Ministry of Jal Shakti
FLUORIDE IN DRINKING WATER
28 JUL 2025 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal, was launched in August, 2019, in partnership with States/ UTs to make provision of potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on regular & long-term basis to rural households. Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, as per existing guidelines, Bureau of Indian Standards’ BIS:10500 standards are adopted as benchmark for quality of water being supplied through the piped water supply schemes. Drinking Water being a State subject, the responsibility of Planning, Approval, Implementation, Operation & Maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the Jal Jeevan Mission, is vested with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the States by providing technical and financial assistance.
Under JJM, while planning water supply schemes to provide tap water supply to households, priority is given to habitations affected by chemical contaminants including Fluoride. States/ UTs have been advised to plan and implement piped water supply schemes based on alternative safe water sources for the villages reported with water quality issues. Since launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, the number of Fluoride affected habitations has reduced over the years. The year-wise details of fluoride affected habitations reported by the States/UTs is as follows:
No. of Fluoride affected habitations as on
01.04.2019
01.04.2020
01.04.2021
01.04.2022
01.04.2023
01.04.2024
01.04.2025
23.07.2025
7,996
5,796
1,021
638
393
348
250
248
Source: JJM-IMIS
Under JJM, States/ UTs have also been advised to install community water purification plants (CWPPs) especially in Arsenic and Fluoride affected habitations to provide potable water to every household to meet their drinking and cooking requirements till the commissioning of piped water supply schemes compliant to JJM standards. As reported by States/ UTs on JJM-IMIS as on date, there are 248 Fluoride affected rural habitations in the country where the piped water supply schemes compliant to JJM standards are yet to be commissioned. However, all these 248 habitations have been provided with safe drinking water for drinking and cooking purpose to the tune of 8-10 litres per person per day through Community water purification plants/ Individual Household Purifiers (CWPPs/ IHPs). Thus, all habitations in rural area of the country are provided safe drinking water free from Fluoride contamination. State-wise details of Fluoride affected habitations and CWPP/IHP installed in such habitations are at below.
Under JJM the funds are not released separately for specific contamination affected habitations in drinking water such as those by Fluoride. The State/ UT-wise details of funds allocated, released, and utilized under JJM for provision of safe and potable water through taps to households including those affected by Fluoride since 2019-20 are at below.
The Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has informed that the Government of India is implementing the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Fluorosis (NPPCF) to tackle the issue of Fluorosis, which is a disease caused by the ingestion of food and water containing excessive levels of Fluoride. As on June, 2025, NPPCF is being implemented in 163 districts across 19 States/UT and is being expanded in a phased manner. Through the NPPCF Programme, support is being provided at the District level for:
• Strengthening manpower in endemic districts by providing for Consultant, Laboratory Technician and Field Investigator;
• Purchase of equipment for the lab including an Ion meter for water and urinary analysis of fluoride levels;
• Training of medical and paramedical workers at various levels;
• Health Education and Publicity; and
• Supplementation with vitamins and minerals and treatment including reconstructive surgery and rehabilitation.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
****
MAM/SMP
(Rajya Sabha US Q896)
State-wise number of Fluoride affected habitations and CWPP/IHP installed
(as on 23.07.2025)
S. No.
State
Number of Fluoride affected habitations
Covered with CWPP
1.
Odisha
14
14
2.
Punjab
119
119
3.
Rajasthan
78
78
4.
West Bengal
37
37
Total
248
248
Source: JJM-IMIS
Jal Jeevan Mission: Central fund allocated, drawn and reported utilization since 2019-20
(as on date 23.07.2025)
(Amount in Rs. Crore)
Financial Year
Central Share
State Share Expenditure
Opening Balance
Allocated Funds
Released Amount
Expenditure
2019-20
2,436.37
11,139.21
9,951.81
5,983.49
4090.79
2020-21
6,447.36
23,033.02
10,917.86
12,544.51
7,905.45
2021-22
4,825.92
92,308.77
40,009.77
25,326.67
18,226.18
2022-23
19,510.05
1,00,789.77
54,742.30
50,667.81
40,147.74
2023-24
23,584.58
1,32,936.83
69,885.01
82,295.58
69,219.37
2024-25
11,173.97
69,926.68
22,540.22
29,838.41
60,167.78
2025-26
3,875.74
-
-
7.59
3,063.52
Source: JJM-IMIS

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
पीने के पानी में फ्लोराइड का समाधान
28 JUL 2025 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) – हर घर जल अभियान, अगस्त, 2019 में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझेदारी में ग्रामीण परिवारों को पर्याप्त, गुणवत्ता पूर्ण और नियमित एवं दीर्घकालिक आधार पर नल द्वारा पीने योग्य पानी की आपूर्ति के लिए आरंभ किया गया था। जल जीवन मिशन के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार पानी की गुणवत्ता के लिए भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो के बीआईएस:10500 मानक के पाइप द्वारा जलापूर्ति की जाती है। पेयजल राज्य का विषय होने के कारण, जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत पेयजल आपूर्ति की योजनाओं, अनुमोदन, कार्यान्वयन, संचालन और रखरखाव की जिम्मेदारी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के पास निहित है। भारत सरकार तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है।
जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत, घरों में नल से जल आपूर्ति हेतु योजनाएं बनाते समय, फ्लोराइड सहित रासायनिक प्रदूषकों से प्रभावित बस्तियों को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे जल गुणवत्ता की समस्याओं वाले गांवों के लिए वैकल्पिक सुरक्षित जल स्रोतों पर आधारित पाइप जलापूर्ति योजना बनाएं और उन्हें लागू करें। जल जीवन मिशन के आरंभ के बाद से पिछले कुछ वर्षों में फ्लोराइड प्रभावित बस्तियों की संख्या में कमी आई है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की रिपोर्ट में फ्लोराइड प्रभावित बस्तियों का वर्ष-वार विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
फ्लोराइड प्रभावित बस्तियों की संख्या
01.04.2019
01.04.2020
01.04.2021
01.04.2022
01.04.2023
01.04.2024
01.04.2025
23.07.2025
7,996
5,796
1,021
638
393
348
250
248
स्रोत: जेजेएम-आईएमआईएस
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को विशेष रूप से आर्सेनिक और फ्लोराइड प्रभावित बस्तियों में सामुदायिक जल शोधन संयंत्र (सीडब्ल्यूपीपी) स्थापित करने की सलाह दी गई है ताकि निर्धारित मानकों के अनुरूप पाइप जलापूर्ति योजनाएं आरंभ होने तक हर घर को उनके पीने और खाना पकाने की आवश्यकताएं पूरी करने के लिए पेय जल उपलब्ध कराया जा सके। जेजेएम-आईएमआईएस पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, देश में अभी 248 फ्लोराइड प्रभावित ग्रामीण बस्तियां हैं जहां जेजेएम मानकों के अनुरूप पाइप जलापूर्ति योजनाएं आरंभ नहीं हुई हैं। हालांकि, इन सभी 248 बस्तियों को सामुदायिक जल शोधन संयंत्रों/व्यक्तिगत घरेलू शोधक (सीडब्ल्यूपीपी/आईएचपी) के माध्यम से प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति दिन 8-10 लीटर पीने और खाना पकाने के लिए सुरक्षित पेयजल उपलब्ध कराया गया है।
जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत, फ्लोराइड जैसे प्रदूषण से प्रभावित पेयजल की विशिष्ट बस्तियों के लिए अलग से धनराशि जारी नहीं की जाती है। वर्ष 2019-20 से फ्लोराइड प्रभावित बस्तियों सहित सभी घरों में नलों के माध्यम से सुरक्षित और पीने योग्य जल उपलब्ध कराने के लिए जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत आवंटित, जारी और उपयोग की गई धनराशि का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश वार विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय (डीजीएचएस) द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार भारत सरकार फ्लोरोसिस की समस्या से निपटने के लिए राष्ट्रीय फ्लोरोसिस रोकथाम एवं नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एनपीपीसीएफ) लागू कर रही है। फ्लोरोसिस बीमारी अत्यधिक फ्लोराइड युक्त भोजन और पानी के सेवन से होती है। जून 2025 तक, एनपीपीसीएफ 19 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 163 जिलों में लागू किया जा रहा है और इसे चरणबद्ध तरीके से विस्तारित किया जा रहा है। एनपीपीसीएफ कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से, जिला स्तर पर निम्नलिखित सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है:
• परामर्शदाता, प्रयोगशाला तकनीशियन और क्षेत्र अन्वेषक की व्यवस्था करके प्रभावित जिलों में जनशक्ति को मजबूत करना;
• प्रयोगशाला के लिए उपकरणों की खरीद, जिसमें जल के लिए आयन मीटर और फ्लोराइड स्तर के मूत्र विश्लेषण उपकरण शामिल हैं;
• विभिन्न स्तरों पर चिकित्सा एवं पैरामेडिकल कार्यकर्ताओं का प्रशिक्षण;
• स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा और प्रचार;
• विटामिन और खनिज युक्त पूरकता और पुनर्निर्माण सर्जरी और पुनर्वास सहित उपचार।
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी ।
(राज्यसभा यूएस Q896)
फ्लोराइड प्रभावित बस्तियों और स्थापित सीडब्ल्यूपीपी/आईएचपी की राज्यवार संख्या
(23.07.2025 तक)
क्र. सं.
राज्य
फ्लोराइड प्रभावित बस्तियों की संख्या
सीडब्ल्यूपीपी से आच्छादित
1.
ओडिशा
14
14
2.
पंजाब
119
119
3.
राजस्थान
78
78
4.
पश्चिम बंगाल
37
37
कुल
248
248
स्रोत: जेजेएम-आईएमआईएस
जल जीवन मिशन: 2019-20 से आवंटित, आहरित और इस्तेमाल की गई केंद्रीय निधि
(दिनांक 23.07.2025 तक)
( राशि करोड़ रुपये में)
वित्तीय वर्ष
केंद्रीय हिस्सेदारी
राज्य की व्यय हिस्सेदारी
प्रारंभिक जमा
आवंटित निधि
जारी की गई राशि
व्यय
2019-20
2,436.37
11,139.21
9,951.81
5,983.49
4090.79
2020-21
6,447.36
23,033.02
10,917.86
12,544.51
7,905.45
2021-22
4,825.92
92,308.77
40,009.77
25,326.67
18,226.18
2022-23
19,510.05
1,00,789.77
54,742.30
50,667.81
40,147.74
2023-24
23,584.58
1,32,936.83
69,885.01
82,295.58
69,219.37
2024-25
11,173.97
69,926.68
22,540.22
29,838.41
60,167.78
2025-26
3,875.74
-
-
7.59
3,063.52
स्रोत: जेजेएम-आईएमआईएस