Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
GOVERNMENT STEPS TO ENCOURAGE BETTER CONSUMPTION OF LPG BY PMUY BENEFICIARIES
28 JUL 2025 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) was launched in May, 2016 with an objective to provide deposit free LPG connection to adult women from poor households across the country. The target to release 8 crore connections under PMUY was achieved in September 2019. To cover the remaining poor households, Ujjwala 2.0 was launched in August 2021 with a target to release 1 crore additional PMUY connections, which was achieved in January 2022. Subsequently, the Government decided to release 60 lakh more LPG connections under Ujjwala 2.0 and the target of 1.60 crore Ujjwala 2.0 connections was also achieved during December 2022. Further, Government approved release of additional 75 lakh connections under PMUY scheme which was also achieved by July 2024. As on 01.07.2025, there are 10.33 crore PMUY connections across the country.
LPG consumption of PMUY beneficiaries is monitored regularly through PPAC’s Consumption reports, Common LPG Data Platform (CLDP) and meetings with OMCs. Consumption of domestic LPG by households depends on several factors like food habits, household size, cooking habits, tradition, flavor, taste, preferences, price, availability of alternate fuels etc. To create awareness about the scheme and also to address any issue pertaining to LPG usage, OMCs regularly conduct LPG Panchayats for the customers. Government has taken several steps to encourage better consumption of LPG by PMUY beneficiaries, which include deferment of loan recovery from subsidy amount, Swap option from 14.2 kg to 5 Kg to reduce upfront cash outgo, option of 5 Kg Double Bottle Connection, Conducting Pradhan Mantri LPG Panchayat to convince the beneficiaries to use LPG on sustained basis, mass awareness camps etc.
To make LPG more affordable to PMUY consumers and ensure sustained usage of LPG by them, Government started a targeted subsidy of Rs.200/- per 14.2 kg cylinder for up to 12 refills per annum (and proportionately pro-rated for 5 Kg connections) to the PMUY consumers in May 2022. In October 2023, Government increased the targeted subsidy to Rs.300 per 14.2 kg cylinder. After a targeted subsidy of Rs. 300/cylinder to PMUY consumers, Government of India is providing 14.2 Kg LPG cylinders at an effective price of Rs. 553 per cylinder in Delhi. As a result of these efforts, per capita consumption of PMUY beneficiaries (in terms of no. of 14.2 kg LPG cylinders taken per year) has increased from 3.68 (FY 2021-22) to 4.47 (FY 2024-25).
The dormant or inactive nature of PMUY connections can be assessed through consumers who have taken nil refills after installations of connections. As on 01.07.2025, about 1.3% PMUY consumers have not taken any refill since installation of their connections.
Various independent studies and reports have shown that PMUY scheme has had a significant positive impact on the lives of rural households, especially women and families in rural and remote areas. Some key benefits are briefly explained below:
(i) PMUY had resulted in a shift from traditional cooking methods that involve burning solid fuels like wood, dung and crop residues. The use of cleaner fuel lowers indoor air pollution, leading to improved respiratory health, particularly among women and children who are traditionally more exposed to household smoke.
(ii) Households in rural areas, especially those in remote locations, often spend a significant portion of their time and energy in collecting traditional cooking fuels. LPG has reduced drudgery and the time spent on cooking by women of poor households. The free time, thus, available with them can be utilized in multiple spheres for enhanced economic productivity.
(iii) Transition from biomass and traditional fuels to LPG reduces the dependency on wood and other biomass for cooking purposes, leading to a decrease in deforestation and environmental degradation. This benefits not only the households but also contributes to broader environmental conservation efforts.
(iv) With improved cooking facilities, there is a potential positive impact on nutrition. Families may find it easier to cook a variety of nutritious meals, contributing to better overall health.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
পিএমইউওয়াই সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের এলপিজি ব্যবহারে আগ্রহ বাড়াতে সরকারের পদক্ষেপ
28 JUL 2025 2:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ জুলাই, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনা (পিএমইউওয়াই) ২০১৬-য় শুরু হয়ছিল দেশের গরিব পরিবারের সাবালক মহিলাদের জমাবিহীন এলপিজি সংযোগ দেওয়ার লক্ষ্য নিয়ে। ২০১৯-এর সেপ্টেম্বরে পিএমইউওয়াই-তে ৮ কোটি সংযোগ দেওয়ার লক্ষ্য পূরণ হয়। বাকি দরিদ্র পরিবারের জন্য ২০২১-এর অগাস্টে উজ্জ্বলা ২.০ শুরু হয় অতিরিক্ত ১ কোটি পিএমইউওয়াই সংযোগ দেওয়ার লক্ষ্য নিয়ে। এটি পূরণ হয় ২০২২-এর জানুয়ারি মাসে। এর পরে সরকার উজ্জ্বলা ২.০-এ আরও ৬০ লক্ষ এলপিজি সংযোগ দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়। ২০২২-এর ডিসেম্বরে উজ্জ্বলা ২.০-এ ১.৬০ কোটি সংযোগ দেওয়ার লক্ষ্য পূরণ হয়। এছাড়া সরকার পিএমইউওয়াই কর্মসূচিতে অতিরিক্ত ৭৫ লক্ষ সংযোগ দেওয়ার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করে যা ২০২৪-এর জুলাই মাসের মধ্যে পূরণ হয়। ১.০৭.২০২৫ পর্যন্ত সারা দেশে পিএমইউওয়াই সংযোগের সংখ্যা ১০.৩৩ কোটি।
পিপিএসিগুলির কনজাম্পশন রিপোর্ট, কমন এলপিজি ডেটা প্ল্যাটফর্ম (সিএলডিপি) এবং ওএমসি-দের সঙ্গে বৈঠকের মাধ্যমে নিয়মিত পিএমইউওয়াই সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের এলপিজি ব্যবহারের ওপর নজর রাখা হয়। পরিবারে গৃহস্থের জন্য নির্দিষ্ট এলপিজি ব্যবহার নির্ভর করে খাদ্যাভ্যাস, পরিবারের আয়তন, রান্নার অভ্যাস, প্রথা, গন্ধ, স্বাদ, পছন্দ, দাম, বিকল্প জ্বালানির প্রাপ্যতা ইত্যাদি একাধিক বিষয়ের ওপর। এই কর্মসূচি সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা তৈরি করতে এবং এলপিজি ব্যবহার সংক্রান্ত কোনও বিষয়ের সমাধান করতে ওএমসিগুলি নিয়মিত গ্রাহকদের জন্য এলপিজি পঞ্চায়েতের আয়োজন করে থাকে। পিএমইউওয়াই সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের আরও বেশি করে এলপিজি ব্যবহার করতে আগ্রহী করার জন্য সরকার একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে।
নিয়মিত যাতে এলপিজি ব্যবহার করা হয় তার জন্য এলপিজি-র দাম সুলভ করতে সরকার প্রতি বছর ১২টি রিফিল (৫ কেজি-র ক্ষেত্রে আনুপাতিক হারে) পর্যন্ত ১৪.২ কেজি সিলিন্ডারে ২০০ টাকা করে ভর্তুকি দেওয়া শুরু করে ২০২২-এর মে মাসে। ২০২৩-এর অক্টোবরে সরকার এই ভর্তুকির পরিমাণ বাড়িয়ে ৩০০ টাকা করে। দিল্লিতে ১৪.২ কেজি এলপিজি সিলিন্ডারের দাম নির্দিষ্ট করা হয় ৫৫৩ টাকা। এইসব প্রয়াসের ফলে পিএমইউওয়াই সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের মাথা পিছু সিলিন্ডার ব্যবহার ২০১১-২২ অর্থ বছরের ৩.৬৮ থেকে ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থ বছরে বেড়ে হয়েছে ৪.৪।
১.০৭.২০২৫ পর্যন্ত প্রায় ১.৩% পিএমইউওয়াই গ্রাহক সংযোগ দেওয়ার পর থেকে আর কোনও রিফিল নেননি। বিভিন্ন স্বাধীন সমীক্ষা এবং প্রতিবেদন থেকে দেখা গেছে পিএমইউওয়াই কর্মসূচি গ্রামীণ পরিবারগুলির ওপর উল্লেখযোগ্য সদর্থক প্রভাব ফেলেছে। বিশেষ করে গ্রামাঞ্চল এবং দুর্গম অ়ঞ্চলে মহিলা এবং পরিবারের ওপর। যে সমস্ত উপকার পাওয়া গেছে সেগুলি হল :
১. কাঠ, ঘুঁটে এবং শস্যের গোড়া পুড়িয়ে রান্নায় যে দূষণের সৃষ্টি হয় তার থেকে মুক্তি পাওয়া গেছে। মহিলা ও শিশুদের স্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতি হয়েছে।
২. গ্রামাঞ্চলে বিশেষ করে দুর্গম এলাকায় জ্বালানির জোগাড় করতে অনেকটা সময় ব্যয় হয়। এলপিজি আসায় গরিব পরিবারে সময় ও পরিশ্রম কমে গেছে।
৩. কাঠ এবং অন্যান্য জৈব জ্বালানির ওপর নির্ভরতা কমেছে। ফলে বনচ্ছেদন কমেছে, পরিবেশের উন্নতি হয়েছে।
৪. উন্নত রান্নার ব্যবস্থায় পুষ্টিতেও ইতিবাচক প্রভাব পড়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন পেট্রোলিয়াম এবং প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সুরেশ গোপী।