National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported collapse of a Government school building resulting in the death of 7 students and injuries to 28 others in Jhalawar district, Rajasthan
Issues notices to the State Chief Secretary and the Superintendent of Police, Jhalawar calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of health of the injured students as well as compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased
26 JUL 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a Government school building collapsed resulting in the death of seven children and injuries to 28 others in Jhalawar district of Rajasthan on 25th July, 2025. Reportedly, citing negligence of the administration, the local residents had informed the District authorities about the dilapidated condition of the school building, but no action was taken.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Rajasthan and the Superintendent of Police, Jhalawar, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
The report is expected to include the status of health of the injured students as well as compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) ، انڈیا نے راجستھان کے جھالاواڑ ضلع میں ایک سرکاری اسکول کی عمارت گرنے کی اطلاع کا از خود نوٹس لیا، جس کے نتیجے میں 7 طلباء کی موت اور 28 دیگر زخمی ہوئے
ریاستی چیف سکریٹری اور سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس جھالاواڑ کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی گئی ہے
توقع ہے کہ رپورٹ میں زخمی طلبا کی صحت کی صورتحال کے ساتھ ساتھ متوفی کے لواحقین کو ادا کیا جانے والا معاوضہ، اگر کوئی ہو ، شامل کیاجائے گا
26 JUL 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) انڈیا نے 25 جولائی 2025 کو راجستھان کے جھالاواڑ ضلع میں ایک سرکاری اسکول کی عمارت گرنے کے نتیجے میں سات بچوں کی موت اور 28 دیگر کے زخمی ہونے کی میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے ۔ مبینہ طور پر ، انتظامیہ کی لاپروائی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، مقامی لوگوں نے اسکول کی عمارت کی خستہ حالت کے بارے میں ضلعی حکام کو مطلع کیا تھا ، لیکن کوئی کارروائی نہیں کی گئی ۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ میڈیا رپورٹ کے مندرجات ، اگر سچ ہیں تو ، انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا سنگین مسئلہ پیداہوتاہے ۔ اس لیے اس نے چیف سکریٹری ، حکومت راجستھان اور سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس ، جھالاواڑ کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے ۔
توقع ہے کہ رپورٹ میں زخمی طلبا کی صحت کی صورتحال کے ساتھ ساتھ متوفی کے لواحقین کو ادا کیا جانے والا معاوضہ ، اگر کوئی ہو ، شامل کیا جائے گا۔