Ministry of Jal Shakti
EXTENSION OF JAL JEEVAN MISSION TILL 2028
28 JUL 2025 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India had launched Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), a centrally sponsored scheme in August 2019, aiming at providing Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) to every rural household by 2024.
At the start the Mission, only 3.23 Crore (16.7%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 23.07.2025, under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal around 12.44 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 23.07.2025, out of 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, more than 15.67 Crore (80.95%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
To achieve the goal of the Mission with focus on quality of infrastructure and Operation & Maintenance of rural piped water supply schemes for long term sustainability and citizen centric water service delivery, Hon'ble Finance Minister during her budget speech 2025-26 has announced extension of Jal Jeevan Mission until 2028 with enhanced total outlay. Accordingly, a proposal, for continuation of Jal Jeevan Mission until 2028 with enhanced total outlay, inter alia including guidelines for further funding, is under active consideration of the Government.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ 2028 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ
28 JUL 2025 1:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਡ ਸਕੀਮ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਜੇਜੇਐੱਮ) ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਹਰੇਕ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਫੰਕਸ਼ਨਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਟੈਪ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਫਐੱਚਟੀਸੀ) ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਿਰਫ਼ 3.23 ਕੜੋੜ (16.7 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਨਲ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸੀ। ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ 23 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਜੇਜੇਐੱਮ)- ਹਰ ਘਰ ਜਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 12.44 ਕਰੋੜ ਵਾਧੂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਲ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ, 23 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 19.36 ਕਰੋੜ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 15.67 ਕਰੋੜ (80.95 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਲ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ –ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਜਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਾਈਪਡ ਵਾਟਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਜਟ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ 2025-26 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ 2028 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ, ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ, ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ 2028 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ।
ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ. ਸੋਮੰਨਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।