Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Rapidly Emerging as a Global Exporter of Bogies, Coaches, Locomotives & Propulsion Systems under ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ Vision: Ashwini Vaishnaw
Union Minister for Railways Reviews Operations at Savli Facility of Alstom in Vadodara with a Focused Assessment of Its Maintenance Practices
Alstom, with a Strong Commitment to the Government of India’s ‘Make in India’ and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ Initiatives, Exports 3,800+ Bogies and 4,000+ Flatpacks (Modules) from India, Driving the Vision to Design, Develop, and Deliver for the World
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Advocates Training Collaboration between Indian Railways, Alstom, and Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya in Savli
27 JUL 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw visited Alstom's Savli facility in Vadodara, Gujarat, a key manufacturing hub for railway rolling stock in India. He reviewed Alstom’s operations at Savli facility, with a focused assessment of maintenance practices. He appreciated Alstom’s practice of designing customised solutions for each order - an innovation Indian Railways could emulate - and proposed developing a joint training programme with Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya through a creative and collaborative framework. He also suggested that General Managers of all PUs undertake training and exposure visits to Alstom’s Savli unit. Discussions also included the use of sensors and artificial intelligence for preventive maintenance.
Savli facility is producing state-of-the-art commuter and transit train cars, with a strong commitment to the Government of India’s Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiatives. With a strong focus on innovation and manufacturing excellence, over 3,400 engineers from India are actively collaborating with 21 Alstom sites worldwide. Since 2016, India has successfully exported 1,002 rail cars for various international projects, reinforcing the country’s position as a trusted supplier of modern rail systems. 450 rail cars were manufactured at Savli and exported to Australia for the Queensland Metro project.
Export Of Critical Rail Components
Savli Unit has successfully exported over 3,800 bogies to countries including Germany, Egypt, Sweden, Australia, and Brazil, along with more than 4,000 flatpacks (modules) supplied to Vienna, Austria. Maneja Unit has made a significant contribution by exporting over 5,000 propulsion systems to various global projects.
Designed in India, Installed in Many Countries
India is currently leading 27 international signalling projects and providing support for an additional 40 projects worldwide. Bangalore’s Digital Experience Centre driving innovation through supporting 120+ projects worldwide, focusing on next-gen signalling using IoT, AI, blockchain, and cybersecurity.
Rising export of India’s Rail Products as part of the vision “Design, Develop, and Deliver from India to the world”
• Metro Coaches: Exported to Australia, Canada
• Bogies: Shipped to UK, Saudi Arabia, France, and Australia
• Propulsion Systems: Supplied to France, Mexico, Romania, Spain, Germany, and Italy
• Passenger Coaches: Delivered to Mozambique, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka
• Locomotives: Exported to Mozambique, Senegal, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Bangladesh, and the Republic of Guinea
Boost to Local Economy
A strong network of leading suppliers supports the manufacturing ecosystem near Savli. Prominent players include Integra, Anovi, Hind Rectifier, Hitachi Energy, and ABB, specializing in fabrication, interiors, and electrical systems.
Speaking to the media, the Union Minister of Railways stated that the impact of the Make in India and Make for the World initiatives is clearly visible in the Indian Railways manufacturing sector. He highlighted that the export of railway components to multiple countries is creating significant employment opportunities in India. The Minister further added that Indian engineers and workers are now gaining expertise in international standards, which he described as a major success of the Make in India mission.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे 'मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' कल्‍पना के तहत बोगियों, कोचों, रेल के इंजनों और संचालन शक्ति प्रणालियों के वैश्विक निर्यातक के रूप में तेजी से उभर रहा है: अश्विनी वैष्णव
केन्‍द्रीय रेल मंत्री ने वडोदरा में अल्सटॉम के सावली संयंत्र के रखरखाव कार्यों का मूल्यांकन करने के साथ इसके संचालन की समीक्षा की
सरकार की 'मेक इन इंडिया' और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' पहलों के प्रति दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता के साथ, एल्सटॉम भारत से 3,800 से अधिक बोगियों और 4,000 से अधिक फ्लैटपैक (मॉड्यूल्स) का निर्यात करता है ताकि विश्व के लिए डिजाइन, विकास और वितरण की कल्‍पना को हकीकत में बदला जा सके
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने सावली में भारतीय रेलवे, एल्सटॉम और गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय के बीच प्रशिक्षण सहयोग की वकालत की
27 JUL 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने वडोदरा, गुजरात स्थित एल्सटॉम के सावली संयंत्र का दौरा किया, जो भारत में रेलवे वाहनों के निर्माण का एक प्रमुख केन्‍द्र है। उन्होंने सावली संयंत्र में एल्सटॉम के संचालन की समीक्षा की और रखरखाव प्रक्रियाओं का गहन मूल्यांकन किया। उन्होंने प्रत्येक ऑर्डर के लिए विशिष्‍ट व्‍यवसाय की जरूरतों को तैयार करने की एल्सटॉम की कार्यप्रणाली की सराहना की - एक ऐसा नवाचार जिसका भारतीय रेलवे अनुसरण कर सकता है - और एक रचनात्मक एवं सहयोगात्मक ढाँचे के माध्यम से गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय के साथ एक संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम विकसित करने का प्रस्ताव रखा। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि सभी उत्पादन इकाइयों के महाप्रबंधक एल्सटॉम की सावली इकाई का प्रशिक्षण और अध्‍ययन-आधारित दौरा करें। निवारक रखरखाव के लिए सेंसर और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के उपयोग पर भी चर्चा हुई।
सावली संयंत्र सरकार की मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहलों के प्रति दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता के साथ नियमित लंबी दूरी तय करने वाले यात्रियों के लिए अत्याधुनिक और ट्रांजिट ट्रेन कारों का उत्पादन कर रहा है। नवाचार और विनिर्माण उत्कृष्टता पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए, भारत के 3,400 से अधिक इंजीनियर दुनिया भर में 21 एल्सटॉम संयंत्रों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग कर रहे हैं। 2016 से, भारत ने विभिन्न अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परियोजनाओं के लिए 1,002 रेल कारों का सफलतापूर्वक निर्यात किया है, जिससे आधुनिक रेल प्रणालियों के एक विश्वसनीय आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में देश की स्थिति मजबूत हुई है। सावली में 450 रेल कारों का निर्माण किया गया और क्वींसलैंड मेट्रो परियोजना के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया को निर्यात किया गया।
महत्वपूर्ण रेल घटकों का निर्यात
सावली इकाई ने जर्मनी, मिस्र, स्वीडन, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और ब्राज़ील सहित कई देशों को 3,800 से ज़्यादा बोगियों का सफलतापूर्वक निर्यात किया है, साथ ही वियना, ऑस्ट्रिया को 4,000 से ज़्यादा फ्लैटपैक (मॉड्यूल) भी उपलब्ध कराए हैं। मनेजा इकाई ने विभिन्न वैश्विक परियोजनाओं को 5,000 से ज़्यादा संचालन शक्ति प्रणालियाँ निर्यात करके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
भारत में डिज़ाइन, कई देशों में स्थापित
भारत वर्तमान में 27 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सिग्नलिंग परियोजनाओं का नेतृत्व कर रहा है और दुनिया भर में 40 अतिरिक्त परियोजनाओं को सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है। बैंगलोर का डिजिटल एक्सपीरियंस सेंटर दुनिया भर में 120 से अधिक परियोजनाओं में सहयोग करके नवाचार को बढ़ावा दे रहा है, और आईओटी, एआई ब्लॉकचेन और साइबर सुरक्षा का उपयोग करके अगली पीढ़ी की सिग्नलिंग पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित कर रहा है।
"भारत से दुनिया भर में डिज़ाइन, विकास और वितरण" की कल्‍पना के तहत भारत के रेल उत्पादों का निर्यात बढ़ रहा है।
• मेट्रो कोच: ऑस्ट्रेलिया, कनाडा को निर्यात किए गए
• बोगियां: यूके, सऊदी अरब, फ्रांस और ऑस्ट्रेलिया भेजी गईं
• संचालक शक्ति प्रणालियाँ: फ्रांस, मैक्सिको, रोमानिया, स्पेन, जर्मनी और इटली को आपूर्ति की गई
• यात्री कोच: मोजाम्बिक, बांग्लादेश और श्रीलंका को वितरित
• रेल के इंजन : मोजाम्बिक, सेनेगल, श्रीलंका, म्यांमार, बांग्लादेश और गिनी गणराज्य को निर्यात किए गए
स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा
सावली के निकट विनिर्माण इकोसिस्‍टम अग्रणी आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के एक मज़बूत नेटवर्क द्वारा सहयोग प्राप्‍त है। प्रमुख आपूर्तिकर्ताओं में इंटीग्रा, एनोवी, हिंद रेक्टिफायर, हिताची एनर्जी और एबीबी शामिल हैं, जो निर्माण, आंतरिक सज्जा और विद्युत प्रणालियों में विशेषज्ञता रखते हैं।
मीडिया से बात करते हुए, केन्‍द्रीय रेल मंत्री ने कहा कि "मेक इन इंडिया और मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड" पहल का प्रभाव भारतीय रेलवे के विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई दे रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कई देशों को रेलवे के कलपुर्जों का निर्यात भारत में रोज़गार के महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पैदा कर रहा है। मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि भारतीय इंजीनियर और कर्मचारी अब अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों में विशेषज्ञता हासिल कर रहे हैं, जिसे उन्होंने मेक इन इंडिया मिशन की एक बड़ी सफलता बताया।