Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal pays tribute at Dr. Bhupen Hazarika’s home, honoring his legendary legacy
“Bhupen da's body of work continues to be a beacon of hope and pride for the people of Assam. His Legacy is a Guiding Force for Assam’s Cultural Renaissance. Passing Bhupen Da’s legacy to the youth to sustain our journey for Assamese identity at global stage”: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
26 JUL 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited the iconic residence of Dr. Bhupen Hazarika in Guwahati today, to honour the legendary music maestro. The visit was marked by an emotional interaction with members of the Hazarika family, and a guided tour of the home, which is now a living tribute to the life and legacy of the Bard of Brahmaputra.
During the visit, Shri Sonowal was received by Samar Hazarika, the younger brother of Dr Hazarika, along with other family members. They walked the minister through various rooms of the residence that display personal memorabilia, instruments, books, and photographs chronicling the maestro’s journey as a singer, poet, composer and humanitarian.
Speaking to reporters after the visit, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Bhupen da's body of work continues to be a beacon of hope and pride for the people of Assam. His songs still echo the values of unity, compassion, and humanity — values that every Assamese holds close to their heart.”
Shri Sonowal emphasised the importance of bringing Dr. Hazarika’s legacy to the youth of today and said “It is essential that Bhupen da’s timeless creations reach newer generations. His music and message are still relevant and can deeply inspire the youth to embrace humanity, social harmony, and cultural pride. He showed us that art can be a powerful medium of transformation and our younger generation must inherit that vision.”
Sonowal also highlighted the Government of Assam’s plans to celebrate the centenary of Dr. Hazarika's birth anniversary with year-long programs that reflect his artistic and cultural contributions. He expressed happiness that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will also take part in the centenary celebration, underlining the national and global stature of Dr. Hazarika’s legacy.
Shri Sarbanand Sonowal said “Bhupen da’s music has the strength to bind Assamese society together as a powerful cultural force. It is through this unity and pride that we can take the Assamese identity to its rightful place on the global stage. The transformation of Dr. Hazarika’s home stands as a pious space of calm and reverence, a place where one can feel his enduring presence and witness the many facets of his extraordinary life and legacy. It offers an opportunity for reflection, learning, and inspiration drawn from the timeless spirit of the legend Dr Bhupen Hazarika.”

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ড° ভূপেন হাজৰিকাৰ গুৱাহাটীস্থ বাসভৱনত উপস্থিত হৈ কিংবদন্তি শিল্পীগৰাকীৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে
“ভূপেন দাৰ কৰ্ম অসমৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে আশা আৰু গৌৰৱৰ অমল উৎস হিচাবে অব্যাহত আছে। তেওঁৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰ অসমৰ সাংস্কৃতিক নৱজাগৰণৰ এক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শনকাৰী শক্তি। বিশ্ব পৰ্যায়ত অসমীয়া পৰিচয় অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰাখিবলৈ ভূপেন দাৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰক যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ মাজলৈ কঢ়িয়াই নিব লাগিব”: শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
26 JUL 2025 8:37PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে সংগীত জগতৰ কিংবদন্তি ড° ভূপেন হাজৰিকাৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন কৰিবলৈ ড° হাজৰিকাৰ গুৱাহাটীস্থিত ঐতিহ্যমণ্ডিত বাসগৃহত উপস্থিত হয় । শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে হাজৰিকা পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰাৰ লগতে বাসভৱনটো পৰিদৰ্শন কৰি কিংবদন্তি শিল্পীগৰাকীৰ জীৱন তথা উত্তৰাধিকাৰৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
এই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত শ্ৰী সোণোৱালক ড° ভূপেন হাজৰিকাৰ পৰিয়ালৰ অন্যান্য সদস্যসকলৰ লগতে ডাঃ হাজৰিকাৰ কনিষ্ঠ ভাতৃ সমৰ হাজৰিকাই আদৰণি জনায়। তেওঁলোকে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক বাসগৃহটোৰ বিভিন্ন কোঠা দেখুৱায়, য’ত শিল্পীগৰাকীৰ স্মৃতি বিজড়িত নানান সমল, বাদ্যযন্ত্ৰ, গ্ৰন্থ আৰু কবি, সুৰকাৰ তথা মানৱতাবাদী শিল্পী হিচাপে কিংবদন্তি শিল্পীগৰাকীৰ যাত্ৰাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰা নানান ফটো সংৰক্ষিত হৈ আছে।
এই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়তে সাংবাদিকৰ সৈতে হোৱা কথা-বতৰাত শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, “ভূপেন দাৰ কৰ্ম অসমবাসীৰ বাবে আশা আৰু গৌৰৱৰ অমল উৎস হিচাবে অব্যাহত আছে।তেওঁৰ গীতত এতিয়াও ঐক্য, মমতা আৰু মানৱতাৰ মূল্যবোধৰ প্ৰতিধ্বনি অনুৰণিত হৈ আছে — যিবোৰ মূল্যবোধ প্ৰতিগৰাকী অসমীয়াই নিজৰ হৃদয়ত সযতনে সাঁচি ৰাখিছে ।”
শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে ড° হাজৰিকাৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰ আজিৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ মাজলৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰি কয় “ভূপেন দাৰ কালজয়ী সৃষ্টিসমূহ নতুন প্ৰজন্মৰ মাজলৈ লৈ যোৱাটো অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়।তেওঁৰ সংগীত আৰু বাৰ্তা এতিয়াও প্ৰাসংগিক আৰু ই যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক মানৱতা, সামাজিক সম্প্ৰীতি আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক গৌৰৱক আঁকোৱালি ল’বলৈ গভীৰভাৱে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব পাৰে।তেওঁ আমাক দেখুৱাই গৈছে যে শিল্প পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ এক শক্তিশালী মাধ্যম হ’ব পাৰে আৰু আমাৰ নৱ প্ৰজন্মই নিশ্চয়কৈ সেই দৰ্শন আকোঁৱালি লোৱা উচিত।”
সোণোৱালে ড০ হাজৰিকাৰ কলাত্মক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক অৱদানক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰাৰ অৰ্থে অসম চৰকাৰে বছৰজোৰা কাৰ্যসূচীৰে ড০ হাজৰিকাৰ জন্ম শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপনৰ বাবে কৰা পৰিকল্পনাৰ বিষয়েও আলোকপাত কৰে।শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু ড০ হাজৰিকাৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰৰ জাতীয় তথা বিশ্বব্যাপী থকা উচ্চতাৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰি সুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, ‘ভূপেন দাৰ সংগীতে অসমীয়া সমাজক এক শক্তিশালী সাংস্কৃতিক শক্তি হিচাপে একত্ৰিত কৰি একতাৰ দোলেৰে বান্ধি ৰখাৰ শক্তি বহন কৰিছে।এনে ঐক্য আৰু গৌৰৱৰ দ্বাৰাই আমি অসমীয়া পৰিচয়ক বিশ্ব মঞ্চত উপযুক্ত স্থানলৈ লৈ যাব পাৰো । ড° হাজৰিকাৰ বাসভৱনৰ ৰূপান্তৰে ইয়াক শান্তি আৰু শ্ৰদ্ধাৰ এক পূণ্য স্থান হিচাপে পৰিগণিত কৰিছে, য’ত তেওঁৰ চিৰস্থায়ী উপস্থিতি অনুভৱ কৰিব পাৰি আৰু তেওঁৰ অসাধাৰণ জীৱন তথা উত্তৰাধিকাৰৰ বহু দিশৰ সাক্ষী হ’ব পাৰি। ই কিংবদন্তি ড০ ভূপেন হাজৰিকাৰ কালজয়ী মনোভাৱৰ পৰা আহৰণ কৰা চিন্তা, শিক্ষণৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰেৰণা লাভৰো সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰে।”