Ministry of Culture
Restoration of Culturally Significant Monuments
28 JUL 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
There are 3685 centrally protected monuments/sites under the jurisdiction of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) in the country. Periodical inspection is conducted by ASI to assess the condition of these monuments/sites and it is a regular process. Conservation and maintenance is taken up as per the requirement of monument/site and availability of resources. However, no monument/site is in dilapidated condition.
The details of the funds allocated and utilized for conservation and maintenance of all the centrally protected monuments/sites during the last five years, State-wise including Andhra Pradesh are given in Annexure-I.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
Annexure-I
Details of Allocation & Expenditure Incurred for Conservation and Maintenance of Centrally Protected Monuments/Sites during the Last Five Years.
(Amount Rs. in Crore)
Sl.
No.
Name of State/UT
Circle / Branch
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Allocation
Expenditure
Allocation
Expenditure
Allocation
Expenditure
Allocation
Expenditure
Allocation
Expenditure
1.
Uttar Pradesh
Agra
13.00
12.96
19.35
19.35
21.27
21.15
23.52
23.52
9.50
9.48
Jhansi
1.00
1.00
4.15
4.15
7.00
7.00
5.82
5.82
4.30
4.30
Lucknow
3.88
3.88
10.44
10.44
19.03
19.03
16.93
16.93
5.51
5.51
Sarnath
4.38
4.38
5.50
5.50
10.15
10.15
11.32
11.32
4.32
4.32
Meerut
0.00
0.00
2.80
2.80
6.20
6.20
7.95
7.95
5.20
4.72
2.
Maharashtra
Aurangabad
3.16
3.16
8.00
7.99
18.70
18.70
26.80
26.80
5.20
5.16
Mumbai
11.00
11.00
12.00
12.00
15.35
15.35
15.56
15.56
12.58
12.56
Nagpur
4.00
4.00
4.50
4.50
5.00
4.99
10.18
10.18
6.80
6.80
3.
Karnataka
Bangalore
5.27
5.27
9.75
9.75
19.85
19.85
17.34
17.34
5.05
5.05
Hampi
9.10
9.10
8.00
8.00
10.00
10.00
12.25
12.25
3.80
3.71
Dharwad
6.40
6.40
7.32
7.32
10.08
10.08
9.57
9.57
5.42
5.42
4.
Madhya Pradesh
Bhopal
11.50
11.50
11.50
11.50
14.90
14.90
17.22
17.22
7.40
7.40
Jabalpur
3.50
3.50
4.75
4.75
8.00
8.00
9.27
9.27
4.50
4.49
5.
Odisha
Bhubaneswar
/Puri
3.63
3.63
8.23
8.23
13.18
13.17
12.29
12.29
8.50
7.74
6.
West Bengal
Kolkata
6.03
6.02
7.67
7.57
10.16
10.16
9.10
9.10
3.95
3.92
7.
West Bengal,
Sikkim
Raiganj
1.35
1.35
5.00
5.00
7.00
7.00
8.00
8.00
3.80
3.80
8.
Tamil Nadu,
Puducherry
Chennai
5.25
5.25
8.00
8.00
11.45
11.45
12.95
12.95
9.25
9.24
Trichy
2.00
2.00
4.00
4.0
8.50
8.50
9.55
9.55
3.40
3.40
9.
Punjab
Chandigarh
0.80
0.80
1.50
1.50
6.53
6.53
11.00
11.00
5.65
5.65
Haryana
10
Himachal
Pradesh
Shimla
1.25
1.25
1.15
1.15
8.90
8.90
5.00
5.00
2.00
2.00
11.
Delhi
(NCT)
Delhi
20.82
20.82
19.10
19.08
30.50
30.35
36.14
36.14
17.85
16.53
Delhi Mini Circle
3.69
3.69
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
12.
Goa
Goa
3.70
3.70
7.00
7.00
10.45
10.45
9.90
9.90
6.00
6.00
13.
Assam
Guwahati
3.04
3.04
3.30
3.30
7.44
7.44
8.78
8.78
3.20
3.19
Meghalaya
Nagaland
Arunachal
Pradesh
14.
Manipur
Aizawl
1.31
1.31
1.25
1.25
2.00
2.00
1.29
1.29
1.00
0.99
Mizoram
Tripura
15.
Rajasthan
Jaipur
7.40
7.40
7.53
7.53
10.28
10.28
12.75
12.75
7.20
7.15
Jodhpur
4.10
4.10
4.50
4.50
7.65
7.65
10.65
10.65
6.75
6.75
16.
Telangana
Hyderabad
2.80
2.80
7.00
6.80
15.50
15.50
14.38
14.38
4.80
4.77
17.
Andhra Pradesh
Amravati
4.57
4.57
5.75
5.75
11.60
11.60
14.70
14.70
6.50
6.50
18.
Bihar
Patna
1.23
1.23
3.35
3.35
9.00
9.00
16.00
16.00
5.33
5.33
19.
Jammu &
Kashmir (U.T)
Srinagar
0.80
0.80
2.55
2.55
6.11
6.03
7.17
7.17
3.65
3.64
20.
Ladakh (UT)
Mini Circle Leh
0.20
0.20
0.43
0.43
1.92
1.92
3.50
3.50
1.50
1.50
21.
Kerala
Thrissure
2.03
2.03
6.82
6.82
7.50
7.50
7.09
7.09
4.22
4.22
22.
Gujarat
Daman & Diu (UT)
Vadodara
6.35
6.35
8.00
8.00
11.00
11.00
12.00
12.00
4.50
4.50
Gujarat
Rajkot
0.99
0.99
2.50
2.50
3.09
3.09
2.50
2.50
2.00
2.00
23.
Uttarakhand
Dehradun
4.60
4.60
3.75
3.75
4.85
4.85
5.42
5.42
3.60
3.60
24.
Chhattisgarh
Raipur
2.89
2.89
4.78
4.78
7.50
7.50
5.94
5.94
5.13
5.13
25.
Jharkhand
Ranchi
0.88
0.88
1.18
1.16
2.00
2.00
2.15
2.15
1.25
1.25

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
सांस्कृतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण स्मारकों का जीर्णोद्धार
28 JUL 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
देश में भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के अधिकार क्षेत्र में 3685 केंद्रीय संरक्षित स्मारक/स्थल हैं। इन स्मारकों/स्थलों की स्थिति का आकलन करने के लिए एएसआई द्वारा समय-समय पर निरीक्षण किया जाता है और यह एक नियमित प्रक्रिया है। संरक्षण और रखरखाव का कार्य स्मारक /स्थल की आवश्यकता और संसाधनों की उपलब्धता के अनुसार किया जाता है। हालांकि, कोई भी स्मारक/स्थल जीर्ण-शीर्ण अवस्था में नहीं है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान सभी केन्द्रीय संरक्षित स्मारकों/स्थलों के संरक्षण और रखरखाव के लिए आवंटित और उपयोग किए गए धन का विवरण, जिसमें आंध्र प्रदेश शामिल है, अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
****
सुनील कुमार तिवारी
अनुलग्नक-1
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान केंद्रीय संरक्षित स्मारकों/स्थलों के संरक्षण और रखरखाव के लिए किए गए आवंटन और व्यय का विवरण
(राशि करोड़ रुपये में)
क्रम.
संख्या
राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
सर्कल / शाखा
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
आवंटन
व्यय
आवंटन
व्यय
आवंटन
व्यय
आवंटन
व्यय
आवंटन
व्यय
1.
उत्तर
प्रदेश
आगरा
13.00
12.96
19.35
19.35
21.27
21.15
23.52
23.52
9.50
9.48
झांसी
1.00
1.00
4.15
4.15
7.00
7.00
5.82
5.82
4.30
4.30
लखनऊ
3.88
3.88
10.44
10.44
19.03
19.03
16.93
16.93
5.51
5.51
सारनाथ
4.38
4.38
5.50
5.50
10.15
10.15
11.32
11.32
4.32
4.32
मेरठ
0.00
0.00
2.80
2.80
6.20
6.20
7.95
7.95
5.20
4.72
2.
महाराष्ट्र
औरंगाबाद
3.16
3.16
8.00
7.99
18.70
18.70
26.80
26.80
5.20
5.16
मुंबई
11.00
11.00
12.00
12.00
15.35
15.35
15.56
15.56
12.58
12.56
नागपुर
4.00
4.00
4.50
4.50
5.00
4.99
10.18
10.18
6.80
6.80
3.
कर्नाटक
बेंगलुरु
5.27
5.27
9.75
9.75
19.85
19.85
17.34
17.34
5.05
5.05
हम्पी
9.10
9.10
8.00
8.00
10.00
10.00
12.25
12.25
3.80
3.71
धारवाड़
6.40
6.40
7.32
7.32
10.08
10.08
9.57
9.57
5.42
5.42
4.
मध्य प्रदेश
भोपाल
11.50
11.50
11.50
11.50
14.90
14.90
17.22
17.22
7.40
7.40
जबलपुर
3.50
3.50
4.75
4.75
8.00
8.00
9.27
9.27
4.50
4.49
5.
ओडिशा
भुवनेश्वर
/पुरी
3.63
3.63
8.23
8.23
13.18
13.17
12.29
12.29
8.50
7.74
6.
पश्चिम बंगाल
कोलकाता
6.03
6.02
7.67
7.57
10.16
10.16
9.10
9.10
3.95
3.92
7.
पश्चिम बंगाल,
सिक्किम
रायगंज
1.35
1.35
5.00
5.00
7.00
7.00
8.00
8.00
3.80
3.80
8.
तमिलनाडु,
पुदुचेरी
चेन्नई
5.25
5.25
8.00
8.00
11.45
11.45
12.95
12.95
9.25
9.24
त्रिची
2.00
2.00
4.00
4.0
8.50
8.50
9.55
9.55
3.40
3.40
9.
पंजाब
चंडीगढ़
0.80
0.80
1.50
1.50
6.53
6.53
11.00
11.00
5.65
5.65
हरियाणा
10
हिमाचल
प्रदेश
शिमला
1.25
1.25
1.15
1.15
8.90
8.90
5.00
5.00
2.00
2.00
11
दिल्ली
(एनसीटी)
दिल्ली
20.82
20.82
19.10
19.08
30.50
30.35
36.14
36.14
17.85
16.53
दिल्ली मिनी सर्कल
3.69
3.69
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
12.
गोवा
गोवा
3.70
3.70
7.00
7.00
10.45
10.45
9.90
9.90
6.00
6.00
13.
असम
गुवाहाटी
3.04
3.04
3.30
3.30
7.44
7.44
8.78
8.78
3.20
3.19
मेघालय
नगालैंड
अरूणाचल
प्रदेश
14.
मणिपुर
आइजोल
1.31
1.31
1.25
1.25
2.00
2.00
1.29
1.29
1.00
0.99
मिजोरम
त्रिपुरा
15.
राजस्थान
जयपुर
7.40
7.40
7.53
7.53
10.28
10.28
12.75
12.75
7.20
7.15
जोधपुर
4.10
4.10
4.50
4.50
7.65
7.65
10.65
10.65
6.75
6.75
16.
तेलंगाना
हैदराबाद
2.80
2.80
7.00
6.80
15.50
15.50
14.38
14.38
4.80
4.77
17.
आंध्र प्रदेश
अमरावती
4.57
4.57
5.75
5.75
11.60
11.60
14.70
14.70
6.50
6.50
18.
बिहार
पटना
1.23
1.23
3.35
3.35
9.00
9.00
16.00
16.00
5.33
5.33
19.
जम्मू एवं
कश्मीर (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश)
श्रीनगर
0.80
0.80
2.55
2.55
6.11
6.03
7.17
7.17
3.65
3.64
20.
लद्दाख (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश)
मिनी सर्कल लेह
0.20
0.20
0.43
0.43
1.92
1.92
3.50
3.50
1.50
1.50
21.
केरल
त्रिशूर
2.03
2.03
6.82
6.82
7.50
7.50
7.09
7.09
4.22
4.22
22.
गुजरात
दमन और दीव (यूटी)
वडोदरा
6.35
6.35
8.00
8.00
11.00
11.00
12.00
12.00
4.50
4.50
गुजरात
राजकोट
0.99
0.99
2.50
2.50
3.09
3.09
2.50
2.50
2.00
2.00
23.
उत्तराखंड
देहरादून
4.60
4.60
3.75
3.75
4.85
4.85
5.42
5.42
3.60
3.60
24.
छत्तीसगढ
रायपुर
2.89
2.89
4.78
4.78
7.50
7.50
5.94
5.94
5.13
5.13
25.
झारखंड
रांची
0.88
0.88
1.18
1.16
2.00
2.00
2.15
2.15
1.25
1.25