Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the 60th anniversary celebrations of the independence of Maldives as Guest of Honour
26 JUL 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
During his ongoing visit to Male, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today attended the 60th anniversary celebrations of the independence of Maldives as the 'Guest of Honour'. This is the first time that an Indian Prime Minister is attending the Independence Day celebrations in Maldives. Prime Minister Modi is also the first foreign leader at the level of Head of State or Government to be hosted by President Muizzu.
Prime Minister, accompanied by H.E Dr. Mohammed Muizzu, President of Maldives, witnessed the Independence Day parade at Republic Square. On the occasion, Prime Minister extended warm greetings to the people and government of Maldives. The celebrations showcased a lively parade by the Maldivian National Defence Forces and other local units, along with a string of cultural performances that dwelt on the achievements of Maldives as a modern nation.
Prime Minister thanked President Muizzu and the people of Maldives for their gracious invitation. His participation in the Independence Day celebrations as the ‘Guest of Honor’ marks a milestone in the bilateral ties between the two countries. The year 2025 also marks 60 years of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Maldives.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मालदीव की स्वतंत्रता की 60वीं वर्षगांठ समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शिरकत की
26 JUL 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपनी माले यात्रा के दौरान आज मालदीव की स्वतंत्रता की 60वीं वर्षगांठ समारोह में "मुख्य अतिथि" के रूप में भाग लिया। यह पहला अवसर है जब किसी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री ने मालदीव के स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में शिरकत की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी मालदीव के राष्ट्रपति मोहम्मद मुइज्जू द्वारा आमंत्रित किए जाने वाले राष्ट्राध्यक्ष या शासनाध्यक्ष स्तर के पहले विदेशी नेता भी हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मालदीव के राष्ट्रपति मोहम्मद मुइज्जू के साथ रिपब्लिक स्क्वायर में स्वतंत्रता दिवस परेड देखी। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने मालदीव की जनता और सरकार को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं। समारोह में मालदीव की राष्ट्रीय रक्षा बलों और अन्य स्थानीय इकाइयों द्वारा एक जीवंत परेड का आयोजन किया गया, साथ ही सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां भी पेश की गईं, जिनमें एक आधुनिक राष्ट्र के रूप में मालदीव की उपलब्धियों को दर्शाया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति मोहम्मद मुइज्जू और मालदीव की जनता को उनके सादर आमंत्रण के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में "मुख्य अतिथि" के रूप में उनकी भागीदारी भारत और मालदीव के द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में एक मील का पत्थर है। वर्ष 2025 में भारत और मालदीव के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना के 60 साल भी पूरे होंगे।