Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the 60th anniversary celebrations of the independence of Maldives as Guest of Honour
26 JUL 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
During his ongoing visit to Male, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today attended the 60th anniversary celebrations of the independence of Maldives as the 'Guest of Honour'. This is the first time that an Indian Prime Minister is attending the Independence Day celebrations in Maldives. Prime Minister Modi is also the first foreign leader at the level of Head of State or Government to be hosted by President Muizzu.
Prime Minister, accompanied by H.E Dr. Mohammed Muizzu, President of Maldives, witnessed the Independence Day parade at Republic Square. On the occasion, Prime Minister extended warm greetings to the people and government of Maldives. The celebrations showcased a lively parade by the Maldivian National Defence Forces and other local units, along with a string of cultural performances that dwelt on the achievements of Maldives as a modern nation.
Prime Minister thanked President Muizzu and the people of Maldives for their gracious invitation. His participation in the Independence Day celebrations as the ‘Guest of Honor’ marks a milestone in the bilateral ties between the two countries. The year 2025 also marks 60 years of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Maldives.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପର ୬୦ତମ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ସମାରୋହରେ ସମ୍ମାନିତ ଅତିଥି ଭାବରେ ଯୋଗଦେଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
26 JUL 2025 6:47PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ମାଲେଠାରେ ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପର ୬୦ତମ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ସମାରୋହରେ ‘ସମ୍ମାନିତ ଅତିଥି’ ଭାବରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର କୌଣସି ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ସମାରୋହରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଥମ ବିଦେଶୀ ନେତା ଯାହାଙ୍କୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମୁଇଜୁ ଆତିଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଡକ୍ଟର ମହମ୍ମଦ ମୁଇଜୁଙ୍କ ସହ ରିପବ୍ଲିକ୍‌ ସ୍କୋୟାର ଠାରେ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ପରେଡ୍ ଦେଖିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପର ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଏବଂ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ। ଏହି ଉତ୍ସବରେ ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପର ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ବାହିନୀ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ୟୁନିଟ୍ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଚିତ୍ତାକର୍ଷକ ପରେଡ୍ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଏକ ଆଧୁନିକ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଭାବରେ ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପର ସଫଳତା ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନର ଏକ ଧାରାବାହିକ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମୁଇଜୁ ଏବଂ ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସାଦର ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ପାଇଁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ। ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ସମାରୋହରେ ‘ସମ୍ମାନିତ ଅତିଥି’ ଭାବରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏକ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ। ୨୦୨୫ରେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୂଟନୀତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସ୍ଥାପନର ୬୦ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ମଧ୍ୟ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଛି ।