Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the 60th anniversary celebrations of the independence of Maldives as Guest of Honour
26 JUL 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
During his ongoing visit to Male, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today attended the 60th anniversary celebrations of the independence of Maldives as the 'Guest of Honour'. This is the first time that an Indian Prime Minister is attending the Independence Day celebrations in Maldives. Prime Minister Modi is also the first foreign leader at the level of Head of State or Government to be hosted by President Muizzu.
Prime Minister, accompanied by H.E Dr. Mohammed Muizzu, President of Maldives, witnessed the Independence Day parade at Republic Square. On the occasion, Prime Minister extended warm greetings to the people and government of Maldives. The celebrations showcased a lively parade by the Maldivian National Defence Forces and other local units, along with a string of cultural performances that dwelt on the achievements of Maldives as a modern nation.
Prime Minister thanked President Muizzu and the people of Maldives for their gracious invitation. His participation in the Independence Day celebrations as the ‘Guest of Honor’ marks a milestone in the bilateral ties between the two countries. The year 2025 also marks 60 years of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Maldives.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মালদ্বীপৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ ৬০ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানত সন্মানীয় অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
26 JUL 2025 6:47PM by PIB Guwahati
মালে ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি মালদ্বীপৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ ৬০ বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী উদযাপনত ‘সন্মানীয় অতিথি’ হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। মালদ্বীপৰ স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰথমবাৰলৈ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মুইজ্জুৱে আতিথ্য প্ৰদান কৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বা চৰকাৰৰ মুৰব্বী পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰথমজন বিদেশী নেতা হিচাপেও পৰিগণিত হয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী।
মালদ্বীপৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ড° মহম্মদ মুইজ্জুৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰিপাব্লিক স্কোৱাৰত স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ পেৰেড প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মালদ্বীপৰ জনসাধাৰণ আৰু চৰকাৰলৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানত মালদ্বীপৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বাহিনী আৰু অন্যান্য স্থানীয় গোটৰ এক প্ৰাণৱন্ত পেৰেডৰ লগতে আধুনিক দেশ হিচাপে মালদ্বীপৰ কৃতিত্বৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা সাংস্কৃতিক কাৰ্যসূচী প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মুইজ্জু আৰু মালদ্বীপৰ জনসাধাৰণক আন্তৰিক আমন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। ‘সন্মানীয় অতিথি’ হিচাপে স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানত তেওঁৰ অংশগ্ৰহণে দুয়োখন দেশৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ এক মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে চিহ্নিত কৰিছে। ২০২৫ বৰ্ষতে ভাৰত আৰু মালদ্বীপৰ মাজত কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপনৰ ৬০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ল।