National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported collapse of a Government school building resulting in the death of 7 students and injuries to 28 others in Jhalawar district, Rajasthan
Issues notices to the State Chief Secretary and the Superintendent of Police, Jhalawar calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the status of health of the injured students as well as compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased
26 JUL 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a Government school building collapsed resulting in the death of seven children and injuries to 28 others in Jhalawar district of Rajasthan on 25th July, 2025. Reportedly, citing negligence of the administration, the local residents had informed the District authorities about the dilapidated condition of the school building, but no action was taken.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Rajasthan and the Superintendent of Police, Jhalawar, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
The report is expected to include the status of health of the injured students as well as compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
ராஜஸ்தானின் ஜலாவர் மாவட்டத்தில் அரசுப் பள்ளிக் கட்டிடம் இடிந்து விழுந்ததில் 7 மாணவர்கள் உயிரிழந்ததாகவும், 28 பேர் காயமடைந்ததாகவும் கூறப்படும் சம்பவம் குறித்து இந்திய தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை நடத்தியுள்ளது
26 JUL 2025 7:31PM by PIB Chennai
ராஜஸ்தானின் ஜலாவர் மாவட்டத்தில் அரசுப் பள்ளிக் கட்டிடம் ஜூலை 25, 2025 அன்று இடிந்து விழுந்ததில் ஏழு குழந்தைகள் உயிரிழந்ததாகவும், 28 பேர் காயமடைந்ததாகவும் ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்தியை தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக் கொண்டுள்ளது. நிர்வாகத்தின் அலட்சியத்தைக் காரணம் காட்டி, பள்ளிக் கட்டிடத்தின் பாழடைந்த நிலை குறித்து உள்ளூர்வாசிகள் மாவட்ட அதிகாரிகளிடம் தெரிவித்திருந்தனர், ஆனால் எந்த நடவடிக்கையும் எடுக்கப்படவில்லை.
ஊடக அறிக்கையின் உள்ளடக்கம் உண்மையாக இருந்தால், அது மனித உரிமை மீறல் தொடர்பான கடுமையான பிரச்சினையை எழுப்புகிறது என்பதை ஆணையம் கருத்தில் கொண்டுள்ளது. எனவே, இந்த விவகாரம் குறித்து இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கையை தாக்கல் செய்யுமாறு ராஜஸ்தான் அரசின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் ஜலாவர் காவல் கண்காணிப்பாளருக்கு நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
காயமடைந்த மாணவர்களின் உடல்நிலை மற்றும் இறந்தவரின் நெருங்கிய உறவினர்களுக்கு இழப்பீடு வழங்கப்படுமா என்பது குறித்த விவரங்கள் அறிக்கையில் இடம்பெறும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.