Ministry of Culture
"Soharai Art is Soul of India": President Droupadi Murmu
Sohrai Art of Jharkhand Shines at Rashtrapati Bhavan during Kala Utsav 2025
26 JUL 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The indigenous mural tradition of Sohrai Art from Jharkhand took centre stage at the second edition of Kala Utsav 2025 – Artists in Residence Programme, held at Rashtrapati Bhavan. This ten-day residency programme was graced by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu and marked a significant milestone in celebrating India’s rich folk and tribal art traditions.
President visited the exhibition and personally interacted with the artists. In her address, she praised their dedication, stating: “These artworks reflect the soul of India - our connection to nature, our mythology, and our community life. I deeply admire how each of you continues to uphold these invaluable traditions.”
On the occasion, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), along with Dr. Kumar Sanjay Jha, Regional Director, and Mrs. Sumedha Sengupta, Project Associate, IGNCA Regional Centre, Ranchi, were present on behalf of the institution. As a gesture of respect and tradition, the Hon’ble President was felicitated by IGNCA with a traditional saree.
The Project Assistants of the IGNCA Regional Centre, Ranchi – Mrs. Bolo Kumari Oraon, Mr. Prabhat Linda, and Dr. Himanshu Shekhar – played an instrumental role in coordinating with the artist collective and managing the participation of the artist team for the event, held from 14th to 24th July 2025.
Sohrai, a ritualistic wall-painting tradition practised by tribal communities in Jharkhand, is typically created by women during harvest and festive seasons. Using natural earth pigments and bamboo brushes, the artists transform mud walls into vivid depictions of animals, plants, and geometric motifs-deeply connected to agrarian life and spiritual beliefs.
Ten acclaimed Sohrai artists from Hazaribagh district ; Ms. Rudan Devi, Ms. Anita Devi, Ms. Sita Kumari, Ms. Malo Devi, Ms. Sajwa Devi, Ms. Parvati Devi, Ms. Asha Devi, Ms. Kadmi Devi, Ms. Mohini Devi, and Ms. Reena Devi participated in the ten-day residency and showcased their traditional artistry to a national audience.
Artists Ms. Malo Devi and Ms. Sajwa Devi shared their joy, saying: “We are extremely happy to have been a part of this initiative. Had a great experience presenting our state’s Sohrai Art form.”
It is a matter of pride for Jharkhand that Sohrai Art, which is yet to receive the same level of national attention as other traditional paintings such as Godna, Mithila, and Warli, has now found such an esteemed platform and stature. This opportunity has helped bring the traditional wisdom and cultural richness of Jharkhand to the forefront of India’s artistic landscape.
The IGNCA and its Regional Centre in Ranchi played a crucial role in this cultural initiative by identifying, coordinating, and supporting the participation of Sohrai artists from remote villages of Jharkhand. Their tireless efforts ensured that this unique tribal art form was showcased on a national stage, giving the artists long-overdue recognition. IGNCA continues to work with dedication to uplift and promote such traditional art forms.
Through Kala Utsav 2025, Sohrai Art received national recognition, standing as a vibrant affirmation to the enduring spirit of Jharkhand’s tribal communities. The IGNCA’s commitment to promoting and preserving India’s indigenous art forms ensured that the cultural significance and beauty of Sohrai were honoured and celebrated on one of the country’s most prestigious platforms.

സാംസ്‌കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയം
"സൊഹറായി കല ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആത്മാവിനെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു": രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ നടന്ന കലാ ഉത്സവം- 2025 ൽ ശ്രദ്ധാകേന്ദ്രമായി ഝാർഖണ്ഡിലെ സൊഹറായി കല
26 JUL 2025 5:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ ആർട്ടിസ്റ്റ് ഇൻ റെസിഡൻസ് പ്രോഗ്രാമിന്റെ രണ്ടാം പതിപ്പായ കലാ ഉത്സവ് 2025 ൽ ഝാർഖണ്ഡിൽ നിന്നുള്ള തദ്ദേശീയ പാരമ്പര്യ ചുവർചിത്രകല 'സൊഹറായി' പ്രത്യേക ആകർഷണമായി. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ നാടോടി, ഗോത്ര കലാ പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങൾ ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലായ, പത്ത് ദിവസത്തെ ഈ പരിപാടിയിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു പങ്കെടുത്തു.
കലാ പ്രദർശനം വീക്ഷിച്ച രാഷ്ട്രപതി കലാകാരന്മാരുമായി നേരിട്ട് സംവദിച്ചു. കലാകാരന്മാരുടെ സമർപ്പണത്തെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ച രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഇങ്ങനെ പറഞ്ഞു: “ഈ കലാസൃഷ്ടികൾ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആത്മാവിനെ - പ്രകൃതി, പുരാണങ്ങൾ, സമൂഹജീവിതം എന്നിവയുമായുള്ള നമ്മുടെ ബന്ധത്തെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. അമൂല്യമായ ഈ പൈതൃക സമ്പത്തിനെ നിങ്ങൾ പരിപാലിക്കുന്ന രീതിയെ ഞാൻ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നു "
ഝാർഖണ്ഡിലെ ഗോത്ര സമൂഹങ്ങൾ പിന്തുടരുന്ന ആചാരപരമായ ഒരു ചുമർചിത്ര പാരമ്പര്യമാണ് സൊഹ്‌റായി. വിളവെടുപ്പ്, ഉത്സവ കാലങ്ങളിൽ സ്ത്രീകൾ സാധാരണയായി വരയ്ക്കുന്ന ചിത്രരൂപമാണിത്. മണ്ണിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രകൃതിദത്ത വർണ്ണങ്ങളും മുള ബ്രഷുകളും ഉപയോഗിച്ച്, കലാകാരന്മാർ മൺ ചുവരുകളെ മൃഗങ്ങളുടെയും സസ്യങ്ങളുടെയും ജ്യാമിതീയ രൂപങ്ങളുടെയും ഉജ്ജ്വലമായ ചിത്രങ്ങളാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നു. ഇത് കാർഷിക ജീവിതവുമായും ആത്മീയ വിശ്വാസങ്ങളുമായും ആഴത്തിൽ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു.
ഗോദ്‌ന, മിഥില, വർലി തുടങ്ങിയ പരമ്പരാഗത ചിത്ര കലകൾക്ക് സമാനമായ ദേശീയ ശ്രദ്ധ ഇതുവരെ നേടിയിട്ടില്ലാത്ത സൊഹ്‌റായി കല, ഇപ്പോൾ ഒരു മഹത്തായ വേദി നേടിയെടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നു എന്നത് ഝാർഖണ്ഡിന് അഭിമാനകരമാണ്. ഝാർഖണ്ഡിന്റെ പൈതൃക ജ്ഞാനത്തെയും സാംസ്കാരിക സമ്പന്നതയെയും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ കലാഭൂമികയുടെ മുൻനിരയിലേക്ക് കൊണ്ടുവരാൻ ഈ അവസരം സഹായിച്ചു.
ഈ സാംസ്കാരിക സംരംഭത്തിനായി ഝാർഖണ്ഡിലെ വിദൂര ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള സൊഹ്‌റായി കലാകാരന്മാരെ കണ്ടെത്തി, പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഏകോപിപ്പിച്ചതും പിന്തുണച്ചതും ഐജിഎൻസിഎയും റാഞ്ചിയിലെ അതിന്റെ പ്രാദേശിക കേന്ദ്രവുമാണ്. അവരുടെ അശ്രാന്ത പരിശ്രമം ഈ സവിശേഷ ഗോത്ര കലാരൂപം ദേശീയ വേദിയിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് വഴിയൊരുക്കി . ഇത് കലാകാരന്മാർക്ക് നാളിതുവരെ ലഭിക്കാത്ത അംഗീകാരം നേടിക്കൊടുത്തു. അത്തരം പരമ്പരാഗത കലാരൂപങ്ങളെ കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഐജിഎൻസിഎ സമർപ്പണത്തോടെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു.
കല ഉത്സവ് 2025 വഴി, സൊഹ്‌റായി കലയ്ക്ക് ദേശീയ അംഗീകാരം ലഭിച്ചു. ഝാർഖണ്ഡിലെ ഗോത്ര സമൂഹങ്ങളുടെ കലാ ചൈതന്യത്തിന് ഊർജ്ജസ്വലമായ അംഗീകാരമായി ഇത് മാറി. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ തദ്ദേശീയ കലാരൂപങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഐജിഎൻസി യുടെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത, സൊഹ്‌റായി കലയുടെ സാംസ്കാരിക പ്രാധാന്യവും സൗന്ദര്യവും രാജ്യത്തെ ഏറ്റവും പ്രൗഢമായ ഒരു വേദിയിൽ ആദരിക്കപ്പെടുന്നതിനും ആഘോഷിക്കപ്പെടുന്നതിനും സഹായിച്ചു.