Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Meets Veteran Thinkers Dhirendranath Bezbaruah and Dhirendranath Chakravartty in Guwahati
26 JUL 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal called on renowned journalist and writer Shri Dhirendranath Bezbaruah at his residence in Guwahati and sought his blessings. Bezbaruah, the founding editor of The Sentinel and a revered figure in Assam’s literary and journalistic spheres, was lauded by the minister for his enduring contributions.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Bezbaruah sir’s unparalleled body of work and his contribution to journalism continue to inspire younger generations to pursue careers in media and literature with passion and commitment. I inquired about his health and wished him continued vitality and strength,”.
Later in the day, the Union Minister also visited eminent thinker and author Dhirendranath Chakravartty at his residence in Guwahati and held discussions on various subjects.
“At the age of 97, Shri Dhirendranath Chakravartty is a shining example of how one can lead a purposeful life through dedication and intellectual vigor. It was an honor to meet him, exchange pleasantries, and wish him good health. I hope the youth of today draw inspiration from his disciplined lifestyle and continue to excel in their respective fields,” said Sonowal.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने गुवाहाटी में अनुभवी विचारकों धीरेन्द्रनाथ बेजबरुआ और धीरेन्द्रनाथ चक्रवर्ती से भेंट की
26 JUL 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने प्रसिद्ध पत्रकार और लेखक श्री धीरेन्द्रनाथ बेजबरुआ से आज गुवाहाटी में उनके निवास पर भेंट की और उनका आशीर्वाद प्राप्त किया। श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने 'द सेंटिनेल' के संस्थापक संपादक और असम के साहित्यिक एवं पत्रकारिता क्षेत्र में प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्ति बेजबरुआ के योगदान के लिए प्रशंसा की।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "बेजबरुआ महोदय का अद्वितीय कार्य और पत्रकारिता में उनका योगदान युवा पीढ़ी को जुनून और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ मीडिया और साहित्य में करियर बनाने के लिए प्रेरित करता है। मैंने उनके स्वास्थ्य के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त की और कामना की कि वह अपना जीवन शक्ति और स्फूर्ति के साथ जारी रखें।”
बाद में केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने प्रख्यात विचारक और लेखक धीरेंद्रनाथ चक्रवर्ती से गुवाहाटी में उनके आवास पर भेंट की और विभिन्न विषयों पर चर्चा की।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, “श्री धीरेन्द्रनाथ चक्रवर्ती 97 वर्ष की आयु में इस बात का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण हैं कि कैसे कोई समर्पण और बौद्धिक शक्ति के माध्यम से एक उद्देश्यपूर्ण जीवन जी सकता है। उनसे मिलना, खुशियों का आदान-प्रदान करना और उनके अच्छे स्वास्थ्य की कामना करना एक सम्मान की बात थी। मुझे आशा है कि आज के युवा उनकी अनुशासित जीवन शैली से प्रेरणा लेंगे और अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करना जारी रखेंगे ।”