Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the 60th anniversary celebrations of the independence of Maldives as Guest of Honour
26 JUL 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
During his ongoing visit to Male, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today attended the 60th anniversary celebrations of the independence of Maldives as the 'Guest of Honour'. This is the first time that an Indian Prime Minister is attending the Independence Day celebrations in Maldives. Prime Minister Modi is also the first foreign leader at the level of Head of State or Government to be hosted by President Muizzu.
Prime Minister, accompanied by H.E Dr. Mohammed Muizzu, President of Maldives, witnessed the Independence Day parade at Republic Square. On the occasion, Prime Minister extended warm greetings to the people and government of Maldives. The celebrations showcased a lively parade by the Maldivian National Defence Forces and other local units, along with a string of cultural performances that dwelt on the achievements of Maldives as a modern nation.
Prime Minister thanked President Muizzu and the people of Maldives for their gracious invitation. His participation in the Independence Day celebrations as the ‘Guest of Honor’ marks a milestone in the bilateral ties between the two countries. The year 2025 also marks 60 years of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Maldives.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್‌ ದೇಶದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ 60ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ಗೌರವ ಅತಿಥಿಯಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
26 JUL 2025 6:47PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಜಧಾನಿ ಮಾಲೆ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್‌ ನ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ 60 ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ 'ಗೌರವ ಅತಿಥಿ'ಯಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದರು. ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಈತನಕದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯೊಬ್ಬರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದು ಇದೇ ಮೊದಲು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್‌ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಮುಯಿಝು ಅವರು ಆತಿಥ್ಯ ವಹಿಸಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಅಥವಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರ ಮಟ್ಟದ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ ಮೊದಲ ವಿದೇಶಿ ನಾಯಕರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಡಾ. ಮೊಹಮ್ಮದ್ ಮುಯಿಝು ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ರಿಪಬ್ಲಿಕ್ ಸ್ಕ್ವೇರ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನದ ಮೆರವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್ ನ ಜನತೆಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಹೃತ್ಪೂರ್ವಕ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯ ವಿಶೇಷ ಆಚರಣೆಗಳು ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಪಡೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಘಟಕಗಳಿಂದ ಉತ್ಸಾಹಭರಿತ ಮೆರವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿದವು, ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಆಧುನಿಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಿ ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್‌ ನ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತಾದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗಳ ಸರಣಿಯನ್ನು ಕೂಡ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಮುಯಿಝು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್ ಜನತೆಯ ಆತಿಥ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳನ್ನು ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು. ಅವರು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ‘ಗೌರವದ ಅತಿಥಿ’ಯಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದು ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲಾಗಿದೆ. 2025ರ ವರ್ಷವು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್ ನಡುವಿನ ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯ 60 ವರ್ಷಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಸಾಂಕೇತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.