Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the 60th anniversary celebrations of the independence of Maldives as Guest of Honour
26 JUL 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
During his ongoing visit to Male, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today attended the 60th anniversary celebrations of the independence of Maldives as the 'Guest of Honour'. This is the first time that an Indian Prime Minister is attending the Independence Day celebrations in Maldives. Prime Minister Modi is also the first foreign leader at the level of Head of State or Government to be hosted by President Muizzu.
Prime Minister, accompanied by H.E Dr. Mohammed Muizzu, President of Maldives, witnessed the Independence Day parade at Republic Square. On the occasion, Prime Minister extended warm greetings to the people and government of Maldives. The celebrations showcased a lively parade by the Maldivian National Defence Forces and other local units, along with a string of cultural performances that dwelt on the achievements of Maldives as a modern nation.
Prime Minister thanked President Muizzu and the people of Maldives for their gracious invitation. His participation in the Independence Day celebrations as the ‘Guest of Honor’ marks a milestone in the bilateral ties between the two countries. The year 2025 also marks 60 years of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Maldives.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے مالدیپ کی آزادی کی 60ویں سالگرہ تقریبات میں مہمان ذی وقار کے طور پر شرکت کی
26 JUL 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
مالے کے اپنے رواں دورے کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج مالدیپ کی آزادی کی 60 سالگرہ تقریبات میں مہمان ذی وقار کے طور پر شرکت کی۔ یہ پہلی مرتبہ ہے کہ بھارتی وزیر اعظم مالدیپ میں یوم آزادی کی تقریبات میں شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی ملک یا حکومت کے سربراہ کی سطح پر پہلے ایسے غیر ملکی قائد بھی بن گئے ہیں جن کی میزبانی صدر معزو نے کی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے مالدیپ کے صدر عزت مآب ڈاکٹر محمد معزو کے ہمراہ ریپبلک اسکوائر پر یوم آزادی کی پریڈ ملاحظہ کی۔ اس موقع پر وزیراعظم نے مالدیپ کے عوام اور حکومت کو تہہ دل سے مبارکباد دی۔ تقریبات میں مالدیپ کی قومی دفاعی افواج اور دیگر مقامی اکائیوں کی جانب سے ایک شاندار پریڈ کی نمائش کی گئی، اس کے ساتھ ثقافتی پرفارمنس کا ایک سلسلہ بھی پیش کیا گیا جو ایک جدید قوم کے طور پر مالدیپ کی کامیابیوں پر مبنی تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے صدر معزو اور مالدیپ کے عوام کا، ان کی شاندار دعوت پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔ یوم آزادی کی تقریبات میں مہمان ذی وقار کے طور پر ان کی شرکت دونوں ممالک کے درمیان باہمی تعلقات کے لیے سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ سال 2025 ہندوستان اور مالدیپ کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کے 60 برسوں کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے۔