Ministry of Coal
Critical Minerals in Coal Mine Waste and Coal Ash
28 JUL 2025 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The coal-derived fly ash and bottom ash samples collected from Singareni Thermal Power Plant (STPP) and overburden clay samples have been analyzed for trace elements and Rare Earth Elements (REE) and results show that the total REE in fly ash and clays is about 400 ppm.
Further, overburden, lignite and fly ash samples, collected from mines and thermal power plants of NLC India Limited at Neyveli, were also analyzed for Rare Earth Element (REE) and trace elements. It was found that fly ash from thermal power plant contains a concentration of REE (2100 mg/kg) comprising of both lighter & heavier REE with Yttrium content of 300 mg/kg.
The Government has approved establishment of National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM) on 29.01.2025, for the period from 2024–25 to 2030–31. Under the Mission, ₹100 crore has been allocated for pilot projects focused on recovery of critical minerals from sources such as overburden, tailings, fly ash, and red mud. Additionally, guidelines for establishing the Centre of Excellence (CoE) under NCMM have been approved on 06.04.2025.
Coal India Limited (CIL) has undertaken the following Research & Development (R&D) projects related to rare earth elements found in coal mine waste:
1. Results from assessment of REE and other economic resources from the North Eastern Region (NER) Coalfield, indicate that total REE is low, but Heavy REE contents are relatively high.
2. Results from appraisal of Gondwana Sediments (Coal, Clay, Shale, Sandstone) for Trace Elements & REE concentration in the Singrauli coalfield, indicate that REE are “promising” in nature (with an enrichment of ≈250 ppm on a whole coal basis in Coal Samples & ~400 ppm in Non-Coal samples). However, the economical extraction of the REE is subject to technical advancement and economy of scale.
3. Development of indigenous technology for extraction of critical minerals, including REE, from overlying strata of North eastern coalfields has been undertaken with an objective to develop (i) enrichment technique of critical metals from non-coal strata by physical separations and (ii) extraction technique of critical metals from non-coal strata and Acid mine drainage by Ion-Exchange Resin.
The Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) has signed MoUs with Institute of Minerals and Materials Technology (IMMT), Bhubaneswar; Non-Ferrous Materials Technology Development Centre (NFTDC), Hyderabad; and IIT, Hyderabad for research in this field.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی کان کے فضلے اور کوئلے کی راکھ میں اہم معدنیات
28 JUL 2025 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سنگرینی تھرمل پاور پلانٹ (ایس ٹی پی پی) سے جمع کیے گئے کوئلے سے حاصل کردہ فلائی ایش اور باٹم ایش کے نمونے اور زیادہ وزن والی والی مٹی کے نمونوں کے بہت چھوٹےعناصر اور مٹی کے نایاب عناصر (آر ای ای) کے لیے تجزیہ کیا گیا ہے اور نتائج سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ فلائی ایش اور مٹی میں کل آر ای ای تقریبا 400 پی پی ایم ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ، نیویلی میں واقع این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ کی کانوں اور تھرمل پاور پلانٹس سے جمع کیے گئے اووربرڈن ، لگنائٹ اور فلائی ایش کے نمونوں کا بھی مٹی کے نایاب عنصر (آر ای ای) اور ٹریس عناصر کے لیے تجزیہ کیا گیا ۔ یہ پایا گیا کہ تھرمل پاور پلانٹ سے فلائی ایش میں آر ای ای کی مقدار (2100 ملی گرام/کلوگرام) ہے جس میں 300 ملی گرام/کلوگرام کے یٹریم مواد کے ساتھ ہلکے اور بھاری دونوں آر ای ای ہوتے ہیں ۔
حکومت نے25-2024 سے 31-2030 تک کی مدت کے لیے 29جنوری 2025 کو نیشنل کریٹیکل منرل مشن (این سی ایم ایم) کے قیام کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ مشن کے تحت 100 کروڑ روپے پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں جو زیادہ بوجھ ، ٹیلنگ ، فلائی ایش اور سرخ مٹی جیسے ذرائع سے اہم معدنیات کی بازیابی پر مرکوز ہیں ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ، این سی ایم ایم کے تحت سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (سی او ای) کے قیام کے لیے رہنما خطوط کو 06 اپریل2025 کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے کوئلے کی کان کے فضلے میں پائے جانے والے مٹی کے نایاب عناصر سے متعلق درج ذیل تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں:
1. شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) کول فیلڈ سے آر ای ای اور دیگر اقتصادی وسائل کی تشخیص کے نتائج سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کل آر ای ای کم ہے ، لیکن بھاری آر ای ای کے مواد نسبتاً زیادہ ہیں ۔
2. سنگرولی کول فیلڈ میں بہت چھوٹے عناصر اور آر ای ای کی مقدار کے لیے گونڈوانا تلچھٹ (کوئلہ ، مٹی ، شیل ، ریت کا پتھر) کی تشخیص کے نتائج سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ آر ای ای کی نوعیت ’’امید افزا‘‘ ہے (کوئلے کے نمونوں میں پورے کوئلے کی بنیاد پر 250 پی پی ایم اور غیر کوئلے کے نمونوں میں ~ 400 پی پی ایم کی افزودگی کے ساتھ)۔ تاہم ، آر ای ای کا اقتصادی اخراج تکنیکی ترقی اور پیمانے کی معیشت سے مشروط ہے ۔
3. شمال مشرقی کول فیلڈزکے اوپری حصے سے آر ای ای سمیت اہم معدنیات کو نکالنے کے لیے دیسی ساختہ ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کا مقصد (1) غیر کوئلے کی سطح سے اہم دھاتوں کی انسانی محنت کے ذریعہ علیحدہ اورافزودہ کرنے کی تکنیک اور (2) غیر کوئلے کی سطح سے اہم دھاتوں کو نکالنے کی تکنیک اور آئن ایکسچینج ریزن کے ذریعے ایسڈ مائن ڈرینیج تیار کرنا ہے ۔
سنگرینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس سی سی ایل) نے اس شعبے میں تحقیق کے لیے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف منرلز اینڈ میٹریلز ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ایم ایم ٹی) بھونیشور ؛ نان فیرس میٹریلز ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر (این ایف ٹی ڈی سی) حیدرآباد ؛ اور آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔