Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the 60th anniversary celebrations of the independence of Maldives as Guest of Honour
26 JUL 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
During his ongoing visit to Male, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today attended the 60th anniversary celebrations of the independence of Maldives as the 'Guest of Honour'. This is the first time that an Indian Prime Minister is attending the Independence Day celebrations in Maldives. Prime Minister Modi is also the first foreign leader at the level of Head of State or Government to be hosted by President Muizzu.
Prime Minister, accompanied by H.E Dr. Mohammed Muizzu, President of Maldives, witnessed the Independence Day parade at Republic Square. On the occasion, Prime Minister extended warm greetings to the people and government of Maldives. The celebrations showcased a lively parade by the Maldivian National Defence Forces and other local units, along with a string of cultural performances that dwelt on the achievements of Maldives as a modern nation.
Prime Minister thanked President Muizzu and the people of Maldives for their gracious invitation. His participation in the Independence Day celebrations as the ‘Guest of Honor’ marks a milestone in the bilateral ties between the two countries. The year 2025 also marks 60 years of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Maldives.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
മാൽദീവ്സിന്റെ 60-ാം സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിനാഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വിശിഷ്ടാതിഥിയായി
26 JUL 2025 6:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് മാൽദീവ്സ് സ്വതന്ത്രമായതിന്റെ 60-ാം വാർഷികാഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ 'വിശിഷ്ടാതിഥി'യായി പങ്കെടുത്തു. മാൽദീവ്സിന്റെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിനാഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നത് ഇതാദ്യമായാണ്. രാഷ്ട്രത്തലവൻ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ തലവൻ എന്ന നിലയിൽ മാൽദീവ്സ് പ്രസിഡന്റ് മുയിസു ആതിഥ്യമരുളുന്ന ആദ്യ വിദേശ നേതാവും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയാണ്.
റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ചത്വരത്തിൽ നടന്ന സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിന പരേഡിൽ മാൽദീവ്സ് പ്രസിഡന്റ് ഡോ. മുഹമ്മദ് മുയിസുവിനൊപ്പമാണു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പങ്കെടുത്തത്. ചടങ്ങിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മാൽദീവ്സിലെ ജനങ്ങൾക്കും ഗവണ്മെന്റിനും ഊഷ്മളമായ ആശംസകൾ നേർന്നു. മാൽദീവ്സ് ദേശീയ പ്രതിരോധ സേനയും മറ്റു പ്രാദേശിക യൂണിറ്റുകളും നടത്തിയ ഉജ്വലമായ പരേഡും, ആധുനിക രാഷ്ട്രമെന്ന നിലയിൽ മാൽദീവ്സിന്റെ നേട്ടങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള നിരവധി സാംസ്കാരിക പ്രകടനങ്ങളും ആഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചു.
പ്രസിഡന്റ് മുയിസുവിനും മാൽദീവ്സ് ജനതയ്ക്കും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു. സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യദിനാഘോഷത്തിൽ 'വിശിഷ്ടാതിഥി'യായി അദ്ദേഹം പങ്കെടുത്തത് ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷിബന്ധത്തിലെ നാഴികക്കല്ലാണ്. ഇന്ത്യയും മാൽദീവ്സും തമ്മിലുള്ള നയതന്ത്ര ബന്ധം സ്ഥാപിച്ചതിന്റെ 60 വാർഷികം കൂടിയാണ് 2025.