Ministry of Jal Shakti
EXTENSION OF JAL JEEVAN MISSION TILL 2028
28 JUL 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India had launched Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), a centrally sponsored scheme in August 2019, aiming at providing Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) to every rural household by 2024.
At the start the Mission, only 3.23 Crore (16.7%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 23.07.2025, under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal around 12.44 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 23.07.2025, out of 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, more than 15.67 Crore (80.95%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
To achieve the goal of the Mission with focus on quality of infrastructure and Operation & Maintenance of rural piped water supply schemes for long term sustainability and citizen centric water service delivery, Hon'ble Finance Minister during her budget speech 2025-26 has announced extension of Jal Jeevan Mission until 2028 with enhanced total outlay. Accordingly, a proposal, for continuation of Jal Jeevan Mission until 2028 with enhanced total outlay, inter alia including guidelines for further funding, is under active consideration of the Government.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کی 2028 تک توسیع
28 JUL 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے اگست 2019 میں مرکزکے ذریعہ اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کا آغاز کیا تھا ، جس کا مقصد 2024 تک ہر دیہی گھرانے کو فنکشنل ہاؤس ہولڈ ٹیپ کنکشن (ایف ایچ ٹی سی) فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
مشن کے آغاز میں صرف 3.23 کروڑ (16.7 فیصد) دیہی گھرانوں کے پاس نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کے دستیابی کی اطلاع تھی ۔ جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم)-ہر گھر جل اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سےموصولہ اطلاعات کے مطابق23 جولائی2025تک دیہی گھرانوں کو تقریباً12.44 کروڑ اضافی نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اس طرح 23 جولائی2025 تک ملک کے19.36 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے 15.67 کروڑ (80.95 فیصد) سے زیادہ گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اطلاع ہے ۔
طویل مدتی پائیداری اور شہریوں پر مرکوز پانی کی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے معیار اور دیہی علاقے میں پائپ والے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے مشن کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے عزت مآب وزیر خزانہ نے اپنی بجٹ تقریر 26-2025 کے دوران مجموعی اخراجات میں اضافے کے ساتھ جل جیون مشن کو 2028 تک توسیع کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔ اس کے مطابق ، جل جیون مشن کو 2028 تک جاری رکھنے کی تجویز ہےجس میں مجموعی اخراجات میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہےاور اس میں مزید فنڈنگ کے لیے رہنما خطوط حکومتی عمل کی منظوری کے لیے زیر غور ہے۔
یہ معلومات جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔