Ministry of Coal
Critical Minerals in Coal Mine Waste and Coal Ash
28 JUL 2025 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The coal-derived fly ash and bottom ash samples collected from Singareni Thermal Power Plant (STPP) and overburden clay samples have been analyzed for trace elements and Rare Earth Elements (REE) and results show that the total REE in fly ash and clays is about 400 ppm.
Further, overburden, lignite and fly ash samples, collected from mines and thermal power plants of NLC India Limited at Neyveli, were also analyzed for Rare Earth Element (REE) and trace elements. It was found that fly ash from thermal power plant contains a concentration of REE (2100 mg/kg) comprising of both lighter & heavier REE with Yttrium content of 300 mg/kg.
The Government has approved establishment of National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM) on 29.01.2025, for the period from 2024–25 to 2030–31. Under the Mission, ₹100 crore has been allocated for pilot projects focused on recovery of critical minerals from sources such as overburden, tailings, fly ash, and red mud. Additionally, guidelines for establishing the Centre of Excellence (CoE) under NCMM have been approved on 06.04.2025.
Coal India Limited (CIL) has undertaken the following Research & Development (R&D) projects related to rare earth elements found in coal mine waste:
1. Results from assessment of REE and other economic resources from the North Eastern Region (NER) Coalfield, indicate that total REE is low, but Heavy REE contents are relatively high.
2. Results from appraisal of Gondwana Sediments (Coal, Clay, Shale, Sandstone) for Trace Elements & REE concentration in the Singrauli coalfield, indicate that REE are “promising” in nature (with an enrichment of ≈250 ppm on a whole coal basis in Coal Samples & ~400 ppm in Non-Coal samples). However, the economical extraction of the REE is subject to technical advancement and economy of scale.
3. Development of indigenous technology for extraction of critical minerals, including REE, from overlying strata of North eastern coalfields has been undertaken with an objective to develop (i) enrichment technique of critical metals from non-coal strata by physical separations and (ii) extraction technique of critical metals from non-coal strata and Acid mine drainage by Ion-Exchange Resin.
The Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) has signed MoUs with Institute of Minerals and Materials Technology (IMMT), Bhubaneswar; Non-Ferrous Materials Technology Development Centre (NFTDC), Hyderabad; and IIT, Hyderabad for research in this field.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
सीआईएल ने कोयला खदान अपशिष्ट में पाए जाने वाले दुर्लभ मृदा तत्वों से संबंधित अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाएं शुरू की
28 JUL 2025 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
सिंगरेनी थर्मल पावर प्लांट (एसटीपीपी) से एकत्रित कोयला-व्युत्पन्न फ्लाई ऐश और बॉटम ऐश के नमूनों तथा ओवरबर्डन क्ले के नमूनों का सूक्ष्म तत्वों और दुर्लभ मृदा तत्वों (आरईई) के लिए विश्लेषण किया गया है और परिणाम दर्शाते हैं कि फ्लाई ऐश और क्ले में कुल आरईई लगभग 400 पीपीएम है।
इसके अलावा नेवेली स्थित एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड की खदानों और ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों से एकत्रित ओवरबर्डन, लिग्नाइट और फ्लाई ऐश के नमूनों का भी दुर्लभ मृदा तत्व (आरईई) और सूक्ष्म तत्वों के लिए विश्लेषण किया गया। इस विश्लेषण में पाया गया कि ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों से प्राप्त फ्लाई ऐश में आरईई (2100 मिलीग्राम/किग्रा) की सांद्रता होती है, जिसमें हल्की और भारी दोनों तरह की आरईई और 300 मिलीग्राम/किग्रा यिट्रियम की मात्रा शामिल होती है।
सरकार ने 29 जनवरी, 2025 को 2024-25 से 2030-31 की अवधि के लिए राष्ट्रीय महत्वपूर्ण खनिज मिशन (एनसीएमएम) की स्थापना को मंज़ूरी दी। इस मिशन के अंतर्गत ओवरबर्डन, टेलिंग, फ्लाई ऐश और रेड मड जैसे स्रोतों से महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की प्राप्ति पर केंद्रित पायलट परियोजनाओं के लिए 100 करोड़ रुपए आवंटित किए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, एनसीएमएम के अंतर्गत उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) की स्थापना हेतु दिशानिर्देशों को 6 अप्रैल, 2025 को मंज़ूरी दे दी गई है।
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने कोयला खदान अपशिष्ट में पाए जाने वाले दुर्लभ मृदा तत्वों से संबंधित निम्नलिखित अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं:
1. उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र (एनईआर) कोयला क्षेत्र से आरईई और अन्य आर्थिक संसाधनों के मूल्यांकन परिणाम बताते हैं कि कुल आरईई कम है, लेकिन भारी आरईई सामग्री अपेक्षाकृत अधिक है।
2. सिंगरौली कोयला क्षेत्र में गोंडवाना तलछट (कोयला, मिट्टी, शेल, बलुआ पत्थर) में सूक्ष्म तत्वों और आरईई सांद्रता के मूल्यांकन दर्शाते हैं कि आरईई की प्रकृति आशाजनक है (कोयला नमूनों में संपूर्ण कोयला आधार पर लगभग 250 पीपीएम और गैर-कोयला नमूनों में लगभग 400 पीपीएम की समृद्धि के साथ)। हालांकि आरईई का किफायती निष्कर्षण तकनीकी प्रगति और पैमाने की अर्थव्यवस्था पर निर्भर है।
3. उत्तर पूर्वी कोयला क्षेत्रों के ऊपरी स्तरों से आरईई सहित महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के निष्कर्षण के लिए स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी का विकास किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य (i) भौतिक पृथक्करण द्वारा गैर-कोयला स्तरों से महत्वपूर्ण धातुओं की संवर्धन तकनीक और (ii) आयन-एक्सचेंज रेजिन द्वारा गैर-कोयला स्तरों और एसिड माइन ड्रेनेज से महत्वपूर्ण धातुओं के निष्कर्षण तकनीक को विकसित करना है।
सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) ने इस क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान के लिए खनिज एवं सामग्री प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईएमएमटी), भुवनेश्वर; अलौह सामग्री प्रौद्योगिकी विकास केंद्र (एनएफटीडीसी), हैदराबाद और आईआईटी, हैदराबाद के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने राज्यसभा में यह जानकारी दी।