப் பார்வையிட்ட குடியரசுத்தலைவர், கலைஞர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். அப்போது பேசிய அவர், இந்த கலைப்படைப்புகள் இந்தியாவின் ஆன்மாவை பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன என்றார். இயற்கையுடனான நமது தொடர்பு ஆழமானது என அவர் கூறினார். இந்த விலைமதிப்பற்ற மரபுகளை நிலைநிறுத்தும் கலைஞர்களைப் பாராட்டுவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், இந்திரா காந்தி தேசிய கலை மையத்தின் (IGNCA-ஐஜிஎன்சிஏ) உறுப்பினர் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் சச்சிதானந்த ஜோஷி, பிராந்திய இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் குமார் சஞ்சய் ஜா, ராஞ்சியில் உள்ள ஐஜிஎன்சிஏ பிராந்திய மையத்தின் திட்ட உதவியாளர் திருமதி சுமேதா சென்குப்தா உள்ளிட்டோர் நிறுவனத்தின் சார்பாக கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
ராஞ்சியில் உள்ள ஐஜிஎன்சிஏ பிராந்திய மையத்தின் திட்ட உதவியாளர்களான திருமதி போலோ குமாரி ஓரான், திரு பிரபாத் லிண்டா, டாக்டர் ஹிமான்ஷு சேகர் ஆகியோர், கலைஞர் குழுவை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதிலும், 2025 ஜூலை 14 முதல் 24 வரை நடைபெற்ற இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை நிர்வகிப்பதிலும் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்தனர்.
ஜார்க்கண்டில் உள்ள பழங்குடி சமூகங்களால் கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படும் சுவர் ஓவிய பாரம்பரியமான சோஹ்ராய் ஓவியங்கள், அறுவடைக் காலங்களிலும் பண்டிகைக் காலங்களிலும் அதிக அளவில் பெண்களால் வரையப்படுகிறது. இதில், இயற்கை மண் நிறமிகள், மூங்கில் தூரிகைகள் போன்றவற்றைப் பயன்படுத்தி துடிப்பான சித்திரங்கள் வரையப்படுவது வழக்கமாகும். பத்து நாள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் இந்த ஓவியக் கலைஞர்கள் பங்கேற்று தங்கள் பாரம்பரிய கலைத்திறனை தேசிய அளவில் காட்சிப்படுத்தினர்.
ஜார்க்கண்டின் தொலைதூர கிராமங்களைச் சேர்ந்த சோஹ்ராய் கலைஞர்களை அடையாளம் கண்டு, ஒருங்கிணைத்து, ஆதரிக்கும் இந்த கலாச்சார முயற்சியில் ஐஜிஎன்சிஏ பிராந்திய மையம் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்தது.