Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the 60th anniversary celebrations of the independence of Maldives as Guest of Honour
26 JUL 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
During his ongoing visit to Male, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today attended the 60th anniversary celebrations of the independence of Maldives as the 'Guest of Honour'. This is the first time that an Indian Prime Minister is attending the Independence Day celebrations in Maldives. Prime Minister Modi is also the first foreign leader at the level of Head of State or Government to be hosted by President Muizzu.
Prime Minister, accompanied by H.E Dr. Mohammed Muizzu, President of Maldives, witnessed the Independence Day parade at Republic Square. On the occasion, Prime Minister extended warm greetings to the people and government of Maldives. The celebrations showcased a lively parade by the Maldivian National Defence Forces and other local units, along with a string of cultural performances that dwelt on the achievements of Maldives as a modern nation.
Prime Minister thanked President Muizzu and the people of Maldives for their gracious invitation. His participation in the Independence Day celebrations as the ‘Guest of Honor’ marks a milestone in the bilateral ties between the two countries. The year 2025 also marks 60 years of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Maldives.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మాల్దీవుల 60వ స్వాతంత్య్ర దినోత్సవ వేడుకలకు గౌరవ అతిథిగా హాజరైన ప్రధానమంత్రి
26 JUL 2025 6:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
మాల్దీవుల దేశంలో అధికారిక పర్యటనలో ఉన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈరోజు ఆ దేశ 60వ స్వాతంత్య్ర దినోత్సవ వేడుకలకు గౌరవ అతిథిగా హాజరయ్యారు. ఆ దేశ స్వాతంత్య్ర దినోత్సవ వేడుకలకు భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి హాజరు కావడం ఇదే మొదటిసారి. అధ్యక్షుడు ముయిజు ఆతిథ్యం ఇచ్చిన ప్రభుత్వాధినేత లేదా దేశ నాయకుడు కూడా ప్రధాని మోదీనే కావటం విశేషం.
రిపబ్లిక్ స్క్వేర్‌లో జరిగిన స్వాతంత్య్ర దినోత్సవ కవాతును మాల్దీవుల అధ్యక్షుడు డాక్టర్ మొహమ్మద్ ముయిజుతో ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ వీక్షించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆ దేశ ప్రజలకు, ప్రభుత్వానికి హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. మాల్దీవుల జాతీయ రక్షణ దళాలు, ఇతర స్థానిక సాయుధ దళాలు నిర్వహించిన ఉత్సాహభరితమైన కవాతు, సాంస్కృతిక ప్రదర్శనలు ఆకట్టుకున్నాయి. ఆధునిక దేశంగా మాల్దీవులు సాధించిన విజయాలను ఇవి తెలియజేశాయి.
తనకు లభించిన సాదర ఆహ్వానానికి అధ్యక్షుడితో పాటు ఆ దేశ ప్రజలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. స్వాతంత్య్ర దినోత్సవ వేడుకల్లో గౌరవ అతిథిగా మోదీ పాల్గొనడం రెండు దేశాల మధ్య ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలలో ఒక కీలక ఘట్టంగా నిలిచిపోతుంది. భారత్, మాల్దీవుల మధ్య దౌత్య సంబంధాలు 2025తో 60 సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తయ్యాయి.