Ministry of Defence
Seamless logistics management was a deciding factor in Operation Sindoor’s success: Raksha Mantri
“Be it war, disaster or global pandemic, the nation which keeps its logistics chain strong is the most stable, secure & capable”
27 JUL 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
“Seamless logistics management by our agencies – from mobilisation of the Armed Forces to delivering the equipment at the right time and place - was a deciding factor in the success of Operation Sindoor,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while virtually addressing the convocation ceremony of Vadodara-based Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) on July 27, 2025. He asserted that in today's era, wars are won not just with guns & bullets, but with their time-bound delivery, and Operation Sindoor was a vivid example of excellent logistics management.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that logistics should be seen through the prism of strategic importance and not just as a process of delivering goods. “Whether it’s the soldiers fighting on the border or personnel engaged in disaster management, without coordination or proper management of resources, even the strongest of intentions weaken. Logistics is the power that transforms chaos into control. Power is measured not only by weapons, but also by timely resource management. Be it war, disaster or global pandemic, the nation which keeps its logistics chain strong is the most stable, secure and capable,” he said, while underscoring the crucial role institutions like GSV play in providing impetus to India’s aspirations in the 21st century.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the importance of logistics in the economic progress of the country, terming it as one of the main pillars which connects every step - from pre-production to consumption. He termed the contribution of logistics in India’s GDP as important both directly and indirectly, while also underlining the crucial role it played during COVID, when lakhs of vaccines, oxygen cylinders and medical teams reached from one place to another in a time of need.
Raksha Mantri pointed out that India has witnessed unprecedented infrastructure development in the last 11 years, and the foundation of this transformation, which is being carried out with a holistic and integrated approach, has been laid through policy reforms & mission-mode projects. He added that its impact is not limited to physical connectivity, but it has also increased economic productivity, reduced logistics cost and improved service delivery.
“Under the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, seven powerful pillars of development like Railways, Roads, Ports, Waterways, Airports, Mass Transport and Logistics Infrastructure are together giving a strong foundation to India's economy. PM GatiShakti is not just a scheme, but a vision - which is making infrastructure futuristic through cutting-edge technology and data-based planning,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
On the National Logistics Policy, Raksha Mantri said the initiative aims to create an integrated, efficient, and cost-effective logistics network that not only reduces logistics cost but also encourages data-driven decision-making. “The policy aims to bring down the current 13-14% logistics cost to the level of developed countries. This will increase the competitiveness of Indian products in domestic and global markets. Reduction in logistics cost will increase efficiency in all sectors and will boost value addition and enterprise growth,” he added.
On the crucial role played by GSV, Shri Rajnath Singh stated the ‘gati’ with which the youth are providing ‘shakti’ to the country is commendable. “GSV, one of the most prestigious study centers in the country in terms of logistics, is not just an educational institution, it is an idea, a mission. It is giving concrete form to the national aspiration of taking India forward in a fast, organised and coordinated manner,” he said.
Raksha Mantri described digitisation, automation, real-time tracking, AI-enabled logistics forecasting, and sustainable freight systems as national necessities for India in today's times. He appreciated the efforts of GSV and the students for making headway in these subjects.
Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted the students to become problem-solvers and not limit their knowledge to just seeking jobs. “For India to become Viksit Bharat by 2047, one of the things we need is the smart logistics systems. No country can become developed until goods, services and people move fast and easily in the country,” he said.
GSV, established in 2022 as a central university under the Ministry of Railways, is dedicated to creating world-class talent in the logistics and transportation sectors. Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & IT Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw is its first Chancellor. He was present during the event along with Vadodara MP Dr Hemang Joshi and Vice-Chancellor Prof (Dr) Manoj Choudhary.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सुरळीत लॉजिस्टिक्स व्यवस्थापन हा ऑपरेशन सिंदूरच्या यशातला एक निर्णायक घटक: संरक्षणमंत्री
27 JUL 2025 2:32PM by PIB Mumbai
“सशस्त्र दलांची हलवाहलव असो किंवा योग्य वेळी आणि योग्य ठिकाणी सामग्री पोहोचवणे असो - आपल्या यंत्रणांनी केलेले सुरळीत लॉजिस्टिक्स व्यवस्थापन ऑपरेशन सिंदूरच्या यशात एक निर्णायक घटक होता,” असे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 27 जुलै 2025 रोजी वडोदरा येथील गति शक्ती विद्यापीठाच्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला दूरदृश्य प्रणालीमार्फत संबोधित करताना सांगितले. आजच्या युगात युद्धे केवळ बंदुका आणि गोळ्यांनी जिंकली जात नाहीत तर त्या वेळेवर पोहोचवण्याने जिंकली जातात. ऑपरेशन सिंदूर हे उत्कृष्ट लॉजिस्टिक्स व्यवस्थापनाचे एक उत्तम उदाहरण आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
संरक्षण मंत्री यांनी यावर भर दिला की लॉजिस्टिक्सकडे केवळ वस्तू पोहोचवण्याची प्रक्रिया म्हणून न पाहता सामरिक महत्त्वाच्या दृष्टिकोनातून पाहिले पाहिजे. “सीमेवर लढणारे सैनिक असोत किंवा आपत्ती व्यवस्थापनात गुंतलेले कर्मचारी असोत, समन्वय किंवा संसाधनांचे योग्य व्यवस्थापन नसले तर, कितीही मजबूत हेतू असले तरी कमकुवत होतात. लॉजिस्टिक्स ही अशी शक्ती आहे जी अव्यवस्थेला नियंत्रणात रूपांतरित करते, असेही ते म्हणाले.
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी देशाच्या आर्थिक प्रगतीमध्ये लॉजिस्टिक्सचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. उत्पादनपूर्व टप्प्यापासून ते उपभोगापर्यंतचा प्रत्येक टप्पा जोडणारा एक महत्त्वाचा आधारस्तंभ म्हणून त्यांनी लॉजिस्टिक्सचे वर्णन केले. भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय सकल उत्पादनात लॉजिस्टिक्सचे प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्ष योगदान महत्त्वाचे असल्याचे सांगितले.
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी निदर्शनास आणून दिले की गेल्या 11 वर्षांत भारताने पायाभूत सुविधांचा अभूतपूर्व विकास अनुभवला असून या परिवर्तनाचा पाया धोरणात्मक सुधारणांद्वारे आणि मिशन आधारित प्रकल्पांद्वारे घातला गेला आहे.
पंतप्रधान गतिशक्ती राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लॅन अंतर्गत, रेल्वे, रस्ते, बंदरे, जलमार्ग, विमानतळ, सार्वजनिक वाहतूक आणि लॉजिस्टिक्स पायाभूत सुविधा यासारखे विकासाचे सात बळकट स्तंभ एकत्र येऊन भारताच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला एक मजबूत आधार प्रदान करत आहेत असेही ते म्हणाले.
या उपक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट एकात्मिक, कार्यक्षम आणि किफायतशीर लॉजिस्टिक्स नेटवर्क तयार करणे आहे जे केवळ लॉजिस्टिक्स खर्च कमी करत नाही तर माहितीवर आधारित निर्णय घेण्यास देखील प्रोत्साहन देईल, असे राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स धोरणाबाबत बोलताना संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
गति शक्ती विद्यापीठाने बजावलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेबद्दल, राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले की तरुण ज्या ‘गती’द्वारे देशाला ‘शक्ती’ प्रदान करत आहेत ती कौतुकास्पद आहे. “लॉजिस्टिक्सच्या बाबतीत देशातील सर्वात प्रतिष्ठित अभ्यास केंद्रांपैकी एक, गति शक्ती विद्यापीठ ही केवळ एक शैक्षणिक संस्था नाही, तर ती एक कल्पना आहे, एक ध्येय आहे. भारताला जलद, संघटित आणि समन्वित पद्धतीने पुढे नेण्याच्या राष्ट्रीय आकांक्षेला हे विद्यापीठ मूर्त रूप देत आहे ,” असे ते म्हणाले.
विद्यार्थ्यांनी केवळ नोकरी मिळवण्या पुरते मर्यादित न राहता समस्यांचे निराकरण करणारे बनावे, असे आवाहन राजनाथ सिंह यांनी केले.
रेल्वे मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत 2022 मध्ये केंद्रीय विद्यापीठ म्हणून स्थापन झालेले गतिशक्ती विद्यापीठ हे लॉजिस्टिक्स आणि वाहतूक क्षेत्रात जागतिक दर्जाचे कौशल्य निर्माण करण्यासाठी समर्पित आहे.