Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the 60th anniversary celebrations of the independence of Maldives as Guest of Honour
26 JUL 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
During his ongoing visit to Male, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today attended the 60th anniversary celebrations of the independence of Maldives as the 'Guest of Honour'. This is the first time that an Indian Prime Minister is attending the Independence Day celebrations in Maldives. Prime Minister Modi is also the first foreign leader at the level of Head of State or Government to be hosted by President Muizzu.
Prime Minister, accompanied by H.E Dr. Mohammed Muizzu, President of Maldives, witnessed the Independence Day parade at Republic Square. On the occasion, Prime Minister extended warm greetings to the people and government of Maldives. The celebrations showcased a lively parade by the Maldivian National Defence Forces and other local units, along with a string of cultural performances that dwelt on the achievements of Maldives as a modern nation.
Prime Minister thanked President Muizzu and the people of Maldives for their gracious invitation. His participation in the Independence Day celebrations as the ‘Guest of Honor’ marks a milestone in the bilateral ties between the two countries. The year 2025 also marks 60 years of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Maldives.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ માલદીવની સ્વતંત્રતાની 60મી વર્ષગાંઠની ઉજવણીમાં અતિથિ વિશેષ તરીકે હાજરી આપી
26 JUL 2025 6:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માલેની તેમની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે માલદીવની સ્વતંત્રતાની 60મી વર્ષગાંઠની ઉજવણીમાં 'ગેસ્ટ ઓફ ઓનર' તરીકે હાજરી આપી હતી. આ પહેલી વાર છે જ્યારે કોઈ ભારતીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી માલદીવમાં સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની ઉજવણીમાં હાજરી આપી રહ્યા છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મુઇઝુ દ્વારા આયોજિત રાજ્ય અથવા સરકારના વડા સ્તરે પ્રથમ વિદેશી નેતા પણ છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી, માલદીવના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ ડૉ. મોહમ્મદ મુઇઝુ સાથે, રિપબ્લિક સ્ક્વેર ખાતે સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની પરેડ નિહાળી હતી. આ પ્રસંગે, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ માલદીવના લોકો અને સરકારને હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી. ઉજવણીમાં માલદીવના રાષ્ટ્રીય સંરક્ષણ દળો અને અન્ય સ્થાનિક એકમો દ્વારા પરેડ રજૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી, સાથે જ આધુનિક રાષ્ટ્ર તરીકે માલદીવની સિદ્ધિઓ પર કેન્દ્રિત સાંસ્કૃતિક પ્રદર્શનનો પણ સમાવેશ થતો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મુઇઝુ અને માલદીવના લોકોનો તેમના ઉદાર આમંત્રણ બદલ આભાર માન્યો હતો. સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની ઉજવણીમાં 'ગેસ્ટ ઓફ ઓનર' તરીકે તેમની ભાગીદારી બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોમાં એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે. 2025નું વર્ષ ભારત અને માલદીવ વચ્ચે રાજદ્વારી સંબંધોની સ્થાપનાના 60 વર્ષ પણ ઉજવી રહ્યું છે.