Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan visits his Parliamentary Constituency of Vidisha, DISHA committee meeting held in Raisen
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviews development work and issued necessary directives to officials
Discussions hold on topics like deaddiction, black marketing of seeds and fertilisers, fake fertilisers, PM Awas Yojana, Lakhpati Didis, and more
27 JUL 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, visited his parliamentary constituency Vidisha yesterday, and held a meeting of the District Development Coordination and Monitoring Committee (DISHA) in Raisen. The meeting involved in-depth discussions on public welfare issues such as deaddiction, black marketing of fertilisers, counterfeit fertilisers, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, Lakhpati Didis under the National Rural Livelihoods Mission, water infrastructure, and the progress of the work undertaken energy department.
“Selling fake fertiliser is a grave sin – take strict action against offenders”
The Union Minister obtained scheme-wise information during the review of the agriculture department’s work in the district. He directed that strictest action be taken against people who are engaged in black marketing or selling counterfeit fertilisers, as it amounts to a grave injustice against farmers. He also inquired about the procurement of ‘moong’ (green gram) and instructed officials to inspect procurement centers.
“Focus on public welfare and development while working”
The Union Minister Shri Chouhan urged public representatives and officials to make Raisen a model district in terms of development and welfare. He directed them to tour their respective areas and ensure that eligible individuals who have not yet received benefits under any scheme are included at the earliest. Construction projects should be completed on time with intensive monitoring, the minister emphasised.
“PM Awas installments must be released on time”
While reviewing the work of the PM Awas Yojana (Gramin) — Awas Plus, Shri Chouhan instructed that the scheme should be implemented in such a way that beneficiaries receive their installments on time. He stressed on ensuring zero negligence in construction works and called for rigorous monitoring at the district level to ensure timely completion. In the fiscal year 2024–25, as many as 27,981 houses have been approved across all Gram Panchayats of the district — 4,825 are complete, and 23,156 are under progress.
“Raisen district has 43,613 Lakhpati Didis”
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviewed the progress under the National Rural Livelihoods Mission and asked for a detailed count of Lakhpati Didis. He weighed on the fact that more and more women should be empowered to become Lakhpati Didis through a concrete action plan. It has been said that the district currently has 43,613 Lakhpati Didis.
“Connect every village to main roads”
During a review of roads under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, the Minister directed that every village be connected to main roads, ensuring seamless rural connectivity and improved access to services. It was reported that under the 2024–25 plan, 30 roads covering 276.236 km have been sanctioned, of which 28 roads have been completed. Similarly, of 13 sanctioned bridges, 9 have been completed. The meeting also reviewed the work of National Highways Authority of India.
“Agriculture officials must inspect crops in the fields”
The Minister directed agriculture officers to visit fields regularly and advise farmers about appropriate pesticides in case of crop diseases. He emphasised using Krishi Vigyan Kendras to disseminate the latest agricultural techniques and also instructed on getting on with early preparations for the rabi (winter) crops. Upon being informed that Basmati rice from the district had been rejected in international markets, he told officials to educate farmers against using internationally banned pesticides.
“Water infrastructure projects must be completed on time”
Shri Chouhan asked for details about reservoirs and pond water storage conditions during the review of the Water Resources Department. He reiterated that under the Jal Jeevan Mission, every household must have tap water access and that all incomplete projects must be finished at the earliest. He also reviewed the Energy Department’s progress, particularly under-construction electricity substations, and instructed that they too be completed without any further delay.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान का संसदीय क्षेत्र का दौरा, रायसेन में ‘दिशा समिति’ की बैठक की
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने विकास कार्यों की समीक्षा करते हुए अधिकारियों को आवश्यक दिशा-निर्देश दिए
नशामुक्ति, बीज-खाद कालाबाजारी, नकली खाद, पीएम आवास योजना, लखपति दीदी सहित विभिन्न विषयों पर चर्चा
27 JUL 2025 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने विदिशा संसदीय क्षेत्र का दौरा कर रायसेन में ‘जिला विकास समन्वय और निगरानी समिति (दिशा)’ की बैठक की। बैठक में नशामुक्ति, खाद कालाबाजारी, नकली खाद, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना, प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना, राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के तहत लखपति दीदियों, जल संरचना, ऊर्जा विभाग के कामकाज की प्रगति सहित अन्य जनकल्याण विषयों पर गहन चर्चा हुई।
‘नकली खाद बेचना महापाप, दोषियों पर सख्त कार्रवाई करें’
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने जिले में कृषि विभाग के कार्यो की समीक्षा के दौरान योजनावार जानकारी प्राप्त की। उन्होंने निर्देश दिए कि, खाद की कालाबाजारी या नकली खाद बेचकर किसानों के साथ महापाप करने वालों के विरूद्ध सख्त से सख्त कार्रवाई की जाए। उन्होंने जिले में मूंग उपार्जन कार्य की भी जानकारी ली तथा उपार्जन केन्द्रों का निरीक्षण करने के निर्देश दिए।
आमजन के कल्याण और विकास को केन्द्र में रखकर काम करें
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने जनप्रतिनिधियों और अधिकारियों से कहा कि रायसेन जिले को विकास और जनकल्याण के मामले में मॉडल बनाएं। जनप्रतिनिधि और अधिकारी क्षेत्र में भ्रमण करें। जो भी पात्र व्यक्ति योजना के हितलाभ से वंचित रह गया है तो उसे शीघ्र योजना का लाभ दिलाया जाए। निर्माण कार्य समय पर पूर्ण हों इसके लिए सघन मॉनीटरिंग की जाए।
‘PM आवास की किश्त समय पर जारी हो’
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (ग्रामीण) आवास प्लस के कार्यो की समीक्षा करते हुए निर्देश दिए कि योजना का क्रियान्वयन इस प्रकार हो कि हितग्राहियों को समय पर किश्त की राशि जारी हो। उन्होंने कहा कि निर्माण कार्यो में किसी भी प्रकार की लापरवाही ना हो और कार्य समय पर पूरे हो इसके लिए जिला स्तर पर सघन मॉनीटरिंग की जाए। वर्ष 2024-25 में जिले की सभी ग्राम पंचायतों में कुल 27 हजार 981 आवास स्वीकृत किए गए जिनमें से 4 हजार 825 पूर्ण हो गए हैं और 23 हजार 156 प्रगतिरत हैं।
‘रायसेन जिले में 43 हजार 613 लखपती दीदियां’
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के कार्यो की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने जिले में लखपति दीदियों की संख्यात्मक जानकारी लेते हुए कहा कि, अधिक से अधिक महिलाएं, बहनें लखपति दीदी बनें इसके लिए कार्ययोजना बनाकर काम किया जाए। बैठक में जानकारी दी गई कि जिले में 43 हजार 613 लखपती दीदी हैं।
‘हर गांव मुख्य मार्ग से जोड़ा जाए’
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के तहत नवनिर्मित और निर्माणाधीन सड़कों के कार्यो की समीक्षा करते हुए कहा कि जिले में प्रत्येक गांव को मुख्य सड़कों से जोड़ा जाए। बैठक में जानकारी दी गई कि जिले में योजना के तहत वर्ष 2024-25 में 276.236 किमी लम्बाई की 30 सड़कें स्वीकृत की गई जिनमें से 28 सड़कों का निर्माण कार्य पूर्ण हो गया है। इसी प्रकार योजना के तहत स्वीकृत किए गए 13 पुलों में से 09 पुलों का कार्य पूर्ण हो गया है। बैठक में एनएचएआई के कार्यो की भी समीक्षा की गई।
‘कृषि विभाग को खेतों में जाकर फसलों का निरीक्षण करने के निर्देश’
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कृषि अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिए कि, कृषि विभाग का अमला खेतों का भ्रमण करें और फसल में रोग की समस्या होने पर किसानों को उचित कीटनाशक के प्रयोग की जानकारी दें। इसके अतिरिक्त कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्र के माध्यम से किसानों को खेती की उन्नत और नवीनतम तकनीकों की जानकारी दी जाए। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने रबी फसल हेतु अभी से तैयारियां करने के भी निर्देश दिए। जिले की बासमती धान विदेशों में रिजेक्ट किए जाने की जानकारी संज्ञान में लाने पर केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कृषि अधिकारियों को निर्देशित किया कि किसानों को बताएं कि जो कीटनाशक विदेशों में प्रतिबंधित हैं उनका उपयोग ना करें।
‘जल संरचनाओं का कार्य समय पर पूर्ण कराने के निर्देश’
बैठक में केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने जल संसाधन विभाग की समीक्षा के दौरान जिले में स्थित जलाशयों, तालाबों में जल संग्रहण की स्थिति की जानकारी ली। केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि जल जीवन मिशन के तहत प्रत्येक घर में नल से जल उपलब्ध कराना है। जो परियोजनाएं अभी तक अपूर्ण हैं उन्हें शीघ्र पूर्ण कराया जाए। केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने ऊर्जा विभाग की समीक्षा करते हुए निर्माणाधीन विद्युत सब स्टेशनों की पृथक-पृथक जानकारी लेते हुए उन्हें शीघ्र पूर्ण कराने के निर्देश दिए।