Ministry of Coal
Enhancement of Coal Production
28 JUL 2025 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Coal production in the country has already crossed the 1 Billion Tonnes (BT) in the Financial Year 2024-25, and the coal production target of 1 BT from Coal India Limited (CIL) by 2026-27 has been prepared. The details of coal production/projection of CIL till 2029-30 are given below: -
Company/Year
Projection Plan
2024-25
Actual (Prov).
2025-26
Annual Plan Target
2026-27
2027-28
2028-29
2029-30
CIL
781.07
875.00
1004.00
1043.00
1082.00
1131.00
Most of the requirement of coal in the country is met through indigenous coal production. Import of coal mainly consists of essential import like coking coal and higher grade non-coking coal as their domestic production is limited due to either scarce reserves or non-availability. In order to meet future demand of coal through indigenous sources and to reduce non-essential import of coal, domestic coal production is expected to grow by 6-7% annually in next few coming years to reach about 1.5 billion tonne by 2029-30.
The all-India domestic coal production in the year 2024-2025 was 1047.67 Million Tonne (MT) (Prov.) in comparison to 997.83 MT in the year 2023-2024 with the growth of about 4.99 %. During 2024-25, CIL produced coal 781.07 MT (Prov.) in comparison to 773.81 MT with a growth of 0.94%.
Government has initiated several steps to ramp up domestic coal production and to eliminate non-essential import of coal in the country. Some of the major initiatives undertaken include Single Window Clearance, amendment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 to allow captive mines to sell up to 50% of their annual production after meeting the requirement of the end use plants, production through MDO mode, increasing use of mass production technologies, new projects and expansion of existing projects, and auction of coal blocks to private companies/PSUs for commercial mining. Hundred percent (100%) Foreign Direct Investment has also been allowed for commercial mining.
(I) Following measures have been taken by the Government to substitute coal imports:
1. The Annual Contracted Quantity (ACQ) has been increased upto 100% of the normative requirement, in the cases where the ACQ was either reduced to 90% of normative requirement (non-coastal power plants) or where the ACQ was reduced to 70% of normative requirement (coastal power plants). Increase in the ACQ would result in more domestic coal supplies, thereby, reducing the import dependency.
2. Vide the amendment to the Non-Regulated Sector (NRS) linkage auction policy introduced in 2020, the tenure of coking coal linkages in the NRS linkage auction has been revised for a period up to 30 years. Increase in tenure of coking coal linkages in the NRS linkage auction for a period upto 30 years is expected to have a positive impact towards coal imports substitution.
3. Government has decided in 2022 that the coal to meet the full Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) requirement of all the existing linkage holders of Power Sector shall be made available by the coal companies irrespective of the trigger level and Annual Contracted Quantity levels. The decision of the Government of meeting the full PPA requirement of the linkage holders of the Power Sector shall reduce the dependence on the imports.
4. An Inter - Ministerial Committee (IMC) has been constituted in the Ministry of Coal on 29.05.2020 for the purpose of coal import substitution. On the directions of the IMC, an Import Data System has been developed by Ministry of Coal to enable the Ministry to track the imports of coal. As per Foreign Trade Policy governing import of goods, coal is freely importable without any restrictions. However, with effect from December, 2020, the same has been revised from “Free” to “Free subject to compulsory registration in Coal Import Monitoring System (CIMS) Portal”. Efforts are being made on a continuous basis to ensure more domestic supplies of coal. Thus, the entire substitutable imported coal is expected to be met by the country and no import other than the very essential should happen. A Strategy Paper on Coal Import Substitution has been released.
5. A new sub-sector ‘Steel using Coking coal through WDO route’ has been created in March, 2024 under the NRS linkage auctions which shall lead to increase in the domestic coking coal consumption and shall increase the availability of washed coking coal in the country, thereby, reducing coking coal imports.
6. Coking Coal Mission has been launched to enhance coking coal supply to the Steel sector to reduce imports of coking coal. Initiatives have been taken to enhance coking coal production.
7. Imported Coal Based (ICB) Plants have been allowed to secure coal under the Revised SHAKTI Policy, 2025. The coal availability for ICB Plants under the Revised SHAKTI Policy is expected to reduce the dependence of these ICB plants on the imported coal.
8. Existing Fuel Supply Agreement (FSA) holders have been allowed to secure coal under the Revised SHAKTI Policy, 2025 after procuring 100% of the ACQ coal under existing FSA. Coal availability beyond the ACQ to the existing FSA holders will benefit the power producers to meet the full requirement of the power plants.
(II) The steps taken by the Government to increase the coal production in the country are as under:
1. Regular reviews by Ministry of Coal to expedite the development of coal blocks.
2. Enactment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2021 [MMDR Act] for enabling captive mines owners (other than atomic minerals) to sell up to 50% of their annual mineral (including coal) production in the open market after meeting the requirement of the end use plant linked with the mine in such manner as may be prescribed by the Central Government on payment of such additional amount.
3. Single Window Clearance portal for the coal sector to speed up the operationalization of coal mines.
4. Project Management Unit (PMU) for hand-holding of coal block allottees for obtaining various approvals / clearances for early operationalization of coal mines.
5. Auction of commercial mining on revenue sharing basis launched in 2020. Under commercial mining scheme, rebate of 50% on final offer has been allowed for the quantity of coal produced earlier than scheduled date of production. Further, incentives on coal gasification or liquefication (rebate of 50% on final offer) have been granted.
6. Terms and conditions of commercial coal mining are very liberal with no restriction on utilization of coal, allowing new companies to participate in the bidding process, reduced upfront amount, adjustment of upfront amount against monthly payment, liberal efficiency parameters to encourage flexibility to operationalize the coal mines, transparent bidding process, 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) through automatic route and revenue sharing model based on the National Coal Index.
(III) In addition to above, coal companies have also taken the following steps to increase the domestic coal production:
1. Coal India Limited (CIL) has adopted number of measures to increase coal production. In its Underground (UG) mines, CIL is adopting Mass Production Technologies (MPT), mainly with Continuous Miners (CMs), wherever feasible. CIL has also planned Highwalls (HW) mines in view of the availability of Abandoned/ Discontinued mines. CIL is also planning large capacity UG mines wherever feasible. In its Opencast (OC) mines, CIL already has State-of-the- Art technology in its high-capacity Excavators, Dumpers and Surface Miners.
2. Regular liaison is being undertaken by Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) for grounding of new projects and operation of existing projects. SCCL has initiated action for developing infrastructure for evacuation of coal like CHPs, Crushers, Mobile Crushers, Pre-weigh-bins etc.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला उत्पादन में वृद्धि
28 JUL 2025 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में देश में कोयला उत्पादन 1 बिलियन टन पार कर चुका है। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने 2026-27 तक 1 बिलियन टन कोयला उत्पादन का लक्ष्य तैयार किया है। 2029-30 तक सीआईएल के कोयला उत्पादन/अनुमान का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है: -
कंपनी/वर्ष
अनुमान योजना
2024-25
वास्तविक (अनंतिम)
2025-26
वार्षिक योजना लक्ष्य
2026-27
2027-28
2028-29
2029-30
सीआईएल
781.07
875.00
1004.00
1043.00
1082.00
1131.00
देश में कोयले की अधिकांश आवश्यकता देश में ही कोयला उत्पादन से पूरी होती है। कोयले के आयात में मुख्य रूप से कोकिंग कोल और उच्च श्रेणी के गैर-कोकिंग कोल जैसे आवश्यक आयात शामिल हैं क्योंकि इनका घरेलू उत्पादन, या तो दुर्लभ भंडार या अनुपलब्धता के कारण सीमित है। भविष्य में कोयले की मांग को स्वदेशी स्रोतों से पूरा करने और कोयले के अनावश्यक आयात को कम करने के लिए, अगले कुछ वर्षों में घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन में सालाना 6-7 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि होने और 2029-30 तक लगभग 1.5 बिलियन टन तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है।
वर्ष 2024-2025 में देशभर में घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन 1047.67 मिलियन टन (अनंतिम) रहा जबकि वर्ष 2023-2024 में यह 997.83 मिलियन टन था। यानी लगभग 4.99 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने 0.94 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ 773.81 मिलियन टन की तुलना में 781.07 मिलियन टन (अनंतिम) कोयला उत्पादन किया।
सरकार ने घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने और देश में कोयले के अनावश्यक आयात को समाप्त करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। कुछ प्रमुख पहलों में एकल खिड़की मंजूरी, खान एवं खनिज (विकास एवं विनियमन) अधिनियम-1957 में संशोधन, जिससे कैप्टिव खदानों को अंतिम उपयोगकर्ता संयंत्रों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के बाद अपने वार्षिक उत्पादन का 50 प्रतिशत तक बेचने की अनुमति मिल सके, एमडीओ मोड के माध्यम से उत्पादन, बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन तकनीकों का उपयोग बढ़ाना, नई परियोजनाएं और मौजूदा परियोजनाओं का विस्तार और वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए निजी कंपनियों/सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों को कोयला ब्लॉकों की नीलामी शामिल है। वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए सौ प्रतिशत (100 प्रतिशत) प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश की भी अनुमति दी गई है।
(I) कोयला आयात के विकल्प के रूप में सरकार द्वारा निम्नलिखित उपाय किए गए हैं:
1. वार्षिक अनुबंधित मात्रा (एसीक्यू) मानक आवश्यकता के 100 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाई गई है, खासकर उन मामलों में जहां एसीक्यू को गैर-तटीय विद्युत संयंत्रों के लिए मानक आवश्यकता के 90 प्रतिशत तक घटाया गया था या जहां एसीक्यू को तटीय विद्युत संयंत्रों के लिए मानक आवश्यकता के 70 प्रतिशत तक घटाया गया था। एसीक्यू बढ़ने से घरेलू कोयले की आपूर्ति बढ़ेगी, जिससे आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी।
2. वर्ष 2020 में आरंभ की गई गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र (एनआरएस) लिंकेज नीलामी नीति में बदलाव द्वारा, एनआरएस लिंकेज नीलामी में कोकिंग कोल लिंकेज की अवधि को 30 वर्ष तक के लिए संशोधित किया गया है। एनआरएस लिंकेज नीलामी में कोकिंग कोल लिंकेज की अवधि को 30 वर्ष तक बढ़ाने से कोयला आयात में कमी लाने पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव की उम्मीद है।
3. सरकार ने 2022 में निर्णय लिया कि विद्युत क्षेत्र के सभी मौजूदा लिंकेज धारकों की पूर्ण विद्युत क्रय समझौते (पीपीए) आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए कोयला कंपनियों द्वारा ट्रिगर स्तर और एसीक्यू स्तरों पर ध्यान दिए बिना कोयला उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। विद्युत क्षेत्र के लिंकेज धारकों की पूर्ण पीपीए आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के सरकार के इस निर्णय से आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी।
4. कोयला आयात में निर्भरता कम करने के उद्देश्य से 29.05.2020 को कोयला मंत्रालय में एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति (आईएमसी) का गठन किया गया। समिति के निर्देश पर कोयला मंत्रालय ने आयात डेटा प्रणाली विकसित की है ताकि मंत्रालय कोयले के आयात पर निगरानी रख सके। माल आयात नियंत्रित करने की विदेश व्यापार नीति के अनुसार कोयले का आयात बिना किसी प्रतिबंध के मुक्त रूप से किया जा सकता है। लेकिन दिसंबर 2020 से इसे मुक्त से संशोधित कर "कोयला आयात निगरानी प्रणाली (सीआईएमएस) पोर्टल में अनिवार्य पंजीकरण के अधीन" कर दिया गया है। कोयले की अधिक घरेलू आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के निरंतर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। इस प्रकार, आयातित कोयले की संपूर्ण प्रतिस्थापन पूर्ति देश में घरेलू स्तर पर ही होने की उम्मीद है और अत्यंत आवश्यकता न होने पर आयात की आवश्यकता नहीं होनी चाहिए। कोयला आयात प्रतिस्थापन पर एक रणनीतिक पत्र (योजना मसौदा) जारी किया गया है।
5. एनआरएस लिंकेज नीलामी के तहत मार्च, 2024 में डब्ल्यूडीओ के माध्यम से कोकिंग कोल का उपयोग करने वाला स्टील का नया उपक्षेत्र स्थापित किया गया है, जिससे घरेलू कोकिंग कोल की खपत में बढ़ोतरी होगी और देश में धुले हुए कोकिंग कोल की उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी, जिससे कोकिंग कोल के आयात में कमी आएगी।
6. कोकिंग कोल के आयात में कमी लाने और इस्पात क्षेत्र को कोकिंग कोल की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने के लिए कोकिंग कोल मिशन आरंभ किया गया है, जिसमें कोकिंग कोल उत्पादन बढ़ाने की पहल की गई है।
7. संशोधित शक्ति नीति, 2025 के अंतर्गत आयातित कोयला आधारित (आईसीबी) संयंत्रों को उपलब्ध स्रोत से कोयला प्राप्त करने की अनुमति दी गई है, जिससे इन संयंत्रों की आयातित कोयले पर निर्भरता कम होने की उम्मीद है।
1. संशोधित शक्ति नीति, 2025 के तहत मौजूदा ईंधन आपूर्ति समझौता (एफएसए) धारकों को एफएसए के तहत 100 प्रतिशत वार्षिक अनुबंधित मात्रा (एसीक्यू) कोयला खरीदने के बाद भी कोयला प्राप्त करने की अनुमति दी गई है। मौजूदा एफएसए धारकों को एसीक्यू से अधिक कोयला उपलब्ध होने से विद्युत उत्पादकों को विद्युत संयंत्रों की आवश्यकता पूरी करने में मदद मिलेगी।
(II) देश में कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम इस प्रकार हैं:
1. कोयला खंडों को विकासित करने में तेजी लाने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा नियमित समीक्षा की जाती है।
2. खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) संशोधन अधिनियम, 2021 लागू किया गया है। केंद्र सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित अतिरिक्त राशि के भुगतान पर कैप्टिव खान मालिकों (परमाणु खनिजों के अलावा) को खदान से जुड़े अंतिम उपयोग संयंत्र की आवश्यकता पूरी होने के बाद अपने वार्षिक खनिज (कोयला सहित) उत्पादन का 50 प्रतिशत तक खुले बाजार में बेचने की अनुमति दी गई है।
3. कोयला खदानों के परिचालन में तेजी लाने के लिए कोयला क्षेत्र के लिए एकल खिड़की मंजूरी पोर्टल स्थापित किया गया है।
4. कोयला खदानों के शीघ्र परिचालन हेतु विभिन्न अनुमोदन/मंजूरी प्राप्त करने के लिए कोयला खंड आवंटियों की सहायता हेतु परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाई (पीएमयू) स्थापित की गई है।
5. राजस्व साझेदारी के आधार पर वाणिज्यिक खनन की नीलामी 2020 में आरंभ की गई। वाणिज्यिक खनन योजना के अंतर्गत उत्पादन की निर्धारित तिथि से पहले उत्पादित कोयले की मात्रा के लिए अंतिम प्रस्ताव पर 50 प्रतिशत की छूट दी गई है। इसके अलावा, कोयला गैसीकरण या द्रवीकरण पर प्रोत्साहन (अंतिम प्रस्ताव पर 50 प्रतिशत की छूट) प्रदान किया गया है।
6. वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन की शर्तें और नियम उदार बनाए गये हैं, जिनमें कोयले के उपयोग पर प्रतिबंध नहीं है। नई कंपनियों को बोली प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने की अनुमति दी गई है और इसके लिए कम अग्रिम राशि रखी गई है। इसमें अग्रिम राशि का समायोजन मासिक भुगतान की जगह किया गया है। कोयला खदानों के संचालन में स्थिति अनुरूप कदम उठाने के लिए लचीले दक्षता मानदंड बनाए गए हैं। पारदर्शी बोली प्रक्रिया अपनाई गई है तथा स्वचालित मार्ग द्वारा शत-प्रतिशत प्रत्यक्ष विदेश निवेश (एफडीआई) तथा राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक पर आधारित राजस्व साझाकरण मॉडल लागू किया गया है।
(III) उपरोक्त के अतिरिक्त, कोयला कम्पनियों ने घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम भी उठाए हैं:
1. कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए कई उपाय अपनाए हैं। अपनी भूमिगत खदानों में, जहां भी संभव हो, मुख्यतः सतत खनिकों (सीएम) के साथ, बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन तकनीक (एमपीटी) अपनाई जा रही है। सीआईएल ने परित्यक्त/बंद खदानों की उपलब्धता को देखते हुए हाईवॉल (एचडब्ल्यू) खदानों की भी योजना बनाई है। बड़ी क्षमता वाली यूजी खदानों की भी योजना बनाई जा रही है। अपनी ओपनकास्ट (ओसी) खदानों में, सीआईएल के पास पहले से ही उच्च क्षमता वाले उत्खननकर्ताओं, डम्परों और सतही खनिकों में अत्याधुनिक तकनीक मौजूद है।
2. नई परियोजनाओं की ग्राउंडिंग और मौजूदा परियोजनाओं के संचालन हेतु अनुमति और मंज़ूरी शीघ्र प्रदान करने के लिए सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) द्वारा नियमित संपर्क किया जा रहा है। एससीसीएल ने कोयला निकासी के लिए कोल हैंडलिंग प्लांट (सीएचपी), क्रशर, मोबाइल क्रशर, प्री-वेट-बिन इत्यादि बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास का काम शुरू कर दिया है।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।