Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Meets Veteran Thinkers Dhirendranath Bezbaruah and Dhirendranath Chakravartty in Guwahati
26 JUL 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal called on renowned journalist and writer Shri Dhirendranath Bezbaruah at his residence in Guwahati and sought his blessings. Bezbaruah, the founding editor of The Sentinel and a revered figure in Assam’s literary and journalistic spheres, was lauded by the minister for his enduring contributions.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Bezbaruah sir’s unparalleled body of work and his contribution to journalism continue to inspire younger generations to pursue careers in media and literature with passion and commitment. I inquired about his health and wished him continued vitality and strength,”.
Later in the day, the Union Minister also visited eminent thinker and author Dhirendranath Chakravartty at his residence in Guwahati and held discussions on various subjects.
“At the age of 97, Shri Dhirendranath Chakravartty is a shining example of how one can lead a purposeful life through dedication and intellectual vigor. It was an honor to meet him, exchange pleasantries, and wish him good health. I hope the youth of today draw inspiration from his disciplined lifestyle and continue to excel in their respective fields,” said Sonowal.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে গুৱাহাটীত প্ৰবীণ চিন্তাবিদ ধীৰেন্দ্ৰনাথ বেজবৰুৱা আৰু ধীৰেন্দ্ৰনাথ চক্ৰৱৰ্তীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে
26 JUL 2025 6:56PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে প্ৰসিদ্ধ সাংবাদিক তথা লেখক শ্ৰী ধীৰেন্দ্ৰনাথ বেজবৰুৱাক আজি গুৱাহাটীত তেওঁৰ বাসগৃহত সাক্ষাৎ কৰে আৰু তেওঁৰ আশীৰ্বাদ বিচাৰে। শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে ‘দ্য ছেণ্টিনেল’ৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক সম্পাদক তথা অসমৰ সাহিত্য আৰু সাংবাদিকতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনৰ এগৰাকী প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত ব্যক্তি বেজবৰুৱাৰ অৱদানৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, “বেজবৰুৱা ছাৰৰ অনন্য কৰ্ম আৰু সাংবাদিকতাৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ অৱদানে নৱ প্ৰজন্মক উদ্যম আৰু দায়বদ্ধতাৰে সংবাদ মাধ্যম আৰু সাহিত্যত কেৰিয়াৰ গঢ়িবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে। মই তেওঁৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ বুজ লওঁ আৰু নিৰন্তৰ সজীৱতা আৰু শক্তি কামনা কৰোঁ।”
পিছত, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰখ্যাত চিন্তাবিদ তথা লেখক ধীৰেন্দ্ৰনাথ চক্ৰৱৰ্তীক গুৱাহাটীস্থিত তেওঁৰ বাসগৃহত সাক্ষাৎ কৰে আৰু বিভিন্ন বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰে।
শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে কয়, “শ্ৰী ধীৰেন্দ্ৰনাথ চক্ৰৱৰ্তী ৯৭ বছৰ বয়সত, এই কথাৰ এটা উৎকৃষ্ট উদাহৰণ যে কেনেকৈ কোনোৱে সমৰ্পণ আৰু বৌদ্ধিক শক্তিৰ মাধ্যমত এক উদ্দেশ্যপূৰ্ণ জীৱন যাপন কৰিব পাৰে। তেওঁক লগ পোৱা, সুখৰ আদান-প্ৰদান কৰা আৰু তেওঁৰ সুস্বাস্থ্য কামনা কৰাটো এক সন্মানৰ কথা আছিল। মই আশা কৰোঁ যে আজিৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে তেওঁৰ অনুশাসিত জীৱনশৈলীৰ পৰা প্ৰেৰণা ল’ব আৰু নিজ নিজ ক্ষেত্ৰত উৎকৃষ্টতা লাভ কৰি যাব।”