Ministry of Defence
Seamless logistics management was a deciding factor in Operation Sindoor’s success: Raksha Mantri
“Be it war, disaster or global pandemic, the nation which keeps its logistics chain strong is the most stable, secure & capable”
27 JUL 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
“Seamless logistics management by our agencies – from mobilisation of the Armed Forces to delivering the equipment at the right time and place - was a deciding factor in the success of Operation Sindoor,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while virtually addressing the convocation ceremony of Vadodara-based Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) on July 27, 2025. He asserted that in today's era, wars are won not just with guns & bullets, but with their time-bound delivery, and Operation Sindoor was a vivid example of excellent logistics management.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that logistics should be seen through the prism of strategic importance and not just as a process of delivering goods. “Whether it’s the soldiers fighting on the border or personnel engaged in disaster management, without coordination or proper management of resources, even the strongest of intentions weaken. Logistics is the power that transforms chaos into control. Power is measured not only by weapons, but also by timely resource management. Be it war, disaster or global pandemic, the nation which keeps its logistics chain strong is the most stable, secure and capable,” he said, while underscoring the crucial role institutions like GSV play in providing impetus to India’s aspirations in the 21st century.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the importance of logistics in the economic progress of the country, terming it as one of the main pillars which connects every step - from pre-production to consumption. He termed the contribution of logistics in India’s GDP as important both directly and indirectly, while also underlining the crucial role it played during COVID, when lakhs of vaccines, oxygen cylinders and medical teams reached from one place to another in a time of need.
Raksha Mantri pointed out that India has witnessed unprecedented infrastructure development in the last 11 years, and the foundation of this transformation, which is being carried out with a holistic and integrated approach, has been laid through policy reforms & mission-mode projects. He added that its impact is not limited to physical connectivity, but it has also increased economic productivity, reduced logistics cost and improved service delivery.
“Under the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, seven powerful pillars of development like Railways, Roads, Ports, Waterways, Airports, Mass Transport and Logistics Infrastructure are together giving a strong foundation to India's economy. PM GatiShakti is not just a scheme, but a vision - which is making infrastructure futuristic through cutting-edge technology and data-based planning,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
On the National Logistics Policy, Raksha Mantri said the initiative aims to create an integrated, efficient, and cost-effective logistics network that not only reduces logistics cost but also encourages data-driven decision-making. “The policy aims to bring down the current 13-14% logistics cost to the level of developed countries. This will increase the competitiveness of Indian products in domestic and global markets. Reduction in logistics cost will increase efficiency in all sectors and will boost value addition and enterprise growth,” he added.
On the crucial role played by GSV, Shri Rajnath Singh stated the ‘gati’ with which the youth are providing ‘shakti’ to the country is commendable. “GSV, one of the most prestigious study centers in the country in terms of logistics, is not just an educational institution, it is an idea, a mission. It is giving concrete form to the national aspiration of taking India forward in a fast, organised and coordinated manner,” he said.
Raksha Mantri described digitisation, automation, real-time tracking, AI-enabled logistics forecasting, and sustainable freight systems as national necessities for India in today's times. He appreciated the efforts of GSV and the students for making headway in these subjects.
Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted the students to become problem-solvers and not limit their knowledge to just seeking jobs. “For India to become Viksit Bharat by 2047, one of the things we need is the smart logistics systems. No country can become developed until goods, services and people move fast and easily in the country,” he said.
GSV, established in 2022 as a central university under the Ministry of Railways, is dedicated to creating world-class talent in the logistics and transportation sectors. Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & IT Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw is its first Chancellor. He was present during the event along with Vadodara MP Dr Hemang Joshi and Vice-Chancellor Prof (Dr) Manoj Choudhary.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की सफलता में निर्बाध लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रबंधन एक निर्णायक कारक था: रक्षा मंत्री
"चाहे युद्ध हो, आपदा हो या वैश्विक महामारी, जो राष्ट्र अपनी लॉजिस्टिक्स श्रृंखला को मजबूत रखता है, वही सबसे अधिक स्थिर, सुरक्षित और सक्षम है"
27 JUL 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 27 जुलाई, 2025 को वडोदरा स्थित गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय (जीएसवी) के दीक्षांत समारोह को वर्चुअली संबोधित करते हुए कहा, "सशस्त्र बलों को जुटाने से लेकर सही समय और स्थान पर उपकरण पहुंचाने तक हमारी एजेंसियों द्वारा निर्बाध लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रबंधन ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की सफलता में एक निर्णायक कारक था ।" उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि आज के युग में युद्ध केवल बंदूकों और गोलियों से नहीं जीते जाते, बल्कि उनको समयबद्ध पहुंचाने से जीते जाते हैं और ऑपरेशन सिंदूर उत्कृष्ट लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रबंधन का एक सजीव उदाहरण था।
रक्षा मंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि लॉजिस्टिक्स को सामरिक महत्व से देखा जाना चाहिए, न कि केवल सामान पहुंचाने की प्रक्रिया के रूप में। उन्होंने कहा, "चाहे सीमा पर लड़ रहे सैनिक हो या आपदा प्रबंधन में लगे कर्मचारी, समन्वय या संसाधनों के उचित प्रबंधन के बिना, सबसे मज़बूत इरादे भी कमज़ोर पड़ जाते हैं। लॉजिस्टिक्स वह शक्ति है जो अराजकता को नियंत्रण में बदल देती है। शक्ति का मापदंड केवल हथियारों से ही नहीं, बल्कि समय पर संसाधन प्रबंधन से भी होता है। चाहे युद्ध हो, आपदा हो या वैश्विक महामारी, जो राष्ट्र अपनी लॉजिस्टिक्स श्रृंखला को मज़बूत रखता है, वही सबसे स्थिर, सुरक्षित और सक्षम होता है।" उन्होंने 21वीं सदी में भारत की आकांक्षाओं को गति प्रदान करने में जीएसवी जैसी संस्थाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्‍लेख किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने देश की आर्थिक प्रगति में लॉजिस्टिक्स के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और इसे उत्पादन-पूर्व से लेकर उपभोग तक, हर चरण को जोड़ने वाले प्रमुख स्तंभों में से एक बताया। उन्होंने भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में लॉजिस्टिक्स के योगदान को प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण बताया, साथ ही कोविड के दौरान इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को भी रेखांकित किया, जब ज़रूरत के समय लाखों टीके, ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर और चिकित्सा दल एक स्थान से दूसरे स्थान तक पहुंचे।
रक्षा मंत्री ने बताया कि पिछले 11 वर्षों में भारत के बुनियादी ढांचा में अभूतपूर्व विकास हुआ है और समग्र और एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण के साथ इस परिवर्तन की नींव- नीतिगत सुधारों और मिशन-मोड परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से रखी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका प्रभाव केवल भौतिक संपर्क तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि इससे आर्थिक उत्पादकता में भी वृद्धि हुई है, लॉजिस्टिक्‍स की लागत में कमी आई है और सेवा वितरण में सुधार हुआ है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, "पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के तहत, रेलवे, सड़क, बंदरगाह, जलमार्ग, हवाई अड्डे, जन परिवहन और लॉजिस्टिक्स आधारभूत ढांचे जैसे विकास के सात शक्तिशाली स्तंभ मिलकर भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को एक मज़बूत आधार प्रदान कर रहे हैं। पीएम गतिशक्ति केवल एक योजना नहीं, बल्कि एक विजन है- जो अत्याधुनिक तकनीक और डेटा-आधारित योजना के माध्यम से बुनियादी ढांचे को भविष्योन्मुखी बना रहा है।"
राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति पर, रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि इस पहल का उद्देश्य एक एकीकृत, कुशल और लागत-प्रभावी लॉजिस्टिक्स नेटवर्क बनाना है जो न केवल लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करेगा बल्कि डेटा-आधारित निर्णय लेने को भी प्रोत्साहित करेगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "इस नीति का उद्देश्य मौजूदा 13-14 प्रतिशत लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को विकसित देशों के स्तर पर लाना है। इससे घरेलू और वैश्विक बाज़ारों में भारतीय उत्पादों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ेगी। लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत में कमी से सभी क्षेत्रों में दक्षता बढ़ेगी और मूल्यवर्धन तथा उद्यम विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।"
जीएसवी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि जिस गति से युवा देश को शक्ति प्रदान कर रहे हैं, वह सराहनीय है। उन्होंने कहा, "लॉजिस्टिक्स की दृष्टि से देश के सबसे प्रतिष्ठित अध्ययन केंद्रों में से एक जीएसवी केवल एक शैक्षणिक संस्थान नहीं है, बल्कि एक विचार है, एक मिशन है। यह भारत को तीव्र, संगठित और समन्वित तरीके से आगे बढ़ाने की राष्ट्रीय आकांक्षा को मूर्त रूप दे रहा है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने डिजिटलीकरण, स्वचालन, रीयल-टाइम ट्रैकिंग, एआई-सक्षम लॉजिस्टिक्स पूर्वानुमान और टिकाऊ माल ढुलाई प्रणालियों को आज के समय में भारत की राष्ट्रीय आवश्यकताएं बताया। उन्होंने इन विषयों में प्रगति के लिए जीएसवी और छात्रों के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने छात्रों से आह्वान किया कि वे समस्या-समाधानकर्ता बनें और अपने ज्ञान को केवल नौकरी पाने तक सीमित न रखें। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत को 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनाने के लिए, हमें स्मार्ट लॉजिस्टिक्स तंत्र की आवश्यकता है। कोई भी देश तब तक विकसित नहीं हो सकता जब तक देश में वस्तुओं, सेवाओं और लोगों की आवाजाही तेज़ और सुगम न हो।"
रेल मंत्रालय के अधीन एक केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के रूप में 2022 में स्थापित जीएसवी, लॉजिस्टिक्स और परिवहन क्षेत्रों में विश्वस्तरीय प्रतिभाओं के निर्माण के लिए समर्पित है। केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण, तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव इसके पहले कुलाधिपति हैं। इस कार्यक्रम में उनके साथ वडोदरा के सांसद डॉ. हेमांग जोशी और कुलपति प्रो. (डॉ.) मनोज चौधरी भी उपस्थित थे।