Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
India's Index of Industrial Production records growth of 1.5% in June 2025
QUICK ESTIMATE OF INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION AND USE-BASED INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF JUNE 2025 (BASE 2011-12=100)
Index of Industrial Production (IIP) saw a 1.5 % year-on-year increase in June 2025, driven by growth in manufacturing sector at 3.9%
28 JUL 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
As per the revised calendar, the Quick Estimate of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) will now be released on 28th of every month (or next working day if 28th is a holiday). The index is compiled with data received from source agencies, which in turn receive the data from the producing factories/ establishments. These Quick Estimates will undergo revision in subsequent releases as per the revision policy of IIP.
2. Key Highlights:
1. The IIP growth rate for the month of June 2025 is 1.5 percent which was 1.2 percent (Quick Estimate) in the month of May 2025.
2. The growth rates of the three sectors, Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity for the month of June 2025 are (-)8.7 percent, 3.9 percent and (-)2.6 percent respectively.
3. The Quick Estimates of IIP stands at 153.3 against 151.0 in June 2024. The Indices of Industrial Production for the Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity sectors for the month of June 2025 stand at 123.2, 152.3 and 217.1 respectively.
4. Within the manufacturing sector, 15 out of 23 industry groups at NIC 2 digit-level have recorded a positive growth in June 2025 over June 2024. The top three positive contributors for the month of June 2025 are – “Manufacture of basic metals” (9.6%), “Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products” (4.2%) and “Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment” (15.2%).
5. In the industry group “Manufacture of basic metals”, item groups “MS slabs”, “HR coils and sheets of mild steel” and “Pipes and tubes of Steel” have shown significant contribution in growth.
6. In the industry group “Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products”, item groups “Diesel”, “Naphtha” and “Petrol/ motor spirit” have shown significant contribution in growth.
7. In the industry group “Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment” item groups “Steel frameworks or skeletons for construction of towers including pit props”, “Fabricated metal products including forged blanks” and “Stainless steel utensils” have shown significant contribution in growth.
8. As per the use base classification, the indices stand at 151.3 for Primary Goods, 115.2 for Capital Goods, 167.9 for Intermediate Goods and 198.3 for Infrastructure/ Construction Goods for the month of June 2025. Further, the indices for Consumer durables and Consumer non-durables stand at 130.8 and 144.6 respectively.
9. The corresponding growth rates of IIP as per Use-based classification in June 2025 over June 2024 are (-)3.0 percent in Primary goods, 3.5 percent in Capital goods, 5.5 percent in Intermediate goods, 7.2 percent in Infrastructure/ Construction Goods, 2.9 percent in Consumer durables and (-)0.4 percent in Consumer non-durables (Statement III). Based on use-based classification, top three positive contributors to the growth of IIP for the month of June 2025 are Infrastructure/ construction goods, Intermediate goods and Consumer durables.
10. Monthly Indices and Growth Rate (in %) of IIP for the last 13 months
3. Along with the Quick Estimate of IIP for the month of June 2025, the indices for May 2025 have undergone final revision in the light of the updated data received from the source agencies.
4. The Quick Estimates for June 2025 and the final revision for May 2025 have been compiled at weighted response rates of 89.2 percent and 93.6 percent.
5. Details of Quick Estimates of the Index of Industrial Production for the month of June 2025 at Sectoral, 2-digit level of National Industrial Classification (NIC-2008) and by Use-based classification are given at Statements I, II and III respectively. Also, for users to appreciate the changes in the industrial sector, Statement IV provides month-wise indices for the last 13 months, by industry groups (as per 2-digit level of NIC-2008) and sectors.
6. Release of the Index for July 2025 will be on Thursday, 28th August 2025.
Note: -
1. This Press release (English and Hindi Version) is also available at the Ministry’s Website -http://www.mospi.gov.in.
2. Detailed information pertaining to IIP is available at https://mospi.gov.in/iip and https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/
STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - SECTORAL
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Month
Mining
Manufacturing
Electricity
General
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
Apr
130.9
130.7
144.6
149.1
212.0
215.7
148.0
151.8
May
136.5
136.4
150.4
155.2
229.3
218.5
154.7
157.6
Jun*
134.9
123.2
146.6
152.3
222.8
217.1
151.0
153.3
Jul
116.1
148.8
220.2
149.8
Aug
107.1
146.1
212.3
145.8
Sep
111.7
147.2
206.9
146.9
Oct
128.5
148.4
207.8
150.3
Nov
133.8
147.0
184.1
148.1
Dec
143.2
157.2
192.8
158.0
Jan
150.7
159.5
201.9
161.6
Feb
141.9
148.4
194.0
151.1
Mar
158.1
162.4
219.5
166.3
Average
Apr-Jun
134.1
130.1
147.2
152.2
221.4
217.1
151.2
154.2
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
May
6.6
-0.1
5.1
3.2
13.7
-4.7
6.3
1.9
Jun*
10.3
-8.7
3.5
3.9
8.6
-2.6
4.9
1.5
Apr-Jun
7.9
-3.0
4.2
3.4
10.9
-1.9
5.4
2.0
*Figures for June 2025 are Quick Estimates.
Note : Indices for the months of May’25 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT II: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry
Description
Weight
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth
code
Jun'24
Jun'25*
Apr-Jun
Jun'25*
Apr-Jun
2024-25
2025-26
2025-26
10
Manufacture of food products
5.302
118.3
118.3
118.2
119.3
0.0
0.9
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.035
125.2
117.0
128.5
123.4
-6.5
-4.0
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.798
83.2
85.1
77.5
84.6
2.3
9.2
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.291
106.2
107.5
106.2
105.7
1.2
-0.5
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.322
122.6
127.7
117.1
122.8
4.2
4.9
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.502
99.2
96.1
97.0
94.1
-3.1
-3.0
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.193
103.8
104.5
96.1
104.0
0.7
8.2
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.872
79.8
78.1
78.8
76.4
-2.1
-3.0
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.680
85.3
74.3
86.4
75.6
-12.9
-12.5
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.775
132.2
137.8
136.1
137.5
4.2
1.0
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.873
131.7
126.9
130.6
125.5
-3.6
-3.9
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.981
218.8
223.5
236.1
232.8
2.1
-1.4
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.422
114.5
113.9
111.9
117.6
-0.5
5.1
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.085
154.1
160.0
150.6
158.7
3.8
5.4
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.804
219.2
240.2
221.9
239.8
9.6
8.1
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.655
89.5
103.1
90.8
98.3
15.2
8.3
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.570
134.8
133.1
128.5
129.7
-1.3
0.9
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.998
136.8
145.6
123.3
134.6
6.4
9.2
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.765
125.3
130.6
117.1
126.5
4.2
8.0
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.857
128.9
135.0
129.9
141.5
4.7
8.9
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.776
153.4
154.2
149.0
152.2
0.5
2.1
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.131
217.0
239.4
227.9
231.7
10.3
1.7
32
Other manufacturing
0.941
74.6
61.5
81.2
66.7
-17.6
-17.9
05
Mining
14.3725
134.9
123.2
134.1
130.1
-8.7
-3.0
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
146.6
152.3
147.2
152.2
3.9
3.4
35
Electricity
7.9943
222.8
217.1
221.4
217.1
-2.6
-1.9
General Index
100.00
151.0
153.3
151.2
154.2
1.5
2.0
*Figures for June 2025 are Quick Estimates.
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
Apr
152.2
151.9
95.0
108.3
157.8
165.5
184.2
192.9
119.5
126.9
150.9
146.9
May
160.9
158.6
105.3
119.3
162.4
170.0
186.3
198.8
130.2
129.0
154.0
152.5
Jun*
156.0
151.3
111.3
115.2
159.1
167.9
184.9
198.3
127.1
130.8
145.2
144.6
Jul
150.1
114.0
164.6
179.7
126.6
147.1
Aug
141.6
107.4
162.3
181.5
129.8
141.8
Sep
141.3
116.5
160.8
178.8
132.9
145.7
Oct
149.8
109.2
165.0
184.2
129.8
146.4
Nov
147.7
106.7
158.5
177.3
121.5
158.1
Dec
157.7
114.7
170.1
195.4
123.8
166.9
Jan
162.8
119.3
172.5
200.2
130.0
165.1
Feb
152.3
115.4
159.1
191.7
126.4
146.7
Mar
169.5
136.3
175.6
214.6
138.8
149.0
Average
Apr-Jun
156.4
153.9
103.9
114.3
159.8
167.8
185.1
196.7
125.6
128.9
150.0
148.0
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
May
7.3
-1.4
2.6
13.3
3.5
4.7
7.6
6.7
12.6
-0.9
2.8
-1.0
Jun*
6.3
-3.0
3.6
3.5
3.2
5.5
8.2
7.2
8.8
2.9
-1.0
-0.4
Apr-Jun
6.9
-1.6
3.1
10.0
3.5
5.0
8.1
6.3
10.7
2.6
-0.3
-1.3
*Figures for June 2025 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of May'25 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT IV: MONTHLY INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry code
Description
Weight
Jun-24
Jul-24
Aug-24
Sep-24
Oct-24
Nov-24
Dec-24
Jan-25
Feb-25
Mar-25
Apr-25
May-25
Jun-25
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
118.3
119.9
122.3
120.5
130.5
136.5
154.2
159.2
142.7
131.6
121.1
118.4
118.3
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
125.2
112.9
100.3
101.8
102.7
99.4
104.2
117.1
116.9
133.4
121.9
131.4
117.0
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
83.2
81.3
78.5
91.2
92.3
80.3
88.2
96.9
76.3
96.9
75.7
93.1
85.1
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
106.2
109.1
109.4
109.3
111.1
106.2
114.2
113.7
106.7
113.0
105.7
103.8
107.5
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
122.6
111.7
112.5
103.7
104.0
110.3
119.1
121.1
121.4
144.8
114.2
126.5
127.7
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
99.2
102.0
94.3
89.5
87.0
76.3
89.2
93.8
88.1
88.8
88.4
97.9
96.1
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
103.8
99.1
108.1
106.7
103.2
98.2
115.0
104.4
106.8
117.2
105.0
102.4
104.5
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
79.8
81.7
83.0
81.2
78.3
75.0
76.9
76.7
72.2
78.2
73.7
77.4
78.1
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
85.3
84.4
83.3
84.7
78.0
82.6
89.9
83.3
78.9
82.2
75.3
77.1
74.3
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
132.2
140.9
130.8
128.8
132.8
135.6
147.4
146.3
131.8
146.0
132.5
142.2
137.8
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
131.7
135.2
129.5
129.4
129.4
123.2
131.0
130.7
121.9
129.8
121.8
127.9
126.9
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
218.8
224.7
212.6
222.9
216.9
251.4
259.1
246.1
211.8
218.3
231.5
243.5
223.5
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
114.5
116.9
115.5
117.6
116.6
103.6
107.0
118.7
114.6
118.9
117.0
121.8
113.9
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
154.1
136.3
139.8
137.6
144.3
136.7
157.7
162.3
159.8
180.2
156.7
159.4
160.0
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
219.2
223.7
225.6
219.7
228.2
222.0
236.8
242.2
224.3
252.2
235.6
243.5
240.2
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
89.5
93.7
92.8
99.5
100.2
95.2
107.4
104.0
102.2
110.4
94.1
97.7
103.1
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
134.8
130.9
146.6
146.7
124.2
115.9
115.1
126.0
139.9
165.2
126.3
129.8
133.1
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
136.8
131.8
127.7
128.1
125.9
121.1
163.9
131.4
122.1
144.8
125.9
132.3
145.6
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
125.3
126.2
122.9
131.7
120.2
117.7
127.5
121.7
124.4
158.3
118.3
130.6
130.6
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
128.9
133.5
129.2
132.6
133.4
134.4
116.0
148.3
142.0
145.3
146.7
142.7
135.0
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
153.4
155.0
156.4
189.0
184.5
159.4
142.2
180.0
157.8
165.2
139.2
163.1
154.2
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
217.0
209.2
226.2
246.6
211.4
201.7
239.0
212.1
233.8
239.4
223.7
232.0
239.4
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
74.6
83.3
86.9
99.5
91.8
57.0
77.9
76.6
71.5
88.2
77.2
61.4
61.5
5
Mining
14.3725
134.9
116.1
107.1
111.7
128.5
133.8
143.2
150.7
141.9
158.1
130.7
136.4
123.2
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
146.6
148.8
146.1
147.2
148.4
147.0
157.2
159.5
148.4
162.4
149.1
155.2
152.3
35
Electricity
7.9943
222.8
220.2
212.3
206.9
207.8
184.1
192.8
201.9
194.0
219.5
215.7
218.5
217.1
General Index
100
151.0
149.8
145.8
146.9
150.3
148.1
158.0
161.6
151.1
166.3
151.8
157.6
153.3
Note: The figures for June 2025 are provisional
Click here to see PDF

सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
भारताच्या औद्योगिक उत्पादन निर्देशांकाने (IIP) जून 2025 मध्ये नोंदवली 1.5% वृद्धी
28 JUL 2025 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 जुलै 2025
सुधारित कॅलेंडरनुसार, औद्योगिक उत्पादन निर्देशांकाचा (IIP) जलद अंदाज आता प्रत्येक महिन्याच्या 28 तारखेला प्रसिद्ध केला जाईल (किंवा 28 तारीख सुट्टीचा दिवस असल्यास तो पुढील कामकाजाच्या दिवशी प्रसिद्ध करण्यात येईल.) हा निर्देशांक विविध स्रोत संस्थांकडून मिळालेल्या माहितीच्या आधारे संकलित केला जातो, ज्यांना ही माहिती थेट उत्पादन करणाऱ्या कारखाने/ आस्थापनांकडून मिळते. हे जलद अंदाज आयआयपीच्या सुधारणा धोरणानुसार, पुढील प्रकाशनांदरम्यान सुधारित केले जातील.
मुख्य वैशिष्ट्ये:
1. एकूण औद्योगिक उत्पादन निर्देशांकाची (IIP) वाढ: जून 2025 मध्ये IIP चा वाढीचा दर 1.5 टक्के राहिला. मे 2025 मधील 1.2 टक्के (जलद अंदाज) वाढीच्या दरापेक्षा ही किंचित जास्त आहे.
2. जून 2025 साठी औद्योगिक उत्पादन निर्देशांकाचा (IIP) वाढीचा दर 1.5 टक्के आहे, जो मे 2025 मध्ये (जलद अंदाजानुसार) 1.2 टक्के होता.
3. जून 2025 महिन्यासाठी, खाणकाम, उत्पादन आणि वीज या तीन क्षेत्रांचे वाढीचे दर अनुक्रमे (-)8.7 टक्के, 3.9 टक्के आणि (-)2.6 टक्के आहेत.
4. जून 2025 मध्ये औद्योगिक उत्पादन निर्देशांकाचा (IIP) जलद अंदाज 153.3 इतका होता, तर जून 2024 मध्ये तो 151.0 होता.
5. उत्पादन क्षेत्रात, एनआयसी 2-अंकी स्तरावरील 23 पैकी 15 उद्योग गटांनी जून 2024 च्या तुलनेत जून 2025 मध्ये सकारात्मक वाढ नोंदवली आहे.
6. वापर-आधारित वर्गीकरणानुसार, जून 2025 महिन्यासाठी निर्देशांक असे आहेत: प्राथमिक वस्तूंसाठी 151.3, भांडवली वस्तूंसाठी 115.2, इंटरमिजिएट वस्तूंसाठी 167.9 आणि पायाभूत सुविधा/बांधकाम वस्तूंसाठी 198.3. तसेच, ग्राहक टिकाऊ वस्तूंसाठी 130.8 आणि ग्राहक नॉन ड्युरेबल वस्तूंसाठी 144.6 निर्देशांक आहेत.
7. जून 2025 मध्ये आयआयपीच्या वाढीचे दर, वापर-आधारित वर्गीकरणानुसार, प्राथमिक वस्तूंमध्ये (-)3.0 टक्के, भांडवली वस्तूंमध्ये 3.5 टक्के आणि इंटरमिजिएट वस्तूंमध्ये 5.5 टक्के असे आहेत तर वापर-आधारित वर्गीकरणानुसार, जून 2025 महिन्यासाठी आयआयपीच्या वाढीसाठी सर्वाधिक सकारात्मक योगदान देणारे तीन घटक हे पायाभूत सुविधा/बांधकाम सामग्री, इंटरमिजिएट वस्तू आणि कन्झ्युमर ड्युरेबल वस्तू आहेत.
8. मागील 13 महिन्यांसाठी औद्योगिक उत्पादन निर्देशांकाचे (IIP) मासिक निर्देशांक आणि वाढीचा दर (% मध्ये)
जून 2025 साठीच्या औद्योगिक उत्पादन निर्देशांकाच्या (IIP) जलद अंदाजासोबत, मे 2025 साठीच्या निर्देशांकांमध्ये अंतिम सुधारणा करण्यात आली आहे. ही सुधारणा स्रोत संस्थांकडून मिळालेल्या अद्ययावत आकडेवारीच्या आधारे करण्यात आली आहे.
जून 2025 साठीचे जलद अंदाज 89.2 टक्के भारित प्रतिसाद दराने संकलित करण्यात आले होते, तर मे 2025 च्या अंतिम सुधारणेचा भारित प्रतिसाद दर 93.6 टक्के होता.
जून 2025 साठीच्या औद्योगिक उत्पादन निर्देशांकाच्या (IIP) जलद अंदाजांचे सविस्तर विश्लेषण, राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (NIC-2008) च्या 2-अंकी स्तरावरील तपशील आणि वापर-आधारित वर्गीकरण अनुक्रमे निवेदन I, II आणि III मध्ये दिले आहे.
जुलै 2025 साठीचा निर्देशांक गुरुवार, 28 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी प्रसिद्ध केला जाईल.
टीप:-
1. हे प्रसिद्धीपत्रक (इंग्रजी आणि हिंदीतून) मंत्रालयाच्या http://www.mospi.gov.in. या संकेतस्थळावर देखील उपलब्ध आहे.
2. आयआयपीशी संबंधित सविस्तर माहिती https://mospi.gov.in/iip and https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/ येथे उपलब्ध आहे.
STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - SECTORAL
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Month
Mining
Manufacturing
Electricity
General
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
Apr
130.9
130.7
144.6
149.1
212.0
215.7
148.0
151.8
May
136.5
136.4
150.4
155.2
229.3
218.5
154.7
157.6
Jun*
134.9
123.2
146.6
152.3
222.8
217.1
151.0
153.3
Jul
116.1
148.8
220.2
149.8
Aug
107.1
146.1
212.3
145.8
Sep
111.7
147.2
206.9
146.9
Oct
128.5
148.4
207.8
150.3
Nov
133.8
147.0
184.1
148.1
Dec
143.2
157.2
192.8
158.0
Jan
150.7
159.5
201.9
161.6
Feb
141.9
148.4
194.0
151.1
Mar
158.1
162.4
219.5
166.3
Average
Apr-Jun
134.1
130.1
147.2
152.2
221.4
217.1
151.2
154.2
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
May
6.6
-0.1
5.1
3.2
13.7
-4.7
6.3
1.9
Jun*
10.3
-8.7
3.5
3.9
8.6
-2.6
4.9
1.5
Apr-Jun
7.9
-3.0
4.2
3.4
10.9
-1.9
5.4
2.0
*Figures for June 2025 are Quick Estimates.
Note : Indices for the months of May’25 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT II: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry
Description
Weight
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth
code
Jun'24
Jun'25*
Apr-Jun
Jun'25*
Apr-Jun
2024-25
2025-26
2025-26
10
Manufacture of food products
5.302
118.3
118.3
118.2
119.3
0.0
0.9
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.035
125.2
117.0
128.5
123.4
-6.5
-4.0
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.798
83.2
85.1
77.5
84.6
2.3
9.2
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.291
106.2
107.5
106.2
105.7
1.2
-0.5
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.322
122.6
127.7
117.1
122.8
4.2
4.9
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.502
99.2
96.1
97.0
94.1
-3.1
-3.0
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.193
103.8
104.5
96.1
104.0
0.7
8.2
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.872
79.8
78.1
78.8
76.4
-2.1
-3.0
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.680
85.3
74.3
86.4
75.6
-12.9
-12.5
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.775
132.2
137.8
136.1
137.5
4.2
1.0
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.873
131.7
126.9
130.6
125.5
-3.6
-3.9
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.981
218.8
223.5
236.1
232.8
2.1
-1.4
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.422
114.5
113.9
111.9
117.6
-0.5
5.1
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.085
154.1
160.0
150.6
158.7
3.8
5.4
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.804
219.2
240.2
221.9
239.8
9.6
8.1
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.655
89.5
103.1
90.8
98.3
15.2
8.3
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.570
134.8
133.1
128.5
129.7
-1.3
0.9
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.998
136.8
145.6
123.3
134.6
6.4
9.2
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.765
125.3
130.6
117.1
126.5
4.2
8.0
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.857
128.9
135.0
129.9
141.5
4.7
8.9
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.776
153.4
154.2
149.0
152.2
0.5
2.1
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.131
217.0
239.4
227.9
231.7
10.3
1.7
32
Other manufacturing
0.941
74.6
61.5
81.2
66.7
-17.6
-17.9
05
Mining
14.3725
134.9
123.2
134.1
130.1
-8.7
-3.0
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
146.6
152.3
147.2
152.2
3.9
3.4
35
Electricity
7.9943
222.8
217.1
221.4
217.1
-2.6
-1.9
General Index
100.00
151.0
153.3
151.2
154.2
1.5
2.0
*Figures for June 2025 are Quick Estimates.
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
Apr
152.2
151.9
95.0
108.3
157.8
165.5
184.2
192.9
119.5
126.9
150.9
146.9
May
160.9
158.6
105.3
119.3
162.4
170.0
186.3
198.8
130.2
129.0
154.0
152.5
Jun*
156.0
151.3
111.3
115.2
159.1
167.9
184.9
198.3
127.1
130.8
145.2
144.6
Jul
150.1
114.0
164.6
179.7
126.6
147.1
Aug
141.6
107.4
162.3
181.5
129.8
141.8
Sep
141.3
116.5
160.8
178.8
132.9
145.7
Oct
149.8
109.2
165.0
184.2
129.8
146.4
Nov
147.7
106.7
158.5
177.3
121.5
158.1
Dec
157.7
114.7
170.1
195.4
123.8
166.9
Jan
162.8
119.3
172.5
200.2
130.0
165.1
Feb
152.3
115.4
159.1
191.7
126.4
146.7
Mar
169.5
136.3
175.6
214.6
138.8
149.0
Average
Apr-Jun
156.4
153.9
103.9
114.3
159.8
167.8
185.1
196.7
125.6
128.9
150.0
148.0
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
May
7.3
-1.4
2.6
13.3
3.5
4.7
7.6
6.7
12.6
-0.9
2.8
-1.0
Jun*
6.3
-3.0
3.6
3.5
3.2
5.5
8.2
7.2
8.8
2.9
-1.0
-0.4
Apr-Jun
6.9
-1.6
3.1
10.0
3.5
5.0
8.1
6.3
10.7
2.6
-0.3
-1.3
*Figures for June 2025 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of May'25 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT IV: MONTHLY INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry code
Description
Weight
Jun-24
Jul-24
Aug-24
Sep-24
Oct-24
Nov-24
Dec-24
Jan-25
Feb-25
Mar-25
Apr-25
May-25
Jun-25
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
118.3
119.9
122.3
120.5
130.5
136.5
154.2
159.2
142.7
131.6
121.1
118.4
118.3
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
125.2
112.9
100.3
101.8
102.7
99.4
104.2
117.1
116.9
133.4
121.9
131.4
117.0
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
83.2
81.3
78.5
91.2
92.3
80.3
88.2
96.9
76.3
96.9
75.7
93.1
85.1
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
106.2
109.1
109.4
109.3
111.1
106.2
114.2
113.7
106.7
113.0
105.7
103.8
107.5
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
122.6
111.7
112.5
103.7
104.0
110.3
119.1
121.1
121.4
144.8
114.2
126.5
127.7
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
99.2
102.0
94.3
89.5
87.0
76.3
89.2
93.8
88.1
88.8
88.4
97.9
96.1
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
103.8
99.1
108.1
106.7
103.2
98.2
115.0
104.4
106.8
117.2
105.0
102.4
104.5
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
79.8
81.7
83.0
81.2
78.3
75.0
76.9
76.7
72.2
78.2
73.7
77.4
78.1
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
85.3
84.4
83.3
84.7
78.0
82.6
89.9
83.3
78.9
82.2
75.3
77.1
74.3
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
132.2
140.9
130.8
128.8
132.8
135.6
147.4
146.3
131.8
146.0
132.5
142.2
137.8
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
131.7
135.2
129.5
129.4
129.4
123.2
131.0
130.7
121.9
129.8
121.8
127.9
126.9
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
218.8
224.7
212.6
222.9
216.9
251.4
259.1
246.1
211.8
218.3
231.5
243.5
223.5
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
114.5
116.9
115.5
117.6
116.6
103.6
107.0
118.7
114.6
118.9
117.0
121.8
113.9
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
154.1
136.3
139.8
137.6
144.3
136.7
157.7
162.3
159.8
180.2
156.7
159.4
160.0
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
219.2
223.7
225.6
219.7
228.2
222.0
236.8
242.2
224.3
252.2
235.6
243.5
240.2
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
89.5
93.7
92.8
99.5
100.2
95.2
107.4
104.0
102.2
110.4
94.1
97.7
103.1
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
134.8
130.9
146.6
146.7
124.2
115.9
115.1
126.0
139.9
165.2
126.3
129.8
133.1
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
136.8
131.8
127.7
128.1
125.9
121.1
163.9
131.4
122.1
144.8
125.9
132.3
145.6
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
125.3
126.2
122.9
131.7
120.2
117.7
127.5
121.7
124.4
158.3
118.3
130.6
130.6
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
128.9
133.5
129.2
132.6
133.4
134.4
116.0
148.3
142.0
145.3
146.7
142.7
135.0
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
153.4
155.0
156.4
189.0
184.5
159.4
142.2
180.0
157.8
165.2
139.2
163.1
154.2
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
217.0
209.2
226.2
246.6
211.4
201.7
239.0
212.1
233.8
239.4
223.7
232.0
239.4
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
74.6
83.3
86.9
99.5
91.8
57.0
77.9
76.6
71.5
88.2
77.2
61.4
61.5
5
Mining
14.3725
134.9
116.1
107.1
111.7
128.5
133.8
143.2
150.7
141.9
158.1
130.7
136.4
123.2
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
146.6
148.8
146.1
147.2
148.4
147.0
157.2
159.5
148.4
162.4
149.1
155.2
152.3
35
Electricity
7.9943
222.8
220.2
212.3
206.9
207.8
184.1
192.8
201.9
194.0
219.5
215.7
218.5
217.1
General Index
100
151.0
149.8
145.8
146.9
150.3
148.1
158.0
161.6
151.1
166.3
151.8
157.6
153.3
Note: The figures for June 2025 are provisional
Click here to see PDF